Lender review

PennyMac mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator

A top-three U.S. lender by volume, active in both direct lending and loan servicing, with competitive online pricing.

Type
Nonbank lender
Headquarters
Westlake Village, CA
Best for
Rate shoppers
Volume rank
#4 of 60

PennyMac mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid

PennyMac prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 8,315 conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.624% and the median APR was 0.06 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $6,963 in loan costs.

PennyMac versus all lenders: median rate, APR versus the market benchmark, loan costs and discount points on 2025 home-purchase loans
2025 home purchasesLoansMedian rateAPR vs benchmarkLoan costsWith points
Conventional · PennyMac8,3156.624%+0.07$6,96344%
Conventional · all lenders700,0826.50%+0.02$5,47653%
FHA · PennyMac6,0076.25%+0.37$11,44252%
FHA · all lenders516,7296.25%+0.42$11,29159%
VA · PennyMac3,5466.00%−0.47$9,52652%
VA · all lenders291,3836.125%−0.36$6,55459%
Jumbo · PennyMac1,5936.625%+0.02$13,98533%
Jumbo · all lenders30,7886.625%+0.00$10,25138%

What the numbers say

  • On conventional loans, PennyMac's median APR ran 0.06 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.07 vs +0.02 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $13 a month on a $325,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
  • Other loan types: FHA 0.05 percentage points below the market (6,007 loans); VA 0.10 percentage points below the market (3,546 loans); Jumbo in line with the market (1,593 loans).
  • Borrowers paid a median $6,963 in loan costs — $1,487 more than the $5,476 typical across all lenders.
  • Only 44% of its loans carried discount points (53% overall), so its rates were mostly not bought down upfront.
  • 58% of its loans came with lender credits toward closing costs, versus 33% overall.
  • Its borrowers took larger loans (median $425,000 vs $325,000), which moves dollar costs and can move rates too.

How PennyMac compares on conventional loans

PennyMac and peer lenders on 2025 conventional home-purchase loans
LenderLoansMedian rateAPR vs benchmarkLoan costsLender credits
PennyMac8,3156.624%+0.07$6,96358%
United Wholesale Mortgage57,4446.50%+0.02$7,03246%
Rocket Mortgage35,5886.50%+0.01$5,8163%
CrossCountry Mortgage22,9736.75%+0.24$6,67530%
Guild Mortgage14,7426.625%+0.08$5,91815%
All lenders700,0826.50%+0.02$5,47633%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Our method and its limits.

PennyMac mortgage calculator

Estimate a PennyMac payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, PennyMac's 2025 conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.624%.

Inputs
$
$
%
$
Taxes, insurance, PMI & HOA
%
$
%
$

Estimates only. Adjust any value to recalculate instantly.

Results
Estimated monthly payment $2,824.11 $340,000 at 7.18% · 30 yrs · incl. $520.83 taxes, insurance
Principal & interest $2,303.28
Taxes, insurance & PMI $520.83 Escrow, per month
Total interest paid $489,180 144% of principal
Total of payments $829,180
Loan-to-value 80.0% No PMI needed
Payoff time 30 yrs
Where your money goes
Where your money goes Principal: $340kInterest: $489k
  • Principal $340k
  • Interest $489k
Paid per year PrincipalInterest
Paid per year: Principal vs Interest $0$10k$20k$30k Yr 1Yr 9Yr 17Yr 25

Add an extra monthly payment to see how much interest you could save.

Estimated yearly amortizationView table
PennyMac mortgage calculator
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$3,336$24,304$336,664
2$3,583$24,056$333,081
3$3,849$23,790$329,232
4$4,135$23,505$325,097
5$4,442$23,198$320,655
6$4,771$22,868$315,884
7$5,125$22,514$310,759
8$5,506$22,134$305,253
9$5,914$21,725$299,339
10$6,353$21,286$292,986
11$6,825$20,815$286,161
12$7,331$20,308$278,830
13$7,875$19,764$270,955
14$8,460$19,180$262,495
15$9,087$18,552$253,408
16$9,762$17,878$243,646
17$10,486$17,153$233,160
18$11,264$16,375$221,896
19$12,100$15,539$209,795
20$12,998$14,641$196,797
21$13,963$13,676$182,834
22$14,999$12,640$167,835
23$16,112$11,527$151,723
24$17,308$10,331$134,415
25$18,592$9,047$115,823
26$19,972$7,667$95,851
27$21,454$6,185$74,397
28$23,046$4,593$51,350
29$24,757$2,883$26,594
30$26,594$1,046$0

Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.

PennyMac by the numbers

PennyMac by the numbers
Home loans originated (2025)100,816
Total lending (2025)$35.4B
Average loan size$351,057
Approval rate*80.9%
Volume rank (our roster)#4 of 60
Largest marketTexas

Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See the HMDA lending report.

What PennyMac actually lends

16.4% of PennyMac's 2025 loans were VA loans, versus 8.2% nationally. PennyMac lists USDA loans, but they were under 2% of its 2025 originations — if you need one, ask how many the loan officer closes.

What PennyMac actually lends
Share of 2025 loansPennyMacU.S.
Conventional59.6%78%
FHA23.8%13.2%
VA16.4%8.2%
USDA0.1%0.6%
Home purchase36.2%52.5%
Rate-and-term refinance26.1%15.3%
Cash-out refinance19.6%14%

Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.

PennyMac at a glance

Pennymac (PennyMac Financial Services) is a California-based nonbank headquartered in Westlake Village. It was founded in 2008 by Stanford Kurland, a former president of Countrywide Financial, with early backing from BlackRock and Highfields Capital, and grew during the post-crisis years by acquiring and servicing distressed loans.

Today it stands as one of the largest mortgage producers and servicers in the country, and its footprint is unusually broad because so much of its business runs through channels most borrowers never see directly.

The company operates three production channels: correspondent lending, broker direct, and consumer direct. The correspondent business, in which Pennymac buys closed loans from banks, credit unions, and smaller lenders, makes up the majority of its volume, so a large share of the homeowners it serves first meet the brand not at origination but when their loan is sold or their servicing is transferred to Pennymac.

Its consumer-direct arm offers conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA loans nationwide through an online-first application process with published rate quotes.

Where PennyMac's approval rate sits

PennyMac's 2025 approval rate of 80.9% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.

each dot is one of the 60 lenders we review PennyMac ranks 26th-highest of them. HMDA 2025; approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).

In our 2025 HMDA data, Pennymac originated 100,816 loans worth roughly $35.4 billion, an average loan of about $351,000, with an 80.9% approval rate.

Its lending skews toward large, fast-growing housing markets: Texas led with 52,320 loans, followed by Florida (43,205), California (34,071), North Carolina (22,468), and Georgia (21,814).

Who PennyMac is best for

Pennymac suits rate-focused borrowers who are comfortable applying online and shopping quoted numbers rather than sitting across from a loan officer.

Its wide product menu makes it a reasonable stop for FHA, VA, and USDA buyers, and existing Pennymac servicing customers may find streamline and IRRRL refinances convenient since the company already holds the loan.

Borrowers who prize hand-holding and phone access may want to compare service reputations first.

Loan programs at PennyMac

Its most notable programs and specialties:

  • Conventional conforming purchase and refinance loans
  • FHA loans, including FHA streamline refinances
  • VA loans and VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loans (IRRRL)
  • USDA loans and USDA Streamline Assist refinances
  • Rate-and-term and cash-out refinancing across conventional, FHA, and VA
  • Home equity loans for tapping equity without touching a low first-mortgage rate

Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — PennyMac's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:

Loan programs at PennyMac
Loan programTypical min. down
Conventional3%
FHA3.5%
VA0%
USDA0%
Refin/a

Strengths

  • Nationwide availability and a full menu of conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA options
  • Published rate quotes and an online-first process that suits self-directed shoppers
  • Deep experience as a servicer, with streamline/IRRRL paths for existing customers
  • One of the largest, well-capitalized nonbank lenders, unlikely to disappear mid-loan

Considerations

  • Ranked last in J.D. Power's 2024 U.S. Mortgage Origination Satisfaction Study, scoring 652 versus a 727 study average.
  • Its CFPB mortgage complaints concentrate in payment and servicing issues

Where PennyMac lends most

By federal HMDA records, PennyMac's largest 2025 markets were Texas, Florida, California, North Carolina and Georgia. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:

States where PennyMac is a top-15 lender

Ranked by home loans originated in 2025 (HMDA). Each state page compares PennyMac with the other leading lenders there, including FHA and VA leaders and what their borrowers paid.

The verdict

Pennymac is a scaled, established nonbank with competitive published rates and a broad product set, making it a fair option for online-comfortable borrowers and for existing servicing customers eyeing a streamline refinance.

Its weaker spot is service: origination-satisfaction scores have trailed peers and servicing complaints have climbed. Get a written quote, then compare both the rate and the servicing reputation before committing.

How to compare PennyMac

Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to PennyMac:

  1. Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
  2. Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
  3. Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
  4. Verify licensing: search PennyMac on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, RVDPPPGHCGZ40J4VQ731, is not a license number.)

Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's today's average rates.

PennyMac FAQ

Is PennyMac a good mortgage lender?

PennyMac is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #4 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for rate shoppers.

On price, its 2025 conventional borrowers' median APR was 0.06 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $6,963 in loan costs against $5,476 market-wide.

Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.

What are PennyMac's mortgage rates today?

PennyMac sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.

For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, PennyMac's conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.624%, against 6.50% for all lenders.

How many mortgages does PennyMac originate?

In 2025, PennyMac originated about 100,816 home loans, roughly $35.4 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $351,057.

What loan types does PennyMac offer?

PennyMac offers Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, Refi. Notable programs include conventional conforming purchase and refinance loans; FHA loans, including FHA streamline refinances; VA loans and VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loans (IRRRL).

How do I verify PennyMac is licensed?

Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID RVDPPPGHCGZ40J4VQ731 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)

This review is editorial and independent — PennyMac did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.

Lenders by loan type and state