Rates by state

Mortgage rates in Pennsylvania

30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team

Pennsylvania offers affordable metros in both Pittsburgh and Philadelphia’s suburbs.

Median list price $304,900 Realtor.com, Oct 2026 · -4.4% yr/yr
30-yr fixed rate 7.18% U.S. avg · week of Nov 5, 2026
Property tax 1.18% Effective, of value
Est. payment $2,049/mo 20% down · PITI

Mortgage rates today by loan type

These are national averages. Lenders in Pennsylvania price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.

Mortgage rates today by loan type
Loan typeAvg rateAPR benchmarkAPORSource · as ofWhat it measures
30-year fixed7.18%7.19%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
20-year fixed6.66%6.93%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
15-year fixed6.57%6.67%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
10-year fixed6.31%6.82%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
5-year ARM6.73%6.67%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark
7-year ARM—6.50%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
10-year ARM—6.63%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
FHA 30-year6.89%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily
VA 30-year6.71%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked VA loans; daily
USDA 30-year6.86%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked USDA loans; daily
Jumbo 30-year7.25%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily

APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.

Pennsylvania mortgage calculator

The calculator starts from Pennsylvania's median list price, 20% down, the state's 1.18% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the full amortization schedule. To see how Pennsylvania's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the mortgage calculator with taxes and insurance.

Inputs
$
$
%
County, closing costs, taxes & insurance
$
$
%
$
%
$

Estimates only. Adjust any value to recalculate instantly.

Results
Estimated monthly payment $2,207.63 $245,000 at 7.18% · 30 yrs · incl. $547.92 taxes, insurance, PMI
Principal & interest $1,659.72
Taxes, insurance & MI $547.92 incl. $142.92 PMI
Cash to close $68,300 $60,000 down + $8,300 closing costs
Total interest paid $352,498 over 30 years
Loan amount $245,000 80.3% loan-to-value
Loan size Conforming $587,750 under the $832,750 county limit
Where your money goes
Where your money goes Principal: $245kInterest: $352k
  • Principal $245k
  • Interest $352k
Paid per year PrincipalInterest
Paid per year: Principal vs Interest $0$5k$10k$15k$20k Yr 1Yr 9Yr 17Yr 25

PMI is an estimate; it drops off once the balance reaches 80% of the original price (automatically at 78%).

Pennsylvania vs. the U.S.

Pennsylvania's median list price is 27% below the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $597 a month less. Five-year price growth here was the 22nd-fastest of 51 jurisdictions.

Pennsylvania vs. the U.S.
MeasurePennsylvaniaU.S.
Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026$304,900$415,000
Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18%$1,652$2,249
Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025$308,493$404,828
Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes$8,259$4,661
Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans6.58%6.50%
Mortgage approval rateHMDA 202576.9%76.6%
Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026+4.7%+3.0%
Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026+44.2%+41.3%

This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Pennsylvania home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Pennsylvania borrowers paid 0.03 percentage points above the market benchmark at lock, the 21st-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

What Pennsylvania borrowers actually paid in 2025
2025 purchase loansMedian ratePA · U.S.Over benchmarkPA · U.S.Closing costsPA · U.S.Paid pointsshare of loansMedian downequity on refis · PA
Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)25,346 loans6.58%6.50%+0.03+0.02$5,924$5,47652.2%53.2%21.5%
Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)595 loans6.50%6.63%−0.10+0.00$9,996$10,25133.4%38.4%20%
FHA 30-yr fixed13,245 loans6.49%6.25%+0.59+0.42$10,153$11,29154.6%59.3%3.5%
VA 30-yr fixed5,719 loans6.25%6.13%−0.20−0.36$6,746$6,55452.7%59.3%0%
Conventional rate-and-term refinance3,571 loans6.25%6.38%−0.05−0.06$5,519$4,39053.3%45.4%30.8%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Pennsylvania and what their borrowers paid.

Pennsylvania's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid

The 8 largest conventional lenders in Pennsylvania by 2025 purchase loans, out of 834 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.

Pennsylvania's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
Lender2025 loansshare in PAMedian rateOver benchmarkOriginationmedianPaid pointsshare · medianMedian down
CrossCountry Mortgage5,3455.6%6.75%+0.19$3,24168%$2,78422.3%
Rocket Mortgage4,4824.7%6.50%−0.01$3,02258%$2,04723%
United Wholesale Mortgage3,7483.9%6.50%+0.03$3,27252%$1,79720%
Guaranteed Rate (Rate)2,2612.4%6.60%±0.00$1,79049%$2,10225%
Movement Mortgage2,2532.4%6.31%+0.02$2,10259%$1,65420%
Guild Mortgage2,0922.2%6.50%+0.01$1,98051%$1,85525%
PNC Bank1,9212%6.38%−0.11$1,39256%$58020.2%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania1,6081.7%6.38%−0.14$1,32541%$75020%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Pennsylvania. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Pennsylvania lender rankings.

How rates have moved

Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.

Now
7.18%
Nov 5, 2026
1 week ago
7.24%
−0.06 pts
1 month ago
7.40%
−0.22 pts
1 year ago
6.22%
+0.96 pts
30-year fixed: 7.18% as of Nov 20265.75%6.00%6.25%6.50%6.75%7.00%7.25%7.50%7.75%Nov 2025Nov 2026

30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.

What a mortgage costs in Pennsylvania

On a home at Pennsylvania's median list price of $304,900 with 20% down, the loan works out to $243,920, or about $1,652 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.

What makes Pennsylvania different is the cost around the loan. Its 1.18% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $300 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.38% of home value — about $97 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $2,049. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the affordability estimator.

Payment at the $304,900 median list price by down payment and loan type

Payment at the $304,900 median list price by down payment and loan type
LoanRateMonthlyall-inMortgage ins.Cash to closeIncome needed28% rule · yearly
Conventional, 20% downNo PMI7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$2,049P&I $1,652—$69,239$88,000
Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$2,416P&I $1,859$160$38,749$104,000
Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$2,528P&I $1,962$169$23,504$108,000
Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$2,573P&I $2,004$173$17,406$110,000
FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP6.89%OBMMI FHA avg$2,501P&I $1,970$135$18,931$107,000
VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI6.71%OBMMI VA avg$2,408P&I $2,012—$8,259$103,000

Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (1.18% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $97/mo — Pennsylvania's median premium, 0.38% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Pennsylvania's average closing costs ($8,259). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.

Prices, loan limits and payments in Pennsylvania's biggest counties

Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Pennsylvania than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets and the high-cost counties where the conforming limit is higher. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.

Prices, loan limits and payments in Pennsylvania's biggest counties
CountyMedian list priceSep 2026 · yr/yrAvg purchase loanHMDA 2025Conforming limitmax price at 20% downAt 20% downEst. paymentP&I + tax + ins.Calculator
Philadelphia County5,256 homes for sale · Sep 2026$264,950-7%$319,35613,143 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$211,960 loan$1,781at 7.18%
Allegheny County3,621 homes for sale · Sep 2026$249,950-5.7%$301,59511,872 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$199,960 loan$1,680at 7.18%
Montgomery County1,283 homes for sale · Sep 2026$519,000-0.5%$446,8338,294 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$415,200 loan$3,488at 7.18%
Monroe County1,029 homes for sale · Sep 2026$377,000+1.2%$290,3512,224 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$301,600 loan$2,534at 7.18%
Bucks County960 homes for sale · Sep 2026$625,000+3.3%$443,7915,689 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$500,000 loan$4,200at 7.18%
Delaware County951 homes for sale · Sep 2026$322,500-4.4%$365,2415,318 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$258,000 loan$2,167at 7.18%
York County881 homes for sale · Sep 2026$366,495+4.6%$267,8695,720 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$293,196 loan$2,463at 7.18%
Chester County880 homes for sale · Sep 2026$604,950-3.2%$474,8215,686 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$483,960 loan$4,065at 7.18%
Westmoreland County822 homes for sale · Sep 2026$230,000-8%$237,2263,481 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$184,000 loan$1,546at 7.18%
Pike County704 homes for sale · Sep 2026$330,000-2.9%$313,9401,057 loans$1,209,750$1,512,187Conforming$264,000 loan$2,218at 7.18%
Luzerne County651 homes for sale · Sep 2026$262,188+1.4%$222,4083,129 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$209,750 loan$1,762at 7.18%
Lancaster County623 homes for sale · Sep 2026$400,525-2.3%$308,4895,090 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$320,420 loan$2,692at 7.18%

Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Pennsylvania's 1.18% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.38% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.

What's different about buying a home in Pennsylvania

Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Pennsylvania specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.

Counties cannot spot-reassess your home

Pennsylvania bars county assessment offices from spot reassessment, and a sale price is considered but not controlling in setting actual value, so a purchase generally does not trigger a new assessment. A school district or other taxing district can still appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction.

Source: legis.state.pa.us

Homestead exclusion requires a March 1 application

Outside Philadelphia, Pennsylvania's Act 1 homestead exclusion reduces the assessed value of a primary residence before school property tax is computed. Owners apply to the county assessment office by March 1, and residents who acquire a home after that deadline wait until the following year to qualify.

Source: pa.gov

Mine subsidence needs separate state insurance

Pennsylvania homeowners policies usually exclude damage from collapsed underground coal and clay mines, so the Department of Environmental Protection offers separate Mine Subsidence Insurance. Buyers can check a property's mining status on DEP's risk map and apply once they have a purchase agreement or mortgage application; coverage generally starts at closing.

Source: pa.gov

Act 91 notice and HEMAP before foreclosure

Pennsylvania law generally requires lenders to send an Act 91 Notice to homeowners facing foreclosure. To put foreclosure on hold, borrowers must meet an approved counseling agency within 33 days of the notice and apply for HEMAP, a repayable state loan capped at $60,000. Standard FHA (Title II) loans are not eligible.

Source: phfa.org

Deficiency claims require a court-set property value

When a lender buys a home at sheriff's sale for less than its judgment and wants to collect the balance, Pennsylvania law requires it to ask a court to fix the property's fair market value. The borrower is credited with that value, and any agreement to waive this protection is void.

Source: legis.state.pa.us

Checked against official sources on October 19, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.

How Pennsylvania buyers finance their homes

Pennsylvania leans conventional: 85.6% of 2025 originations were conventional loans (U.S. 78.0%), while FHA made up 9.7% and VA 4.3% — below the national 13.2% and 8.2%. Government-backed loans are still widely available; they are simply a smaller slice of what borrowers here choose.

Home loans originated in Pennsylvania by loan type, 2025
Loan typeShare in PAU.S. shareApproval in PAAvg loan in PA
Conventional85.6%78.0%77.2%$237,077
FHA9.7%13.2%73.8%$249,244
VA4.3%8.2%78.1%$325,971
USDA0.5%0.6%87.3%$146,392

The average Pennsylvania home loan in 2025 was $241,625 — 32% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 8th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 60.9% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 16.7% (U.S. 17.1%).

Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).

Pennsylvania loan limits for 2026

1 of Pennsylvania's 67 counties are high-cost areas for 2026, with one-unit conforming limits above the $832,750 baseline — highest in Pike County ($1,209,750). Everywhere else in the state the cap is $832,750, so the same loan amount can be conforming in one county and jumbo in the next. See the full national grid in our conforming loan limit reference, and if you are over the line, what changes with jumbo rates.

County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).

Cash you'll need to close in Pennsylvania

Average closing costs in Pennsylvania are about $8,259 including transfer taxes (among the highest in the country). On a home at the median list price of $304,900:

Cash you'll need to close in Pennsylvania
20% down3% down
Down payment$60,980$9,147
Average closing costs$8,259$8,259
Cash to close (estimate)$69,239$17,406

Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).

Transfer taxes and recording rules in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's realty transfer tax is 1% of the price to the state, plus local transfer taxes set by municipalities and school districts; buyer and seller are jointly liable. Philadelphia's local rate rose to 3.578% in July 2025, making the city's total 4.578% — among the highest in the U.S. Source: phila.gov

Getting approved in Pennsylvania

Federal HMDA lending records show Pennsylvania lenders originated 272,809 home loans in 2025 and denied 81,828 applications — an approval rate near 76.9% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our mortgage approval report, and how Pennsylvania ranks for lender complaints (16,157 on record).

Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Pennsylvania, ranked by federal HMDA volume.

Down-payment help in Pennsylvania

You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from PHFA, Pennsylvania's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.

Keystone Forgivable in Ten Years (K-FIT)

PHFA down-payment and closing-cost assistance of 5% of the price with no dollar cap, as a second loan forgiven 10% a year over 10 years with no monthly payment. Requires a 660 credit score.

Source: phfa.org

Keystone Advantage Assistance Loan

The lesser of 4% of the price or $6,000, as a 0% second mortgage repaid monthly over 10 years; employees of participating employers can get up to $8,000.

Source: phfa.org

Checked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with PHFA or a participating lender.

Is there an MCC in Pennsylvania? Not confirmed

PHFA has offered an MCC with its first mortgages, but its website couldn't be reached on October 22, 2026 to confirm whether it issues them now. Ask PHFA or a participating lender. MCC status in all 50 states and DC.

Check current terms at PHFA, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down-payment estimator, or compare assistance in every state.

How these numbers are measured

  • Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
  • Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
  • APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
  • HMDA 2025 (Pennsylvania vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
  • Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Pennsylvania reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
  • Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.

Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editorial team. Full sources and formulas: our methodology.

Pennsylvania mortgage FAQ

What is a good mortgage rate in Pennsylvania right now?

A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Pennsylvania's conventional buyers paid a median 6.58%.

Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.

Are mortgage rates higher in Pennsylvania than in other states?

Slightly. In 2025 HMDA records, Pennsylvania's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.58%, against 6.50% nationally. Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Pennsylvania loans priced 0.03 percentage points above it (the 21st-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.

Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.

What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Pennsylvania?

The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Pennsylvania's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.50%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, or above $1,209,750 in Pennsylvania's highest-cost counties.

Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.

Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?

On a $243,920 loan (20% down on Pennsylvania's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $1,652 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $2,134.

The 15-year saves about $210,707 in interest but needs $482 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.

How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?

On a $243,920 loan (20% down on Pennsylvania's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $1,652 to $1,820, or $168 a month.

Over 30 years that is about $60,516 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.

Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?

Yes, slightly. In 2025, Pennsylvania's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.25% and purchases at 6.58%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.05 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.

How much is a mortgage on a $300,000 house in Pennsylvania?

About $2,016 a month with 20% down at 7.18%: $1,626 principal and interest, $295 property tax at Pennsylvania's 1.18% effective rate and $95 homeowners insurance. With 10% down, PMI adds about $158 and the total is near $2,377.

Pennsylvania's property tax runs above the U.S. median (1.18% vs 0.91% of value), and insurance close to the U.S. median (0.38% vs 0.40% of value).

How much do you need to make to afford a $300,000 house in Pennsylvania?

About $86,000 a year with 20% down, so the $2,016 monthly payment stays within 28% of gross income — or about $102,000 with 10% down once PMI is added.

Car, student-loan and card payments count too: conventional loans generally cap all monthly debts at 45% of income (50% with an automated approval), FHA at 43% (up to 57% with compensating factors).

What down payment assistance is available in Pennsylvania?

PHFA, the state housing finance agency, runs Keystone Forgivable in Ten Years (K-FIT) and Keystone Advantage Assistance Loan, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.

Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with PHFA or a participating lender before you apply.

Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.