Mortgage rates in North Carolina
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
The Charlotte and Raleigh metros are among the South’s fastest-growing.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in North Carolina price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
North Carolina mortgage calculator
The calculator starts from North Carolina's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.61% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the amortization table. To see how North Carolina's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the PITI calculator by state.
North Carolina vs. the U.S.
North Carolina's median list price is 4% below the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $82 a month less. Five-year price growth here was the 9th-fastest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $399,900 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $2,167 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $368,692 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $2,480 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.50% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 76.2% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +2.4% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +51.4% | +41.3% |
What North Carolina borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every North Carolina home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, North Carolina borrowers paid 0.02 percentage points below the market benchmark at lock, the 14th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateNC · U.S. | Over benchmarkNC · U.S. | Closing costsNC · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · NC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)25,935 loans | 6.50%6.50% | −0.02+0.02 | $4,556$5,476 | 54.3%53.2% | 25% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)926 loans | 6.50%6.63% | −0.07+0.00 | $7,123$10,251 | 43.6%38.4% | 20% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed17,210 loans | 6.25%6.25% | +0.36+0.42 | $10,258$11,291 | 61.0%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed16,853 loans | 6.13%6.13% | −0.34−0.36 | $6,638$6,554 | 54.9%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance4,298 loans | 6.25%6.38% | −0.08−0.06 | $4,365$4,390 | 45.9%45.4% | 31.3% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in North Carolina and what their borrowers paid.
North Carolina's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in North Carolina by 2025 purchase loans, out of 939 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in NC | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Employees' | 9,7959.8% | 6.50% | −0.17 | $2,400 | 0%— | 30.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 4,1804.2% | 6.50% | +0.01 | $2,923 | 66%$2,687 | 25% |
| Movement Mortgage | 3,6843.7% | 6.25% | −0.01 | $2,591 | 68%$2,652 | 25% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 3,2513.2% | 6.59% | +0.02 | $3,173 | 51%$1,975 | 20.7% |
| Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, L.L.C. | 2,8542.8% | 6.63% | +0.09 | $3,005 | 67%$2,600 | 25% |
| DHI Mortgage | 2,3682.4% | 5.50% | −1.10 | $0 | 68%$2,366 | 25.2% |
| Lennar Mortgage | 2,2252.2% | 6.13% | −0.46 | $1,190 | 68%$4,247 | 23.8% |
| Truist | 2,1902.2% | 6.38% | −0.16 | $1,296 | 53%$1,048 | 26.3% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in North Carolina. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: North Carolina lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in North Carolina
On a home at North Carolina's median list price of $399,900 with 20% down, the financed amount is $319,920, or about $2,167 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes North Carolina different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.61% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $203 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.40% of home value — about $132 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $2,502. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the how-much-house calculator.
Payment at the $399,900 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,502P&I $2,167 | — | $82,460 | $107,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,983P&I $2,438 | $210 | $42,470 | $128,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,130P&I $2,574 | $222 | $22,475 | $134,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,189P&I $2,628 | $226 | $14,477 | $137,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $3,096P&I $2,583 | $177 | $16,477 | $133,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $2,974P&I $2,639 | — | $2,480 | $127,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.61% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $132/mo — North Carolina's median premium, 0.40% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + North Carolina's average closing costs ($2,480). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in North Carolina's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside North Carolina than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County4,389 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $444,750-6.4% | $502,22615,561 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$355,800 loan | $2,783at 7.18% | |
| Wake County4,344 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $479,000-4% | $454,25217,173 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$383,200 loan | $2,997at 7.18% | |
| Brunswick County2,334 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $439,660-2.3% | $368,9145,153 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$351,728 loan | $2,751at 7.18% | |
| Buncombe County1,839 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $595,000-0.8% | $487,7102,834 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$476,000 loan | $3,723at 7.18% | |
| Guilford County1,604 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $337,068-5.7% | $316,3125,929 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$269,654 loan | $2,109at 7.18% | |
| Cumberland County1,372 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $261,375-8.6% | $284,5674,299 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$209,100 loan | $1,636at 7.18% | |
| Forsyth County1,303 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $339,450-3% | $289,8045,127 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$271,560 loan | $2,124at 7.18% | |
| New Hanover County1,251 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $518,751-5.7% | $476,9453,260 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$415,001 loan | $3,246at 7.18% | |
| Johnston County1,249 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $378,750+1% | $320,6384,599 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$303,000 loan | $2,370at 7.18% | |
| Durham County1,244 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $405,113-7.7% | $437,7154,409 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$324,090 loan | $2,535at 7.18% | |
| Onslow County1,234 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $339,791-2% | $301,8744,088 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$271,833 loan | $2,126at 7.18% | |
| Gaston County1,078 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $341,400+3.5% | $317,4683,906 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$273,120 loan | $2,136at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), North Carolina's 0.61% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.40% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in North Carolina
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These North Carolina specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
Attorneys handle North Carolina home closings
In North Carolina, only licensed attorneys (or those they directly supervise) may handle most closing work, including title opinions and preparing deeds and deeds of trust. A buyer should expect an attorney, not a title company alone, to run the closing.
Source: ncbar.govDue diligence fee is generally nonrefundable
North Carolina's standard Offer to Purchase and Contract (Form 2-T) includes a due diligence period in which the buyer can investigate the property and terminate. Any due diligence fee is paid directly to the seller, usually at signing, credited to the buyer at closing, and generally kept by the seller if the buyer terminates.
Source: bulletins.ncrec.govHome policies may exclude wind and hail
Depending on location and the insurer's underwriting guidelines, a North Carolina homeowners policy can exclude windstorm and hail. In the beach and coastal areas, that coverage is often a separate NCIUA (Coastal Property Insurance Pool) policy with its own deductible, so ask your agent how wind is covered before you close.
Source: ncdoi.govCounties reappraise homes at least every eight years
Each North Carolina county must reappraise all real property at least once every eight years, and counties may choose a shorter cycle. A reappraisal values every parcel from scratch at market value, so the property tax and escrow part of your payment can step up after one even if you've changed nothing.
Source: ncdor.govChecked against official sources on October 18, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How North Carolina buyers finance their homes
VA loans are where North Carolina stands out: they made up 12.3% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 8.2% nationally — the 9th-highest VA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle VA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.
| Loan type | Share in NC | U.S. share | Approval in NC | Avg loan in NC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 74.7% | 78.0% | 74.7% | $318,988 |
| FHA | 12.5% | 13.2% | 77.5% | $286,054 |
| VA | 12.3% | 8.2% | 84.4% | $351,978 |
| USDA | 0.5% | 0.6% | 87.1% | $254,306 |
The average North Carolina home loan in 2025 was $318,626 — 10% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 26th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 64.7% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 15.8% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
North Carolina loan limits for 2026
All 100 of North Carolina's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our 2026 conforming limits table.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in North Carolina
Average closing costs in North Carolina are about $2,480 including transfer taxes (No. 41 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $399,900:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $79,980 | $11,997 |
| Average closing costs | $2,480 | $2,480 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $82,460 | $14,477 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in North Carolina
North Carolina's excise tax on conveyances is $1 per $500 of the price (0.2%), paid by the seller to the county register of deeds before the deed is recorded (G.S. 105-228.30); half stays with the county. Source: ncleg.gov
Getting approved in North Carolina
Federal HMDA lending records show North Carolina lenders originated 281,159 home loans in 2025 and denied 87,837 applications — an approval rate near 76.2% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our state approval-rate study, and how North Carolina ranks for mortgage complaint patterns (14,068 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in North Carolina, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in North Carolina
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from NCHFA, North Carolina's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
NC Home Advantage Mortgage
The NC Housing Finance Agency's mortgage for first-time and move-up buyers earning up to $152,000, with down-payment assistance of up to 3% of the loan that is forgiven 20% a year in years 11–15. Homes up to $495,000; 640 minimum credit score.
Source: nchfa.comNC 1st Home Advantage Down Payment
$15,000 in down-payment assistance for first-time buyers and military veterans, used with the NC Home Advantage Mortgage; county income limits apply.
Source: nchfa.comChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with NCHFA or a participating lender.
North Carolina's MCC program: closed since about March 2025
NCHFA announced it would end the NC Home Advantage Tax Credit around March 2025, when its remaining funds ran out; the program page has since been taken down. Which states still issue MCCs.
Check current terms at NCHFA, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down payment tool, or compare first-time buyer programs nationwide.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (North Carolina vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in North Carolina reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editors. Full sources and formulas: how we source our data.
North Carolina mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in North Carolina right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, North Carolina's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in North Carolina than in other states?
No, if anything slightly lower, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, North Carolina's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.
Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, North Carolina loans priced 0.02 percentage points below it (the 14th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in North Carolina?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, North Carolina's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.50%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every North Carolina county.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $319,920 loan (20% down on North Carolina's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,167 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $2,799.
The 15-year saves about $276,359 in interest but needs $632 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $319,920 loan (20% down on North Carolina's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,167 to $2,388, or $220 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $79,372 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, North Carolina's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.25% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.08 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a mortgage on a $400,000 house in North Carolina?
About $2,503 a month with 20% down at 7.18%: $2,168 principal and interest, $203 property tax at North Carolina's 0.61% effective rate and $132 homeowners insurance. With 10% down, PMI adds about $210 and the total is near $2,984.
North Carolina's property tax runs below the U.S. median (0.61% vs 0.91% of value), and insurance close to the U.S. median (0.40% vs 0.40% of value).
How much do you need to make to afford a $400,000 house in North Carolina?
About $107,000 a year with 20% down, so the $2,503 monthly payment stays within 28% of gross income — or about $128,000 with 10% down once PMI is added.
Car, student-loan and card payments count too: conventional loans generally cap all monthly debts at 45% of income (50% with an automated approval), FHA at 43% (up to 57% with compensating factors).
What down payment assistance is available in North Carolina?
NCHFA, the state housing finance agency, runs NC Home Advantage Mortgage and NC 1st Home Advantage Down Payment, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with NCHFA or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.