Lender review

Guild Mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator

A retail-focused lender with a wide range of government and down-payment-assistance programs for first-time buyers.

Type
Nonbank lender
Headquarters
San Diego, CA
Best for
First-time buyers
Volume rank
#8 of 60

Guild Mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid

Guild Mortgage prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 16,063 FHA 30-year fixed purchase loans closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.375% and the median APR was 0.18 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $12,182 in loan costs.

Guild Mortgage versus all lenders: median rate, APR versus the market benchmark, loan costs and discount points on 2025 home-purchase loans
2025 home purchasesLoansMedian rateAPR vs benchmarkLoan costsWith points
Conventional · Guild Mortgage14,7426.625%+0.08$5,91863%
Conventional · all lenders700,0826.50%+0.02$5,47653%
FHA · Guild Mortgage16,0636.375%+0.60$12,18256%
FHA · all lenders516,7296.25%+0.42$11,29159%
VA · Guild Mortgage5,5386.25%−0.17$9,18166%
VA · all lenders291,3836.125%−0.36$6,55459%
Jumbo · Guild Mortgage3476.625%+0.06$9,78559%
Jumbo · all lenders30,7886.625%+0.00$10,25138%

What the numbers say

  • On FHA loans, Guild Mortgage's median APR ran 0.18 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.60 vs +0.42 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $37 a month on a $305,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
  • Other loan types: Conventional 0.07 percentage points above the market (14,742 loans); VA 0.20 percentage points above the market (5,538 loans); Jumbo 0.06 percentage points above the market (347 loans).
  • Borrowers paid a median $12,182 in loan costs — $891 more than the $11,291 typical across all lenders (FHA totals include upfront mortgage insurance).
  • Lender credits were uncommon: 19% of its loans, versus 34% overall.

How Guild Mortgage compares on FHA loans

Guild Mortgage and peer lenders on 2025 FHA home-purchase loans
LenderLoansMedian rateAPR vs benchmarkLoan costsLender credits
Guild Mortgage16,0636.375%+0.60$12,18219%
United Wholesale Mortgage49,0586.125%+0.37$13,25551%
DHI Mortgage31,5984.50%−1.40$9,2173%
Rocket Mortgage21,6776.25%+0.38$11,2935%
CrossCountry Mortgage18,4476.50%+0.71$12,63044%
All lenders516,7296.25%+0.42$11,29134%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Read the full method.

Guild Mortgage calculator

Estimate a Guild Mortgage payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Guild Mortgage's 2025 FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.375%.

Inputs
$
%
%

Estimates only. Adjust any value to recalculate instantly.

Results
FHA monthly payment $2,070.73 includes $132.69 monthly MIP
Base loan amount $289,500
Upfront MIP (financed) $5,066 1.75% of loan
Principal & interest $1,938.04
Monthly MIP $132.69 0.55% a year, lasts for the life of the loan
FHA payment breakdown
FHA payment breakdown Principal & interest: $1.9kMonthly MIP: $133
  • Principal & interest $1.9k
  • Monthly MIP $133

Mortgage insurance applies: 1.75% upfront (added to the loan) plus 0.55% a year, which lasts for the life of the loan at this down payment. Refinancing to a conventional loan later can remove it.

Yearly amortization (principal & interest)View table
Guild Mortgage calculator
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$3,056$20,200$291,510
2$3,274$19,983$288,236
3$3,506$19,750$284,730
4$3,756$19,501$280,974
5$4,023$19,234$276,951
6$4,309$18,948$272,642
7$4,615$18,641$268,027
8$4,944$18,313$263,083
9$5,295$17,961$257,788
10$5,672$17,585$252,116
11$6,075$17,181$246,041
12$6,507$16,749$239,534
13$6,970$16,287$232,564
14$7,466$15,791$225,098
15$7,997$15,260$217,102
16$8,565$14,691$208,536
17$9,175$14,082$199,362
18$9,827$13,430$189,535
19$10,526$12,731$179,009
20$11,274$11,982$167,735
21$12,076$11,180$155,658
22$12,935$10,321$142,723
23$13,855$9,402$128,868
24$14,840$8,416$114,028
25$15,896$7,361$98,132
26$17,026$6,230$81,106
27$18,237$5,019$62,869
28$19,534$3,722$43,335
29$20,923$2,333$22,411
30$22,411$845$0

Prefer a full-page version? Open the fha loan calculator.

Guild Mortgage by the numbers

Guild Mortgage by the numbers
Home loans originated (2025)86,111
Total lending (2025)$26.9B
Average loan size$312,013
Approval rate*94.9%
Volume rank (our roster)#8 of 60
Largest marketTexas

Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See the mortgage-approval data.

What Guild Mortgage actually lends

24.3% of Guild Mortgage's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally. Guild Mortgage lists USDA loans, but they were under 2% of its 2025 originations — if you need one, ask how many the loan officer closes.

What Guild Mortgage actually lends
Share of 2025 loansGuild MortgageU.S.
Conventional65.9%78%
FHA24.3%13.2%
VA8.4%8.2%
USDA1.5%0.6%
Home purchase82.4%52.5%
Rate-and-term refinance8.1%15.3%
Cash-out refinance9.2%14%

Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.

Guild Mortgage at a glance

Guild Mortgage traces its roots to 1960, when it was founded in San Diego, where the company is still headquartered more than six decades later. C. rather than a single online funnel.

That branch-and-loan-officer model shapes almost everything about how Guild does business: it leans heavily toward purchase loans and toward buyers who want a person to walk them through the process.

Growth has come both organically and through a long string of acquisitions of smaller regional lenders, which is how Guild has extended its geographic reach over the years.

In 2025 the company itself became an acquisition target: Bayview Asset Management agreed to buy Guild Holdings in an all-cash deal valued at about $1.3 billion, and the transaction closed on November 28, 2025, taking the previously public company private.

Where Guild Mortgage's approval rate sits

Guild Mortgage's 2025 approval rate of 94.9% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.

each dot is one of the 60 lenders we review Guild Mortgage ranks the highest of them. HMDA 2025; approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).

Guild now sits alongside Lakeview Loan Servicing under Bayview's ownership, though it continues to operate under its own name and branch structure.

In 2025 Guild originated roughly 86,111 loans totaling about $26.9 billion, with an average loan size near $312,000 and a reported HMDA approval rate of about 94.9%.

That high approval figure is characteristic of a retail, purchase-focused lender working with pre-qualified applicants through branches, rather than a sign that credit standards are unusually loose. Its largest states by volume were Texas, Washington, Missouri, California, and Colorado.

Who Guild Mortgage is best for

Guild is a natural fit for first-time and lower-to-moderate-income buyers who want in-person guidance and access to government and down-payment-assistance programs.

Borrowers who value FHA, VA, and USDA expertise, or who need help bridging a thin down payment, tend to get the most out of Guild's branch model. Rate-shoppers who prefer a fully self-serve online experience may find the high-touch approach less appealing.

Loan programs at Guild Mortgage

Its most notable programs and specialties:

  • FHA, VA, and USDA government loans alongside conventional financing
  • 3-2-1 Home / 3-2-1 Home Plus: 3% down for first-time buyers, with a grant and Home Depot gift card toward closing costs
  • 1% Down program, pairing a 1% borrower contribution with a 2% Guild down-payment assistance
  • Zero Down and MyPath2Own, which offers up to $4,000 in assistance to buyers who aren't yet mortgage-ready
  • Shared appreciation mortgage financing via a partnership with Homium for eligible first-time buyers
  • Homebuyer Express and related guarantees, including a promised fast closing or a closing-cost credit

Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Guild Mortgage's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:

Loan programs at Guild Mortgage
Loan programTypical min. down
Conventional3%
FHA3.5%
VA0%
USDA0%

Strengths

  • Deep bench of down-payment-assistance and first-time-buyer programs, including 3-2-1 Home and 1% Down
  • Strong government-lending expertise across FHA, VA, and USDA
  • Local branches and loan officers offer hands-on guidance through the purchase process
  • Homebuyer guarantees that put a fast-closing or earnest-money commitment in writing
  • Long operating history and nationwide reach across roughly 49 states and D.C.

Considerations

  • Guild's website explains rates but shows no sample rates; it tells borrowers to contact a loan officer to find out their rate.
  • Since November 2025 Guild has been privately owned by a fund managed by Bayview Asset Management, which also owns Lakeview Loan Servicing.
  • Guild does not originate loans in New York, and some products it brokers carry state restrictions and investor eligibility rules.

Where Guild Mortgage lends most

By federal HMDA records, Guild Mortgage's largest 2025 markets were Texas, Washington, Missouri, California and Colorado. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:

States where Guild Mortgage is a top-15 lender

Ranked by home loans originated in 2025 (HMDA). Each state page compares Guild Mortgage with the other leading lenders there, including FHA and VA leaders and what their borrowers paid.

The verdict

Guild Mortgage is a purchase-oriented retail lender built around branches, loan officers, and an unusually broad set of first-time-buyer and down-payment-assistance programs. Its 2025 volume and ~94.9% HMDA approval rate reflect that program-rich, government-heavy purchase mix.

Buyers who want guidance and help with a low down payment should get quotes; those seeking a fully online, rate-first experience or fully transparent upfront pricing may want to compare alternatives.

How to compare Guild Mortgage

Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Guild Mortgage:

  1. Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
  2. Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
  3. Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
  4. Verify licensing: search Guild Mortgage on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300AQ3T62GXDU7D76, is not a license number.)

Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's average rates by loan type.

Guild Mortgage FAQ

Is Guild Mortgage a good mortgage lender?

Guild Mortgage is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #8 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for first-time buyers.

On price, its 2025 FHA borrowers' median APR was 0.18 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $12,182 in loan costs against $11,291 market-wide.

Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.

What are Guild Mortgage's rates today?

Guild Mortgage sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.

For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Guild Mortgage's FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.375%, against 6.25% for all lenders.

How many mortgages does Guild Mortgage originate?

In 2025, Guild Mortgage originated about 86,111 home loans, roughly $26.9 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $312,013.

What loan types does Guild Mortgage offer?

Guild Mortgage offers Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA. Notable programs include FHA, VA, and USDA government loans alongside conventional financing; 3-2-1 Home / 3-2-1 Home Plus: 3% down for first-time buyers, with a grant and Home Depot gift card toward closing costs; 1% Down program, pairing a 1% borrower contribution with a 2% Guild down-payment assistance.

How do I verify Guild Mortgage is licensed?

Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300AQ3T62GXDU7D76 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)

This review is editorial and independent — Guild Mortgage did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.

All lenders