Reviewed by the Editorial Team · Updated October 18, 2026 · 9 min read
A jumbo loan is a mortgage above the conforming loan limit, $832,750 in most counties, so Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy it. The lender or a private investor sets the rules, and most ask for a credit score of 700 or higher, 10–20% down and 6–12 months of payments in reserve.
Key takeaways
A jumbo loan is a mortgage above the conforming limit, $832,750 in most counties and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas.
Expect a credit score of 700 or higher, 10–20% down and 6–12 months of payments in reserve, with each lender setting its own rules.
Borrowing $1,000,000 costs $6,822 a month at 7.25%, while a conforming loan plus a second totals $7,042, which is $220 more.
Mortgage interest is deductible only on the first $750,000 of acquisition debt, about 75% of the interest on a $1,000,000 loan, and only if you itemize.
Loan size
Above $832,750 in most counties
Min credit score
700 or higher, bank-set
Down payment
Usually 10–20%
Cash reserves
6–12 months of payments
Jumbo 30-year average7.25%Optimal Blue OBMMI · Nov 5, 2026 · conforming 7.09%.
Payment on a $1,000,000 loan$6,822/moPrincipal and interest at the jumbo average. vs splitting the loan ↓
How a jumbo loan works
A jumbo loan is any mortgage above the conforming loan limit, the largest amount Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy: $832,750 in most counties. Because they cannot buy it, the lender keeps the loan or sells it to private investors, and writes its own rules.
Reserves: 6–12 months of payments in liquid assets after closing
Debt-to-income: typically 43–45%, with full income and asset documentation
No single Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac rulebook governs jumbo loans, so terms vary more than on conforming loans. Two banks can set different score floors, reserve rules and rates for the same borrower, which makes comparing lenders worthwhile.
Is your loan a jumbo?
What decides it is the loan amount against the limit in the home's county, not the price. A bigger down payment can bring a loan under the line, and a high-cost county's limit can sit above $832,750. Look up your county in the conforming loan limit tables.
Where a loan amount falls against current limits
Is your loan a jumbo?
Loan amount
How it is classified
Whose rules apply
$832,750 or less
Standard conforming
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines
$832,750 to $1,249,125
High-balance conforming if the county's limit allows, otherwise jumbo
Agency guidelines, or the lender's own
Above $1,249,125
Jumbo in every county
The lender's own guidelines
What a jumbo loan really costs
Borrowing $1,000,000 shows what crossing the limit costs. The table prices one jumbo loan at 7.25%, the 30-year average on Nov 5, 2026, against a $832,750 conforming first mortgage at 7.09% plus a second at prime plus an illustrative 1.5 percentage points. Check today's jumbo rates for the latest weekly average.
Worked exampleBorrowing $1,000,000: one jumbo loan vs a conforming loan plus a second
What a jumbo loan really costs
Structure
Rate
Monthly P&I
Jumbo loan, $1,000,000 (30-yr)
7.25%
$6,822
Conforming first, $832,750 (30-yr)
7.09%
$5,591
+ second mortgage, $167,250 (20-yr)
8.50%
$1,451
Total, conforming + second
7.33% blended
$7,042
Cash reserves at 6–12 months$40,932–$81,864of principal and interest alone, in liquid assets after closing
Splitting the loan instead+$220/momore than the jumbo payment: the second lien costs more per dollar
Rates: Optimal Blue OBMMI 30-year averages — jumbo 7.25%, conforming 7.09% (Nov 5, 2026). Second mortgage = prime 7.00% (Fed H.15) + an illustrative 1.5-percentage-point margin, 20-year fixed. $832,750 is the 2026 baseline conforming limit (higher in high-cost counties). Taxes and insurance are extra. Run the jumbo calculator
Splitting the loan costs $220 more a month than the jumbo, $7,042 against $6,822. Two things drive that gap: the second mortgage's 8.50% rate against the jumbo's 7.25%, and its shorter 20-year term, which pays the balance down faster.
Reserves are the cash requirement the payment doesn't show. Lenders typically want 6–12 months of payments left in liquid assets after closing, which on this loan is $40,932–$81,864 of principal and interest alone, on top of the down payment and closing costs.
When splitting pays
A split wins only when the jumbo's premium over the conforming rate is large enough to offset the second mortgage's higher rate on its share of the loan. Here that premium is 0.16 percentage points. Add the second loan's closing costs before calling any difference a saving.
Costs that never show in the payment
The monthly payment leaves out several costs that jumbo borrowers should price before applying. Policies differ by lender, so confirm each one in writing:
Second appraisal: some lenders order one on very large loans
Reserve valuation: some lenders count retirement or stock accounts at a discount
Pricing and points: quotes vary more by lender than conforming loans do
Taxes and insurance: escrow grows with the home's value, above principal and interest
When a jumbo loan goes wrong
Jumbo loans rarely fail on the rate. They stall or strain borrowers on the terms below, usually because the lender, not an agency, sets them:
Reserve shortfall: cash counts only after closing, sometimes at a discount
Appraisal gap: a low or second appraisal can shrink or stall the loan
Lender-specific rules: no agency standard to fall back on if a bank declines
Deduction cap: interest counts only on the first $750,000 of debt
Under IRS Publication 936, you can deduct home mortgage interest only on the first $750,000 of acquisition debt, and only if you itemize. On a $1,000,000 loan that covers about 75% of the interest. Splitting the loan doesn't raise the cap, because it applies to your combined acquisition debt.
Questions to ask before you apply
Ask each lender which assets count toward reserves and at what value, and whether it orders a second appraisal. Then confirm that $40,932–$81,864 would still be liquid after your down payment and closing costs. Reserves count only if they are still there after closing.
Jumbo vs. conforming vs. conforming plus a second mortgage
These three structures can finance the same home, but they differ in who sets the rules, how much cash you need and how many liens you carry.
Three ways to finance a large home loan
Jumbo vs. conforming vs. conforming plus a second mortgage
Jumbo
Conforming (including high-balance)
Conforming plus a second mortgage
Loan size
Above the county's conforming limit
Up to $832,750, or $1,249,125 in high-cost areas
A conforming first loan plus a second for the rest
Minimum score
700 or higher at most lenders
620 or higher is typical
Each lender sets its own minimum for its loan
Down payment
10–20% is typical
As little as 3%
The second loan can stand in for part of it
Reserves
6–12 months of payments is typical
Usually fewer months than jumbo
Depends on both lenders' rules
Mortgage insurance
Often none; lenders price the risk elsewhere
Required below 20% down; cancels as equity builds
Avoided if the first loan stays at 80% of the home's value
Fits best
Loans above the limit, with strong credit and cash
Loans within the limit, including high-balance
Loans just over the limit when the jumbo spread is wide
If your loan lands just above the standard limit, price a high-balance conforming loan first, since agency rules are standardized and often less demanding than a bank's jumbo rules. The piggyback loan guide covers the split structure in depth.
Who a jumbo loan fits
A jumbo loan fits buyers whose loan exceeds the local limit and whose cash holds up after closing, not only those with high incomes.
A credit score of 700 or higher
Cash for the down payment, closing costs and reserves
Documented income that fits a debt-to-income ratio near 43–45%
A loan above your county's conforming limit
Skip a jumbo if your loan sits within reach of a high-balance limit, or if funding reserves would drain your savings. Both cases favor a smaller or agency-eligible loan. Test the payment first in the home affordability calculator.
Jumbo loans: pros and cons
Pros
Finances homes above the conforming limit in one loan
Mortgage insurance often not required
Pricing can sit close to conforming rates
Lender-set terms leave room to negotiate
Cons
Higher credit score and reserve requirements
Larger down payment than most conforming loans
Rules vary by lender, so shopping takes longer
Interest deductible only on the first $750,000 of debt
What jumbo lenders look for
Published minimums cluster around a credit score of 700, a down payment of 10–20% and 6–12 months of payments in reserve. Lenders typically cap debt-to-income near 43–45%, though the exact line is theirs to set.
Scores of 740 and up, a down payment at the top of the range and reserves toward the high end usually earn the best pricing. Private banks sometimes bend the minimums for clients who also keep large deposits with them.
Requirements at a glance
Loan amount above your county's conforming limit ($832,750 in most counties)
Credit score of 700 or higher at most lenders, with 740 or higher earning the best pricing
Down payment of 10–20%, depending on the lender and loan size
Debt-to-income ratio of 43–45% or lower at most lenders
Cash reserves of 6–12 months of payments after closing
Full income and asset documentation, and sometimes a second appraisal
Any loan above the local conforming limit, which is $832,750 in most counties and rises to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. A $900,000 loan, for example, is jumbo in most places but can be conforming in a high-cost county. Check your county's limit first, since it decides which rules apply.
What is the monthly payment on a $1,000,000 loan?
About $6,822 a month in principal and interest on a 30-year jumbo loan at 7.25%, the jumbo average as of Nov 5, 2026. Property taxes, homeowners insurance and any HOA dues come on top, so the full payment is higher. Your own rate, term and points will move the figure.
What salary do you need to afford a $1,000,000 house?
There is no fixed salary. Lenders test your debt-to-income ratio, usually near 43–45% for a jumbo loan, so your income must carry the full housing payment plus your other debts. Your down payment, rate and 6–12 months of reserves matter too. The home affordability calculator models your own numbers.
What is the typical down payment for a jumbo mortgage?
Most lenders ask for 10–20%, with the high end of that range often earning the best pricing. Some private banks accept less from clients with large assets, and very large loans can require more.
The rules are the lender's own, since Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac set no jumbo standard.
What are the requirements for a jumbo loan?
Expect a credit score of 700 or higher, 10–20% down, a debt-to-income ratio near 43–45% and 6–12 months of payments in reserve. Lenders also verify income and assets in full, and some order a second appraisal. Each lender writes its own rules, so exact numbers vary.
What are the drawbacks of a jumbo mortgage?
The main drawbacks are stricter qualifying and larger cash demands: a higher credit score, a bigger down payment and 6–12 months of reserves.
Rules and pricing vary by lender, some lenders order a second appraisal, and mortgage interest is deductible only on the first $750,000 of debt.
Is jumbo mortgage interest tax deductible?
Partly, if you itemize. IRS Publication 936 limits the deduction to interest on the first $750,000 of acquisition debt, so on a $1,000,000 loan about 75% of the interest qualifies.
Splitting the loan in two doesn't raise the cap, because it applies to your combined debt. Confirm your own case with a tax professional.
Is it cheaper to split a jumbo into a conforming loan and a second?
It depends on the jumbo spread. On $1,000,000, one jumbo loan costs $6,822 a month, while a conforming first plus a second totals $7,042, which is $220 more.
The spread is 0.16 percentage points here, and a split pays only when that premium outweighs the second mortgage's higher rate.
How many months of reserves do jumbo lenders want?
Typically 6–12 months of payments, held in liquid assets after closing. On a $1,000,000 loan that is $40,932–$81,864 of principal and interest alone, before taxes and insurance. Some lenders count retirement accounts or stocks at a discount, so ask which assets qualify.
Do jumbo loans require two appraisals?
Not always. Some lenders require a second appraisal on very large loans, because they keep the loan or sell it privately and cannot lean on Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac standards.
A second appraisal adds cost and time, so ask early whether your lender requires one.
This guide is general information, not a lending decision. Program rules and dollar limits change — verify current figures with a licensed lender and confirm licensing at NMLS Consumer Access. See all loan types.
Nothing matches that. Try “refinance”, “FHA”, “Texas”, “Rocket” or “PMI”.