Lender review

Movement Mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator

A retail purchase lender known for an upfront-underwriting model aimed at quicker, more certain approvals.

Type
Nonbank lender
Headquarters
Indian Land, SC
Best for
Fast underwriting
Volume rank
#20 of 60

Movement Mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid

Movement Mortgage prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 2,486 FHA 30-year fixed purchase loans closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.25% and the median APR was 0.26 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $12,508 in loan costs.

Movement Mortgage versus all lenders: median rate, APR versus the market benchmark, loan costs and discount points on 2025 home-purchase loans
2025 home purchasesLoansMedian rateAPR vs benchmarkLoan costsWith points
Conventional · Movement Mortgage2,3866.375%+0.01$6,03967%
Conventional · all lenders700,0826.50%+0.02$5,47653%
FHA · Movement Mortgage2,4866.25%+0.67$12,50870%
FHA · all lenders516,7296.25%+0.42$11,29159%
VA · Movement Mortgage1,2176.00%−0.30$9,22879%
VA · all lenders291,3836.125%−0.36$6,55459%
Jumbo · Movement Mortgage1276.375%−0.04$8,99150%
Jumbo · all lenders30,7886.625%+0.00$10,25138%

What the numbers say

  • On FHA loans, Movement Mortgage's median APR ran 0.26 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.67 vs +0.42 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $53 a month on a $305,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
  • Other loan types: Conventional in line with the market (2,386 loans); VA 0.06 percentage points above the market (1,217 loans); Jumbo in line with the market (127 loans).
  • Borrowers paid a median $12,508 in loan costs — $1,217 more than the $11,291 typical across all lenders (FHA totals include upfront mortgage insurance).
  • 70% of its loans carried discount points, versus 59% overall — ask for quotes with and without points.
  • 56% of its loans came with lender credits toward closing costs, versus 34% overall.

How Movement Mortgage compares on FHA loans

Movement Mortgage and peer lenders on 2025 FHA home-purchase loans
LenderLoansMedian rateAPR vs benchmarkLoan costsLender credits
Movement Mortgage2,4866.25%+0.67$12,50856%
United Wholesale Mortgage49,0586.125%+0.37$13,25551%
DHI Mortgage31,5984.50%−1.40$9,2173%
Rocket Mortgage21,6776.25%+0.38$11,2935%
CrossCountry Mortgage18,4476.50%+0.71$12,63044%
All lenders516,7296.25%+0.42$11,29134%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Read the full method.

Movement Mortgage calculator

Estimate a Movement Mortgage payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Movement Mortgage's 2025 FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.25%.

Inputs
$
$
%
$
Taxes, insurance, PMI & HOA
%
$
%
$

Estimates only. Adjust any value to recalculate instantly.

Results
Estimated monthly payment $2,824.11 $340,000 at 7.18% · 30 yrs · incl. $520.83 taxes, insurance
Principal & interest $2,303.28
Taxes, insurance & PMI $520.83 Escrow, per month
Total interest paid $489,180 144% of principal
Total of payments $829,180
Loan-to-value 80.0% No PMI needed
Payoff time 30 yrs
Where your money goes
Where your money goes Principal: $340kInterest: $489k
  • Principal $340k
  • Interest $489k
Paid per year PrincipalInterest
Paid per year: Principal vs Interest $0$10k$20k$30k Yr 1Yr 9Yr 17Yr 25

Add an extra monthly payment to see how much interest you could save.

Estimated yearly amortizationView table
Movement Mortgage calculator
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$3,336$24,304$336,664
2$3,583$24,056$333,081
3$3,849$23,790$329,232
4$4,135$23,505$325,097
5$4,442$23,198$320,655
6$4,771$22,868$315,884
7$5,125$22,514$310,759
8$5,506$22,134$305,253
9$5,914$21,725$299,339
10$6,353$21,286$292,986
11$6,825$20,815$286,161
12$7,331$20,308$278,830
13$7,875$19,764$270,955
14$8,460$19,180$262,495
15$9,087$18,552$253,408
16$9,762$17,878$243,646
17$10,486$17,153$233,160
18$11,264$16,375$221,896
19$12,100$15,539$209,795
20$12,998$14,641$196,797
21$13,963$13,676$182,834
22$14,999$12,640$167,835
23$16,112$11,527$151,723
24$17,308$10,331$134,415
25$18,592$9,047$115,823
26$19,972$7,667$95,851
27$21,454$6,185$74,397
28$23,046$4,593$51,350
29$24,757$2,883$26,594
30$26,594$1,046$0

Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.

Movement Mortgage by the numbers

Movement Mortgage by the numbers
Home loans originated (2025)57,781
Total lending (2025)$19.9B
Average loan size$343,654
Approval rate*94.6%
Volume rank (our roster)#20 of 60
Largest marketNorth Carolina

Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See the mortgage-approval data.

What Movement Mortgage actually lends

20.2% of Movement Mortgage's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally. Movement Mortgage lists USDA loans, but they were under 2% of its 2025 originations — if you need one, ask how many the loan officer closes.

What Movement Mortgage actually lends
Share of 2025 loansMovement MortgageU.S.
Conventional67.8%78%
FHA20.2%13.2%
VA11.5%8.2%
USDA0.5%0.6%
Home purchase81.2%52.5%
Rate-and-term refinance8%15.3%
Cash-out refinance7.6%14%

Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.

Movement Mortgage at a glance

Movement Mortgage is a nonbank retail lender headquartered in Indian Land, South Carolina, founded in 2008 by former NFL tight end Casey Crawford in the wake of the housing crisis.

It is licensed in all 50 states and works through loan officers spread across hundreds of local branch locations, putting it firmly in the face-to-face, purchase-focused corner of the market rather than the click-to-close online lane.

Its signature is an upfront-underwriting model. Instead of issuing a soft pre-qualification and underwriting later, Movement collects full income and asset documentation at the start and runs the file through underwriting early in the process, aiming to turn loans around quickly.

The company says it clears the majority of its loans within about a week, which is the main pitch to buyers competing for a house who want an offer that looks as close to cash-certain as a financed one can.

Where Movement Mortgage's approval rate sits

Movement Mortgage's 2025 approval rate of 94.6% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.

each dot is one of the 60 lenders we review Movement Mortgage ranks 2nd-highest of them. HMDA 2025; approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).

Movement also frames itself as a mission-driven or 'Impact Lender,' directing a large share of profits to the affiliated nonprofit Movement Foundation, which funds schools and community projects; the company reports hundreds of millions of dollars given to the neighborhoods it serves.

In 2025 Movement originated 57,781 loans worth roughly $19.9 billion, an average loan of about $344,000. Its heaviest volume came in North Carolina (11,091 loans), followed by Washington, Virginia, Florida, and Pennsylvania.

Who Movement Mortgage is best for

Movement suits purchase borrowers, especially in competitive markets, who value speed and certainty and want to work with a local loan officer rather than an app.

The upfront-underwriting approach can strengthen an offer, and the broad government-loan menu plus the Movement Boost down-payment program make it worth a look for FHA, VA, and USDA buyers who are short on cash to close.

Loan programs at Movement Mortgage

Its most notable programs and specialties:

  • Conventional conforming purchase and refinance loans
  • FHA loans, including low-down-payment purchase financing
  • VA loans for eligible service members and veterans
  • USDA loans for eligible rural and suburban buyers
  • Movement Boost — a down-payment-assistance second loan (up to 5% of value) that can cover the FHA 3.5% down payment and closing costs, with a 600 minimum credit score, no income or price caps, and availability in most states (not New York)
  • Upfront-underwritten pre-approvals designed to compete against cash offers

Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Movement Mortgage's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:

Loan programs at Movement Mortgage
Loan programTypical min. down
Conventional3%
FHA3.5%
VA0%
USDA0%

Strengths

  • Upfront underwriting can produce fast, more certain approvals that strengthen a purchase offer
  • Nationwide branch network with local loan officers in every state
  • Full menu of government loans (FHA, VA, USDA) alongside conventional
  • Movement Boost helps FHA borrowers who lack cash for the down payment
  • Strong showing in J.D. Power's mortgage origination satisfaction study

Considerations

  • Rates and lender fees are not published online, so you must apply or contact a loan officer to compare
  • Movement Boost is a second loan carrying a rate above the first mortgage, so the assistance is borrowed, not granted, and it is unavailable in New York

Where Movement Mortgage lends most

By federal HMDA records, Movement Mortgage's largest 2025 markets were North Carolina, Washington, Virginia, Florida and Pennsylvania. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:

States where Movement Mortgage is a top-15 lender

Ranked by home loans originated in 2025 (HMDA). Each state page compares Movement Mortgage with the other leading lenders there, including FHA and VA leaders and what their borrowers paid.

The verdict

Movement Mortgage is a nationwide retail lender built around speed: upfront underwriting and a wide government-loan menu aimed at purchase buyers who want a competitive, dependable approval. Its 94.6% HMDA approval rate reflects that purchase-heavy retail mix.

Because rates and fees aren't posted, comparison-shop against at least one other lender — but for buyers who prize certainty and a local contact, Movement is a solid contender.

How to compare Movement Mortgage

Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Movement Mortgage:

  1. Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
  2. Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
  3. Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
  4. Verify licensing: search Movement Mortgage on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300DD4R4SYK5RAQ92, is not a license number.)

Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's average rates by loan type.

Movement Mortgage FAQ

Is Movement Mortgage a good mortgage lender?

Movement Mortgage is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #20 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for fast underwriting.

On price, its 2025 FHA borrowers' median APR was 0.26 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $12,508 in loan costs against $11,291 market-wide.

Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.

What are Movement Mortgage's rates today?

Movement Mortgage sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.

For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Movement Mortgage's FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.25%, against 6.25% for all lenders.

How many mortgages does Movement Mortgage originate?

In 2025, Movement Mortgage originated about 57,781 home loans, roughly $19.9 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $343,654.

What loan types does Movement Mortgage offer?

Movement Mortgage offers Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA. Notable programs include conventional conforming purchase and refinance loans; FHA loans, including low-down-payment purchase financing; VA loans for eligible service members and veterans.

How do I verify Movement Mortgage is licensed?

Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300DD4R4SYK5RAQ92 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)

This review is editorial and independent — Movement Mortgage did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.

All lender reviews