Pulte Mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
The financing arm of PulteGroup, serving buyers of Pulte, Centex and Del Webb new-construction homes.
Pulte Mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
Pulte Mortgage prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 6,565 conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down closed in 2025, the median rate was 5.99% and the median APR was 0.54 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $828 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · Pulte Mortgage | 6,565 | 5.99% | −0.53 | $828 | 75% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · Pulte Mortgage | 2,916 | 4.875% | −1.12 | $7,778 | 96% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · Pulte Mortgage | 2,173 | 4.99% | −1.58 | $3,539 | 89% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
| Jumbo · Pulte Mortgage | 109 | 6.25% | −0.38 | $497 | 73% |
| Jumbo · all lenders | 30,788 | 6.625% | +0.00 | $10,251 | 38% |
What the numbers say
- On conventional loans, Pulte Mortgage's median APR ran 0.54 percentage points below the typical lender's (−0.53 vs +0.02 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $118 a month on a $325,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: FHA 1.54 percentage points below the market (2,916 loans); VA 1.22 percentage points below the market (2,173 loans); Jumbo 0.38 percentage points below the market (109 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $828 in loan costs — $4,648 less than the $5,476 typical across all lenders.
- 75% of its loans carried discount points, versus 53% overall — ask for quotes with and without points.
- Pulte Mortgage is a homebuilder's lender: low rates there often come from builder-paid buydowns that are only available when you buy that builder's new home.
How Pulte Mortgage compares on conventional loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulte Mortgage | 6,565 | 5.99% | −0.53 | $828 | 22% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 57,444 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $7,032 | 46% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 35,588 | 6.50% | +0.01 | $5,816 | 3% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 22,973 | 6.75% | +0.24 | $6,675 | 30% |
| Guild Mortgage | 14,742 | 6.625% | +0.08 | $5,918 | 15% |
| All lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 33% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Our method and its limits.
Pulte Mortgage calculator
Estimate a Pulte Mortgage payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Pulte Mortgage's 2025 conventional purchase loans closed at a median 5.99%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.
Pulte Mortgage by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 18,825 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $8.1B |
| Average loan size | $432,861 |
| Approval rate* | 84.6% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #36 of 60 |
| Largest market | Florida |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See the HMDA lending report.
What Pulte Mortgage actually lends
72.7% of Pulte Mortgage's 2025 loans were conventional, averaging $433k.
| Share of 2025 loans | Pulte Mortgage | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 72.7% | 78% |
| FHA | 15.5% | 13.2% |
| VA | 11.6% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 100% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 0% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 0% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
Pulte Mortgage at a glance
Pulte Mortgage is the in-house financing arm of PulteGroup, one of the country's largest homebuilders. Founded in 1972 and based in Englewood, Colorado, it exists for a single purpose: to write loans for people buying a newly built PulteGroup home.
If you are purchasing under the Pulte Homes, Centex, Del Webb, DiVosta, or American West banners, this is the lender the builder will steer you toward, and its entire operation is organized around the construction timeline rather than the open refinance market.
Because it is a captive builder-lender, Pulte Mortgage does not compete for random purchase or refinance business the way a retail bank does. Its edge is coordination and incentives.
PulteGroup frequently ties closing-cost credits and aggressive interest-rate buydowns to using Pulte Mortgage, often funded through forward commitments in which the builder buys a pool of below-market loans in bulk and passes the pricing to buyers.
Where Pulte Mortgage's approval rate sits
Pulte Mortgage's 2025 approval rate of 84.6% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
In 2025 those incentives ran high across the industry, with PulteGroup directing much of its promotional spend into mortgage-rate buydowns to keep monthly payments affordable.
In 2025 HMDA reporting, Pulte Mortgage originated 18,825 loans worth roughly $8.1 billion, an average loan size of about $432,861. Its footprint mirrors PulteGroup's building activity: Florida led with 6,349 loans, followed by Texas (4,552), North Carolina, California, and Arizona.
The reported approval rate of 84.6% is high, which is typical of a builder-captive lender, borrowers are usually prescreened before they sign a purchase contract, so the applicant pool skews toward buyers already qualified to close.
Who Pulte Mortgage is best for
Pulte Mortgage makes the most sense for someone already under contract on a Pulte, Centex, Del Webb, DiVosta, or American West home who wants the convenience of financing coordinated with the build schedule, and who is drawn to the closing-cost credits and rate buydowns the builder attaches to using its own lender.
It is not a fit for refinances or for buyers of existing (non-Pulte) homes.
Loan programs at Pulte Mortgage
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- Conventional conforming purchase loans for new-construction PulteGroup homes
- FHA and VA loans for eligible first-time and military buyers
- Jumbo financing for higher-priced move-up and Del Webb properties
- Builder-subsidized interest-rate buydowns funded through forward commitments
- Closing-cost credit incentives tied to financing with Pulte Mortgage
- Extended rate-lock options aligned to the home's construction completion date
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Pulte Mortgage's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% |
| FHA | 3.5% |
| VA | 0% |
Strengths
- Financing coordinated directly with the builder's construction timeline
- Access to rate buydowns and closing-cost incentives not offered to outside lenders
- High approval rate reflecting a prescreened, contract-ready buyer pool
- Single point of contact spanning application through closing on the new home
- Loan programs tailored specifically to new-construction purchases
Considerations
- PulteGroup homebuyers account for substantially all of Pulte Mortgage's loan production, according to PulteGroup's 2025 annual report.
- Under RESPA rules, Pulte cannot require you to use its affiliated lender, so weigh its incentives against quotes from other lenders.
- Builder incentives may be conditioned on using Pulte Mortgage, which can obscure the true rate comparison
- Pulte Mortgage sells substantially all its loans, generally within 30 days, and also sells the servicing rights, so another company will service your loan.
Where Pulte Mortgage lends most
By federal HMDA records, Pulte Mortgage's largest 2025 markets were Florida, Texas, North Carolina, California and Arizona. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
The verdict
Pulte Mortgage is a purpose-built convenience for PulteGroup buyers, and its builder-funded buydowns and closing-cost credits can produce real savings.
Just remember that RESPA lets you finance with any lender: get at least one competing quote and compare the all-in cost, including any incentive you would forfeit, before assuming the captive option is cheapest. For the right new-construction buyer, it is a smooth, well-coordinated way to close.
How to compare Pulte Mortgage
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Pulte Mortgage:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search Pulte Mortgage on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 5493004WMLN60ZJ2ON46, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's today's average rates.
Pulte Mortgage FAQ
Is Pulte Mortgage a good mortgage lender?
Pulte Mortgage is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #36 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for pultegroup buyers.
On price, its 2025 conventional borrowers' median APR was 0.54 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $828 in loan costs against $5,476 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are Pulte Mortgage's rates today?
Pulte Mortgage sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Pulte Mortgage's conventional purchase loans closed at a median 5.99%, against 6.50% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does Pulte Mortgage originate?
In 2025, Pulte Mortgage originated about 18,825 home loans, roughly $8.1 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $432,861.
What loan types does Pulte Mortgage offer?
Pulte Mortgage offers Conventional, FHA, VA. Notable programs include conventional conforming purchase loans for new-construction PulteGroup homes; FHA and VA loans for eligible first-time and military buyers; jumbo financing for higher-priced move-up and Del Webb properties.
How do I verify Pulte Mortgage is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 5493004WMLN60ZJ2ON46 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — Pulte Mortgage did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
Compare mortgage lenders