Loan guide

Bank statement loans: qualifying on deposits instead of tax returns

A bank statement loan is a non-QM mortgage that estimates a self-employed borrower's income from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits instead of tax returns. The expense factor the lender applies can add $172,000 of borrowing power in this guide's example. It covers home mortgages, not business loans.

Key takeaways
  • A bank statement loan is a non-QM mortgage that estimates self-employed income from 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns.
  • The expense factor drives the result: at 50%, $15,000 of monthly deposits supports $291,000, and documenting 30% expenses lifts that to $463,000.
  • Lenders commonly ask for 10–20% down and a score in the 620–680 range, at an illustrative 8.68% here against 7.18% for the Freddie Mac average.
  • Federal ability-to-repay rules still apply, and refinancing into a conventional loan later usually means qualifying with tax returns.
Income proof
12 or 24 months of bank statements
Typical down payment
10–20%
Typical credit score
620–680
Key variable
Expense factor, commonly 50% of business deposits
30-year fixed average 7.18% Freddie Mac PMMS · Nov 5, 2026. Bank statement loans price above it.
Max loan, $15,000/mo deposits $291,000 At a 50% expense factor and an illustrative 8.68%. See the math ↓

How a bank statement loan works

A bank statement loan replaces tax returns with deposit history. The lender totals the deposits in 12 or 24 months of statements, averages them by month, and subtracts an expense factor if the account is a business account. The result is the income used to test your debt-to-income ratio.

  • Personal accounts: deposits are often counted with little or no expense deduction
  • Business accounts: an expense factor removes a share of every deposit
  • Documentation: a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can support a lower factor
  • Still required: credit, a down payment, reserves and verified assets

This is not a no-documentation loan. Regulation Z's ability-to-repay rule, § 1026.43(c), still requires lenders to verify income with reasonably reliable third-party records, and bank statements qualify. Non-QM only means the loan falls outside the Qualified Mortgage category.

Conventional loans for the self-employed generally work from tax returns (Fannie Mae B3-3.2-01), so deductions that cut your tax bill also cut your qualifying income. That gap is why borrowers with strong cash flow and modest taxable income look here.

Which deposits count and which drop out

Lenders want recurring revenue, so they screen each deposit before averaging. Money that only moved through your accounts, or that you must repay, comes out first.

How a lender typically sorts deposits (illustrative)
Which deposits count and which drop out
DepositUsually counted?Why
Customer or client paymentsYesRecurring business revenue
Transfers between your own accountsNoThe same money counted twice
Loan proceeds and credit-line drawsNoDebt you must repay, not income
Refunds and reimbursementsNoNot earned income
One large, unexplained depositOnly with documentsA one-off, not a pattern

What remains is averaged by month. The result must still fit the lender's debt-to-income limit once the new payment, taxes and insurance are added; the DTI limits reference lists typical ratios by program.

What a bank statement loan supports, and what it costs

Suppose your business account takes in $15,000 a month. The lender prices the loan at an illustrative 8.68%, the Freddie Mac 30-year average of 7.18% plus a non-QM premium, and then applies an expense factor to the deposits. Only the factor changes between the rows below.

Worked example $15,000 a month in business deposits: what a bank statement loan supports at 8.68%
What a bank statement loan supports, and what it costs
Expense factorQualifying incomeMax housing payment45% DTI, $600 other debtsMax loan30-yr
50% (common default)$7,500/mo$2,775/mo$291,000
40%$9,000/mo$3,450/mo$377,000
30%$10,500/mo$4,125/mo$463,000
Max loan at a 50% expense factor $291,000 when the lender assumes half of business deposits are expenses
Documented 30% expenses instead +$172,000 of borrowing power — why a CPA or P&L letter can matter

Rate: Freddie Mac's 30-year average 7.18% (Nov 5, 2026) + an illustrative 1.5-percentage-point non-QM premium; bank statement pricing varies widely. Assumes $500/mo taxes and insurance inside the housing payment and a 45% debt-to-income limit; programs differ. Check affordability

At the 50% factor many lenders use by default, $15,000 of deposits becomes $7,500 of qualifying income and a $2,775 housing payment, which supports a $291,000 loan. The table assumes a 45% debt-to-income limit and $600 of other monthly debts.

Documenting 30% expenses instead lifts qualifying income to $10,500 and the loan to $463,000, an extra $172,000 on identical deposits. The lender's estimate of your expenses, not your revenue, produced that gap. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement is the usual support, though each lender decides what it accepts.

Ask for the factor before you apply

Request each lender's expense factor and the documents that move it. In this example the same deposits support $291,000 at one factor and $463,000 at another, so a lender that will not move off 50% can cost you $172,000 of borrowing power.

Costs the loan amount does not show

The borrowing power above comes with price tags outside the payment table. Four are worth pricing before you compare offers:

  • Rate premium: pricing above the 7.18% Freddie Mac average, set lender by lender
  • Larger down payment: commonly 10–20%, against 3% on some conventional programs
  • Cash reserves: months of payments held back after closing
  • Prepayment penalty: some non-QM loans charge for early payoff or refinance

When a bank statement loan goes wrong

Most problems come from the terms around the income test, not the test itself. Four deserve a hard look before you sign:

  • Shrinking income: transfers and one-off deposits drop out of the average
  • Prepayment penalty: refinancing or selling early can trigger a fee
  • Refinance catch: conventional lenders still want the tax returns
  • Uneven terms: rates, factors and adjustment rules vary by lender

Regulation Z § 1026.43 requires a reasonable, good-faith determination that you can repay, and that applies to non-QM loans too. Lenders verify income with third-party records such as bank statements, so expect them to question deposits that look like transfers or loan proceeds.

Read the loan terms before the rate

Ask in writing whether a prepayment penalty applies and for how long, whether the rate is fixed or adjustable, and whether early payments are interest-only. Then compare your tax-return income with your statement income: if the gap is wide, plan to keep this loan, not refinance it.

Bank statement loan vs. conventional vs. DSCR vs. FHA

These loans differ mainly in what proves you can repay: your deposits, your tax returns, or the property's rent. The cheapest one is usually the one your documents already support.

Four ways to qualify for a home loan when you are self-employed
Bank statement loan vs. conventional vs. DSCR vs. FHA
Bank statement loanConventionalDSCR loanFHA
Income proof12 or 24 months of bank statementsTax returns for the self-employedThe property's rent against its paymentTax returns for the self-employed
PropertyVaries by lenderPrimary, second home or rentalRental and investment propertyPrimary residence only
Minimum down paymentCommonly 10–20%3% on some programs, more on othersCommonly 20–25%3.5%
Credit scoreCommonly 620–680620 at most lendersCommonly 620–680580 (500 with 10% down)
Prepayment penaltyCan appearGenerally noneOften 3–5 yearsNone
Fits bestStrong deposits, low taxable incomeReturns that show enough incomeInvestors buying rentalsThin savings or lower scores

The conventional loan guide and DSCR loan guide cover the two main alternatives in depth. To test a payment against your own income, use the home affordability calculator.

Who a bank statement loan fits

A bank statement loan fits self-employed borrowers whose deposits tell a stronger story than their tax returns, not everyone who works for themselves.

  • Business owners whose deductions cut taxable income sharply
  • Freelancers and contractors with steady deposits but uneven reported income
  • Borrowers who can put down 10–20% and hold reserves
  • Owners with 12 or 24 months of clean, consistent statements

Skip it if your tax returns already show enough income: a conventional loan then usually costs less, with a lower rate and a smaller down payment. For a rental, a DSCR loan can qualify on the property's rent instead of your deposits.

Bank statement loans: pros and cons

Pros
  • Qualifies you on deposits, not taxable income after write-offs
  • No tax returns in the income file
  • Documented expenses can add $172,000 in this guide's example
  • Fits uneven or seasonal self-employed income
Cons
  • Rate sits above the conventional average
  • Commonly 10–20% down plus cash reserves
  • Prepayment penalties can appear
  • Fewer lenders and less standardized terms

What lenders look for in the file

Lenders commonly ask for 12 or 24 months of statements, a credit score in the 620–680 range and 10–20% down. These are typical market ranges, not rules, so check each program's guidelines.

Underwriters then screen deposits for transfers, loan proceeds and one-off lump sums, and may ask for a CPA letter or business license to show the business is established. Reserves and a payment that fits their debt-to-income limit complete the file.

Requirements at a glance

  • 12 or 24 months of consecutive personal or business bank statements
  • An established, documented self-employment history
  • Down payment commonly 10–20%, set by the lender
  • Credit score commonly in the 620–680 range or higher
  • Cash reserves after closing, set by the lender
  • Debt-to-income within the lender's limit after the expense factor

Frequently asked

Can I get a loan with just bank statements?

Yes — a bank statement loan qualifies you on 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns. Statements alone are not the whole file, though: you still need a credit check, a down payment, reserves and verified assets.

Federal rules require lenders to verify income with reasonably reliable third-party records, and bank statements count.

Are bank statement loans a good idea?

They can be, when write-offs hide your real income and no conventional option fits. In this guide's example, documenting 30% expenses instead of 50% adds $172,000 of borrowing power.

The cost is a higher rate, a bigger down payment and possible prepayment penalties, so price a tax-return loan first.

Do bank statement loans require 20% down?

Not always. Many lenders ask for 10–20% down, and a larger down payment usually earns better pricing, while some conventional programs start at 3%.

Exact minimums depend on the lender, your credit score, the property and how much of your deposits it counts as income.

What banks offer bank statement loans?

Typically non-bank mortgage lenders, often reached through a mortgage broker, plus some credit unions and community banks that keep loans on their own books. Terms vary widely, so compare quotes on rate, down payment, expense factor and prepayment penalty. Ask each lender for its written guidelines before you pay for an appraisal.

Who qualifies for a bank statement loan?

Self-employed borrowers, business owners and freelancers with an established business and steady deposits. Lenders commonly want a credit score in the 620–680 range, 10–20% down and cash reserves.

Your deposits, after the expense factor, must also support the payment within the lender's debt-to-income limit.

How do lenders calculate income from bank statements?

They total qualifying deposits over 12 or 24 months, average them by month and, for business accounts, subtract an expense factor. In this guide's example, $15,000 of monthly deposits becomes $7,500 at a 50% factor and $10,500 at 30%. Transfers and loan proceeds are removed before averaging.

How many months of bank statements do you need?

Most programs ask for 12 or 24 months of consecutive statements. A shorter window reflects recent cash flow, while a longer one smooths out seasonal swings and weak months.

Which one you can use depends on the lender, so ask which window it prefers before you start gathering documents.

Can you refinance a bank statement loan into a conventional loan?

Yes — if you then qualify the conventional way. Conventional lenders generally build self-employed income from tax returns, so the write-offs that pushed you toward this loan can block the refinance.

Check for a prepayment penalty first, then weigh the closing costs against the rate drop.

What deposits don't count for a bank statement loan?

Lenders typically exclude transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off lump sums they cannot tie to business revenue. A large unexplained deposit usually brings a request for documents.

Recurring customer payments are what count, so keep business and personal money in separate accounts.

What is the interest rate on a bank statement loan?

Higher than a conventional loan, and set by each lender, so no official average exists. This guide's example uses an illustrative 8.68%, a premium over the 7.18% Freddie Mac 30-year average.

Your quote will depend on your credit score, down payment, expense factor and any prepayment penalty.

Lenders that offer Bank Statement Loans

Compare all 60 lender reviews

This guide is general information, not a lending decision. Program rules and dollar limits change — verify current figures with a licensed lender and confirm licensing at NMLS Consumer Access. See all loan types.