Newrez mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
A large lender and servicer with a broad menu that includes non-QM and bank-statement loans for self-employed borrowers.
Newrez mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
Newrez prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 5,540 conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.625% and the median APR was 0.15 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $6,316 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · Newrez | 5,540 | 6.625% | +0.17 | $6,316 | 53% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · Newrez | 4,005 | 6.25% | +0.34 | $11,401 | 55% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · Newrez | 4,699 | 6.25% | −0.33 | $8,226 | 49% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
| Jumbo · Newrez | 361 | 6.75% | +0.25 | $16,568 | 44% |
| Jumbo · all lenders | 30,788 | 6.625% | +0.00 | $10,251 | 38% |
What the numbers say
- On conventional loans, Newrez's median APR ran 0.15 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.17 vs +0.02 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $34 a month on a $325,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: FHA 0.08 percentage points below the market (4,005 loans); VA in line with the market (4,699 loans); Jumbo 0.25 percentage points above the market (361 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $6,316 in loan costs — $840 more than the $5,476 typical across all lenders.
How Newrez compares on conventional loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newrez | 5,540 | 6.625% | +0.17 | $6,316 | 46% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 57,444 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $7,032 | 46% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 35,588 | 6.50% | +0.01 | $5,816 | 3% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 22,973 | 6.75% | +0.24 | $6,675 | 30% |
| Guild Mortgage | 14,742 | 6.625% | +0.08 | $5,918 | 15% |
| All lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 33% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Our method and its limits.
Newrez mortgage calculator
Estimate a Newrez payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Newrez's 2025 conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.625%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.
Newrez by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 66,567 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $22.0B |
| Average loan size | $330,171 |
| Approval rate* | 64.5% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #18 of 60 |
| Largest market | Texas |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See the HMDA lending report.
What Newrez actually lends
37.2% of Newrez's 2025 loans were cash-out refinance loans, versus 14% nationally.
| Share of 2025 loans | Newrez | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 62.7% | 78% |
| FHA | 15.8% | 13.2% |
| VA | 20.6% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 39.8% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 23% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 37.2% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
Newrez at a glance
Newrez is a nonbank lender and servicer based in Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, operating as the mortgage arm of Rithm Capital, a publicly traded real estate investment trust.
Formed in 2018 out of the combination of New Penn Financial and Shellpoint Partners, the company has grown into one of the largest players in the industry, ranking among the top handful of originators nationally while also running one of the country's biggest servicing books.
That dual role, lending money and then collecting the payments on hundreds of billions of dollars in loans, is central to understanding how Newrez operates.
In 2025 Newrez originated 66,567 mortgages totaling roughly $21.98 billion, with an average loan of about $330,171. Its footprint is broad but concentrated in high-volume Sun Belt and coastal markets: Texas, Florida and California lead, followed by Georgia and North Carolina.
Where Newrez's approval rate sits
Newrez's 2025 approval rate of 64.5% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
The company lends through retail, direct-to-consumer and wholesale channels, so a borrower may reach Newrez through a broker, a call center or a loan officer depending on the path they take.
What sets Newrez apart from a plain-vanilla lender is the breadth of its menu. Alongside conventional, FHA, VA and jumbo loans it maintains a well-developed non-QM lineup, the Smart Series, aimed at self-employed borrowers, real estate investors and buyers with nontraditional income who fall outside standard agency guidelines.
That specialty focus, paired with its scale as a servicer, makes Newrez a lender worth knowing for anyone whose finances do not fit a tidy W-2 box.
Who Newrez is best for
Newrez is worth a look for self-employed borrowers, real estate investors and buyers with nontraditional income who need a lender comfortable with bank-statement, DSCR or asset-based qualification rather than standard W-2 documentation.
Its Smart Series non-QM programs, combined with the usual conventional, FHA, VA and jumbo options, make it a practical one-stop shop for borrowers agency underwriting turns away.
Loan programs at Newrez
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- Conventional, FHA, VA and jumbo purchase and refinance loans
- Smart Series SmartSelf: bank-statement qualification (12 months statements, no tax returns) for self-employed borrowers
- Smart Series SmartVest: DSCR loans that qualify investors on property cash flow, short-term rentals allowed
- Smart Series Asset Qualifier: assets-only approval for high-net-worth clients and retirees with no income documentation
- Smart Series Foreign National financing for non-U.S. citizens buying U.S. property
- HELOCs and home equity loans, plus a 40-year fixed-rate interest-only non-QM option
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Newrez's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% |
| FHA | 3.5% |
| VA | 0% |
| Non-QM | 10–20% |
Strengths
- Unusually deep non-QM menu for self-employed, investor and nontraditional-income borrowers
- Full agency lineup (conventional, FHA, VA, jumbo) alongside home equity products under one roof
- Large national scale with lending through retail, direct and wholesale channels
- Accredited by the Better Business Bureau with an A+ rating
Considerations
- Its servicing arm, Shellpoint, draws one of the highest volumes of mortgage complaints in the CFPB's public database
- Scored 740 in J.D. Power's 2025 U.S. Mortgage Origination Satisfaction Study, below the 760 study average.
- Its mortgage rates page explains what drives rates but does not post sample rates, so you need a quote to compare.
- On 5,540 conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down in 2025, Newrez borrowers paid a median $2,707 in origination charges and $6,316 in total loan costs, versus $1,935 and $5,476 for all lenders
Where Newrez lends most
By federal HMDA records, Newrez's largest 2025 markets were Texas, Florida, California, Georgia and North Carolina. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
States where Newrez is a top-15 lender
Ranked by home loans originated in 2025 (HMDA). Each state page compares Newrez with the other leading lenders there, including FHA and VA leaders and what their borrowers paid.
The verdict
Newrez is a large, full-menu lender whose real edge is its Smart Series non-QM programs for self-employed, investor and nontraditional-income borrowers who need flexible qualification.
Its scale and product range are genuine strengths, but its servicing arm draws notable complaint volume and its third-party satisfaction scores trail the field.
Get a written quote, weigh the origination costs, and remember Newrez may also service your loan long after closing.
How to compare Newrez
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Newrez:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search Newrez on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300FNXYY540N23N64, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's today's average rates.
Newrez FAQ
Is Newrez a good mortgage lender?
Newrez is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #18 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for non-qm & specialty.
On price, its 2025 conventional borrowers' median APR was 0.15 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $6,316 in loan costs against $5,476 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are Newrez's mortgage rates today?
Newrez sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Newrez's conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.625%, against 6.50% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does Newrez originate?
In 2025, Newrez originated about 66,567 home loans, roughly $22.0 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $330,171.
What loan types does Newrez offer?
Newrez offers Conventional, FHA, VA, Non-QM. Notable programs include conventional, FHA, VA and jumbo purchase and refinance loans; Smart Series SmartSelf: bank-statement qualification (12 months statements, no tax returns) for self-employed borrowers; Smart Series SmartVest: DSCR loans that qualify investors on property cash flow, short-term rentals allowed.
How do I verify Newrez is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300FNXYY540N23N64 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — Newrez did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
Lenders by loan type and state