Cardinal Financial mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
A technology-driven lender with a proprietary loan platform and a strong government-loan (FHA/VA/USDA) mix.
Cardinal Financial mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
Cardinal Financial prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 2,781 FHA 30-year fixed purchase loans closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.50% and the median APR was 0.32 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $11,879 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · Cardinal Financial | 1,256 | 6.625% | +0.18 | $6,979 | 74% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · Cardinal Financial | 2,781 | 6.50% | +0.74 | $11,879 | 81% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · Cardinal Financial | 542 | 6.25% | −0.06 | $9,608 | 80% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
What the numbers say
- On FHA loans, Cardinal Financial's median APR ran 0.32 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.74 vs +0.42 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $67 a month on a $305,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: Conventional 0.16 percentage points above the market (1,256 loans); VA 0.31 percentage points above the market (542 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $11,879 in loan costs — $588 more than the $11,291 typical across all lenders (FHA totals include upfront mortgage insurance).
- 81% of its loans carried discount points, versus 59% overall — ask for quotes with and without points.
- 56% of its loans came with lender credits toward closing costs, versus 34% overall.
How Cardinal Financial compares on FHA loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Financial | 2,781 | 6.50% | +0.74 | $11,879 | 56% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 49,058 | 6.125% | +0.37 | $13,255 | 51% |
| DHI Mortgage | 31,598 | 4.50% | −1.40 | $9,217 | 3% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 21,677 | 6.25% | +0.38 | $11,293 | 5% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 18,447 | 6.50% | +0.71 | $12,630 | 44% |
| All lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 34% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. How these figures are built.
Cardinal Financial mortgage calculator
Estimate a Cardinal Financial payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Cardinal Financial's 2025 FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.50%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the fha loan calculator.
Cardinal Financial by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 12,657 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $3.4B |
| Average loan size | $271,554 |
| Approval rate* | 87.5% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #48 of 60 |
| Largest market | Texas |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See approval odds by state.
What Cardinal Financial actually lends
38.4% of Cardinal Financial's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally. Cardinal Financial lists USDA loans, but they were under 2% of its 2025 originations — if you need one, ask how many the loan officer closes.
| Share of 2025 loans | Cardinal Financial | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 54.3% | 78% |
| FHA | 38.4% | 13.2% |
| VA | 6.8% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 78.7% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 7.4% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 9.3% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
Cardinal Financial at a glance
Cardinal Financial Company is a nonbank mortgage lender founded in 1987 and headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina.
Licensed in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, it operates on two fronts: a retail arm that lends directly to consumers (including through its digital-first Sebonic Financial channel) and a wholesale division that funds loans originated by independent mortgage brokers.
That dual structure lets the same underwriting engine serve both walk-in borrowers and broker clients.
What sets Cardinal apart is its heavy investment in proprietary technology. Rather than licensing a third-party loan-origination system, the company built its own platform, Octane, engineered around speed and transparency.
Where Cardinal Financial's approval rate sits
Cardinal Financial's 2025 approval rate of 87.5% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
Borrowers apply online, e-sign disclosures, upload documents via drag-and-drop, and watch their file advance in real time as it clears each milestone.
In March 2025 the wholesale unit extended that engine to brokers with Cardinal Complete, an expert-managed, end-to-end processing service powered by Octane.
The book of business skews toward affordable and government lending. In 2025 Cardinal originated 12,657 loans worth about $3.44 billion, with an average loan size near $271,554 — well below the balances seen at jumbo-focused lenders, a signature of a strong FHA, VA, and USDA mix.
Its footprint is concentrated in the Sun Belt and Southeast: Texas led with roughly 3,171 loans, followed by Florida (1,891), Indiana (1,025), Tennessee (1,008), and its home state of North Carolina (824).
Who Cardinal Financial is best for
Cardinal Financial suits borrowers who value a fast, tech-driven online experience and lean on government-backed financing — FHA, VA, or USDA — rather than large conventional or jumbo loans.
It is a practical fit for first-time and moderate-budget buyers across the Sun Belt who want to apply digitally, track progress in real time, and still have a branch or loan officer available if they prefer human contact.
Loan programs at Cardinal Financial
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- Conventional conforming loans backed by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac
- Government-backed FHA, VA, and USDA loans (a core focus)
- FHA 203(k) renovation financing and construction loans
- Jumbo loans reported up to roughly $3 million
- Manufactured and tiny-home financing
- Down payment assistance and disaster-relief loan programs
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Cardinal Financial's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% |
| FHA | 3.5% |
| VA | 0% |
| USDA | 0% |
Strengths
- Proprietary Octane platform delivers fast closings, e-signing, and real-time loan tracking
- Deep government-loan expertise (FHA/VA/USDA) suited to lower-down-payment buyers
- Available in all 50 states with both online and branch-based service
- Serves both consumers (retail/Sebonic) and brokers (wholesale) from one system
- Broad product menu, including renovation, construction, and manufactured-home loans
Considerations
- Rates and lender fees are not published online, so you must request a quote to compare
- Cardinal's down payment assistance page gives only general criteria (low-to-moderate income, owner-occupied, possibly first-time buyer) and no program list or amounts.
- Texas (16.9%) and Florida (10.1%) alone made up 27.0% of Cardinal's 2025 HMDA records
Where Cardinal Financial lends most
By federal HMDA records, Cardinal Financial's largest 2025 markets were Texas, Florida, Indiana, Tennessee and North Carolina. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
The verdict
Cardinal Financial pairs a nearly 40-year track record with genuinely modern technology in Octane, making it a strong candidate for FHA, VA, and USDA borrowers who want a quick, transparent online process.
Its 2025 approval rate of about 87.5% and sub-$272,000 average loan reflect that affordable, government-heavy mix. Get a written rate-and-fee quote to compare, since Cardinal does not post pricing online.
How to compare Cardinal Financial
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Cardinal Financial:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search Cardinal Financial on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300VORTI31GZTJL53, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's current rate averages.
Cardinal Financial FAQ
Is Cardinal Financial a good mortgage lender?
Cardinal Financial is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #48 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for government loans.
On price, its 2025 FHA borrowers' median APR was 0.32 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $11,879 in loan costs against $11,291 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are Cardinal Financial's mortgage rates today?
Cardinal Financial sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Cardinal Financial's FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.50%, against 6.25% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does Cardinal Financial originate?
In 2025, Cardinal Financial originated about 12,657 home loans, roughly $3.4 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $271,554.
What loan types does Cardinal Financial offer?
Cardinal Financial offers Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA. Notable programs include conventional conforming loans backed by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac; Government-backed FHA, VA, and USDA loans (a core focus); FHA 203(k) renovation financing and construction loans.
How do I verify Cardinal Financial is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300VORTI31GZTJL53 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — Cardinal Financial did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders