Lennar Mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
The in-house lender for homebuilder Lennar, offering financing and incentives to buyers of new Lennar homes.
Lennar Mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
Lennar Mortgage prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 18,310 FHA 30-year fixed purchase loans closed in 2025, the median rate was 4.50% and the median APR was 1.79 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $9,990 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · Lennar Mortgage | 9,939 | 4.99% | −1.50 | $4,893 | 78% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · Lennar Mortgage | 18,310 | 4.50% | −1.38 | $9,990 | 80% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · Lennar Mortgage | 5,566 | 4.50% | −2.03 | $3,816 | 79% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
What the numbers say
- On FHA loans, Lennar Mortgage's median APR ran 1.79 percentage points below the typical lender's (−1.38 vs +0.42 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $356 a month on a $305,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: Conventional 1.52 percentage points below the market (9,939 loans); VA 1.67 percentage points below the market (5,566 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $9,990 in loan costs — $1,301 less than the $11,291 typical across all lenders (FHA totals include upfront mortgage insurance).
- 80% of its loans carried discount points, versus 59% overall — ask for quotes with and without points.
- Lennar Mortgage is a homebuilder's lender: low rates there often come from builder-paid buydowns that are only available when you buy that builder's new home.
How Lennar Mortgage compares on FHA loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lennar Mortgage | 18,310 | 4.50% | −1.38 | $9,990 | 23% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 49,058 | 6.125% | +0.37 | $13,255 | 51% |
| DHI Mortgage | 31,598 | 4.50% | −1.40 | $9,217 | 3% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 21,677 | 6.25% | +0.38 | $11,293 | 5% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 18,447 | 6.50% | +0.71 | $12,630 | 44% |
| All lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 34% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Data notes and limits.
Lennar Mortgage calculator
Estimate a Lennar Mortgage payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Lennar Mortgage's 2025 FHA purchase loans closed at a median 4.50%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.
Lennar Mortgage by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 56,951 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $19.9B |
| Average loan size | $350,112 |
| Approval rate* | 83.7% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #22 of 60 |
| Largest market | Texas |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See our approval-rate breakdown.
What Lennar Mortgage actually lends
34.4% of Lennar Mortgage's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally. Lennar Mortgage lists USDA loans, but they were under 2% of its 2025 originations — if you need one, ask how many the loan officer closes.
| Share of 2025 loans | Lennar Mortgage | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 54.7% | 78% |
| FHA | 34.4% | 13.2% |
| VA | 10.2% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 100% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 0% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 0% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
Lennar Mortgage at a glance
Lennar Mortgage is the in-house, or "captive," lending arm of Lennar Corporation, one of the largest homebuilders in the United States. Headquartered in Miami, Florida, it operates for one main purpose: to finance the purchase of newly built Lennar homes.
Unlike a traditional bank or broker chasing the wider refinance and resale market, its loan pipeline is filled almost entirely by buyers already under contract on a Lennar property, which shapes everything about how the company behaves.
That builder-captive model explains its scale and its geography. In 2025 the lender reported 56,951 originated loans totaling roughly $19.9 billion, with an average loan of about $350,112 — figures that track closely with Lennar's active construction markets.
Its volume clusters in the Sun Belt: Texas led with 21,983 loans, followed by Florida (15,013), California (9,099), South Carolina (3,806) and North Carolina (3,474), the same states where Lennar builds most heavily.
Where Lennar Mortgage's approval rate sits
Lennar Mortgage's 2025 approval rate of 83.7% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
The headline attraction is the incentive package. Because the lender and the builder share a parent company, Lennar routinely bundles financing perks — closing-cost credits and, most notably, mortgage-rate buydowns — into offers on its inventory homes, using them to move standing supply in a slow market.
Under RESPA, buyers are never required to use Lennar Mortgage and remain free to shop any lender; the builder cannot raise the home price for going outside.
The catch is that the builder-specific incentives are generally tied to financing in-house, so walking away from them has a real dollar cost worth weighing against a competitor's rate.
Who Lennar Mortgage is best for
It fits buyers purchasing a new Lennar home who want to capture the builder's financing incentives — closing-cost credits and rate buydowns — and value the coordination of having the lender and builder under one roof for a smoother closing timed to construction.
Even then, the disciplined move is to get a competing quote first and compare the total cost, incentives included.
Loan programs at Lennar Mortgage
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- Conventional conforming fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgages (including 5/1 and 7/6 ARM structures)
- FHA loans, including FHA ARM options, for lower-down-payment buyers
- VA loans for eligible active-duty service members and veterans
- Builder-funded interest-rate buydowns (temporary and permanent) on qualifying inventory homes
- Closing-cost credits and lender-paid incentives bundled with Lennar home purchases
- Financing coordinated with Lennar's construction and closing calendar for move-in-ready and to-be-built homes
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Lennar Mortgage's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% |
| FHA | 3.5% |
| VA | 0% |
| USDA | 0% |
Strengths
- Access to builder incentives — closing-cost credits and rate buydowns — that outside lenders typically cannot match on Lennar homes
- One point of contact aligning the mortgage with the builder's construction and closing schedule
- Large, established operation with heavy volume across Sun Belt markets like Texas and Florida
- High HMDA approval rate (83.7% in 2025), consistent with a pre-screened pipeline of committed builder buyers
- Full menu of conventional, FHA, VA and ARM products under one roof
Considerations
- Builder incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost help are offered on select homes only when you finance with Lennar Mortgage, so compare an outside quote.
- Its 2025 approval rate of 83.7% (76.6% for all lenders) comes mainly from Lennar home buyers: 56,929 of its 56,951 loans were purchases, so it says little about others.
Where Lennar Mortgage lends most
By federal HMDA records, Lennar Mortgage's largest 2025 markets were Texas, Florida, California, South Carolina and North Carolina. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
States where Lennar Mortgage is a top-15 lender
Ranked by home loans originated in 2025 (HMDA). Each state page compares Lennar Mortgage with the other leading lenders there, including FHA and VA leaders and what their borrowers paid.
The verdict
Lennar Mortgage is a purpose-built convenience for Lennar homebuyers, and its incentive credits and rate buydowns can add up to real savings on a new build.
But those perks are a package deal tied to financing in-house, so treat them as one bid rather than the default.
Get at least one competing quote, compare the all-in cost with the incentives factored in, and remember you are never obligated to use it.
How to compare Lennar Mortgage
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Lennar Mortgage:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search Lennar Mortgage on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300H3IZO24NSOO931, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's the national rate benchmark.
Lennar Mortgage FAQ
Is Lennar Mortgage a good mortgage lender?
Lennar Mortgage is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #22 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for lennar buyers.
On price, its 2025 FHA borrowers' median APR was 1.79 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $9,990 in loan costs against $11,291 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are Lennar Mortgage's rates today?
Lennar Mortgage sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Lennar Mortgage's FHA purchase loans closed at a median 4.50%, against 6.25% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does Lennar Mortgage originate?
In 2025, Lennar Mortgage originated about 56,951 home loans, roughly $19.9 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $350,112.
What loan types does Lennar Mortgage offer?
Lennar Mortgage offers Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA. Notable programs include conventional conforming fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgages (including 5/1 and 7/6 ARM structures); FHA loans, including FHA ARM options, for lower-down-payment buyers; VA loans for eligible active-duty service members and veterans.
How do I verify Lennar Mortgage is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300H3IZO24NSOO931 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — Lennar Mortgage did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
Lenders by loan type and state