Northpointe Bank mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
A Michigan-based bank that lends nationally, with retail, wholesale and correspondent mortgage channels.
Northpointe Bank mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
Northpointe Bank prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 982 conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.625% and the median APR was 0.12 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $5,642 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · Northpointe Bank | 982 | 6.625% | +0.14 | $5,642 | 70% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · Northpointe Bank | 686 | 6.25% | +0.40 | $11,797 | 59% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · Northpointe Bank | 270 | 6.375% | −0.15 | $6,596 | 75% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
What the numbers say
- On conventional loans, Northpointe Bank's median APR ran 0.12 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.14 vs +0.02 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $27 a month on a $325,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: FHA in line with the market (686 loans); VA 0.22 percentage points above the market (270 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $5,642 in loan costs, close to the $5,476 typical across all lenders.
- 70% of its loans carried discount points, versus 53% overall — ask for quotes with and without points.
How Northpointe Bank compares on conventional loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northpointe Bank | 982 | 6.625% | +0.14 | $5,642 | 27% |
| Chase | 20,595 | 6.49% | −0.13 | $4,695 | 28% |
| U.S. Bank | 8,383 | 6.49% | −0.09 | $4,634 | 88% |
| Wells Fargo | 8,331 | 6.375% | −0.18 | $5,267 | 80% |
| Bank of America | 6,488 | 6.25% | −0.28 | $4,758 | 40% |
| All lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 33% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Read the full method.
Northpointe Bank mortgage calculator
Estimate a Northpointe Bank payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Northpointe Bank's 2025 conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.625%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.
Northpointe Bank by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 6,396 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $2.6B |
| Average loan size | $399,689 |
| Approval rate* | 89.5% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #59 of 60 |
| Largest market | Kentucky |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See the mortgage-approval data.
What Northpointe Bank actually lends
81.4% of Northpointe Bank's 2025 loans were conventional, averaging $400k.
| Share of 2025 loans | Northpointe Bank | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 81.4% | 78% |
| FHA | 13.2% | 13.2% |
| VA | 5.1% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 66.6% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 15.8% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 14.7% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
Northpointe Bank at a glance
Northpointe Bank is a federally chartered, FDIC-insured community bank headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan, that has grown into a national mortgage lender.
Rather than relying on a dense branch network, it reaches borrowers across the country through three channels at once: retail loan officers, a wholesale arm that funds loans originated by mortgage brokers, and a correspondent division that buys closed loans from other lenders.
It also operates a warehouse-lending business that extends credit lines to smaller mortgage companies, giving it a footprint in the industry well beyond the consumers whose loans it closes directly.
In 2025 Northpointe originated 6,396 mortgages for roughly $2.56 billion, with an average loan of about $399,689 and an approval rate near 89.5% on the applications it acted on.
Where Northpointe Bank's approval rate sits
Northpointe Bank's 2025 approval rate of 89.5% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
Its geographic mix is unusual for a Michigan bank: Kentucky was actually its busiest state by loan count, ahead of home-state Michigan, followed by Florida, Colorado and Massachusetts.
That spread reflects a lender that follows loan officers and broker relationships nationally rather than concentrating around its headquarters.
What distinguishes Northpointe is the breadth of its product shelf, which stretches from vanilla conforming loans into niche and non-QM territory.
Alongside conventional, FHA, VA, USDA and jumbo financing, it offers doctor loans, non-warrantable condo loans, investment-property loans, construction and renovation programs, and options aimed at borrowers rebuilding credit.
Who Northpointe Bank is best for
Northpointe is worth a look for borrowers who fall outside the standard box: physicians using a doctor loan, buyers of non-warrantable condos or investment properties, people financing new construction or a renovation, and applicants recovering from credit setbacks who need an expanded-criteria or down-payment-assistance program.
Its multi-channel reach also makes it a fit for brokers and correspondents, not just retail consumers.
Loan programs at Northpointe Bank
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- Conventional, FHA, VA and USDA loans, plus jumbo financing
- Doctor (physician) loans and non-warrantable condominium loans
- Construction, land and renovation loans, plus investment-property financing
- Expanded Access program for borrowers with less-than-perfect credit (loans up to $1.5M)
- Chenoa Fund down payment assistance (3.5%-5% as a repayable or forgivable second loan) and Fannie Mae HomeReady
- Lock & Shop extended rate locks and temporary rate-buydown options
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Northpointe Bank's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% |
| FHA | 3.5% |
| VA | 0% |
| Jumbo | 10–20% |
Strengths
- Deep menu of specialty and non-QM programs beyond agency-standard loans
- Three consumer channels (retail, wholesale, correspondent) plus warehouse lending give broad reach
- Down-payment-assistance and credit-flexible programs for first-time and rebuilding borrowers
- National lending footprint despite a single-market Michigan base
Considerations
- On 982 conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down in 2025, Northpointe's median APR ran 0.12 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.14 vs +0.02 against the APOR benchmark); its FHA pricing was within 0.02 points of the market
Where Northpointe Bank lends most
By federal HMDA records, Northpointe Bank's largest 2025 markets were Kentucky, Michigan, Florida, Colorado and Massachusetts. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
The verdict
Northpointe Bank is a solid, established option for borrowers whose needs don't fit a plain-vanilla loan, thanks to doctor, non-warrantable-condo, construction, renovation and credit-flexible programs delivered through retail, wholesale and correspondent channels.
Its 2025 volume of about $2.56 billion shows real national scale. The main trade-offs are opaque pricing and rates that reviewers say can trend higher, so it pays to gather a written quote and compare before committing.
How to compare Northpointe Bank
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Northpointe Bank:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search Northpointe Bank on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300UXY7OP0IC38293, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's average rates by loan type.
Northpointe Bank FAQ
Is Northpointe Bank a good mortgage lender?
Northpointe Bank is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #59 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for nationwide bank lending.
On price, its 2025 conventional borrowers' median APR was 0.12 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $5,642 in loan costs against $5,476 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are Northpointe Bank's mortgage rates today?
Northpointe Bank sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Northpointe Bank's conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.625%, against 6.50% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does Northpointe Bank originate?
In 2025, Northpointe Bank originated about 6,396 home loans, roughly $2.6 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $399,689.
What loan types does Northpointe Bank offer?
Northpointe Bank offers Conventional, FHA, VA, Jumbo. Notable programs include conventional, FHA, VA and USDA loans, plus jumbo financing; doctor (physician) loans and non-warrantable condominium loans; construction, land and renovation loans, plus investment-property financing.
How do I verify Northpointe Bank is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300UXY7OP0IC38293 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — Northpointe Bank did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lender reviews