Mortgage rates in Colorado
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
Colorado has among the lowest property-tax rates but high home prices along the Front Range.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in Colorado price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Calculate your Colorado mortgage payment
The calculator starts from Colorado's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.52% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the loan amortization calculator. To see how Colorado's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the state-by-state PITI calculator.
Colorado vs. the U.S.
Colorado's median list price is 33% above the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $732 a month more. Five-year price growth here was the 4th-slowest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $550,000 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $2,981 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $511,357 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $3,479 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.50% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 79.3% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +0.2% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +25.0% | +41.3% |
What Colorado borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Colorado home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Colorado borrowers paid 0.05 percentage points below the market benchmark at lock, the 8th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateCO · U.S. | Over benchmarkCO · U.S. | Closing costsCO · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · CO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)19,230 loans | 6.50%6.50% | −0.05+0.02 | $4,339$5,476 | 59.6%53.2% | 25% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)1,301 loans | 6.63%6.63% | −0.06+0.00 | $5,650$10,251 | 44.8%38.4% | 20% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed10,749 loans | 6.13%6.25% | +0.35+0.42 | $13,623$11,291 | 51.6%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed7,807 loans | 6.00%6.13% | −0.55−0.36 | $7,526$6,554 | 65.3%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance5,088 loans | 6.13%6.38% | −0.13−0.06 | $4,107$4,390 | 43.0%45.4% | 31.2% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Colorado and what their borrowers paid.
Colorado's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in Colorado by 2025 purchase loans, out of 785 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in CO | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 7,40513.6% | 6.50% | −0.08 | $3,593 | 55%$2,903 | 25.1% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 2,1724% | 6.50% | −0.10 | $2,566 | 62%$3,045 | 25% |
| Guild Mortgage | 1,9453.6% | 6.63% | +0.10 | $2,880 | 71%$3,075 | 25.7% |
| Ent Credit Union | 1,4772.7% | 6.38% | −0.21 | $995 | 37%$2,050 | 25% |
| Elevations | 1,3822.5% | 6.63% | −0.01 | $1,203 | 51%$1,320 | 25% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 1,3072.4% | 6.75% | +0.16 | $3,227 | 72%$4,725 | 25% |
| The Loan Store, Inc. | 1,0642% | 6.49% | −0.03 | $2,431 | 51%$1,441 | 25% |
| FirstBank | 1,0531.9% | 6.25% | −0.30 | $1,250 | 25%$3,520 | 25% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Colorado. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Colorado lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in Colorado
On a home at Colorado's median list price of $550,000 with 20% down, the mortgage totals $440,000, or about $2,981 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes Colorado different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.52% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $238 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.40% of home value — about $183 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $3,402. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the affordability tool.
Payment at the $550,000 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,402P&I $2,981 | — | $113,479 | $146,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $4,064P&I $3,353 | $289 | $58,479 | $174,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $4,266P&I $3,540 | $305 | $30,979 | $183,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $4,347P&I $3,614 | $311 | $19,979 | $186,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $4,218P&I $3,553 | $243 | $22,729 | $181,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $4,051P&I $3,629 | — | $3,479 | $174,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.52% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $183/mo — Colorado's median premium, 0.40% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Colorado's average closing costs ($3,479). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in Colorado's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Colorado than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets and the high-cost counties where the conforming limit is higher. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County3,894 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $479,250-3.4% | $440,94811,521 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$383,400 loan | $2,965at 7.18% | |
| Denver County3,519 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $527,000-8.3% | $588,1837,747 loans | $862,500$1,078,125 | Conforming$421,600 loan | $3,260at 7.18% | |
| Arapahoe County2,473 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $475,000-4.9% | $482,4348,245 loans | $862,500$1,078,125 | Conforming$380,000 loan | $2,938at 7.18% | |
| Jefferson County2,366 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $625,000-6.3% | $588,7777,438 loans | $862,500$1,078,125 | Conforming$500,000 loan | $3,866at 7.18% | |
| Larimer County1,929 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $567,500-4.9% | $491,4015,065 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$454,000 loan | $3,511at 7.18% | |
| Adams County1,910 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $499,981-2.9% | $439,8997,961 loans | $862,500$1,078,125 | Conforming$399,985 loan | $3,093at 7.18% | |
| Douglas County1,903 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $737,998-3.9% | $666,5686,607 loans | $862,500$1,078,125 | Conforming$590,398 loan | $4,565at 7.18% | |
| Weld County1,608 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $499,999-5.2% | $429,9176,270 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$399,999 loan | $3,093at 7.18% | |
| Boulder County1,452 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $769,975-4.7% | $616,2733,370 loans | $879,750$1,099,687 | Conforming$615,980 loan | $4,763at 7.18% | |
| Pueblo County1,246 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $344,500-2.6% | $286,8632,142 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$275,600 loan | $2,131at 7.18% | |
| Eagle County1,047 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $1,149,500+22.7% | $1,121,696690 loans | $1,249,125$1,561,406 | Conforming$919,600 loan | $7,111at 7.18% | |
| Mesa County987 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $489,350-0.1% | $325,2982,617 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$391,480 loan | $3,027at 7.18% | |
| Summit County980 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $950,000-12% | $809,849897 loans | $1,092,500$1,365,625 | Conforming$760,000 loan | $5,877at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Colorado's 0.52% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.40% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in Colorado
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Colorado specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
Colorado reappraises homes every two years
Colorado reappraises all real property every two years, in odd-numbered years, and residential values for 2025 and 2026 reflect market values as of June 30, 2024. A home bought in 2026 is generally still taxed on that older value until the 2027 reappraisal, when the bill can shift.
Source: larimer.govColorado has a FAIR Plan for uninsurable homes
Colorado's FAIR Plan, created by a 2023 law, provides property insurance when coverage is not available from admitted insurers, with coverage limits capped at $750,000 for property. It is a backstop for homes standard insurers decline, but a pricier home may need more coverage than the plan can provide.
Source: leg.colorado.govColorado owners cannot redeem after a foreclosure sale
Colorado foreclosures run through the county Public Trustee, who conducts the sale. Borrowers can cure the default by paying what is owed before the sale, but in cases started after January 1, 2008 the owner has no right to redeem afterward, so that window matters.
Source: adamscountyco.govMetro district sellers must disclose district taxes
Since August 6, 2025, sellers of any home inside a Colorado metropolitan district must disclose the district's service plan, its authority to issue debt and levy property taxes, and a dollar estimate of its property taxes for the sale year. Those levies add to your tax bill, so the estimate helps you size the payment.
Source: leg.colorado.govChecked against official sources on October 18, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How Colorado buyers finance their homes
VA loans are where Colorado stands out: they made up 9.9% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 8.2% nationally — the 20th-highest VA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle VA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.
| Loan type | Share in CO | U.S. share | Approval in CO | Avg loan in CO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 78.0% | 78.0% | 78.7% | $431,426 |
| FHA | 12.0% | 13.2% | 78.2% | $420,875 |
| VA | 9.9% | 8.2% | 85.9% | $506,719 |
| USDA | 0.1% | 0.6% | 85.7% | $155,602 |
The average Colorado home loan in 2025 was $437,262 — 24% above the U.S. average of $352,861, the 7th-largest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 62.9% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 16.6% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
Colorado loan limits for 2026
20 of Colorado's 64 counties are high-cost areas for 2026, with one-unit conforming limits above the $832,750 baseline — highest in Eagle County ($1,249,125), Garfield County ($1,209,750), Pitkin County ($1,209,750). Everywhere else in the state the cap is $832,750, so the same loan amount can be conforming in one county and jumbo in the next. See the full national grid in our conforming-limit breakdown, and if you are over the line, what changes with jumbo loan rates.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in Colorado
Average closing costs in Colorado are about $3,479 including transfer taxes (No. 29 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $550,000:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $110,000 | $16,500 |
| Average closing costs | $3,479 | $3,479 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $113,479 | $19,979 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in Colorado
Colorado has no state transfer tax. It charges a documentary fee of one cent per $100 of the price (C.R.S. § 39-13-102) — $40 on a $400,000 home — collected by the county clerk and recorder; a few municipalities levy their own transfer taxes. Source: colorado.public.law
Getting approved in Colorado
Federal HMDA lending records show Colorado lenders originated 156,418 home loans in 2025 and denied 40,730 applications — an approval rate near 79.3% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our HMDA approval analysis, and how Colorado ranks for complaint records (8,747 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Colorado, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in Colorado
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from CHFA, Colorado's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
CHFA Down Payment Assistance
Either a grant of up to 3% of the first mortgage (capped at $25,000) that never has to be repaid, or a second mortgage of up to 4% (capped at $25,000) repaid when you sell, refinance or pay off the first loan. Requires a 620 mid credit score, at least $1,000 of your own money and a CHFA homebuyer class.
Source: chfainfo.comCHFA FirstGeneration
Up to $25,000 in deferred down-payment assistance with an FHA 30-year fixed loan for buyers whose parents did not own a home.
Source: chfainfo.comChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with CHFA or a participating lender.
Colorado's MCC program: closed since 2018
CHFA has not issued MCCs since 2018; it reissues existing certificates when owners refinance. Where mortgage credit certificates are still available.
Check current terms at CHFA, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down payment planner, or compare every state’s buyer programs.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (Colorado vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Colorado reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our review team. Full sources and formulas: our data methods.
Colorado mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in Colorado right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Colorado's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in Colorado than in other states?
No, if anything slightly lower, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, Colorado's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.
Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Colorado loans priced 0.05 percentage points below it (the 8th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Colorado?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Colorado's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.63%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, or above $1,249,125 in Colorado's highest-cost counties.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $440,000 loan (20% down on Colorado's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,981 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $3,850.
The 15-year saves about $380,088 in interest but needs $869 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $440,000 loan (20% down on Colorado's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,981 to $3,284, or $303 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $109,164 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, Colorado's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.13% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.13 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?
About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Colorado, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $217 a month in property tax at the 0.52% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Colorado?
About $146,000 a year for a home at the $550,000 median list price with 20% down, if the full $3,402 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.
Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.
What down payment assistance is available in Colorado?
CHFA, the state housing finance agency, runs CHFA Down Payment Assistance and CHFA FirstGeneration, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with CHFA or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.