NVR Mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
The mortgage arm of homebuilder NVR, financing buyers of Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes.
NVR Mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
NVR Mortgage prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 4,768 conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.375% and the median APR was 0.19 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $4,037 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · NVR Mortgage | 4,768 | 6.375% | −0.17 | $4,037 | 93% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · NVR Mortgage | 4,434 | 6.125% | +0.24 | $11,611 | 92% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · NVR Mortgage | 2,119 | 5.99% | −0.64 | $5,154 | 98% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
What the numbers say
- On conventional loans, NVR Mortgage's median APR ran 0.19 percentage points below the typical lender's (−0.17 vs +0.02 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $42 a month on a $325,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: FHA 0.17 percentage points below the market (4,434 loans); VA 0.27 percentage points below the market (2,119 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $4,037 in loan costs — $1,439 less than the $5,476 typical across all lenders.
- 93% of its loans carried discount points, versus 53% overall — ask for quotes with and without points.
- Lender credits were uncommon: 7% of its loans, versus 33% overall.
- NVR Mortgage is a homebuilder's lender: low rates there often come from builder-paid buydowns that are only available when you buy that builder's new home.
How NVR Mortgage compares on conventional loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVR Mortgage | 4,768 | 6.375% | −0.17 | $4,037 | 7% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 57,444 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $7,032 | 46% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 35,588 | 6.50% | +0.01 | $5,816 | 3% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 22,973 | 6.75% | +0.24 | $6,675 | 30% |
| Guild Mortgage | 14,742 | 6.625% | +0.08 | $5,918 | 15% |
| All lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 33% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. How we measured this.
NVR Mortgage calculator
Estimate a NVR Mortgage payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, NVR Mortgage's 2025 conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.375%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.
NVR Mortgage by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 16,403 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $6.0B |
| Average loan size | $368,374 |
| Approval rate* | 79.3% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #40 of 60 |
| Largest market | Virginia |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See our lender-approval analysis.
What NVR Mortgage actually lends
29.6% of NVR Mortgage's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally.
| Share of 2025 loans | NVR Mortgage | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 55.9% | 78% |
| FHA | 29.6% | 13.2% |
| VA | 13.5% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 1% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 100% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 0% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 0% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
NVR Mortgage at a glance
NVR Mortgage Finance is the captive lending arm of NVR, Inc., the Reston, Virginia homebuilder behind Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes.
Rather than competing for walk-in business the way a bank or independent broker does, it exists to finance buyers of NVR's own new-construction homes, with branch operations concentrated in the metro markets where the builder actively sells.
Its stated priority is keeping those purchases on schedule so a home closes when the builder promises it will.
That builder-integrated model shapes everything about how the company works. Because the lender and the builder share a parent, NVR can pair financing with sizable seller credits or closing-cost incentives tied to using NVR Mortgage, and it is set up around the realities of a construction timeline rather than a resale purchase.
Where NVR Mortgage's approval rate sits
NVR Mortgage's 2025 approval rate of 79.3% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
In 2025 it originated 16,403 loans totaling roughly $6.04 billion, with an average loan of about $368,000, and its volume clusters where NVR builds: Virginia (roughly 3,900 loans), Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio and South Carolina lead the map.
The reported HMDA approval rate of about 79% is high for the industry, but it reflects the nature of the channel: applicants are already prescreened purchase buyers moving through a builder's sales process, not a broad cross-section of refinancers and rate shoppers.
Worth remembering under RESPA, a buyer of an NVR home is never required to finance through NVR Mortgage and is free to compare outside lenders.
Who NVR Mortgage is best for
NVR Mortgage makes the most sense for someone already buying a Ryan Homes, NVHomes or Heartland Homes property who values a single point of contact coordinating financing with the construction schedule, and who can capture the builder's financing-tied incentives.
It suits buyers who want the convenience of an in-house lender aligned to their closing date, provided they still gather at least one competing quote first.
Loan programs at NVR Mortgage
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- Conventional conforming fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgages
- FHA loans for lower-down-payment and flexible-credit buyers
- VA loans for eligible veterans, service members and surviving spouses
- USDA loans for qualifying rural and suburban properties
- Jumbo financing for loan amounts above conforming limits
- Down payment assistance (DPA) loan options
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — NVR Mortgage's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% |
| FHA | 3.5% |
| VA | 0% |
Strengths
- Financing coordinated directly with the builder's construction and closing timeline
- Access to seller credits and closing-cost incentives tied to using NVR Mortgage
- Full menu of loan types (conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo) under one roof
- Strong incentive to close on time, since lender and builder share a parent company
Considerations
- Serves only buyers of NVR-built homes; not an option for resale purchases or refinances
- 2025 HMDA data shows NVR Mortgage records in only 16 states plus D.C., led by Virginia (16.9%), Maryland (11.9%) and North Carolina (11.3%)
- 93.1% of NVR's conventional purchase loans in 2025 carried discount points (53.2% for all lenders), and median origination charges were $2,970 versus $1,935
- Under RESPA you are free to use any lender, so the in-house convenience should still be shopped against outside quotes
Where NVR Mortgage lends most
By federal HMDA records, NVR Mortgage's largest 2025 markets were Virginia, Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio and South Carolina. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
States where NVR Mortgage is a top-15 lender
Ranked by home loans originated in 2025 (HMDA). Each state page compares NVR Mortgage with the other leading lenders there, including FHA and VA leaders and what their borrowers paid.
The verdict
For a buyer already under contract on an NVR home, NVR Mortgage offers a convenient, timeline-aligned way to finance the purchase, backed by incentives an outside lender may struggle to match.
Those incentives are real, but so is your right under RESPA to shop. Treat the in-house offer as one competitive bid, get at least one independent quote, and compare the full cost, not just the headline rate.
How to compare NVR Mortgage
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to NVR Mortgage:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search NVR Mortgage on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300KBWX4NV5Q1E376, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's this week's rate averages.
NVR Mortgage FAQ
Is NVR Mortgage a good mortgage lender?
NVR Mortgage is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #40 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for ryan homes buyers.
On price, its 2025 conventional borrowers' median APR was 0.19 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $4,037 in loan costs against $5,476 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are NVR Mortgage's rates today?
NVR Mortgage sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, NVR Mortgage's conventional purchase loans closed at a median 6.375%, against 6.50% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does NVR Mortgage originate?
In 2025, NVR Mortgage originated about 16,403 home loans, roughly $6.0 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $368,374.
What loan types does NVR Mortgage offer?
NVR Mortgage offers Conventional, FHA, VA. Notable programs include conventional conforming fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgages; FHA loans for lower-down-payment and flexible-credit buyers; VA loans for eligible veterans, service members and surviving spouses.
How do I verify NVR Mortgage is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300KBWX4NV5Q1E376 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — NVR Mortgage did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
Compare mortgage lenders