PenFed Credit Union mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
One of the largest U.S. credit unions, open to all, with competitive VA, conventional and jumbo lending.
PenFed Credit Union mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
PenFed Credit Union prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 869 VA 30-year fixed purchase loans closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.00% and the median APR was 0.17 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $7,054 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · PenFed Credit Union | 564 | 6.50% | −0.15 | $5,554 | 49% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · PenFed Credit Union | 210 | 5.875% | +0.05 | $10,992 | 55% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · PenFed Credit Union | 869 | 6.00% | −0.53 | $7,054 | 48% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
What the numbers say
- On VA loans, PenFed Credit Union's median APR ran 0.17 percentage points below the typical lender's (−0.53 vs −0.36 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $42 a month on a $365,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: Conventional 0.17 percentage points below the market (564 loans); FHA 0.37 percentage points below the market (210 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $7,054 in loan costs — $500 more than the $6,554 typical across all lenders (VA totals include the funding fee where it applies).
- Only 48% of its loans carried discount points (59% overall), so its rates were mostly not bought down upfront.
How PenFed Credit Union compares on VA loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PenFed Credit Union | 869 | 6.00% | −0.53 | $7,054 | 50% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | 13,794 | 6.00% | −0.60 | $4,997 | 15% |
| All lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 40% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. How these figures are built.
PenFed Credit Union mortgage calculator
Estimate a PenFed Credit Union payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, PenFed Credit Union's 2025 VA purchase loans closed at a median 6.00%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the va loan calculator.
PenFed Credit Union by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 11,278 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $2.7B |
| Average loan size | $240,571 |
| Approval rate* | 53.7% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #50 of 60 |
| Largest market | Virginia |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See approval odds by state.
What PenFed Credit Union actually lends
14.5% of PenFed Credit Union's 2025 loans were VA loans, versus 8.2% nationally.
| Share of 2025 loans | PenFed Credit Union | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 82.9% | 78% |
| FHA | 2.5% | 13.2% |
| VA | 14.5% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 0% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 25.2% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 21.8% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 5.5% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
PenFed Credit Union at a glance
PenFed Credit Union, short for Pentagon Federal, traces back to 1935, when it was chartered as the War Department Federal Credit Union to serve civilian and military staff.
It has since grown into one of the largest credit unions in the country, with roughly 2.9 million members and about $29 billion in assets, run from its headquarters in McLean, Virginia.
Its roots are unmistakably military, and its VA lending remains the sharpest edge of its mortgage business.
The name still nods to the Pentagon, but membership no longer does. PenFed dropped its affiliation requirements years ago, so anyone can join regardless of military ties.
Where PenFed Credit Union's approval rate sits
PenFed Credit Union's 2025 approval rate of 53.7% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
If you are not already a member when you apply for a mortgage, PenFed simply opens a membership account for you before closing.
That open-door policy is a meaningful shift for a credit union built around the armed forces, and it puts PenFed's rates and programs within reach of ordinary civilian buyers.
In 2025 PenFed originated 11,278 mortgages totaling about $2.71 billion, at an average loan size of roughly $240,600 and a reported approval rate near 53.7%.
The relatively modest average loan reflects its broad, nationwide membership rather than a jumbo-heavy book, even though jumbos are offered.
Its lending map still leans toward its Mid-Atlantic base and large states: Virginia led with about 2,795 loans, followed by Texas, California, Florida, and Maryland.
Who PenFed Credit Union is best for
PenFed suits VA-eligible buyers and refinancers first and foremost, where its military heritage and hard-to-find VA refinance options genuinely stand out.
It is also worth a look for rate-focused civilian borrowers who want credit-union pricing without a membership hurdle, and for anyone willing to use PenFed's partner agent network to capture the Real Estate Rewards closing credit.
Loan programs at PenFed Credit Union
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- VA purchase and refinance loans, including VA rate-and-term and cash-out refinances that many lenders no longer offer
- Conventional fixed and adjustable-rate mortgages, plus FHA loans
- Jumbo loans in amounts up to roughly $3 million (higher down payment required, generally 10%+)
- A 3%-down conventional option for first-time buyers with no income limit
- Power Buyer program that locks your rate for up to 60 days while you shop for a home
- Real Estate Rewards, which pairs you with a network agent and title provider for a lender-paid closing credit averaging about $2,300
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — PenFed Credit Union's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| VA | 0% |
| Conventional | 3% |
| Jumbo | 10–20% |
| Refi | n/a |
Strengths
- Membership open to anyone, with the account opened for you before closing
- Standout VA lending, including refinance options that are scarce elsewhere
- Credit-union pricing with a low, capped origination fee (VA loans carry a flat $995 fee)
- 60-day rate lock through Power Buyer helps buyers house-hunt with certainty
- Real Estate Rewards can offset closing costs for members who use the partner network
Considerations
- PenFed waives lender fees for Very Important Buyers only when you use both a PenFed mortgage and a PenFed network real estate agent; using your own agent forfeits the credit.
- You must become a PenFed member to get its mortgages, which adds a step if you are not already a member.
Where PenFed Credit Union lends most
By federal HMDA records, PenFed Credit Union's largest 2025 markets were Virginia, Texas, California, Florida and Maryland. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
The verdict
PenFed is a well-established, member-owned lender whose VA expertise and open membership make it easy to recommend for military-connected buyers, while its competitive rates and Real Estate Rewards credit give civilians a reason to look too.
The trade-offs are a thinner specialty-loan menu and rewards that hinge on its partner network. For a straightforward VA, conventional, or jumbo loan at credit-union pricing, it is a solid, transparent choice.
How to compare PenFed Credit Union
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to PenFed Credit Union:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search PenFed Credit Union on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300FX7K8PTEQUU487, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's current rate averages.
PenFed Credit Union FAQ
Is PenFed Credit Union a good mortgage lender?
PenFed Credit Union is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #50 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for VA & jumbo for members.
On price, its 2025 VA borrowers' median APR was 0.17 percentage points below the typical lender's, with $7,054 in loan costs against $6,554 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are PenFed Credit Union's mortgage rates today?
PenFed Credit Union sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, PenFed Credit Union's VA purchase loans closed at a median 6.00%, against 6.125% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does PenFed Credit Union originate?
In 2025, PenFed Credit Union originated about 11,278 home loans, roughly $2.7 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $240,571.
What loan types does PenFed Credit Union offer?
PenFed Credit Union offers VA, Conventional, Jumbo, Refi. Notable programs include VA purchase and refinance loans, including VA rate-and-term and cash-out refinances that many lenders no longer offer; conventional fixed and adjustable-rate mortgages, plus FHA loans; jumbo loans in amounts up to roughly $3 million (higher down payment required, generally 10%+).
How do I verify PenFed Credit Union is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300FX7K8PTEQUU487 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — PenFed Credit Union did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lender reviews