Mortgage rates in Missouri
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
Missouri offers affordable metros in both Kansas City and St. Louis.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in Missouri price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Calculate your Missouri mortgage payment
The calculator starts from Missouri's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.83% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the loan amortization calculator. To see how Missouri's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the state-by-state PITI calculator.
Missouri vs. the U.S.
Missouri's median list price is 28% below the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $624 a month less. Five-year price growth here was the 21st-fastest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | Missouri | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $299,900 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $1,625 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $279,017 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $1,740 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.63% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 80.6% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +3.6% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +44.2% | +41.3% |
What Missouri borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Missouri home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Missouri borrowers paid 0.08 percentage points above the market benchmark at lock, the 4th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateMO · U.S. | Over benchmarkMO · U.S. | Closing costsMO · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · MO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)13,057 loans | 6.63%6.50% | +0.08+0.02 | $3,661$5,476 | 39.6%53.2% | 23.1% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)181 loans | 6.50%6.63% | −0.06+0.00 | $5,700$10,251 | 25.4%38.4% | 20% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed9,877 loans | 6.50%6.25% | +0.64+0.42 | $8,205$11,291 | 44.1%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed5,959 loans | 6.25%6.13% | −0.17−0.36 | $4,626$6,554 | 50.4%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance3,451 loans | 6.49%6.38% | ±0.00−0.06 | $3,054$4,390 | 42.7%45.4% | 30.2% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Missouri and what their borrowers paid.
Missouri's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in Missouri by 2025 purchase loans, out of 785 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in MO | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | 3,5506.4% | 6.63% | +0.09 | $1,230 | 44%$586 | 24.2% |
| Guild Mortgage | 2,4054.3% | 6.63% | +0.12 | $1,489 | 37%$874 | 20.4% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 2,1853.9% | 6.62% | +0.08 | $2,009 | 39%$1,272 | 22.5% |
| The Central Trust Bank | 2,0513.7% | 6.63% | +0.12 | $1,300 | 45%$516 | 27.2% |
| Das Acquisition Company, LLC | 1,5312.8% | 6.63% | +0.24 | $2,466 | 99%$941 | 22.8% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 1,3662.5% | 6.63% | +0.10 | $2,755 | 72%$2,525 | 22% |
| Communityamerica Credit Union | 1,2832.3% | 6.63% | +0.04 | $1,043 | 38%$644 | 23.5% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage | 1,1892.1% | 6.75% | +0.23 | $1,615 | 46%$840 | 25% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Missouri. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Missouri lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in Missouri
On a home at Missouri's median list price of $299,900 with 20% down, the mortgage totals $239,920, or about $1,625 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes Missouri different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.83% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $207 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.64% of home value — about $161 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $1,993. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the affordability tool.
Payment at the $299,900 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $1,993P&I $1,625 | — | $61,720 | $85,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,354P&I $1,828 | $157 | $31,730 | $101,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,464P&I $1,930 | $166 | $16,735 | $106,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,508P&I $1,971 | $170 | $10,737 | $108,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $2,438P&I $1,937 | $133 | $12,237 | $104,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $2,347P&I $1,979 | — | $1,740 | $101,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.83% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $161/mo — Missouri's median premium, 0.64% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Missouri's average closing costs ($1,740). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in Missouri's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Missouri than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County2,549 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $209,925-16% | $316,18311,754 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$167,940 loan | $1,395at 7.18% | |
| Jackson County2,329 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $280,750+1.1% | $279,1809,889 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$224,600 loan | $1,866at 7.18% | |
| Camden County1,071 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $409,337+3.1% | $374,4331,129 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$327,470 loan | $2,721at 7.18% | |
| St. Charles County1,071 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $417,6750% | $349,8685,854 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$334,140 loan | $2,776at 7.18% | |
| Greene County952 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $332,500+6.4% | $265,2534,380 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$266,000 loan | $2,210at 7.18% | |
| St. Louis City863 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $214,900-1% | $257,5123,248 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$171,920 loan | $1,428at 7.18% | |
| Taney County790 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $261,125-5.7% | $250,997797 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$208,900 loan | $1,736at 7.18% | |
| Clay County681 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $395,375-4.2% | $321,3603,868 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$316,300 loan | $2,628at 7.18% | |
| Stone County631 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $373,450-3% | $298,855620 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$298,760 loan | $2,482at 7.18% | |
| Boone County588 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $407,450-1.2% | $340,7392,342 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$325,960 loan | $2,708at 7.18% | |
| Jasper County420 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $244,900+6.5% | $206,3411,790 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$195,920 loan | $1,628at 7.18% | |
| Cass County402 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $417,239+5.2% | $373,8911,785 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$333,791 loan | $2,773at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Missouri's 0.83% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.64% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in Missouri
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Missouri specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
One-year redemption after a lender-bought trustee's sale
Missouri lenders can foreclose a deed of trust by trustee's sale instead of suing. If the lender, or someone buying for it, wins the sale, the borrower generally has one year to redeem, but only after giving the trustee written notice of intent and paying the full debt, interest and costs.
Source: revisor.mo.govHomes assessed at 19%, reset in odd years
Missouri assesses residential property at 19 percent of market value, with new values set as of January 1 of each odd-numbered year. That value generally carries into the next even year, so a newly bought home's tax bill may rest on a value set before the sale, and the next reassessment can change it.
Source: stc.mo.govLevies roll back when values outrun inflation
Under Article X, Section 22 of Missouri's constitution, local governments must lower their maximum property tax levy when assessed values, excluding new construction, rise faster than inflation. A countywide jump in values therefore doesn't automatically become an equal jump in your tax bill, though voter-approved levy increases can still raise it.
Source: revisor.mo.govHomeowners policies exclude earthquake damage
Missouri's insurance department says a homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage; coverage is bought as an endorsement or a stand-alone policy. Deductibles of 10 to 20 percent of the rebuilding cost are common, so a buyer should price the add-on and its deductible alongside the regular policy.
Source: insurance.mo.govChecked against official sources on October 19, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How Missouri buyers finance their homes
USDA loans are where Missouri stands out: they made up 1.6% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 0.6% nationally — the 5th-highest USDA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle USDA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.
| Loan type | Share in MO | U.S. share | Approval in MO | Avg loan in MO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 76.8% | 78.0% | 80.4% | $242,244 |
| FHA | 13.2% | 13.2% | 79.1% | $231,514 |
| VA | 8.4% | 8.2% | 83.5% | $305,044 |
| USDA | 1.6% | 0.6% | 88.7% | $171,492 |
The average Missouri home loan in 2025 was $244,963 — 31% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 10th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 64.6% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 15.3% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
Missouri loan limits for 2026
All 115 of Missouri's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our conforming-limit breakdown.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in Missouri
Average closing costs in Missouri are about $1,740 including transfer taxes (among the lowest in the country). On a home at the median list price of $299,900:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $59,980 | $8,997 |
| Average closing costs | $1,740 | $1,740 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $61,720 | $10,737 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in Missouri
Missouri's constitution (Article X, Section 25, adopted by voters in 2010) bars the state and local governments from imposing any new tax, including a sales tax, on the sale or transfer of homes or other real estate. Source: revisor.mo.gov
Getting approved in Missouri
Federal HMDA lending records show Missouri lenders originated 146,780 home loans in 2025 and denied 35,291 applications — an approval rate near 80.6% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our HMDA approval analysis, and how Missouri ranks for complaint records (5,686 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Missouri, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in Missouri
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from MHDC, Missouri's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
First Place
MHDC's first-time buyer mortgage, optionally with cash assistance of 4% of the loan for the down payment and closing costs.
Source: mhdc.comNext Step
For first-time and repeat buyers above First Place's income limits: 4% of the mortgage as a second loan that shrinks by 1/60 a month after year five and is fully forgiven after 10 years in the home. A 640 credit score and 45% debt-to-income are typical requirements.
Source: mhdc.comChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with MHDC or a participating lender.
Missouri MCC: 25%–45% of your mortgage interest back as a tax credit
MHDC issues MCCs through certified lenders at 25% stand-alone, 35% with its Next Step loan and down-payment assistance, or 45% with Next Step and no assistance — up to $2,000 a year. MCC rules and calculator.
Check current terms at MHDC, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down payment planner, or compare every state’s buyer programs.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (Missouri vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Missouri reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our review team. Full sources and formulas: our data methods.
Missouri mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in Missouri right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Missouri's conventional buyers paid a median 6.63%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in Missouri than in other states?
Slightly. In 2025 HMDA records, Missouri's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.63%, against 6.50% nationally. Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Missouri loans priced 0.08 percentage points above it (the 4th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Missouri?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Missouri's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.50%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every Missouri county.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $239,920 loan (20% down on Missouri's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $1,625 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $2,099.
The 15-year saves about $207,252 in interest but needs $474 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $239,920 loan (20% down on Missouri's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $1,625 to $1,791, or $165 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $59,524 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, Missouri's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.49% and purchases at 6.63%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced right at the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?
About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Missouri, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $346 a month in property tax at the 0.83% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Missouri?
About $85,000 a year for a home at the $299,900 median list price with 20% down, if the full $1,993 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.
Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.
What down payment assistance is available in Missouri?
MHDC, the state housing finance agency, runs First Place and Next Step, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with MHDC or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.