Best mortgage lenders in Missouri
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Missouri lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Missouri borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Missouri
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Missouri originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Missouri
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 7,481 | 19.8% | 8.9% | $193,594 | 79.6% |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | — | 7,301 | 23.7% | 10.0% | $243,835 | 98.8% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 5,462 | 20.7% | 5.3% | $237,008 | 96.7% |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 5,338 | 17.8% | 15.3% | $272,954 | 90.9% |
| 5 | The Central Trust Bank | — | 4,768 | 6.1% | 1.6% | $229,231 | 87.5% |
| 6 | Communityamerica Federal Credit Union | — | 3,721 | 3.7% | 1.1% | $197,709 | 79.1% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 3,622 | 3.5% | 1.2% | $177,938 | 60.6% |
| 8 | Das Acquisition Company, LLC | — | 3,201 | 25.5% | 6.5% | $249,336 | 96.9% |
| 9 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 2,901 | 6.2% | 83.1% | $267,709 | 76.4% |
| 10 | New American Funding | Nonbank lender | 2,619 | 25.3% | 5.8% | $232,129 | 87.1% |
| 11 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 2,580 | 32.2% | 17.9% | $228,182 | 82.2% |
| 12 | Commerce Bank | — | 2,488 | 2.3% | 0.4% | $147,066 | 65.1% |
| 13 | First Community | — | 2,436 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $153,493 | 68.5% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,363 | 21.8% | 8.7% | $250,104 | 95.5% |
| 15 | Arvest Bank | — | 2,139 | 7.5% | 2.6% | $240,965 | 81.7% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Missouri loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Newrez, Chase, Freedom Mortgage, Bank of America, Mr. Cooper, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Planet Home Lending, First State Community Bank, AmeriSave Mortgage, Gershman Investment Corp..
FHA lenders in Missouri
12,235 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Missouri in 2025 by 247 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $8,205 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.50%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | 1,572 | 12.8% | $7,705 | +0.63 |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 1,011 | 8.3% | $8,412 | +0.70 |
| 3 | Das Acquisition Company, LLC | 738 | 6.0% | $8,930 | +0.96 |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 601 | 4.9% | $8,875 | +0.58 |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 452 | 3.7% | $8,891 | +0.58 |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 437 | 3.6% | $7,629 | +0.72 |
| 7 | New American Funding | 430 | 3.5% | $9,182 | +0.96 |
| 8 | Leaderone Financial Corporation | 412 | 3.4% | $8,621 | +0.78 |
| 9 | Gershman Investment Corp. | 365 | 3.0% | $7,924 | +0.67 |
| 10 | The Central Trust Bank | 264 | 2.2% | $7,730 | +0.49 |
| All Missouri FHA buyers | 12,235 | 100% | $8,205 | +0.64 |
Among them, Fairway Independent Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($7,629) and New American Funding the highest ($9,182) — $1,553 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Missouri. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in Missouri
6,701 VA home-purchase loans were made in Missouri in 2025 by 219 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $4,626 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 1,931 | 28.8% | $3,708 | −0.17 |
| 2 | Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | 589 | 8.8% | $5,469 | −0.04 |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 313 | 4.7% | $3,129 | −0.61 |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 251 | 3.7% | $6,431 | +0.06 |
| 5 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 242 | 3.6% | $3,880 | −0.20 |
| 6 | USAA | 203 | 3.0% | $4,965 | −0.27 |
| 7 | Das Acquisition Company, LLC | 176 | 2.6% | $6,652 | +0.11 |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 165 | 2.5% | $5,052 | −0.23 |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 125 | 1.9% | $6,950 | −0.34 |
| 10 | Newrez | 117 | 1.7% | $5,852 | −0.23 |
| All Missouri VA buyers | 6,701 | 100% | $4,626 | −0.17 |
Among them, Navy Federal Credit Union had the lowest median loan costs ($3,129) and Rocket Mortgage the highest ($6,950) — $3,821 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Missouri. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Missouri market?
1,035 institutions reported Missouri home-loan records for 2025 — the 13th-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 4.4% of all records and the top five for 19.1%, the 5th-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Missouri
Missouri borrowers took FHA loans 13.2% of the time and VA loans 8.4% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Missouri county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for MHDC's First Place or Next Step — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Missouri checks: Division of Finance licensing and complaints
Missouri’s Division of Finance licenses and investigates residential mortgage brokers and loan originators under Sections 443.701 to 443.893 RSMo. A license is required to broker, fund, service or purchase residential mortgage loans unless a company qualifies for an exemption, and every residential mortgage originator has needed one since July 31, 2010 — except originators employed by depository institutions. Look a company or loan officer up in the division’s bank and licensee search or on NMLS Consumer Access.
The division takes complaints against banks, mortgage brokers and lenders it oversees by online or paper form; it sends the complaint to the company for a response, and the process generally takes about 30 days. Complaints about nationally chartered banks — the division’s examples are Bank of America, U.S. Bank, Wells Fargo, UMB Bank and Fifth Third — go to the federal Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and credit unions have a separate complaint page at cu.mo.gov. That matters here, because U.S. Bank is the most active lender in Missouri by HMDA records.
MHDC’s First Place loan: the lender doesn’t set the rate
The Missouri Housing Development Commission’s First Place loan offers below-market fixed rates to first-time buyers and qualified veterans, through Certified Lenders only. MHDC sets the interest rates and the closing costs a lender may charge, so its FAQ answers “Does it matter which lender I use?” with a plain no. It also notes that mortgage brokers and some lenders aren’t eligible to offer the program — if a loan officer steers you away from it, ask whether their company can make it. Per MHDC’s program summary:
- Minimum credit score 640 (subject to change); lenders can require more.
- Debt-to-income up to 45% on FHA, VA and USDA loans, or 50% with a score of 680 or higher; up to 50% on Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac HFA conventional loans.
- Optional cash assistance: a second loan of 4% of the mortgage amount for down payment and closing costs, fully forgiven after ten years if you keep the home and the original loan; it starts shrinking by 1/60 a month after year five.
- Choosing no assistance usually lowers the rate by 0.25 to 0.50 percentage points.
- First-time buyer means no ownership interest in a primary residence for three years; qualified veterans and buyers in federally targeted census tracts are exempt from that rule.
- Purchases only (no refinances), 30-year loans, and you must move in within 60 days of closing.
Columbia’s two big lenders and other Missouri-based names
Columbia-based Flat Branch Mortgage made more FHA home-purchase loans in Missouri than any other lender in 2025 — 1,572, or 12.8% of the state’s 12,235 — and the 2nd-most VA purchase loans; it ranked 4th by total records and 2nd by originations (7,301). Veterans United, also in Columbia and filing HMDA as Mortgage Research Center, made the most VA purchase loans: 1,931, 28.8% of the state’s total.
The Missouri-based banks in the top 25 are Central Trust Bank of Jefferson City (6th), Kansas City’s Commerce Bank (13th) and First State Community Bank of Farmington (23rd). St. Louis-based DAS Acquisition Company ranked 3rd for FHA purchase loans and Chesterfield’s Gershman Investment Corp. 9th. The busiest credit union in the ranking, CommunityAmerica (9th), is based in Lenexa, Kansas; the top Missouri-based one is First Community Credit Union of Chesterfield (16th). Overland Park, Kansas-based LeaderOne Financial ranked 8th for FHA purchases.
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Branch Mortgage | Columbia, MO | Nonbank lender | 4 | 9,341 | 1 |
| Central Trust Bank | Jefferson City, MO | Bank | 6 | 7,026 | 10 |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | Lenexa, KS | Credit union | 9 | 5,843 | — |
| Veterans United | Columbia, MO | Nonbank lender | 10 | 5,743 | — |
| Commerce Bank | Kansas City, MO | Bank | 13 | 4,905 | — |
| DAS Acquisition Company | St. Louis, MO | Nonbank lender | 15 | 4,465 | 3 |
| First Community Credit Union | Chesterfield, MO | Credit union | 16 | 4,377 | — |
| First State Community Bank | Farmington, MO | Bank | 23 | 2,851 | — |
| Gershman Investment Corp. | Chesterfield, MO | Nonbank lender | 25 | 2,317 | 9 |
| LeaderOne Financial | Overland Park, KS | Nonbank lender | — | — | 8 |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most Missouri HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest Missouri FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the Missouri sections above were checked November 6, 2026 against these sources: Missouri Division of Finance — mortgage licensing; Division of Finance — consumer complaints; MHDC — First Place program; MHDC — First Place program summary; MHDC — First Place FAQ; GLEIF — CommunityAmerica FCU (Lenexa, KS). Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
Missouri lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Missouri?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in Missouri — about 7,481, or 5.1% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Missouri?
Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Missouri in 2025 — 1,572, or 12.8% of the 12,235 FHA purchases made by 247 lenders. Guild Mortgage (1,011) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Missouri?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Missouri in 2025 (1,931, 28.8% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 8.4% of Missouri originations, the 24th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Missouri?
The typical Missouri FHA buyer in 2025 paid $8,205 in total loan costs on a median $225,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Which lenders make the most FHA loans in Missouri?
By 2025 HMDA loan-level data on FHA home-purchase loans, the leaders were Flat Branch Mortgage (Columbia) with 1,572, Guild Mortgage with 1,011 and DAS Acquisition Company (St. Louis) with 738. Flat Branch alone made 12.8% of them.
Volume isn’t price — compare Loan Estimates from at least three lenders, and if you qualify for MHDC’s First Place loan, one of them should be a Certified Lender.
Does it matter which lender I use for an MHDC First Place loan?
Less than usual. MHDC sets First Place interest rates and limits the closing costs a lender may charge, and its FAQ says the choice of Certified Lender doesn’t matter for that reason.
Service, speed and whether the lender offers the loan type you want (FHA, VA, USDA or an HFA conventional loan) still differ. Mortgage brokers and some lenders can’t offer First Place at all, so confirm a lender is certified before you apply.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders