Mortgage rates in Nevada
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
Las Vegas is one of the most relocation-driven metros in the West.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in Nevada price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Calculate your Nevada mortgage payment
The calculator starts from Nevada's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.48% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the full payoff schedule. To see how Nevada's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the full PITI calculator.
Nevada vs. the U.S.
Nevada's median list price is 15% above the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $347 a month more. Five-year price growth here was the 12th-slowest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $479,000 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $2,596 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $443,839 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $4,157 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.50% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 76.8% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +2.5% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +35.4% | +41.3% |
What Nevada borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Nevada home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Nevada borrowers paid right at the market benchmark at lock, the 18th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateNV · U.S. | Over benchmarkNV · U.S. | Closing costsNV · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · NV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)7,836 loans | 6.50%6.50% | ±0.00+0.02 | $5,788$5,476 | 69.6%53.2% | 25% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)481 loans | 6.75%6.63% | +0.17+0.00 | $11,107$10,251 | 51.1%38.4% | 20% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed7,265 loans | 6.13%6.25% | +0.32+0.42 | $13,398$11,291 | 67.9%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed4,198 loans | 5.99%6.13% | −0.51−0.36 | $7,349$6,554 | 66.7%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance1,213 loans | 6.37%6.38% | −0.09−0.06 | $4,855$4,390 | 58.1%45.4% | 31% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Nevada and what their borrowers paid.
Nevada's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in Nevada by 2025 purchase loans, out of 430 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in NV | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 1,7987.7% | 6.62% | +0.07 | $4,394 | 65%$3,371 | 25% |
| Guild Mortgage | 1,4116.1% | 6.63% | +0.15 | $4,782 | 78%$4,952 | 25% |
| Lennar Mortgage | 1,0284.4% | 4.99% | −1.79 | $1,600 | 82%$11,147 | 23.6% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 9254% | 6.50% | +0.04 | $2,893 | 58%$3,006 | 26% |
| DHI Mortgage | 8373.6% | 5.38% | −1.28 | $0 | 71%$3,657 | 20.1% |
| Kbhs Home Loans, LLC | 6272.7% | 5.99% | −0.62 | $1,485 | 92%$19,526 | 20.4% |
| Pulte Mortgage | 6042.6% | 5.88% | −0.79 | $0 | 90%$9,238 | 27% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 5702.4% | 6.88% | +0.35 | $4,198 | 84%$3,600 | 25% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Nevada. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Nevada lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in Nevada
On a home at Nevada's median list price of $479,000 with 20% down, the mortgage totals $383,200, or about $2,596 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes Nevada different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.48% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $192 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.22% of home value — about $89 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $2,876. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the home-price affordability tool.
Payment at the $479,000 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,876P&I $2,596 | — | $99,957 | $123,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,452P&I $2,920 | $251 | $52,057 | $148,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,628P&I $3,083 | $265 | $28,107 | $155,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,699P&I $3,148 | $271 | $18,527 | $159,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $3,586P&I $3,094 | $212 | $20,922 | $154,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $3,441P&I $3,161 | — | $4,157 | $147,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.48% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $89/mo — Nevada's median premium, 0.22% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Nevada's average closing costs ($4,157). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in Nevada's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Nevada than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County11,047 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $464,900-2.1% | $442,36428,074 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$371,920 loan | $2,791at 7.18% | |
| Washoe County1,324 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $673,000-0.2% | $517,1055,659 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$538,400 loan | $4,041at 7.18% | |
| Nye County381 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $424,950+1.2% | $286,425807 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$339,960 loan | $2,552at 7.18% | |
| Douglas County268 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $929,950-6.6% | $629,656683 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$743,960 loan | $5,584at 7.18% | |
| Lyon County159 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $482,475+4.3% | $334,4061,179 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$385,980 loan | $2,897at 7.18% | |
| Elko County127 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $494,450+2.6% | $315,675681 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$395,560 loan | $2,969at 7.18% | |
| Carson City111 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $567,682+3.2% | $399,194577 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$454,146 loan | $3,409at 7.18% | |
| Churchill County55 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $422,500+7.4% | $340,676296 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$338,000 loan | $2,537at 7.18% | |
| Humboldt County49 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $380,725-17.7% | $316,719256 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$304,580 loan | $2,286at 7.18% | |
| White Pine County39 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $239,250-4.3% | $210,946111 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$191,400 loan | $1,437at 7.18% | |
| Lander County22 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $424,575-1.6% | $277,60050 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$339,660 loan | $2,549at 7.18% | |
| Lincoln County20 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $291,500-20.7% | $224,48739 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$233,200 loan | $1,750at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Nevada's 0.48% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.22% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in Nevada
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Nevada specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
3% tax cap: buyers must return a postcard
NRS 361.4723 provides a partial abatement: a 3% cap on the tax bill of an owner's primary residence, versus up to 8% for residences that are not owner occupied. Clark County's assessor says recording an ownership document removes the abatement, so a buyer must return the mailed postcard to keep the 3% cap.
Source: clarkcountynv.govNo deficiency judgment on many purchase loans
A Nevada court may not award a deficiency judgment to a financial institution after foreclosure on a single-family home if the owner used the loan to buy it, lived there continuously as a principal residence and never refinanced. Refinancing the loan can remove this protection.
Source: leg.state.nv.usForeclosure mediation for owner-occupied homes
For owner-occupied housing, a Nevada borrower served with a notice of default can petition the district court for mediation within 30 days, paying a $25 filing fee plus a share of the mediation fee. If the requirements are met, no further action to sell the home may be taken until mediation is complete.
Source: leg.state.nv.usCommunity property requires both spouses to join
Property acquired after marriage is generally community property in Nevada, and neither spouse may purchase community real property, or encumber it, unless both join in the contract or instrument. Married buyers should expect both spouses to sign the purchase contract and any instrument that encumbers the home.
Source: leg.state.nv.usFour working days to rescind over defects
Nevada generally requires sellers of residential property to serve a completed disclosure form at least 10 days before conveyance. If the seller then reveals a defect whose repair cost the contract does not limit, the buyer's rescission must be in writing, notarized and served within 4 working days.
Source: leg.state.nv.usChecked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How Nevada buyers finance their homes
VA loans are where Nevada stands out: they made up 11.8% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 8.2% nationally — the 11th-highest VA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle VA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.
| Loan type | Share in NV | U.S. share | Approval in NV | Avg loan in NV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 70.3% | 78.0% | 74.6% | $371,099 |
| FHA | 17.8% | 13.2% | 82.0% | $372,674 |
| VA | 11.8% | 8.2% | 83.6% | $462,798 |
| USDA | 0.1% | 0.6% | 83.5% | $144,063 |
The average Nevada home loan in 2025 was $381,858 — 8% above the U.S. average of $352,861, the 12th-largest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 65.9% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 18.6% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
Nevada loan limits for 2026
All 17 of Nevada's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our full FHFA limit schedule.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in Nevada
Average closing costs in Nevada are about $4,157 including transfer taxes (No. 19 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $479,000:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $95,800 | $14,370 |
| Average closing costs | $4,157 | $4,157 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $99,957 | $18,527 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in Nevada
Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties (0.39%), $2.05 in Washoe and Churchill counties and $2.55 in Clark County (0.51%), collected by the county recorder. Source: tax.nv.gov
Getting approved in Nevada
Federal HMDA lending records show Nevada lenders originated 69,682 home loans in 2025 and denied 21,068 applications — an approval rate near 76.8% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our nationwide approval report, and how Nevada ranks for complaint rankings (5,389 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Nevada, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in Nevada
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from Nevada Housing Division, Nevada's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
Home Is Possible
The Nevada Housing Division's statewide program offers down-payment assistance of 2% to 5% of the loan, depending on loan type and tier, as a 0%, no-payment second mortgage. Income up to $165,000 and prices up to $832,750 qualify.
Source: homeispossiblenv.orgChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with Nevada Housing Division or a participating lender.
Is there an MCC in Nevada? Not confirmed
Home Is Possible's site no longer describes an MCC: its former MCC limits page now covers first-time buyer limits for the down-payment program, and we found no closure notice. Mortgage credit certificates by state.
Check current terms at Nevada Housing Division, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the how-much-down calculator, or compare the full state-by-state directory.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (Nevada vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Nevada reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editorial reviewers. Full sources and formulas: source and method details.
Nevada mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in Nevada right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Nevada's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in Nevada than in other states?
No, if anything slightly lower, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, Nevada's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.
Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Nevada loans priced right at it (the 18th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Nevada?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Nevada's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.75%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every Nevada county.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $383,200 loan (20% down on Nevada's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,596 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $3,353.
The 15-year saves about $331,022 in interest but needs $757 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $383,200 loan (20% down on Nevada's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,596 to $2,860, or $264 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $95,072 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, Nevada's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.37% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.09 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?
About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Nevada, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $200 a month in property tax at the 0.48% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Nevada?
About $123,000 a year for a home at the $479,000 median list price with 20% down, if the full $2,876 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.
Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.
What down payment assistance is available in Nevada?
Nevada Housing Division, the state housing finance agency, runs Home Is Possible, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with Nevada Housing Division or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.