Mortgage rates in New Mexico
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
New Mexico remains an affordable market anchored by Albuquerque.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in New Mexico price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Calculate your New Mexico mortgage payment
The calculator starts from New Mexico's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.68% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the month-by-month amortization. To see how New Mexico's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the taxes-and-insurance payment calculator.
New Mexico vs. the U.S.
New Mexico's median list price is 4% below the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $87 a month less. Five-year price growth here was the 24th-slowest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $399,000 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $2,162 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $384,223 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $3,011 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.63% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 74.1% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +2.1% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +42.6% | +41.3% |
What New Mexico borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every New Mexico home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, New Mexico borrowers paid 0.07 percentage points above the market benchmark at lock, the 7th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateNM · U.S. | Over benchmarkNM · U.S. | Closing costsNM · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · NM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)3,182 loans | 6.63%6.50% | +0.07+0.02 | $5,088$5,476 | 66.5%53.2% | 25% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)42 loans | 6.75%6.63% | +0.18+0.00 | $10,203$10,251 | 71.4%38.4% | 20% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed3,804 loans | 6.25%6.25% | +0.39+0.42 | $10,616$11,291 | 57.9%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed2,465 loans | 6.13%6.13% | −0.31−0.36 | $6,579$6,554 | 66.4%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance588 loans | 6.38%6.38% | −0.03−0.06 | $5,540$4,390 | 62.4%45.4% | 33.1% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in New Mexico and what their borrowers paid.
New Mexico's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in New Mexico by 2025 purchase loans, out of 399 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in NM | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterstone Mortgage Corporation | 8807.5% | 6.88% | +0.25 | $3,112 | 62%$2,386 | 21.9% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 6385.4% | 6.50% | +0.01 | $4,457 | 79%$3,204 | 23.8% |
| Guild Mortgage | 6215.3% | 6.63% | +0.14 | $3,831 | 80%$2,838 | 25% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 5254.5% | 6.63% | +0.12 | $3,520 | 71%$3,156 | 25% |
| Primary Residential Mortgage | 4103.5% | 6.63% | +0.11 | $2,372 | 70%$3,222 | 24.4% |
| Chase | 3673.1% | 6.49% | −0.14 | $2,035 | 65%$1,996 | 24% |
| Bokf, National Association | 3382.9% | 6.75% | +0.09 | $1,770 | 68%$1,520 | 25.3% |
| Nusenda | 2822.4% | 6.63% | +0.10 | $1,275 | 68%$1,118 | 29.6% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in New Mexico. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: New Mexico lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in New Mexico
On a home at New Mexico's median list price of $399,000 with 20% down, the loan works out to $319,200, or about $2,162 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes New Mexico different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.68% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $226 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.43% of home value — about $143 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $2,531. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the price-you-can-afford calculator.
Payment at the $399,000 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,531P&I $2,162 | — | $82,811 | $108,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,011P&I $2,433 | $209 | $42,911 | $129,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,158P&I $2,568 | $221 | $22,961 | $135,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,216P&I $2,622 | $226 | $14,981 | $138,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $3,123P&I $2,578 | $176 | $16,976 | $134,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $3,001P&I $2,633 | — | $3,011 | $129,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.68% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $143/mo — New Mexico's median premium, 0.43% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + New Mexico's average closing costs ($3,011). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in New Mexico's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside New Mexico than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County1,367 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $404,500+1.4% | $549,5157,523 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$323,600 loan | $2,566at 7.18% | |
| Dona Ana County1,005 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $366,475-2.3% | $267,7222,550 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$293,180 loan | $2,325at 7.18% | |
| Santa Fe County808 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $776,500-5.4% | $532,0991,572 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$621,200 loan | $4,926at 7.18% | |
| Sandoval County644 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $444,250-2.2% | $422,2722,724 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$355,400 loan | $2,818at 7.18% | |
| Lincoln County584 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $474,750-5% | $321,923260 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$379,800 loan | $3,012at 7.18% | |
| Taos County357 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $593,500-0.9% | $365,228263 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$474,800 loan | $3,765at 7.18% | |
| Otero County338 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $313,488+4.8% | $213,490874 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$250,790 loan | $1,989at 7.18% | |
| Colfax County259 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $395,000-20.8% | $305,357140 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$316,000 loan | $2,506at 7.18% | |
| Valencia County259 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $356,475-1% | $241,0651,202 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$285,180 loan | $2,261at 7.18% | |
| Curry County202 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $240,000+0.9% | $186,329572 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$192,000 loan | $1,522at 7.18% | |
| Chaves County182 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $240,000-12.7% | $190,712604 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$192,000 loan | $1,522at 7.18% | |
| Eddy County170 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $305,000-11.8% | $242,497791 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$244,000 loan | $1,935at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), New Mexico's 0.68% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.43% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in New Mexico
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These New Mexico specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
A sale removes New Mexico's 3% value cap
New Mexico caps the annual increase in a residential property's taxable value at no more than 3% per year, but a sale removes the seller's cap and the home is reassessed at market value. Expect a bill based on that new value, with the 3% cap applying only from there forward.
Source: santafecountynm.govBoth spouses must join community-property mortgages
Property either spouse acquires during marriage is generally community property in New Mexico, and spouses must join in any mortgage or conveyance of community real property, except purchase-money mortgages. A mortgage attempted by one spouse alone is void, so expect both to sign even if only one is the borrower.
Source: nmonesource.comNine-month redemption window after foreclosure sale
When a New Mexico home is foreclosed through the district court, the former owner generally has nine months from the date of sale to redeem it. Redeeming means paying the purchaser the amount paid at the sale plus interest at ten percent a year, along with taxes and certain lien payments the purchaser later made.
Source: supremecourt.nmcourts.govTitle insurance rates are set by the state
New Mexico's insurance superintendent sets title insurance rates by order, and those premiums include title examination and determining policy exceptions. The rule says no other rates or charges may be charged for title insurance or title services, so ask a title company to explain any extra title fee.
Source: srca.nm.govHead-of-family exemption must be claimed
New Mexico's head-of-family exemption takes $2,000 off the taxable value of a qualifying resident's home, but it must be claimed with the assessor within 30 days after the Notice of Value is mailed. It carries forward only until ownership changes, so a new buyer generally needs to apply.
Source: santafecountynm.govChecked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How New Mexico buyers finance their homes
VA loans are where New Mexico stands out: they made up 12.8% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 8.2% nationally — the 7th-highest VA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle VA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.
| Loan type | Share in NM | U.S. share | Approval in NM | Avg loan in NM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 68.6% | 78.0% | 71.9% | $318,747 |
| FHA | 17.7% | 13.2% | 77.1% | $279,156 |
| VA | 12.8% | 8.2% | 83.1% | $351,833 |
| USDA | 0.9% | 0.6% | 85.0% | $77,941 |
The average New Mexico home loan in 2025 was $313,895 — 11% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 25th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 67.4% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 17.6% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
New Mexico loan limits for 2026
All 33 of New Mexico's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our national loan limit grid.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in New Mexico
Average closing costs in New Mexico are about $3,011 including transfer taxes (No. 36 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $399,000:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $79,800 | $11,970 |
| Average closing costs | $3,011 | $3,011 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $82,811 | $14,981 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in New Mexico
When a home sells in New Mexico, buyer or seller must file a Residential Property Transfer Declaration Affidavit — listing the price and terms — with the county assessor within 30 days of recording the deed; the assessor keeps it confidential. Source: tax.newmexico.gov
Getting approved in New Mexico
Federal HMDA lending records show New Mexico lenders originated 39,313 home loans in 2025 and denied 13,712 applications — an approval rate near 74.1% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our state-by-state approval data, and how New Mexico ranks for lender complaint report (1,919 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in New Mexico, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in New Mexico
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from MFA Housing NM, New Mexico's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
HomeNow
$7,000 for the down payment and closing costs as a 0% second mortgage that may be forgiven after 10 years, for first-time buyers at or below 80% of area median income.
Source: housingnm.orgFirstDown and FirstDown Plus
FirstDown adds up to 4% of the price as a fixed-rate second mortgage with Housing New Mexico's FirstHome loan; FirstDown Plus is a $15,000 third-mortgage loan for qualified first-time buyers.
Source: housingnm.orgChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with MFA Housing NM or a participating lender.
No state mortgage credit certificate in New Mexico
Housing New Mexico's mortgage programs include no MCC. MCC programs by state.
Check current terms at MFA Housing NM, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down-payment size calculator, or compare nationwide assistance programs.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (New Mexico vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in New Mexico reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editorial desk. Full sources and formulas: sourcing notes.
New Mexico mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in New Mexico right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, New Mexico's conventional buyers paid a median 6.63%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in New Mexico than in other states?
Slightly. In 2025 HMDA records, New Mexico's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.63%, against 6.50% nationally.
Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, New Mexico loans priced 0.07 percentage points above it (the 7th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in New Mexico?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, New Mexico's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.75%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every New Mexico county.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $319,200 loan (20% down on New Mexico's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,162 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $2,793.
The 15-year saves about $275,737 in interest but needs $631 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $319,200 loan (20% down on New Mexico's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,162 to $2,382, or $220 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $79,193 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, New Mexico's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.38% and purchases at 6.63%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.03 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?
About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In New Mexico, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $283 a month in property tax at the 0.68% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.
How much income do I need to buy a home in New Mexico?
About $108,000 a year for a home at the $399,000 median list price with 20% down, if the full $2,531 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.
Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.
What down payment assistance is available in New Mexico?
MFA Housing NM, the state housing finance agency, runs HomeNow and FirstDown and FirstDown Plus, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with MFA Housing NM or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.