Mortgage rates in Utah
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
The Salt Lake City corridor saw some of the steepest price gains in the West.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in Utah price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Utah mortgage calculator
The calculator starts from Utah's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.49% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the payment-by-payment schedule. To see how Utah's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the tax and insurance calculator.
Utah vs. the U.S.
Utah's median list price is 39% above the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $867 a month more. Five-year price growth here was the 10th-slowest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | Utah | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $575,000 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $3,116 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $485,109 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $3,997 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.50% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 79.9% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +2.6% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +34.3% | +41.3% |
What Utah borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Utah home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Utah borrowers paid 0.06 percentage points below the market benchmark at lock, the 7th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateUT · U.S. | Over benchmarkUT · U.S. | Closing costsUT · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · UT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)9,574 loans | 6.50%6.50% | −0.06+0.02 | $5,790$5,476 | 63.3%53.2% | 26% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)640 loans | 6.63%6.63% | +0.07+0.00 | $10,181$10,251 | 49.8%38.4% | 20% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed7,265 loans | 6.13%6.25% | +0.28+0.42 | $15,407$11,291 | 65.4%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed2,504 loans | 6.12%6.13% | −0.46−0.36 | $7,689$6,554 | 67.5%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance2,917 loans | 6.13%6.38% | −0.12−0.06 | $4,887$4,390 | 49.1%45.4% | 31.3% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Utah and what their borrowers paid.
Utah's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in Utah by 2025 purchase loans, out of 404 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in UT | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 3,97513.7% | 6.50% | −0.10 | $3,514 | 63%$2,780 | 26.2% |
| Guild Mortgage | 1,8396.3% | 6.50% | ±0.00 | $4,759 | 81%$4,352 | 28% |
| First Colony Mortgage Corporation | 1,7356% | 6.49% | −0.07 | $4,845 | 75%$4,122 | 25% |
| Intercap Lending Inc. | 1,6485.7% | 6.63% | +0.09 | $3,815 | 75%$3,400 | 25.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 1,2794.4% | 6.50% | −0.09 | $3,228 | 60%$2,765 | 25% |
| The Loan Store, Inc. | 1,1433.9% | 6.38% | −0.03 | $3,514 | 59%$2,669 | 26% |
| Kind Lending, LLC | 1,0513.6% | 6.63% | −0.02 | $3,500 | 46%$2,583 | 25% |
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union | 8753% | 6.13% | −0.32 | $4,429 | 22%$2,117 | 28% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Utah. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Utah lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in Utah
On a home at Utah's median list price of $575,000 with 20% down, the balance comes to $460,000, or about $3,116 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes Utah different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.49% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $235 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.20% of home value — about $97 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $3,448. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the home affordability tool.
Payment at the $575,000 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,448P&I $3,116 | — | $118,997 | $148,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $4,140P&I $3,506 | $302 | $61,497 | $177,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $4,351P&I $3,700 | $319 | $32,747 | $186,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $4,436P&I $3,778 | $325 | $21,247 | $190,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $4,301P&I $3,715 | $254 | $24,122 | $184,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $4,126P&I $3,794 | — | $3,997 | $177,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.49% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $97/mo — Utah's median premium, 0.20% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Utah's average closing costs ($3,997). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in Utah's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Utah than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets and the high-cost counties where the conforming limit is higher. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake County3,529 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $574,900-4% | $509,97212,114 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$459,920 loan | $3,448at 7.18% | |
| Utah County2,902 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $569,950+0.4% | $467,50310,772 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$455,960 loan | $3,418at 7.18% | |
| Washington County2,030 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $615,000-1.2% | $460,1713,887 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$492,000 loan | $3,688at 7.18% | |
| Weber County1,091 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $482,875-7% | $409,4283,925 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$386,300 loan | $2,896at 7.18% | |
| Davis County922 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $582,499+4.5% | $469,7003,966 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$465,999 loan | $3,493at 7.18% | |
| Summit County882 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $1,611,500+3.2% | $1,358,520767 loans | $1,150,000$1,437,500 | Jumbo$1,289,200 loan | $9,725at 7.25% | |
| Wasatch County715 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $1,561,250+20.1% | $1,149,208884 loans | $1,150,000$1,437,500 | Jumbo$1,249,000 loan | $9,422at 7.25% | |
| Iron County667 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $419,950-15.3% | $383,9621,117 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$335,960 loan | $2,518at 7.18% | |
| Cache County493 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $515,000+0.3% | $405,1931,551 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$412,000 loan | $3,088at 7.18% | |
| Tooele County394 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $517,000-1.1% | $383,9581,545 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$413,600 loan | $3,100at 7.18% | |
| Box Elder County265 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $480,842+0.9% | $375,478962 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$384,674 loan | $2,884at 7.18% | |
| Kane County248 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $575,000-5.2% | $372,947190 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$460,000 loan | $3,448at 7.18% | |
| Grand County133 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $623,450-0.7% | $440,47495 loans | $839,500$1,049,375 | Conforming$498,760 loan | $3,739at 7.18% | |
| Wayne County22 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $579,500-27.1% | $380,71421 loans | $997,050$1,246,312 | Conforming$463,600 loan | $3,475at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Utah's 0.49% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.20% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in Utah
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Utah specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
45% residential exemption cuts taxable value to 55%
Utah gives a qualifying primary residence a 45% residential exemption, so property tax is generally figured on 55% of fair market value. Only one home per household can claim it, and the owner usually has to apply with the county assessor, so a buyer should confirm it is in place.
Source: carbon.utah.govMost Utah foreclosures are trustee sales, not lawsuits
Most Utah foreclosures happen without a court case, through a trustee sale. The Notice of Default gives the borrower three months to catch up, and a lender seeking a deficiency must sue within three months after the sale for no more than the debt minus fair market value.
Source: utcourts.govStandard homeowners policies exclude earthquake damage
The Utah Insurance Department says a typical homeowners policy does not cover earthquake damage. Earthquake coverage is bought as a separate policy or as an endorsement or rider, so a buyer who wants it should price that extra coverage alongside the required homeowners policy.
Source: insurance.utah.govUtah title insurers must charge filed rates
Utah title insurance companies must charge the premium rates on file with the Insurance Department, so the premium itself is not discountable. The state says the seller usually pays for the owner's policy and the buyer for the lender's policy, though the two may negotiate who pays.
Source: insurance.utah.govChecked against official sources on October 19, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How Utah buyers finance their homes
Utah's loan mix tracks the country's closely: 81.5% conventional, 13.2% FHA and 5.1% VA in 2025, against 78.0%, 13.2% and 8.2% nationally. Its FHA share ranks 20th-highest among the states.
| Loan type | Share in UT | U.S. share | Approval in UT | Avg loan in UT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 81.5% | 78.0% | 78.8% | $367,278 |
| FHA | 13.2% | 13.2% | 84.6% | $425,638 |
| VA | 5.1% | 8.2% | 86.4% | $513,514 |
| USDA | 0.2% | 0.6% | 83.3% | $329,788 |
The average Utah home loan in 2025 was $382,432 — 8% above the U.S. average of $352,861, the 10th-largest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 58.9% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 15.6% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
Utah loan limits for 2026
4 of Utah's 29 counties are high-cost areas for 2026, with one-unit conforming limits above the $832,750 baseline — highest in Summit County ($1,150,000), Wasatch County ($1,150,000), Wayne County ($997,050). Everywhere else in the state the cap is $832,750, so the same loan amount can be conforming in one county and jumbo in the next. See the full national grid in our FHFA loan limit guide, and if you are over the line, what changes with today’s jumbo pricing.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in Utah
Average closing costs in Utah are about $3,997 including transfer taxes (No. 21 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $575,000:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $115,000 | $17,250 |
| Average closing costs | $3,997 | $3,997 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $118,997 | $21,247 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in Utah
Utah county recorders charge a flat $40 per recorded document regardless of page count (Utah Code § 17-71-407); the per-page schedule was replaced in 2019. Source: le.utah.gov
Getting approved in Utah
Federal HMDA lending records show Utah lenders originated 95,957 home loans in 2025 and denied 24,210 applications — an approval rate near 79.9% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our approval-rate research, and how Utah ranks for servicer complaint data (2,917 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Utah, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in Utah
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from Utah Housing, Utah's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
First-time Homebuyer Assistance Program (new construction)
Funded by Utah's Legislature (SB 240, 2023): up to $20,000 at 0% with no monthly payment toward the down payment, closing costs or a permanent rate buydown on a newly built home priced up to $450,000, used with a Utah Housing first mortgage while funds last.
Source: utahhousingcorp.orgUtah Housing Down Payment Assistance
A fully amortizing 30-year second mortgage at 2 points over the first-mortgage rate, available only with a Utah Housing first loan.
Source: utahhousingcorp.orgChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with Utah Housing or a participating lender.
No state mortgage credit certificate in Utah
Utah Housing's loan programs include no MCC. The state-by-state MCC list.
Check current terms at Utah Housing, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down-payment amount calculator, or compare down-payment help across the country.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (Utah vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Utah reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editorial staff. Full sources and formulas: full methodology.
Utah mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in Utah right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Utah's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in Utah than in other states?
No, if anything slightly lower, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, Utah's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.
Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Utah loans priced 0.06 percentage points below it (the 7th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Utah?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Utah's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.63%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, or above $1,150,000 in Utah's highest-cost counties.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $460,000 loan (20% down on Utah's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $3,116 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $4,025.
The 15-year saves about $397,365 in interest but needs $909 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $460,000 loan (20% down on Utah's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $3,116 to $3,433, or $317 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $114,126 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, Utah's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.13% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.12 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a mortgage on a $600,000 house in Utah?
About $3,598 a month with 20% down at 7.18%: $3,252 principal and interest, $245 property tax at Utah's 0.49% effective rate and $102 homeowners insurance. With 10% down, PMI adds about $315 and the total is near $4,320.
Utah's property tax runs below the U.S. median (0.49% vs 0.91% of value), and insurance below the U.S. median (0.20% vs 0.40% of value).
How much do you need to make to afford a $600,000 house in Utah?
About $154,000 a year with 20% down, so the $3,598 monthly payment stays within 28% of gross income — or about $185,000 with 10% down once PMI is added.
Car, student-loan and card payments count too: conventional loans generally cap all monthly debts at 45% of income (50% with an automated approval), FHA at 43% (up to 57% with compensating factors).
What down payment assistance is available in Utah?
Utah Housing, the state housing finance agency, runs First-time Homebuyer Assistance Program (new construction) and Utah Housing Down Payment Assistance, offered through participating lenders.
Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage. Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with Utah Housing or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.