Rates by state

Mortgage rates in Wyoming

30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team

Wyoming has no state income tax and low property-tax rates.

Median list price $485,000 Realtor.com, Oct 2026 · +4.6% yr/yr
30-yr fixed rate 7.18% U.S. avg · week of Nov 5, 2026
Property tax 0.59% Effective, of value
Est. payment $3,063/mo 20% down · PITI

Mortgage rates today by loan type

These are national averages. Lenders in Wyoming price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.

Mortgage rates today by loan type
Loan typeAvg rateAPR benchmarkAPORSource · as ofWhat it measures
30-year fixed7.18%7.19%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
20-year fixed6.66%6.93%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
15-year fixed6.57%6.67%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
10-year fixed6.31%6.82%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
5-year ARM6.73%6.67%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark
7-year ARM—6.50%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
10-year ARM—6.63%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
FHA 30-year6.89%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily
VA 30-year6.71%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked VA loans; daily
USDA 30-year6.86%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked USDA loans; daily
Jumbo 30-year7.25%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily

APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.

Calculate your Wyoming mortgage payment

The calculator starts from Wyoming's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.59% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the payment-by-payment schedule. To see how Wyoming's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the tax and insurance calculator.

Inputs
$
$
%
County, closing costs, taxes & insurance
$
$
%
$
%
$

Estimates only. Adjust any value to recalculate instantly.

Results
Estimated monthly payment $3,312.00 $390,000 at 7.18% · 30 yrs · incl. $670.00 taxes, insurance, PMI
Principal & interest $2,642.00
Taxes, insurance & MI $670.00 incl. $227.50 PMI
Cash to close $98,100 $95,000 down + $3,100 closing costs
Total interest paid $561,119 over 30 years
Loan amount $390,000 80.4% loan-to-value
Loan size Conforming $442,750 under the $832,750 county limit
Where your money goes
Where your money goes Principal: $390kInterest: $561k
  • Principal $390k
  • Interest $561k
Paid per year PrincipalInterest
Paid per year: Principal vs Interest $0$10k$20k$30k$40k Yr 1Yr 9Yr 17Yr 25

PMI is an estimate; it drops off once the balance reaches 80% of the original price (automatically at 78%).

Wyoming vs. the U.S.

Wyoming's median list price is 17% above the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $379 a month more. Five-year price growth here was the 22nd-slowest of 51 jurisdictions.

Wyoming vs. the U.S.
MeasureWyomingU.S.
Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026$485,000$415,000
Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18%$2,628$2,249
Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025$352,269$404,828
Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes$3,070$4,661
Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans6.50%6.50%
Mortgage approval rateHMDA 202579.7%76.6%
Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026+3.7%+3.0%
Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026+41.6%+41.3%

This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Wyoming home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Wyoming borrowers paid 0.01 percentage points below the market benchmark at lock, the 17th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

What Wyoming borrowers actually paid in 2025
2025 purchase loansMedian rateWY · U.S.Over benchmarkWY · U.S.Closing costsWY · U.S.Paid pointsshare of loansMedian downequity on refis · WY
Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)1,082 loans6.50%6.50%−0.01+0.02$5,432$5,47659.3%53.2%26.8%
FHA 30-yr fixed1,275 loans6.13%6.25%+0.39+0.42$10,757$11,29148.5%59.3%3.5%
VA 30-yr fixed904 loans6.13%6.13%−0.42−0.36$6,193$6,55459.4%59.3%0%
Conventional rate-and-term refinance238 loans6.13%6.38%−0.09−0.06$5,115$4,39058.4%45.4%34.1%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Wyoming and what their borrowers paid.

Wyoming's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid

The 6 largest conventional lenders in Wyoming by 2025 purchase loans, out of 262 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.

Wyoming's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
Lender2025 loansshare in WYMedian rateOver benchmarkOriginationmedianPaid pointsshare · medianMedian down
Fairway Independent Mortgage2887.5%6.88%+0.23$4,39697%$3,46425%
United Wholesale Mortgage2807.3%6.50%−0.04$3,38368%$2,34526.6%
Glacier Bank2306%6.38%−0.24$3,14825%$1,43834.7%
Jonah Bank of Wyoming2296%6.43%−0.13$4,17110%$69021.3%
Rocket Mortgage2035.3%6.44%−0.07$3,69767%$3,64124.5%
Guild Mortgage1935%6.63%+0.05$4,03992%$2,75528.1%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Wyoming. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Wyoming lender rankings.

How rates have moved

Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.

Now
7.18%
Nov 5, 2026
1 week ago
7.24%
−0.06 pts
1 month ago
7.40%
−0.22 pts
1 year ago
6.22%
+0.96 pts
30-year fixed: 7.18% as of Nov 20265.75%6.00%6.25%6.50%6.75%7.00%7.25%7.50%7.75%Nov 2025Nov 2026

30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.

What a mortgage costs in Wyoming

On a home at Wyoming's median list price of $485,000 with 20% down, the balance comes to $388,000, or about $2,628 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.

What makes Wyoming different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.59% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $238 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.48% of home value — about $196 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $3,063. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the home affordability tool.

Payment at the $485,000 median list price by down payment and loan type

Payment at the $485,000 median list price by down payment and loan type
LoanRateMonthlyall-inMortgage ins.Cash to closeIncome needed28% rule · yearly
Conventional, 20% downNo PMI7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$3,063P&I $2,628—$100,070$131,000
Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$3,646P&I $2,957$255$51,570$156,000
Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$3,825P&I $3,121$269$27,320$164,000
Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$3,896P&I $3,187$274$17,620$167,000
FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP6.89%OBMMI FHA avg$3,782P&I $3,133$215$20,045$162,000
VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI6.71%OBMMI VA avg$3,635P&I $3,200—$3,070$156,000

Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.59% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $196/mo — Wyoming's median premium, 0.48% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Wyoming's average closing costs ($3,070). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.

Prices, loan limits and payments in Wyoming's biggest counties

Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Wyoming than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets and the high-cost counties where the conforming limit is higher. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.

Prices, loan limits and payments in Wyoming's biggest counties
CountyMedian list priceSep 2026 · yr/yrAvg purchase loanHMDA 2025Conforming limitmax price at 20% downAt 20% downEst. paymentP&I + tax + ins.Calculator
Laramie County377 homes for sale · Sep 2026$473,975-5.1%$367,8141,866 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$379,180 loan$2,993at 7.18%
Lincoln County248 homes for sale · Sep 2026$742,000+14.3%$407,926270 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$593,600 loan$4,686at 7.18%
Natrona County229 homes for sale · Sep 2026$401,875+11.3%$251,9701,416 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$321,500 loan$2,538at 7.18%
Teton County225 homes for sale · Sep 2026$3,696,250+6.6%$2,056,404178 loans$1,249,125$1,561,406Jumbo$2,957,000 loan$23,483at 7.25%
Sheridan County223 homes for sale · Sep 2026$592,850+9.6%$367,688372 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$474,280 loan$3,744at 7.18%
Fremont County189 homes for sale · Sep 2026$415,000-2.4%$281,105267 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$332,000 loan$2,621at 7.18%
Park County161 homes for sale · Sep 2026$660,975+16.4%$355,202347 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$528,780 loan$4,174at 7.18%
Sweetwater County129 homes for sale · Sep 2026$321,000-7%$284,928415 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$256,800 loan$2,027at 7.18%
Albany County127 homes for sale · Sep 2026$434,250+5.9%$336,183448 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$347,400 loan$2,742at 7.18%
Sublette County86 homes for sale · Sep 2026$519,200+2.9%$399,324111 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$415,360 loan$3,279at 7.18%
Campbell County79 homes for sale · Sep 2026$393,575+5.6%$252,816522 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$314,860 loan$2,486at 7.18%
Carbon County62 homes for sale · Sep 2026$271,000+4.9%$221,886167 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$216,800 loan$1,711at 7.18%

Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Wyoming's 0.59% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.48% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.

What's different about buying a home in Wyoming

Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Wyoming specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.

Homes are taxed on 9.5% of market value

Wyoming assesses residential property at 9.5% of market value, so a $100,000 home has a taxable value of $9,500. Mill levies apply to that taxable value, not the full price, and taxes are due in two halves, by November 10 and May 10.

Source: wyo-prop-div.wyo.gov

4% assessment cap excludes recently bought homes

Wyoming exempts growth in a single-family home's taxable value above 4% over the prior year, which generally caps annual increases. That exemption does not apply, and the property is valued at full value, if the owner acquired it during the prior calendar year, so a buyer should not count on the seller's capped assessment.

Source: wyoleg.gov

Three-month redemption right after a foreclosure sale

Wyoming gives an owner whose home is sold in a foreclosure, including foreclosure by advertisement, three months from the sale date to redeem it. Redeeming means paying the sale price plus 10% annual interest and any taxes or prior liens the buyer paid. Mortgages on agricultural real estate allow 12 months.

Source: wyoleg.gov

One natural-cause claim can't block homeowner's renewal

Wyoming bars insurers from denying renewal of a homeowner's policy over a single natural-cause claim within three years, or cancelling it mid-term over any such claim. One nature-caused loss cannot by itself end the policy, and the insurance commissioner may order it reinstated.

Source: wyoleg.gov

Required warning: lender's title policy doesn't protect you

When a lender's title policy is issued on a Wyoming home purchase and no owner's policy is ordered, the title insurer or agent must tell the borrower in writing, before disbursement, that the lender's policy does not protect the borrower. A borrower who declines an owner's policy is asked for a written waiver.

Source: wyoleg.gov

Checked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.

How Wyoming buyers finance their homes

USDA loans are where Wyoming stands out: they made up 1.1% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 0.6% nationally — the 12th-highest USDA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle USDA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.

Home loans originated in Wyoming by loan type, 2025
Loan typeShare in WYU.S. shareApproval in WYAvg loan in WY
Conventional67.0%78.0%78.0%$304,863
FHA17.7%13.2%81.9%$288,520
VA14.2%8.2%84.9%$383,150
USDA1.1%0.6%86.6%$234,789

The average Wyoming home loan in 2025 was $312,371 — 11% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 24th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 64.9% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 18.3% (U.S. 17.1%).

Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).

Wyoming loan limits for 2026

1 of Wyoming's 23 counties are high-cost areas for 2026, with one-unit conforming limits above the $832,750 baseline — highest in Teton County ($1,249,125). Everywhere else in the state the cap is $832,750, so the same loan amount can be conforming in one county and jumbo in the next. See the full national grid in our FHFA loan limit guide, and if you are over the line, what changes with today’s jumbo pricing.

County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).

Cash you'll need to close in Wyoming

Average closing costs in Wyoming are about $3,070 including transfer taxes (No. 35 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $485,000:

Cash you'll need to close in Wyoming
20% down3% down
Down payment$97,000$14,550
Average closing costs$3,070$3,070
Cash to close (estimate)$100,070$17,620

Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).

Transfer taxes and recording rules in Wyoming

Wyoming is a sales-price nondisclosure state: the statement of consideration filed with a deed is kept confidential by the county clerk and assessor (W.S. 34-1-142), so recent sale prices aren't public record — ask your agent for comparable sales. Source: wyoleg.gov

Getting approved in Wyoming

Federal HMDA lending records show Wyoming lenders originated 13,328 home loans in 2025 and denied 3,399 applications — an approval rate near 79.7% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our approval-rate research, and how Wyoming ranks for servicer complaint data (434 on record).

Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Wyoming, ranked by federal HMDA volume.

Down-payment help in Wyoming

You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from WCDA, Wyoming's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.

Amortizing DPA

Wyoming Community Development Authority down-payment assistance of up to $15,000 as a fixed-rate, fully amortizing loan with a maximum 10-year term, used with its Advantage first mortgage; 620 credit score and a $1,500 borrower contribution (giftable).

Source: wyomingcda.com

Home$tretch DPA

WCDA's second down-payment assistance option; ask a participating lender which first mortgages it pairs with and the current maximum.

Source: wyomingcda.com

Checked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with WCDA or a participating lender.

Wyoming issues mortgage credit certificates

WCDA lists its MCC program for first-time buyers alongside its loan products. Its rate tiers are in a lender quick reference we couldn't open, so ask a participating lender for the current rate. How much an MCC saves you each year.

Check current terms at WCDA, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down-payment amount calculator, or compare down-payment help across the country.

How these numbers are measured

  • Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
  • Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
  • APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
  • HMDA 2025 (Wyoming vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
  • Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Wyoming reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
  • Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.

Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editorial staff. Full sources and formulas: full methodology.

Wyoming mortgage FAQ

What is a good mortgage rate in Wyoming right now?

A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Wyoming's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.

Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.

Are mortgage rates higher in Wyoming than in other states?

No, if anything slightly lower, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, Wyoming's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.

Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Wyoming loans priced 0.01 percentage points below it (the 17th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.

Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.

What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Wyoming?

The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, or above $1,249,125 in Wyoming's highest-cost counties. Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.

Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?

On a $388,000 loan (20% down on Wyoming's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,628 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $3,395.

The 15-year saves about $335,169 in interest but needs $766 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.

How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?

On a $388,000 loan (20% down on Wyoming's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,628 to $2,896, or $267 a month.

Over 30 years that is about $96,262 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.

Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?

Yes, slightly. In 2025, Wyoming's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.13% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.09 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.

How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?

About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Wyoming, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $246 a month in property tax at the 0.59% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.

How much income do I need to buy a home in Wyoming?

About $131,000 a year for a home at the $485,000 median list price with 20% down, if the full $3,063 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.

Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.

What down payment assistance is available in Wyoming?

WCDA, the state housing finance agency, runs Amortizing DPA and Home$tretch DPA, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.

Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with WCDA or a participating lender before you apply.

Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.