Best mortgage lenders in Nevada
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Nevada lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Nevada borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Nevada
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Nevada originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Nevada
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 5,226 | 10.9% | 8.8% | $265,226 | 83.2% |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 5,215 | 27.8% | 19.4% | $411,554 | 86.9% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 3,882 | 30.9% | 9.6% | $331,788 | 96.4% |
| 4 | America First Federal Credit Union | — | 2,393 | 0.2% | 0.0% | $130,959 | 68.3% |
| 5 | DHI Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,059 | 36.6% | 20.8% | $397,788 | 92.2% |
| 6 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 1,834 | 17.0% | 14.4% | $342,470 | 82.2% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,669 | 24.2% | 13.6% | $460,015 | 91.8% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 1,593 | 2.8% | 2.1% | $327,982 | 51.4% |
| 9 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 1,512 | 24.7% | 11.4% | $278,631 | 77.0% |
| 10 | CrossCountry Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,424 | 29.4% | 11.7% | $404,382 | 93.3% |
| 11 | Bank of America | Bank | 1,233 | 0.5% | 0.2% | $306,978 | 51.1% |
| 12 | New American Funding | Nonbank lender | 1,190 | 29.8% | 7.6% | $307,303 | 83.9% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Credit union | 1,122 | 0.0% | 22.0% | $232,415 | 64.0% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,108 | 35.9% | 55.1% | $399,206 | 87.3% |
| 15 | Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | — | 1,054 | 1.9% | 0.7% | $333,150 | 56.9% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Nevada loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Chase, Newrez, Guaranteed Rate (Rate), Veterans United, Mr. Cooper, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, CMG Home Loans, Figure Lending LLC, Clark County Credit Union, 21st Mortgage Corporation.
FHA lenders in Nevada
8,826 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Nevada in 2025 by 192 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $13,398 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 1,039 | 11.8% | $14,196 | +0.57 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 1,023 | 11.6% | $14,177 | +0.28 |
| 3 | DHI Mortgage | 753 | 8.5% | $9,965 | −1.17 |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 404 | 4.6% | $11,802 | −1.37 |
| 5 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 282 | 3.2% | $14,594 | +0.61 |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 272 | 3.1% | $14,709 | +0.57 |
| 7 | New American Funding | 250 | 2.8% | $15,374 | +0.58 |
| 8 | loanDepot | 240 | 2.7% | $12,262 | +0.27 |
| 9 | CMG Home Loans | 198 | 2.2% | $16,299 | +0.28 |
| 10 | Kbhs Home Loans, LLC | 193 | 2.2% | $14,610 | −0.42 |
| All Nevada FHA buyers | 8,826 | 100% | $13,398 | +0.32 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($9,965) and CMG Home Loans the highest ($16,299) — $6,334 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Nevada. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How these figures are built.
VA lenders in Nevada
4,767 VA home-purchase loans were made in Nevada in 2025 by 200 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $7,349 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 5.99%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 662 | 13.9% | $4,831 | −0.38 |
| 2 | DHI Mortgage | 428 | 9.0% | $6,654 | −1.75 |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 386 | 8.1% | $6,091 | −0.43 |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 289 | 6.1% | $11,153 | −0.39 |
| 5 | Lennar Mortgage | 227 | 4.8% | $3,727 | −2.07 |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 189 | 4.0% | $4,219 | −0.65 |
| 7 | PennyMac | 131 | 2.7% | $9,857 | −0.44 |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 117 | 2.5% | $8,565 | −0.42 |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 102 | 2.1% | $5,944 | −0.22 |
| 10 | Kbhs Home Loans, LLC | 85 | 1.8% | $6,596 | −0.96 |
| All Nevada VA buyers | 4,767 | 100% | $7,349 | −0.51 |
Among them, Lennar Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($3,727) and Guild Mortgage the highest ($11,153) — $7,426 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Nevada. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Nevada market?
625 institutions reported Nevada home-loan records for 2025 — the 18th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 5.2% of all records and the top five for 22.5%, the 25th-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Nevada
Nevada borrowers took FHA loans 17.8% of the time and VA loans 11.8% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Nevada county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for Nevada Housing Division's Home Is Possible — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Nevada lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Nevada?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in Nevada — about 5,226, or 7.5% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Nevada?
Guild Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Nevada in 2025 — 1,039, or 11.8% of the 8,826 FHA purchases made by 192 lenders. United Wholesale Mortgage (1,023) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Nevada?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Nevada in 2025 (662, 13.9% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 11.8% of Nevada originations, the 11th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Nevada?
The typical Nevada FHA buyer in 2025 paid $13,398 in total loan costs on a median $395,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders