Best mortgage lenders in Utah
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Utah lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Utah borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Utah
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Utah originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Utah
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | America First Federal Credit Union | — | 11,759 | 0.2% | 0.0% | $140,099 | 79.8% |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 8,957 | 17.0% | 11.0% | $467,994 | 90.3% |
| 3 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | — | 7,223 | 2.5% | 0.5% | $184,784 | 56.2% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,780 | 10.7% | 6.1% | $353,596 | 84.0% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 3,981 | 24.3% | 5.8% | $391,858 | 98.0% |
| 6 | Intercap Lending Inc. | — | 3,672 | 23.4% | 5.3% | $412,421 | 99.1% |
| 7 | Goldenwest | — | 3,015 | 1.2% | 0.6% | $214,370 | 78.1% |
| 8 | First Colony Mortgage Corporation | — | 2,983 | 22.8% | 4.0% | $433,629 | 97.6% |
| 9 | Kind Lending, LLC | — | 2,249 | 22.9% | 8.8% | $456,294 | 77.4% |
| 10 | The Loan Store, Inc. | — | 1,917 | 11.7% | 1.9% | $422,209 | 93.3% |
| 11 | Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | — | 1,755 | 0.4% | 0.1% | $553,194 | 71.8% |
| 12 | Securitynational Mortgage Company | — | 1,700 | 35.6% | 3.5% | $366,006 | 93.6% |
| 13 | Utah Community Federal Credit Union | — | 1,549 | 0.3% | 0.0% | $236,053 | 78.9% |
| 14 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 1,214 | 18.8% | 11.9% | $392,224 | 81.8% |
| 15 | DHI Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,170 | 30.3% | 3.5% | $403,598 | 89.7% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Utah loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Chase, Newrez, Freedom Mortgage, Mr. Cooper, Phh Mortgage Corporation, Cyprus Federal Credit Union, University First Federal Credit Union, U.S. Bank, Utah First, Lakeview Loan Servicing.
FHA lenders in Utah
9,116 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Utah in 2025 by 147 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $15,407 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 1,046 | 11.5% | $14,810 | +0.13 |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 799 | 8.8% | $17,076 | +0.47 |
| 3 | Intercap Lending Inc. | 750 | 8.2% | $15,340 | +0.46 |
| 4 | First Colony Mortgage Corporation | 639 | 7.0% | $16,932 | +0.33 |
| 5 | Securitynational Mortgage Company | 574 | 6.3% | $18,596 | +0.59 |
| 6 | Kind Lending, LLC | 408 | 4.5% | $14,021 | +0.11 |
| 7 | DHI Mortgage | 354 | 3.9% | $9,597 | −0.44 |
| 8 | Plains Commerce Bank | 351 | 3.9% | $14,337 | +0.15 |
| 9 | Ranlife, Inc. | 231 | 2.5% | $19,009 | +0.50 |
| 10 | My Move Mortgage, LLC | 219 | 2.4% | $17,126 | +0.15 |
| All Utah FHA buyers | 9,116 | 100% | $15,407 | +0.28 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($9,597) and Ranlife, Inc. the highest ($19,009) — $9,412 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Utah. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in Utah
2,806 VA home-purchase loans were made in Utah in 2025 by 143 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $7,689 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.124%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 460 | 16.4% | $5,550 | −0.51 |
| 2 | Veterans United | 346 | 12.3% | $5,170 | −0.42 |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 192 | 6.8% | $12,676 | −0.34 |
| 4 | Kind Lending, LLC | 166 | 5.9% | $8,113 | −0.54 |
| 5 | Intercap Lending Inc. | 158 | 5.6% | $5,875 | −0.31 |
| 6 | First Colony Mortgage Corporation | 108 | 3.8% | $5,377 | −0.52 |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 78 | 2.8% | $8,000 | −0.49 |
| 8 | My Move Mortgage, LLC | 57 | 2.0% | $13,508 | −0.51 |
| 9 | PennyMac | 51 | 1.8% | $10,333 | −0.56 |
| 10 | Direct Rate Home Loans, Inc | 49 | 1.7% | $9,333 | −0.41 |
| All Utah VA buyers | 2,806 | 100% | $7,689 | −0.46 |
Among them, Veterans United had the lowest median loan costs ($5,170) and My Move Mortgage, LLC the highest ($13,508) — $8,338 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Utah. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Utah market?
580 institutions reported Utah home-loan records for 2025 — the 15th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 9.5% of all records and the top five for 32.8%, the 3rd-most concentrated market of 51. With that much of the market in a few hands, it pays to get at least one quote from outside the top five.
How to choose a lender in Utah
Utah borrowers took FHA loans 13.2% of the time and VA loans 5.1% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 4 Utah counties have a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for Utah Housing's First-time Homebuyer Assistance Program (new construction) or Utah Housing Down Payment Assistance — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Utah checks: two mortgage regulators
Utah splits mortgage oversight between two state agencies. According to the Department of Financial Institutions (DFI), brokering and retail origination of closed-end residential first mortgages are primarily regulated by the Division of Real Estate. DFI’s own authority comes from Title 70D of the Utah Code and mainly covers servicing those loans, wholesale lenders, and companies that meet Title 70D’s definition of a mortgage lender — which may also need a Division of Real Estate license.
DFI doesn’t keep its own list of the mortgage companies and loan originators it oversees; it sends you to NMLS Consumer Access, which is where to check a lender or loan officer. For a complaint about a bank or credit union, DFI’s complaint page says to start by finding which agency has authority, since DFI doesn’t regulate every financial institution in Utah.
DFI also notes that Utah requires lenders to pay interest on mortgage loan reserve accounts (Utah Code 7-17-3). If your loan will have a reserve account, ask the lender how that interest is paid.
Utah’s credit unions lead; Utah mortgage companies lead FHA
Utah’s two most active mortgage lenders by 2025 HMDA records are both Utah credit unions: America First (Riverdale) and Mountain America (Sandy). In all, seven of the state’s 25 most active lenders are Utah credit unions. America First originated 11,759 Utah home loans in 2025, more than any other lender. Their loans are almost all conventional: of the 23,546 home loans originated by the four Utah credit unions among the 15 biggest originators, 294 were FHA or VA. Credit unions lend to members, so check whether you can join first.
For FHA home purchases, five of the ten biggest lenders in 2025 were Utah-based mortgage companies: Intercap Lending (Salt Lake City, 3rd), First Colony Mortgage (Orem, 4th), SecurityNational Mortgage (Salt Lake City, 5th), Ranlife (Sandy, 9th) and My Move Mortgage (10th). Plains Commerce Bank (8th) is a South Dakota bank based in Sioux Falls. Salt Lake City-based Zions Bank ranked 13th overall.
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| America First Federal Credit Union | Riverdale, UT | Credit union | 1 | 16,303 | — |
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union | Sandy, UT | Credit union | 2 | 15,402 | — |
| Intercap Lending | Salt Lake City, UT | Nonbank lender | 7 | 4,881 | 3 |
| Goldenwest | Ogden, UT | Credit union | 8 | 4,794 | — |
| First Colony Mortgage | Orem, UT | Nonbank lender | 10 | 3,531 | 4 |
| Zions Bank (Zions Bancorporation) | Salt Lake City, UT | Bank | 13 | 3,021 | — |
| Utah Community Federal Credit Union | Provo, UT | Credit union | 15 | 2,575 | — |
| SecurityNational Mortgage | Salt Lake City, UT | Nonbank lender | 18 | 2,466 | 5 |
| Cyprus Federal Credit Union | West Jordan, UT | Credit union | 20 | 1,807 | — |
| University First Federal Credit Union | West Jordan, UT | Credit union | 21 | 1,710 | — |
| Utah First | Salt Lake City, UT | Credit union | 23 | 1,595 | — |
| Ranlife | Sandy, UT | Nonbank lender | — | — | 9 |
| My Move Mortgage | Utah | Nonbank lender | — | — | 10 |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most Utah HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest Utah FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the Utah sections above were checked November 6, 2026 against these sources: Utah DFI — mortgage lending; Utah DFI — file a complaint; NMLS Consumer Access. Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
Utah lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Utah?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, America First Federal Credit Union originated the most home loans in Utah — about 11,759, or 12.3% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Utah?
United Wholesale Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Utah in 2025 — 1,046, or 11.5% of the 9,116 FHA purchases made by 147 lenders. Guild Mortgage (799) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Utah?
United Wholesale Mortgage made the most VA home-purchase loans in Utah in 2025 (460, 16.4% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 5.1% of Utah originations, the 12th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Utah?
The typical Utah FHA buyer in 2025 paid $15,407 in total loan costs on a median $425,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
What are the biggest credit unions for mortgages in Utah?
By 2025 HMDA records, the most active were America First (Riverdale, 1st among all lenders), Mountain America (Sandy, 2nd), Goldenwest (Ogden, 8th) and Utah Community (Provo, 15th). America First made the most home loans of any lender in the state.
Volume isn’t price: compare a credit union’s Loan Estimate with a mortgage company’s, especially for FHA or VA, and confirm you can join.
Who regulates mortgage lenders in Utah?
Two agencies. Per the Department of Financial Institutions, the Division of Real Estate primarily regulates brokering and retail origination of closed-end residential first mortgages, while DFI, under Title 70D of the Utah Code, mainly covers servicing those loans, wholesale lenders and Title 70D mortgage lenders.
DFI doesn’t publish its own list of licensees; look up a company or loan officer on NMLS Consumer Access.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders