Supreme Lending mortgage review: rates, costs & calculator
A branch-based retail lender (Everett Financial) with a broad purchase-loan menu across the country.
Supreme Lending mortgage rates: what borrowers actually paid
Supreme Lending prices each borrower individually, but federal loan-level records show what its borrowers actually got. On 3,780 FHA 30-year fixed purchase loans closed in 2025, the median rate was 6.625% and the median APR was 0.49 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $13,098 in loan costs.
| 2025 home purchases | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | With points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional · Supreme Lending | 2,315 | 6.75% | +0.33 | $7,720 | 74% |
| Conventional · all lenders | 700,082 | 6.50% | +0.02 | $5,476 | 53% |
| FHA · Supreme Lending | 3,780 | 6.625% | +0.91 | $13,098 | 52% |
| FHA · all lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 59% |
| VA · Supreme Lending | 730 | 6.50% | +0.07 | $8,518 | 73% |
| VA · all lenders | 291,383 | 6.125% | −0.36 | $6,554 | 59% |
What the numbers say
- On FHA loans, Supreme Lending's median APR ran 0.49 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.91 vs +0.42 percentage points against the benchmark) — roughly $103 a month on a $305,000 loan at today's 7.18% average rate.
- Other loan types: Conventional 0.31 percentage points above the market (2,315 loans); VA 0.43 percentage points above the market (730 loans).
- Borrowers paid a median $13,098 in loan costs — $1,807 more than the $11,291 typical across all lenders (FHA totals include upfront mortgage insurance).
How Supreme Lending compares on FHA loans
| Lender | Loans | Median rate | APR vs benchmark | Loan costs | Lender credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Lending | 3,780 | 6.625% | +0.91 | $13,098 | 45% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 49,058 | 6.125% | +0.37 | $13,255 | 51% |
| DHI Mortgage | 31,598 | 4.50% | −1.40 | $9,217 | 3% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 21,677 | 6.25% | +0.38 | $11,293 | 5% |
| CrossCountry Mortgage | 18,447 | 6.50% | +0.71 | $12,630 | 44% |
| All lenders | 516,729 | 6.25% | +0.42 | $11,291 | 34% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), 30-year fixed home purchases compared like for like. APR vs benchmark = median APR minus the average prime offer rate the week the rate was set; loan costs are borrower-paid. Data notes and limits.
Supreme Lending mortgage calculator
Estimate a Supreme Lending payment: enter the rate from your Loan Estimate, or start from today's 7.18% average 30-year fixed rate. For reference, Supreme Lending's 2025 FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.625%.
Prefer a full-page version? Open the mortgage calculator.
Supreme Lending by the numbers
| Home loans originated (2025) | 16,190 |
|---|---|
| Total lending (2025) | $4.9B |
| Average loan size | $302,044 |
| Approval rate* | 90.9% |
| Volume rank (our roster) | #41 of 60 |
| Largest market | Texas |
Source: federal HMDA data (2025), FFIEC/CFPB. *Approval rate = loans originated ÷ (originated + denied). It reflects a lender's channel and borrower mix — wholesale, online and refi-heavy lenders run lower because many applications are rate shops that never close — not how hard it is to work with. See our approval-rate breakdown.
What Supreme Lending actually lends
29.4% of Supreme Lending's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally. Supreme Lending lists USDA loans, but they were under 2% of its 2025 originations — if you need one, ask how many the loan officer closes.
| Share of 2025 loans | Supreme Lending | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 64.3% | 78% |
| FHA | 29.4% | 13.2% |
| VA | 5.5% | 8.2% |
| USDA | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Home purchase | 84.5% | 52.5% |
| Rate-and-term refinance | 5.6% | 15.3% |
| Cash-out refinance | 8% | 14% |
Shares of originated loans by loan type and purpose, federal HMDA data (2025). They describe the lender's business mix, not the terms you would be offered.
Supreme Lending at a glance
Supreme Lending is the retail brand of Everett Financial, Inc., a nonbank mortgage lender founded in 1999 by Scott Everett and headquartered in Dallas, Texas.
It grew from a single office into a nationwide branch network, licensed across all 50 states and staffed by local loan officers who source and manage business in their own markets.
That branch-and-LO structure is the defining feature: rather than a centralized call center, the borrower's experience is shaped largely by the individual loan officer and the branch they work with.
The company originates a broad, mainstream menu built around purchase and government lending. In 2025 it funded roughly 16,190 mortgages worth about $4.89 billion, for an average loan of around $302,044 — a figure consistent with a lender leaning toward first-time and move-up buyers rather than high-balance coastal jumbos. Its reported approval rate sits near 90.9%, with about 1,614 applications denied.
Where Supreme Lending's approval rate sits
Supreme Lending's 2025 approval rate of 90.9% sits against the 76.6% national average. Read it as a signal of channel, not strictness — wholesale, online and refinance-heavy lenders run lower because so many applications are rate shops that never close.
Supreme's footprint is concentrated in the South and Sun Belt: Texas is its largest market by loan count, followed by Florida and Georgia, with meaningful volume in California and Minnesota.
The lender emphasizes speed and a digital application flow — linking accounts, uploading documents, and e-signing disclosures online — while keeping a loan officer as the point of contact.
Because pricing and service are LO-driven, terms and responsiveness can vary from one branch to the next.
Who Supreme Lending is best for
A good fit for purchase borrowers — especially first-time and government-loan buyers (FHA, VA, USDA) — who want a local loan officer they can reach directly rather than a purely online lender.
It suits shoppers in Texas, Florida, Georgia and other Sun Belt markets, and anyone who may benefit from a down payment assistance program the loan officer can pair with their loan.
Loan programs at Supreme Lending
Its most notable programs and specialties:
- Conventional conforming and jumbo purchase and refinance loans
- FHA, VA, and USDA rural government loans
- Supreme Dream down payment assistance (FHA first with a forgivable second toward down payment and closing costs)
- Renovation loans for buying and repairing a home in one loan
- State and local DPA partnerships (e.g. TSAHC in Texas, CalHFA in California, Georgia Peach Advantage)
- Give Back Program offering up to $800 in reduced closing costs for veterans, first responders, and cancer survivors
Typical industry minimum down payment by core loan type — Supreme Lending's own minimums or credit overlays may run higher:
| Loan program | Typical min. down |
|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% |
| FHA | 3.5% |
| VA | 0% |
| USDA | 0% |
Strengths
- Local, loan-officer-driven service with branches nationwide and a person as the point of contact
- Deep bench of government loans and down payment assistance options for first-time buyers
- Strong purchase focus in Sun Belt markets, led by Texas, Florida, and Georgia
- Digital application lets borrowers link accounts, upload documents, and e-sign online
- Full 50-state licensing plus renovation and jumbo products for a range of needs
Considerations
- Rates and fees are not published online, so borrowers must request a personalized quote to compare
- On 3,780 FHA 30-year fixed purchase loans in 2025, Supreme's median APR ran 0.49 percentage points above the typical lender's (+0.91 vs +0.42 against the APOR benchmark), and borrowers paid a median $13,098 in loan costs versus $11,291
Where Supreme Lending lends most
By federal HMDA records, Supreme Lending's largest 2025 markets were Texas, Florida, Georgia, California and Minnesota. Explore local rates, home prices and down-payment assistance for each:
The verdict
Supreme Lending is a broad, purchase-oriented retail lender whose strength is local loan officers backed by a full government-loan and down payment assistance menu — a natural fit for first-time and Sun Belt buyers who want a human guide.
Because pricing and service run through individual branches, results vary, and rates aren't posted publicly. Get a written quote and gauge your loan officer's responsiveness, then compare it against at least one other lender.
How to compare Supreme Lending
Shopping a few lenders is the single most reliable way to save. Before you commit to Supreme Lending:
- Get three or more Loan Estimates in a two-week window — the bureaus treat it as one inquiry.
- Compare the APR, not just the headline rate — it folds in the fees.
- Weigh service and loan-type fit, not price alone.
- Verify licensing: search Supreme Lending on NMLS Consumer Access and match the NMLS ID to the one on your Loan Estimate. (Its LEI in federal HMDA data, 549300XWUSRVVOHPRY47, is not a license number.)
Benchmark whatever you're quoted against today's the national rate benchmark.
Supreme Lending FAQ
Is Supreme Lending a good mortgage lender?
Supreme Lending is a licensed U.S. mortgage lender and one of the largest, roughly #41 of 60 in our roster by 2025 volume, best for purchase & branches.
On price, its 2025 FHA borrowers' median APR was 0.49 percentage points above the typical lender's, with $13,098 in loan costs against $11,291 market-wide.
Whether it's right for you comes down to the rate and fees it quotes — compare its Loan Estimate with two or three others.
What are Supreme Lending's mortgage rates today?
Supreme Lending sets rates daily by loan type, credit score, down payment and points, so the rate that counts is the one on your Loan Estimate.
For context, the average 30-year fixed rate was 7.18% in Freddie Mac's survey for the week of November 5, 2026; in 2025, Supreme Lending's FHA purchase loans closed at a median 6.625%, against 6.25% for all lenders.
How many mortgages does Supreme Lending originate?
In 2025, Supreme Lending originated about 16,190 home loans, roughly $4.9 billion in lending, per federal HMDA data — an average loan of about $302,044.
What loan types does Supreme Lending offer?
Supreme Lending offers Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA. Notable programs include conventional conforming and jumbo purchase and refinance loans; FHA, VA, and USDA rural government loans; Supreme Dream down payment assistance (FHA first with a forgivable second toward down payment and closing costs).
How do I verify Supreme Lending is licensed?
Search the company's name on NMLS Consumer Access (nmlsconsumeraccess.org), the official registry of licensed mortgage companies and loan officers; the NMLS ID it shows is also printed on every Loan Estimate the lender issues. (The ID 549300XWUSRVVOHPRY47 used on this page is the company's LEI, which identifies it in federal HMDA data — not a license number.)
This review is editorial and independent — Supreme Lending did not pay for or approve it, and all figures are from public federal data. It is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
Lenders by loan type and state