Mortgage rates in Maine
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
Maine saw sharp pandemic-era price gains as remote buyers moved in.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in Maine price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Calculate your Maine mortgage payment
The calculator starts from Maine's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.93% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the payment-by-payment schedule. To see how Maine's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the tax and insurance calculator.
Maine vs. the U.S.
Maine's median list price is 8% above the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $184 a month more. Five-year price growth here was the 3rd-fastest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $449,000 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $2,433 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $379,725 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $3,437 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.63% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 79.2% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +3.2% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +56.4% | +41.3% |
What Maine borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Maine home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Maine borrowers paid 0.05 percentage points above the market benchmark at lock, the 13th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateME · U.S. | Over benchmarkME · U.S. | Closing costsME · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · ME |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)3,191 loans | 6.63%6.50% | +0.05+0.02 | $4,138$5,476 | 33.6%53.2% | 25% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)80 loans | 6.75%6.63% | +0.03+0.00 | $6,108$10,251 | 25.0%38.4% | 20% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed1,388 loans | 6.25%6.25% | +0.49+0.42 | $10,091$11,291 | 39.5%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed980 loans | 6.25%6.13% | −0.23−0.36 | $5,043$6,554 | 47.0%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance752 loans | 6.38%6.38% | −0.04−0.06 | $3,913$4,390 | 39.0%45.4% | 32.3% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Maine and what their borrowers paid.
Maine's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 7 largest conventional lenders in Maine by 2025 purchase loans, out of 345 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in ME | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor Savings Bank | 1,2099.7% | 6.38% | −0.18 | $1,250 | 29%$684 | 23.8% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 9207.4% | 6.63% | +0.12 | $2,339 | 29%$1,895 | 25% |
| CMG Home Loans | 8336.7% | 6.75% | +0.11 | $1,670 | 35%$1,060 | 30% |
| Guild Mortgage | 6635.3% | 6.63% | +0.14 | $1,923 | 29%$1,298 | 25% |
| The Camden National Bank | 5334.3% | 6.49% | −0.18 | $1,135 | 14%$671 | 25% |
| Androscoggin Savings Bank | 3102.5% | 6.50% | −0.14 | $1,100 | 16%$3,352 | 23.2% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 2512% | 6.69% | +0.15 | $4,380 | 79%$3,863 | 25% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Maine. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Maine lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in Maine
On a home at Maine's median list price of $449,000 with 20% down, the balance comes to $359,200, or about $2,433 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes Maine different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.93% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $348 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.31% of home value — about $115 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $2,896. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the home affordability tool.
Payment at the $449,000 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,896P&I $2,433 | — | $93,237 | $124,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,436P&I $2,738 | $236 | $48,337 | $147,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,601P&I $2,890 | $249 | $25,887 | $154,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,667P&I $2,950 | $254 | $16,907 | $157,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $3,562P&I $2,901 | $199 | $19,152 | $153,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $3,425P&I $2,963 | — | $3,437 | $147,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.93% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $115/mo — Maine's median premium, 0.31% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Maine's average closing costs ($3,437). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in Maine's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Maine than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County997 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $629,500-3.1% | $531,2183,659 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$503,600 loan | $4,060at 7.18% | |
| York County911 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $627,000-3.4% | $451,3842,959 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$501,600 loan | $4,044at 7.18% | |
| Penobscot County633 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $302,425-0.8% | $271,5871,755 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$241,940 loan | $1,951at 7.18% | |
| Kennebec County483 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $396,750-0.8% | $292,6851,633 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$317,400 loan | $2,559at 7.18% | |
| Aroostook County441 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $225,000+6.6% | $189,241547 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$180,000 loan | $1,451at 7.18% | |
| Hancock County393 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $566,250-3.2% | $379,763613 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$453,000 loan | $3,652at 7.18% | |
| Oxford County392 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $435,000-7.8% | $310,298738 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$348,000 loan | $2,806at 7.18% | |
| Washington County340 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $329,950+8.2% | $228,535314 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$263,960 loan | $2,128at 7.18% | |
| Knox County296 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $595,500-6.7% | $360,622434 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$476,400 loan | $3,841at 7.18% | |
| Somerset County284 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $276,000-4.3% | $233,504528 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$220,800 loan | $1,780at 7.18% | |
| Franklin County266 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $427,750-1.8% | $304,222360 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$342,200 loan | $2,759at 7.18% | |
| Androscoggin County261 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $369,675+0.1% | $339,4931,262 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$295,740 loan | $2,385at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Maine's 0.93% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.31% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in Maine
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Maine specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
Maine seller disclosures cover water, septic, flooding
Unless the sale is exempt, a Maine seller of residential property must give the buyer a property disclosure statement. It covers the water supply, heating, septic system, radon and other hazardous materials, known defects, and flood hazard, including the property's flood zone. Read it before you settle on inspections and tests.
Source: legislature.maine.govMaine foreclosures have a 90-day redemption period
Maine mortgages are foreclosed through a court case. For mortgages signed on or after October 1, 1975, the borrower generally has 90 days from the judgment to pay the court-ordered amount with interest and have the mortgage discharged. Missing that window lets the sale proceed.
Source: legislature.maine.govMaine sets property tax status on April 1
Maine fixes taxable property's status as of April 1, and the tax year runs April 1 to March 31. After a sale, the assessor may update the owner on record if tax-liability notice goes to both the new owner and the April 1 owner. Ask how this year's bill is handled at closing.
Source: legislature.maine.govMaine bars refusals over prior owner's losses
Maine law generally prohibits insurers from refusing homeowners coverage solely because of credit information, losses under a home's prior owner, or the age of the dwelling. An insurer may still cancel a new policy during its first 90 days for any reason Maine law does not prohibit, so review the cancellation terms.
Source: maine.govChecked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How Maine buyers finance their homes
USDA loans are where Maine stands out: they made up 0.8% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 0.6% nationally — the 17th-highest USDA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle USDA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.
| Loan type | Share in ME | U.S. share | Approval in ME | Avg loan in ME |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 83.2% | 78.0% | 79.5% | $287,030 |
| FHA | 9.4% | 13.2% | 75.2% | $289,472 |
| VA | 6.6% | 8.2% | 81.5% | $359,789 |
| USDA | 0.8% | 0.6% | 79.0% | $221,644 |
The average Maine home loan in 2025 was $291,538 — 17% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 20th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 60.8% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 19.4% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
Maine loan limits for 2026
All 16 of Maine's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our FHFA loan limit guide.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in Maine
Average closing costs in Maine are about $3,437 including transfer taxes (No. 30 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $449,000:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $89,800 | $13,470 |
| Average closing costs | $3,437 | $3,437 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $93,237 | $16,907 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in Maine
Maine's real estate transfer tax is $2.20 per $500 of value (0.44%), split equally between buyer and seller — $1,100 each on a $500,000 home. Since November 1, 2025, value above $1 million carries an extra $3.80 per $500. Source: maine.gov
Getting approved in Maine
Federal HMDA lending records show Maine lenders originated 35,498 home loans in 2025 and denied 9,326 applications — an approval rate near 79.2% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our approval-rate research, and how Maine ranks for servicer complaint data (1,456 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Maine, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in Maine
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from MaineHousing, Maine's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
First Home Loan with Advantage
MaineHousing's fixed-rate first-time buyer mortgage plus $5,000 toward the down payment and closing costs (more for two- to four-unit homes) without raising the loan amount. Requires a homebuyer-education class and a contribution of 1% of the loan, which can be a gift.
Source: mainehousing.orgSalute ME
A 0.50% rate discount on the First Home Loan for eligible veterans and service members, with the $5,000 Advantage included.
Source: mainehousing.orgChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with MaineHousing or a participating lender.
No state mortgage credit certificate in Maine
MaineHousing's homebuyer programs include no MCC. The state-by-state MCC list.
Check current terms at MaineHousing, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down-payment amount calculator, or compare down-payment help across the country.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (Maine vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Maine reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editorial staff. Full sources and formulas: full methodology.
Maine mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in Maine right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Maine's conventional buyers paid a median 6.63%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in Maine than in other states?
Slightly. In 2025 HMDA records, Maine's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.63%, against 6.50% nationally. Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Maine loans priced 0.05 percentage points above it (the 13th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Maine?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Maine's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.75%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every Maine county.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $359,200 loan (20% down on Maine's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,433 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $3,143.
The 15-year saves about $310,290 in interest but needs $710 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $359,200 loan (20% down on Maine's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,433 to $2,681, or $248 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $89,117 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, Maine's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.38% and purchases at 6.63%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.04 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?
About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Maine, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $388 a month in property tax at the 0.93% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Maine?
About $124,000 a year for a home at the $449,000 median list price with 20% down, if the full $2,896 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.
Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.
What down payment assistance is available in Maine?
MaineHousing, the state housing finance agency, runs First Home Loan with Advantage and Salute ME, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with MaineHousing or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.