Rates by state

Mortgage rates in Vermont

30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team

Vermont’s limited housing supply keeps prices elevated relative to incomes.

Median list price $498,375 Realtor.com, Oct 2026 · -0.1% yr/yr
30-yr fixed rate 7.18% U.S. avg · week of Nov 5, 2026
Property tax 1.44% Effective, of value
Est. payment $3,424/mo 20% down · PITI

Mortgage rates today by loan type

These are national averages. Lenders in Vermont price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.

Mortgage rates today by loan type
Loan typeAvg rateAPR benchmarkAPORSource · as ofWhat it measures
30-year fixed7.18%7.19%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
20-year fixed6.66%6.93%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
15-year fixed6.57%6.67%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
10-year fixed6.31%6.82%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
5-year ARM6.73%6.67%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark
7-year ARM—6.50%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
10-year ARM—6.63%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
FHA 30-year6.89%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily
VA 30-year6.71%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked VA loans; daily
USDA 30-year6.86%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked USDA loans; daily
Jumbo 30-year7.25%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily

APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.

Calculate your Vermont mortgage payment

The calculator starts from Vermont's median list price, 20% down, the state's 1.44% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the loan amortization calculator. To see how Vermont's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the state-by-state PITI calculator.

Inputs
$
$
%
County, closing costs, taxes & insurance
$
$
%
$
%
$

Estimates only. Adjust any value to recalculate instantly.

Results
Estimated monthly payment $3,438.91 $400,000 at 7.18% · 30 yrs · incl. $729.17 taxes, insurance
Principal & interest $2,709.74
Taxes, insurance & MI $729.17 Per month
Cash to close $108,600 $100,000 down + $8,600 closing costs
Total interest paid $575,506 over 30 years
Loan amount $400,000 80.0% loan-to-value
Loan size Conforming $432,750 under the $832,750 county limit
Where your money goes
Where your money goes Principal: $400kInterest: $576k
  • Principal $400k
  • Interest $576k
Paid per year PrincipalInterest
Paid per year: Principal vs Interest $0$10k$20k$30k$40k Yr 1Yr 9Yr 17Yr 25

Vermont vs. the U.S.

Vermont's median list price is 20% above the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $452 a month more. Five-year price growth here was the 2nd-fastest of 51 jurisdictions.

Vermont vs. the U.S.
MeasureVermontU.S.
Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026$498,375$415,000
Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18%$2,701$2,249
Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025$364,881$404,828
Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes$8,597$4,661
Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans6.50%6.50%
Mortgage approval rateHMDA 202581.4%76.6%
Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026+4.3%+3.0%
Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026+57.7%+41.3%

This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Vermont home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Vermont borrowers paid 0.08 percentage points below the market benchmark at lock, the 5th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

What Vermont borrowers actually paid in 2025
2025 purchase loansMedian rateVT · U.S.Over benchmarkVT · U.S.Closing costsVT · U.S.Paid pointsshare of loansMedian downequity on refis · VT
Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)1,551 loans6.50%6.50%−0.08+0.02$4,849$5,47625.1%53.2%25%
Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)30 loans6.63%6.63%−0.09+0.00$7,492$10,25110.0%38.4%20%
FHA 30-yr fixed295 loans6.38%6.25%+0.48+0.42$11,328$11,29139.7%59.3%3.5%
VA 30-yr fixed286 loans6.25%6.13%−0.22−0.36$6,901$6,55446.5%59.3%0%
Conventional rate-and-term refinance224 loans6.38%6.38%−0.13−0.06$3,718$4,39034.4%45.4%37.3%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Vermont and what their borrowers paid.

Vermont's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid

The 8 largest conventional lenders in Vermont by 2025 purchase loans, out of 205 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.

Vermont's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
Lender2025 loansshare in VTMedian rateOver benchmarkOriginationmedianPaid pointsshare · medianMedian down
Eastrise Federal Credit Union90916.9%6.25%−0.29$7958%$3,42525%
Emm Loans LLC5009.3%6.63%+0.07$1,65528%$46925%
Northeast Home Loan, LLC3967.4%6.50%−0.13$3,0389%$85027.4%
Union Bank3797%6.63%−0.01$1,0130%—30.3%
Mascoma Bank2404.5%6.38%−0.23$69521%$2,55225%
Vermont Federal Credit Union2214.1%6.25%−0.28$80033%$2,17523.4%
CMG Home Loans1893.5%6.63%+0.06$1,87044%$2,63023.9%
Northfield Savings Bank1332.5%6.44%−0.21$3005%$3,60022.2%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Vermont. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Vermont lender rankings.

How rates have moved

Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.

Now
7.18%
Nov 5, 2026
1 week ago
7.24%
−0.06 pts
1 month ago
7.40%
−0.22 pts
1 year ago
6.22%
+0.96 pts
30-year fixed: 7.18% as of Nov 20265.75%6.00%6.25%6.50%6.75%7.00%7.25%7.50%7.75%Nov 2025Nov 2026

30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.

What a mortgage costs in Vermont

On a home at Vermont's median list price of $498,375 with 20% down, the mortgage totals $398,700, or about $2,701 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.

What makes Vermont different is the cost around the loan. Its 1.44% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $598 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.30% of home value — about $125 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $3,424. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the affordability tool.

Payment at the $498,375 median list price by down payment and loan type

Payment at the $498,375 median list price by down payment and loan type
LoanRateMonthlyall-inMortgage ins.Cash to closeIncome needed28% rule · yearly
Conventional, 20% downNo PMI7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$3,424P&I $2,701—$108,272$147,000
Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$4,023P&I $3,039$262$58,435$172,000
Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$4,206P&I $3,207$276$33,516$180,000
Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$4,280P&I $3,275$282$23,548$183,000
FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP6.89%OBMMI FHA avg$4,163P&I $3,220$220$26,040$178,000
VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI6.71%OBMMI VA avg$4,011P&I $3,288—$8,597$172,000

Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (1.44% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $125/mo — Vermont's median premium, 0.30% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Vermont's average closing costs ($8,597). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.

Prices, loan limits and payments in Vermont's biggest counties

Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Vermont than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.

Prices, loan limits and payments in Vermont's biggest counties
CountyMedian list priceSep 2026 · yr/yrAvg purchase loanHMDA 2025Conforming limitmax price at 20% downAt 20% downEst. paymentP&I + tax + ins.Calculator
Chittenden County438 homes for sale · Sep 2026$577,925-2.9%$435,0621,777 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$462,340 loan$3,970at 7.18%
Windsor County358 homes for sale · Sep 2026$625,000+4.2%$383,114647 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$500,000 loan$4,293at 7.18%
Windham County328 homes for sale · Sep 2026$498,563-1.7%$339,522418 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$398,850 loan$3,425at 7.18%
Rutland County258 homes for sale · Sep 2026$458,725+1.4%$284,724508 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$366,980 loan$3,151at 7.18%
Washington County229 homes for sale · Sep 2026$443,200-7.1%$351,244655 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$354,560 loan$3,045at 7.18%
Franklin County200 homes for sale · Sep 2026$431,000+7.1%$316,242628 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$344,800 loan$2,961at 7.18%
Bennington County185 homes for sale · Sep 2026$599,225-7.7%$369,440241 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$479,380 loan$4,116at 7.18%
Lamoille County185 homes for sale · Sep 2026$675,000-3.2%$481,765306 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$540,000 loan$4,637at 7.18%
Orleans County135 homes for sale · Sep 2026$398,000-0.4%$250,696316 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$318,400 loan$2,734at 7.18%
Caledonia County132 homes for sale · Sep 2026$325,250-18.5%$286,673281 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$260,200 loan$2,234at 7.18%
Addison County105 homes for sale · Sep 2026$549,500-4%$344,591269 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$439,600 loan$3,775at 7.18%
Orange County99 homes for sale · Sep 2026$467,249+9.9%$293,136236 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$373,799 loan$3,210at 7.18%

Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Vermont's 1.44% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.30% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.

What's different about buying a home in Vermont

Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Vermont specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.

Annual homestead declaration sets education tax rate

Vermont taxes a primary residence at the homestead education rate and a second home at a different rate, so owners must file a Homestead Declaration each year. A buyer of a principal residence must file one, and late filing can bring a town penalty of up to 3% or 8% under the 2026 rules.

Source: tax.vermont.gov

Vermont home foreclosures go through the courts

Vermont lenders cannot use a nonjudicial power of sale on a one-to-four-unit home owned by an individual; foreclosure runs through the Superior Court. For an owner-occupied home the redemption period is generally six months from the decree, so a borrower in default can usually redeem by paying the judgment amount within that window.

Source: legislature.vermont.gov

Sellers must disclose flood history before contract

Before or as part of a purchase contract, Vermont sellers must give buyers the FEMA flood map (or notice that none is effective), say whether the property flooded while the seller possessed it, and say whether flood insurance is maintained. Otherwise the buyer can terminate before title transfers or occupancy.

Source: legislature.vermont.gov

Standard homeowners policies leave out flood

Vermont's Department of Financial Regulation says most homeowners and renters policies do not cover flood damage, which typically is covered only by flood insurance bought through the National Flood Insurance Program. About 90 percent of Vermont communities participate, so confirm the property's community does and price in a separate flood policy.

Source: dfr.vermont.gov

Checked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.

How Vermont buyers finance their homes

Vermont leans conventional: 89.9% of 2025 originations were conventional loans (U.S. 78.0%), while FHA made up 5.5% and VA 4.4% — below the national 13.2% and 8.2%. Government-backed loans are still widely available; they are simply a smaller slice of what borrowers here choose.

Home loans originated in Vermont by loan type, 2025
Loan typeShare in VTU.S. shareApproval in VTAvg loan in VT
Conventional89.9%78.0%82.1%$272,716
FHA5.5%13.2%72.3%$277,619
VA4.4%8.2%79.8%$379,469
USDA0.2%0.6%72.7%$180,833

The average Vermont home loan in 2025 was $277,539 — 21% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 18th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 63.9% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 14.5% (U.S. 17.1%), a sign that fewer owners here borrowed against their equity.

Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).

Vermont loan limits for 2026

All 14 of Vermont's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our conforming-limit breakdown.

County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).

Cash you'll need to close in Vermont

Average closing costs in Vermont are about $8,597 including transfer taxes (among the highest in the country). On a home at the median list price of $498,375:

Cash you'll need to close in Vermont
20% down3% down
Down payment$99,675$14,951
Average closing costs$8,597$8,597
Cash to close (estimate)$108,272$23,548

Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).

Transfer taxes and recording rules in Vermont

Vermont's property transfer tax on a principal residence is 0.5% of the first $200,000 and 1.47% of the rest (including a 0.22% clean-water surcharge); buyers financing with VHFA pay 0% on the first $250,000. Second homes pay 3.62%. Source: tax.vermont.gov

Getting approved in Vermont

Federal HMDA lending records show Vermont lenders originated 13,418 home loans in 2025 and denied 3,065 applications — an approval rate near 81.4% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our HMDA approval analysis, and how Vermont ranks for complaint records (747 on record).

Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Vermont, ranked by federal HMDA volume.

Down-payment help in Vermont

You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from VHFA, Vermont's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.

VHFA ASSIST

A 0% loan of up to $10,000 ($15,000 for some incomes) for the down payment and closing costs, repaid when you sell, refinance or pay off the first mortgage; for first-time buyers with a VHFA MOVE loan and no more than $20,000 in liquid assets.

Source: vhfa.org

First Generation Homebuyer grant

A $15,000 grant for down payment and closing costs for first-generation buyers, combinable with ASSIST, first come, first served.

Source: vhfa.org

Checked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with VHFA or a participating lender.

Vermont MCC: 50% of your mortgage interest back as a tax credit

VHFA issues MCCs at up to 50% of mortgage interest (the certificate states your rate), capped at $2,000 a year, alone or with its MOVE loan; it posted its 2026 MCC program notice in August 2026. MCC rules and calculator.

Check current terms at VHFA, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down payment planner, or compare every state’s buyer programs.

How these numbers are measured

  • Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
  • Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
  • APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
  • HMDA 2025 (Vermont vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
  • Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Vermont reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
  • Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.

Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our review team. Full sources and formulas: our data methods.

Vermont mortgage FAQ

What is a good mortgage rate in Vermont right now?

A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Vermont's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.

Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.

Are mortgage rates higher in Vermont than in other states?

No, if anything slightly lower, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, Vermont's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.

Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Vermont loans priced 0.08 percentage points below it (the 5th-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.

Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.

What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Vermont?

The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Vermont's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.63%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every Vermont county.

Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.

Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?

On a $398,700 loan (20% down on Vermont's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,701 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $3,488.

The 15-year saves about $344,412 in interest but needs $788 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.

How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?

On a $398,700 loan (20% down on Vermont's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,701 to $2,976, or $275 a month.

Over 30 years that is about $98,917 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.

Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?

Yes, slightly. In 2025, Vermont's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.38% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.13 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.

How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?

About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Vermont, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $600 a month in property tax at the 1.44% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.

How much income do I need to buy a home in Vermont?

About $147,000 a year for a home at the $498,375 median list price with 20% down, if the full $3,424 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.

Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.

What down payment assistance is available in Vermont?

VHFA, the state housing finance agency, runs VHFA ASSIST and First Generation Homebuyer grant, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.

Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with VHFA or a participating lender before you apply.

Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.