Best mortgage lenders in Maine
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Maine lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Maine borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Maine
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Maine originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Maine
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bangor Savings Bank | — | 3,199 | 4.5% | 1.1% | $267,541 | 80.5% |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,077 | 20.1% | 16.5% | $354,052 | 89.5% |
| 3 | The Camden National Bank | — | 1,794 | 3.3% | 1.6% | $305,903 | 84.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,775 | 16.0% | 8.2% | $226,651 | 74.7% |
| 5 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 1,507 | 16.1% | 7.7% | $363,262 | 94.1% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,347 | 26.9% | 5.0% | $329,076 | 93.2% |
| 7 | Kennebec Savings Bank | — | 1,145 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $199,236 | 88.9% |
| 8 | First National Bank | — | 721 | 0.0% | 0.4% | $247,496 | 90.0% |
| 9 | TD Bank | Bank | 699 | 0.4% | 0.0% | $258,891 | 73.6% |
| 10 | Town & Country Federal Credit Union | — | 648 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $139,367 | 80.3% |
| 11 | Norway Savings Bank | — | 618 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $309,466 | 81.2% |
| 12 | Maine Community Bank | — | 595 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $330,731 | 83.8% |
| 13 | Maine Savings Federal Credit Union | — | 561 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $141,168 | 77.1% |
| 14 | Machias Savings Bank | — | 551 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $235,000 | 75.1% |
| 15 | Evergreen Credit Union | — | 543 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $145,866 | 64.5% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Maine loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Newrez, PennyMac, Veterans United, Chase, Freedom Mortgage, New American Funding, Bank of America, Mr. Cooper, loanDepot, Atlantic Regional Federal Credit Union.
FHA lenders in Maine
2,070 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Maine in 2025 by 90 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $10,091 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 330 | 15.9% | $9,762 | +0.52 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 245 | 11.8% | $11,565 | +0.51 |
| 3 | CMG Home Loans | 214 | 10.3% | $11,105 | +0.50 |
| 4 | Bangor Savings Bank | 140 | 6.8% | $8,837 | +0.03 |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 75 | 3.6% | $9,474 | +0.17 |
| 6 | Northpoint Mortgage, Inc. | 73 | 3.5% | $10,394 | +0.53 |
| 7 | T2 Financial LLC | 69 | 3.3% | $9,462 | +0.68 |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 3.2% | $11,041 | +0.59 |
| 9 | Total Mortgage Services, LLC | 62 | 3.0% | $10,195 | +0.59 |
| 10 | The Camden National Bank | 59 | 2.9% | $9,263 | +0.08 |
| All Maine FHA buyers | 2,070 | 100% | $10,091 | +0.49 |
Among them, Bangor Savings Bank had the lowest median loan costs ($8,837) and United Wholesale Mortgage the highest ($11,565) — $2,728 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Maine. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Our method and its limits.
VA lenders in Maine
1,147 VA home-purchase loans were made in Maine in 2025 by 101 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $5,043 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 331 | 28.9% | $4,036 | −0.18 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 95 | 8.3% | $5,014 | −0.21 |
| 3 | CMG Home Loans | 89 | 7.8% | $5,957 | −0.14 |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 57 | 5.0% | $3,918 | −0.58 |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 45 | 3.9% | $6,704 | −0.08 |
| 6 | USAA | 39 | 3.4% | $4,632 | −0.33 |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 36 | 3.1% | $6,150 | −0.25 |
| 8 | Bangor Savings Bank | 31 | 2.7% | — | — |
| 9 | Newrez | 24 | 2.1% | — | — |
| 10 | The Camden National Bank | 24 | 2.1% | — | — |
| All Maine VA buyers | 1,147 | 100% | $5,043 | −0.23 |
Among them, Navy Federal Credit Union had the lowest median loan costs ($3,918) and Guild Mortgage the highest ($6,704) — $2,786 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Maine. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Maine market?
536 institutions reported Maine home-loan records for 2025 — the 9th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 7.3% of all records and the top five for 24.2%, the 16th-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Maine
Maine borrowers took FHA loans 9.4% of the time and VA loans 6.6% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Maine county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for MaineHousing's First Home Loan with Advantage or Salute ME — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Maine lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Maine?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Bangor Savings Bank originated the most home loans in Maine — about 3,199, or 9.0% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Maine?
Guild Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Maine in 2025 — 330, or 15.9% of the 2,070 FHA purchases made by 90 lenders. United Wholesale Mortgage (245) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Maine?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Maine in 2025 (331, 28.9% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 6.6% of Maine originations, the 19th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Maine?
The typical Maine FHA buyer in 2025 paid $10,091 in total loan costs on a median $295,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders