Best mortgage lenders in Vermont
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Vermont lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Vermont borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Vermont
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Vermont originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Vermont
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | — | 2,632 | 0.0% | 0.2% | $201,045 | 93.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 786 | 17.0% | 7.5% | $226,654 | 75.4% |
| 3 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | — | 771 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $204,351 | 86.5% |
| 4 | North Country | — | 740 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $154,095 | 87.3% |
| 5 | Emm Loans LLC | — | 644 | 10.4% | 5.9% | $362,189 | 98.3% |
| 6 | Union Bank | — | 533 | 4.1% | 0.8% | $289,203 | 94.8% |
| 7 | Mascoma Bank | — | 500 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $352,220 | 80.9% |
| 8 | Northeast Home Loan, LLC | — | 458 | 0.0% | 2.0% | $366,201 | 97.7% |
| 9 | Community Bank, National Association | — | 402 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $215,846 | 83.2% |
| 10 | Citizens | Bank | 397 | 0.8% | 0.0% | $214,522 | 55.3% |
| 11 | M&T Bank | Bank | 352 | 3.4% | 1.7% | $283,835 | 64.9% |
| 12 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 318 | 19.2% | 4.4% | $365,755 | 92.4% |
| 13 | 802 Credit Union Inc. | — | 310 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $174,258 | 96.3% |
| 14 | Community National Bank | — | 262 | 0.0% | 0.8% | $261,297 | 94.6% |
| 15 | Northfield Savings Bank | — | 225 | 0.0% | 0.9% | $418,378 | 87.9% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Vermont loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: U.S. Bank, PennyMac, TD Bank, Newrez, Veterans United, Chase, AmeriSave Mortgage, Freedom Mortgage, New American Funding, Bank of America.
FHA lenders in Vermont
421 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Vermont in 2025 by 52 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $11,328 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.375%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emm Loans LLC | 66 | 15.7% | $11,392 | +0.27 |
| 2 | CMG Home Loans | 50 | 11.9% | $12,143 | +0.37 |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 49 | 11.6% | $11,967 | +0.58 |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 30 | 7.1% | — | — |
| 5 | Better | 25 | 5.9% | — | — |
| 6 | Union Bank | 22 | 5.2% | — | — |
| 7 | New American Funding | 21 | 5.0% | — | — |
| 8 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 20 | 4.8% | — | — |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 19 | 4.5% | — | — |
| 10 | Veterans United | 16 | 3.8% | — | — |
| All Vermont FHA buyers | 421 | 100% | $11,328 | +0.48 |
Among them, Emm Loans LLC had the lowest median loan costs ($11,392) and CMG Home Loans the highest ($12,143) — $751 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Vermont. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we measured this.
VA lenders in Vermont
319 VA home-purchase loans were made in Vermont in 2025 by 49 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $6,901 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 108 | 33.9% | $6,024 | −0.02 |
| 2 | Emm Loans LLC | 37 | 11.6% | $7,430 | −0.39 |
| 3 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 20 | 6.3% | — | — |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 20 | 6.3% | — | — |
| 5 | USAA | 18 | 5.6% | — | — |
| 6 | CMG Home Loans | 13 | 4.1% | — | — |
| 7 | Northeast Home Loan, LLC | 9 | 2.8% | — | — |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 8 | 2.5% | — | — |
| 9 | Better | 7 | 2.2% | — | — |
| 10 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 7 | 2.2% | — | — |
| All Vermont VA buyers | 319 | 100% | $6,901 | −0.22 |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Vermont. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Vermont market?
325 institutions reported Vermont home-loan records for 2025 — the 3rd-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 15.9% of all records and the top five for 35.2%, the 2nd-most concentrated market of 51. With that much of the market in a few hands, it pays to get at least one quote from outside the top five.
How to choose a lender in Vermont
Vermont borrowers took FHA loans 5.5% of the time and VA loans 4.4% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Vermont county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for VHFA's VHFA ASSIST or First Generation Homebuyer grant — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Vermont lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Vermont?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Eastrise Federal Credit Union originated the most home loans in Vermont — about 2,632, or 19.6% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Vermont?
Emm Loans LLC made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Vermont in 2025 — 66, or 15.7% of the 421 FHA purchases made by 52 lenders. CMG Home Loans (50) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Vermont?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Vermont in 2025 (108, 33.9% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 4.4% of Vermont originations, the 7th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Vermont?
The typical Vermont FHA buyer in 2025 paid $11,328 in total loan costs on a median $315,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders