Mortgage rates in Arkansas
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
Arkansas remains one of the most affordable housing markets nationally.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in Arkansas price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Calculate your Arkansas mortgage payment
The calculator starts from Arkansas's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.52% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the month-by-month amortization. To see how Arkansas's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the taxes-and-insurance payment calculator.
Arkansas vs. the U.S.
Arkansas's median list price is 24% below the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $542 a month less. Five-year price growth here was the 20th-fastest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | Arkansas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $315,000 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $1,707 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $267,620 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $2,440 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.50% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 75.8% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +3.2% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +45.4% | +41.3% |
What Arkansas borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Arkansas home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Arkansas borrowers paid right at the market benchmark at lock, the 21st-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateAR · U.S. | Over benchmarkAR · U.S. | Closing costsAR · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · AR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)5,039 loans | 6.50%6.50% | +0.00+0.02 | $3,803$5,476 | 55.2%53.2% | 24.4% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)58 loans | 6.50%6.63% | −0.09+0.00 | $6,640$10,251 | 56.9%38.4% | 20.9% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed6,298 loans | 6.25%6.25% | +0.44+0.42 | $8,193$11,291 | 54.7%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed3,270 loans | 6.25%6.13% | −0.22−0.36 | $4,362$6,554 | 60.2%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance1,170 loans | 6.49%6.38% | −0.00−0.06 | $4,054$4,390 | 50.1%45.4% | 33.6% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Arkansas and what their borrowers paid.
Arkansas's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in Arkansas by 2025 purchase loans, out of 555 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in AR | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvest Bank | 2,1889.3% | 6.63% | +0.12 | $1,773 | 63%$1,025 | 26% |
| Rocket Mortgage | 7273.1% | 6.69% | +0.07 | $2,929 | 76%$2,491 | 25% |
| First Community Bank | 7093% | 6.63% | +0.06 | $2,992 | 20%$1,668 | 25.4% |
| Centennial Bank | 6572.8% | 6.38% | −0.14 | $2,093 | 70%$2,477 | 24.4% |
| First Security Bank | 6332.7% | 6.25% | −0.31 | $1,200 | 39%$1,628 | 28% |
| Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | 5962.5% | 6.50% | −0.03 | $1,277 | 51%$1,421 | 25% |
| Firsttrust Home Loans, Inc. | 5912.5% | 6.50% | +0.15 | $2,870 | 100%$1,417 | 22.6% |
| Arkansas Federal Credit Union | 5072.2% | 6.38% | −0.14 | $2,554 | 18%$381 | 20% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Arkansas. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Arkansas lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in Arkansas
On a home at Arkansas's median list price of $315,000 with 20% down, the loan works out to $252,000, or about $1,707 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes Arkansas different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.52% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $137 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.68% of home value — about $179 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $2,023. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the price-you-can-afford calculator.
Payment at the $315,000 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,023P&I $1,707 | — | $65,440 | $87,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,401P&I $1,921 | $165 | $33,940 | $103,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,517P&I $2,027 | $175 | $18,190 | $108,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,564P&I $2,070 | $178 | $11,890 | $110,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $2,490P&I $2,035 | $139 | $13,465 | $107,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $2,394P&I $2,078 | — | $2,440 | $103,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.52% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $179/mo — Arkansas's median premium, 0.68% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Arkansas's average closing costs ($2,440). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in Arkansas's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Arkansas than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County2,441 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $460,600-1.4% | $404,4926,279 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$368,480 loan | $2,958at 7.18% | |
| Pulaski County1,613 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $250,000-3.8% | $272,7684,951 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$200,000 loan | $1,605at 7.18% | |
| Washington County1,157 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $399,563-0.1% | $360,7243,665 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$319,650 loan | $2,566at 7.18% | |
| Garland County958 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $349,500+7.5% | $278,5811,307 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$279,600 loan | $2,244at 7.18% | |
| Saline County616 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $362,225-2.4% | $257,0802,236 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$289,780 loan | $2,326at 7.18% | |
| Craighead County540 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $252,500-2.6% | $235,2301,651 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$202,000 loan | $1,621at 7.18% | |
| Sebastian County535 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $264,363-8.6% | $239,3571,361 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$211,490 loan | $1,698at 7.18% | |
| Faulkner County440 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $327,475+3.2% | $277,9191,881 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$261,980 loan | $2,103at 7.18% | |
| Lonoke County345 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $264,999-5.4% | $252,2041,334 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$211,999 loan | $1,702at 7.18% | |
| Cleburne County299 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $394,988+4.1% | $254,366363 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$315,990 loan | $2,536at 7.18% | |
| Baxter County293 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $329,900+12.4% | $218,488562 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$263,920 loan | $2,118at 7.18% | |
| Boone County261 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $304,975-3.2% | $206,631521 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$243,980 loan | $1,958at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Arkansas's 0.52% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.68% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in Arkansas
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Arkansas specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
5% homestead cap; seller's limits don't transfer
A homestead's taxable value can increase only 5% per year until it reaches full assessed value, though the cap does not apply to new construction or substantial improvements. A buyer is not entitled to claim any previous limitation on the assessed value, so ask the county assessor how the home will be assessed.
Source: dfa.arkansas.govStandard policies skip earthquakes; state program helps
Most standard homeowners policies do not cover earthquake damage, and the Arkansas Insurance Department says earthquake coverage usually must be purchased separately. Insurers must tell you if they do not offer it and explain how to get coverage through the Market Assistance Program created under the Arkansas Earthquake Authority Act of 1999.
Source: insurance.arkansas.govArkansas limits mortgage prepayment penalties to three years
Arkansas's Fair Mortgage Lending Act makes it unlawful, with limited exceptions, to broker or make a residential mortgage loan with a prepayment penalty that applies after thirty-six months. Within that period the penalty is capped at 3%, 2% and 1% of the remaining principal in years one, two and three.
Source: securities.arkansas.govTitle insurance rates aren't filed with the state
Arkansas law bars the Insurance Commissioner from requiring title insurers or agents to file title insurance rates or premiums, except informational filings on closing protection letter fees. Title agencies must offer settlement or closing protection coverage and obtain your election in writing, so compare quotes and ask what is included.
Source: portal.insurance.arkansas.govArkansas doesn't require every seller's condition disclosure
Arkansas does not require property condition disclosure by every seller, according to the Arkansas Real Estate Commission, though most residential sales likely include some seller disclosure. The Arkansas Realtors contract lets buyers request the Seller Property Disclosure form with their offer, so ask for it.
Source: arec.arkansas.govChecked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How Arkansas buyers finance their homes
USDA loans are where Arkansas stands out: they made up 2.9% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 0.6% nationally — the 2nd-highest USDA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle USDA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.
| Loan type | Share in AR | U.S. share | Approval in AR | Avg loan in AR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 70.9% | 78.0% | 74.0% | $285,863 |
| FHA | 15.9% | 13.2% | 78.3% | $221,769 |
| VA | 10.3% | 8.2% | 81.4% | $290,540 |
| USDA | 2.9% | 0.6% | 90.5% | $169,706 |
The average Arkansas home loan in 2025 was $272,752 — 23% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 16th-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 68.7% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 13.1% (U.S. 17.1%), a sign that fewer owners here borrowed against their equity.
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
Arkansas loan limits for 2026
All 75 of Arkansas's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our national loan limit grid.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in Arkansas
Average closing costs in Arkansas are about $2,440 including transfer taxes (among the lowest in the country). On a home at the median list price of $315,000:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $63,000 | $9,450 |
| Average closing costs | $2,440 | $2,440 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $65,440 | $11,890 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in Arkansas
Arkansas levies a real property transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000 of the sale price (0.33%) on deeds for sales over $100, under Ark. Code § 26-60-101. Source: dfa.arkansas.gov
Getting approved in Arkansas
Federal HMDA lending records show Arkansas lenders originated 66,490 home loans in 2025 and denied 21,278 applications — an approval rate near 75.8% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our state-by-state approval data, and how Arkansas ranks for lender complaint report (1,940 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Arkansas, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in Arkansas
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from ADFA, Arkansas's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
ADFA Down Payment Assistance
From $1,000 up to $15,000 for the down payment, closing costs or principal reduction, as a 10-year second mortgage available only with an ADFA StartSmart or Move-Up first mortgage.
Source: adfa.arkansas.govMove-Up
An ADFA 30-year fixed first mortgage with no first-time-buyer requirement, a 640 minimum credit score and a household income cap set in the program guidelines.
Source: adfa.arkansas.govChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with ADFA or a participating lender.
Arkansas's MCC program: closed since December 31, 2024
ADFA's 2022 MCC program allowed certificates to be issued no later than December 31, 2024, and its current homeownership programs don't include an MCC. MCC programs by state.
Check current terms at ADFA, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down-payment size calculator, or compare nationwide assistance programs.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (Arkansas vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Arkansas reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editorial desk. Full sources and formulas: sourcing notes.
Arkansas mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in Arkansas right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Arkansas's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in Arkansas than in other states?
No, if anything slightly lower, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, Arkansas's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.
Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Arkansas loans priced right at it (the 21st-lowest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Arkansas?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Arkansas's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.50%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every Arkansas county.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $252,000 loan (20% down on Arkansas's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $1,707 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $2,205.
The 15-year saves about $217,687 in interest but needs $498 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $252,000 loan (20% down on Arkansas's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $1,707 to $1,881, or $174 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $62,521 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, Arkansas's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.49% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced right at the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?
About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Arkansas, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $217 a month in property tax at the 0.52% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Arkansas?
About $87,000 a year for a home at the $315,000 median list price with 20% down, if the full $2,023 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.
Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.
What down payment assistance is available in Arkansas?
ADFA, the state housing finance agency, runs ADFA Down Payment Assistance and Move-Up, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with ADFA or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.