Best mortgage lenders in Arkansas
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Arkansas lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Arkansas borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Arkansas
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Arkansas originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Arkansas
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | — | 6,555 | 8.3% | 2.6% | $235,665 | 82.4% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,094 | 20.4% | 11.2% | $199,226 | 77.6% |
| 3 | Arkansas Federal Credit Union | — | 2,263 | 0.0% | 1.9% | $154,571 | 68.3% |
| 4 | Firsttrust Home Loans, Inc. | — | 2,197 | 33.3% | 9.0% | $205,141 | 99.4% |
| 5 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,696 | 21.3% | 36.6% | $281,498 | 83.8% |
| 6 | First Security Bank | — | 1,535 | 4.7% | 1.0% | $283,423 | 93.4% |
| 7 | Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | — | 1,481 | 28.7% | 10.9% | $247,660 | 99.5% |
| 8 | First Community Bank | — | 1,415 | 20.3% | 3.3% | $218,420 | 94.1% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,335 | 46.7% | 6.1% | $171,517 | 92.3% |
| 10 | Centennial Bank | — | 1,278 | 15.6% | 5.4% | $272,269 | 79.0% |
| 11 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 1,236 | 4.0% | 89.7% | $260,906 | 71.0% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | Bank | 1,129 | 7.5% | 2.2% | $150,970 | 51.6% |
| 13 | Bank Ozk | — | 1,001 | 3.2% | 1.3% | $143,002 | 62.9% |
| 14 | Simmons Bank | — | 986 | 10.3% | 1.4% | $255,619 | 73.8% |
| 15 | Eagle Bank and Trust Company | — | 975 | 20.6% | 9.2% | $255,974 | 93.1% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Arkansas loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc., 21st Mortgage Corporation, Newrez, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Freedom Mortgage, Triad Financial Services, Inc., Planet Home Lending, Chase, Mr. Cooper.
FHA lenders in Arkansas
7,718 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Arkansas in 2025 by 200 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $8,193 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firsttrust Home Loans, Inc. | 700 | 9.1% | $8,239 | +0.59 |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 593 | 7.7% | $8,741 | +0.69 |
| 3 | Arvest Bank | 446 | 5.8% | $7,662 | +0.32 |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | 406 | 5.3% | $8,688 | +0.52 |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 296 | 3.8% | $8,501 | +0.53 |
| 6 | First Community Bank | 265 | 3.4% | $8,349 | +0.24 |
| 7 | DHI Mortgage | 256 | 3.3% | $7,411 | −0.75 |
| 8 | Highlands Residential Mortgage, Ltd. | 217 | 2.8% | $7,967 | +0.63 |
| 9 | Eagle Bank and Trust Company | 197 | 2.6% | $7,706 | +0.53 |
| 10 | Centennial Bank | 187 | 2.4% | $8,913 | +0.31 |
| All Arkansas FHA buyers | 7,718 | 100% | $8,193 | +0.44 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($7,411) and Centennial Bank the highest ($8,913) — $1,502 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Arkansas. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in Arkansas
3,768 VA home-purchase loans were made in Arkansas in 2025 by 179 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $4,362 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 891 | 23.6% | $2,587 | −0.17 |
| 2 | Firsttrust Home Loans, Inc. | 183 | 4.9% | $6,029 | +0.04 |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 160 | 4.2% | $2,529 | −0.63 |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage, Inc. | 145 | 3.8% | $6,957 | −0.02 |
| 5 | USAA | 114 | 3.0% | $4,846 | −0.33 |
| 6 | Arvest Bank | 107 | 2.8% | $2,548 | −0.32 |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 92 | 2.4% | $7,535 | −0.21 |
| 8 | Eagle Bank and Trust Company | 84 | 2.2% | $4,682 | −0.26 |
| 9 | Mortgage Solutions Of Colorado, LLC | 76 | 2.0% | $0 | +1.04 |
| 10 | Click n' Close, Inc. | 74 | 2.0% | — | — |
| All Arkansas VA buyers | 3,768 | 100% | $4,362 | −0.22 |
Among them, Mortgage Solutions Of Colorado, LLC had the lowest median loan costs ($0) and Rocket Mortgage the highest ($7,535) — $7,535 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Arkansas. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Arkansas market?
801 institutions reported Arkansas home-loan records for 2025 — the 25th-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 7.2% of all records and the top five for 22.0%, the 24th-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Arkansas
Arkansas borrowers took FHA loans 15.9% of the time and VA loans 10.3% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Arkansas county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for ADFA's ADFA Down Payment Assistance or Move-Up — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Arkansas lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Arkansas?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Arvest Bank originated the most home loans in Arkansas — about 6,555, or 9.9% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Arkansas?
Firsttrust Home Loans, Inc. made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Arkansas in 2025 — 700, or 9.1% of the 7,718 FHA purchases made by 200 lenders. Fairway Independent Mortgage (593) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Arkansas?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Arkansas in 2025 (891, 23.6% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 10.3% of Arkansas originations, the 18th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Arkansas?
The typical Arkansas FHA buyer in 2025 paid $8,193 in total loan costs on a median $225,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders