Rates by state

Mortgage rates in West Virginia

30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team

West Virginia consistently posts the lowest home prices in the East.

Median list price $259,999 Realtor.com, Oct 2026 · +1.2% yr/yr
30-yr fixed rate 7.18% U.S. avg · week of Nov 5, 2026
Property tax 0.53% Effective, of value
Est. payment $1,632/mo 20% down · PITI

Mortgage rates today by loan type

These are national averages. Lenders in West Virginia price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.

Mortgage rates today by loan type
Loan typeAvg rateAPR benchmarkAPORSource · as ofWhat it measures
30-year fixed7.18%7.19%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
20-year fixed6.66%6.93%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
15-year fixed6.57%6.67%Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey
10-year fixed6.31%6.82%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks
5-year ARM6.73%6.67%Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark
7-year ARM—6.50%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
10-year ARM—6.63%APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026No free rate series; APOR benchmark only
FHA 30-year6.89%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily
VA 30-year6.71%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked VA loans; daily
USDA 30-year6.86%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked USDA loans; daily
Jumbo 30-year7.25%—Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily

APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.

Calculate your West Virginia mortgage payment

The calculator starts from West Virginia's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.53% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the amortization table. To see how West Virginia's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the PITI calculator by state.

Inputs
$
$
%
County, closing costs, taxes & insurance
$
$
%
$
%
$

Estimates only. Adjust any value to recalculate instantly.

Results
Estimated monthly payment $1,772.61 $210,000 at 7.18% · 30 yrs · incl. $350.00 taxes, insurance, PMI
Principal & interest $1,422.61
Taxes, insurance & MI $350.00 incl. $122.50 PMI
Cash to close $53,300 $50,000 down + $3,300 closing costs
Total interest paid $302,141 over 30 years
Loan amount $210,000 80.8% loan-to-value
Loan size Conforming $622,750 under the $832,750 county limit
Where your money goes
Where your money goes Principal: $210kInterest: $302k
  • Principal $210k
  • Interest $302k
Paid per year PrincipalInterest
Paid per year: Principal vs Interest $0$5k$10k$15k$20k Yr 1Yr 9Yr 17Yr 25

PMI is an estimate; it drops off once the balance reaches 80% of the original price (automatically at 78%).

West Virginia vs. the U.S.

West Virginia's median list price is 37% below the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $840 a month less. Home values rose faster than the national average over the latest year, which builds equity sooner and can let PMI come off earlier on a low-down-payment loan. Five-year price growth here was the 26th-slowest of 51 jurisdictions.

West Virginia vs. the U.S.
MeasureWest VirginiaU.S.
Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026$259,999$415,000
Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18%$1,409$2,249
Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025$239,756$404,828
Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes$3,272$4,661
Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans6.50%6.50%
Mortgage approval rateHMDA 202572.1%76.6%
Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026+8.0%+3.0%
Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026+43.5%+41.3%

This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every West Virginia home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, West Virginia borrowers paid 0.07 percentage points above the market benchmark at lock, the 6th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

What West Virginia borrowers actually paid in 2025
2025 purchase loansMedian rateWV · U.S.Over benchmarkWV · U.S.Closing costsWV · U.S.Paid pointsshare of loansMedian downequity on refis · WV
Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)1,801 loans6.50%6.50%+0.07+0.02$4,446$5,47661.7%53.2%23.4%
FHA 30-yr fixed2,787 loans6.38%6.25%+0.62+0.42$8,964$11,29163.2%59.3%3.5%
VA 30-yr fixed1,611 loans6.25%6.13%−0.20−0.36$4,934$6,55460.7%59.3%0%
Conventional rate-and-term refinance301 loans6.50%6.38%+0.09−0.06$4,180$4,39054.5%45.4%33%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in West Virginia and what their borrowers paid.

West Virginia's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid

The 7 largest conventional lenders in West Virginia by 2025 purchase loans, out of 391 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.

West Virginia's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
Lender2025 loansshare in WVMedian rateOver benchmarkOriginationmedianPaid pointsshare · medianMedian down
Rocket Mortgage4654.4%6.63%+0.19$3,13990%$2,40025%
WesBanco Bank, Inc.3733.5%6.50%−0.09$1,91462%$36925.5%
Huntington Bank3153%6.63%+0.06$1,84868%$64020.2%
Lennar Mortgage3012.8%6.50%−0.02$1,90067%$3,77720.9%
CrossCountry Mortgage2962.8%6.60%+0.28$3,88883%$2,67724.8%
Truist2572.4%6.49%−0.07$1,31564%$63525%
loanDepot2442.3%6.63%+0.15$1,75659%$56924.2%

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in West Virginia. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: West Virginia lender rankings.

How rates have moved

Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.

Now
7.18%
Nov 5, 2026
1 week ago
7.24%
−0.06 pts
1 month ago
7.40%
−0.22 pts
1 year ago
6.22%
+0.96 pts
30-year fixed: 7.18% as of Nov 20265.75%6.00%6.25%6.50%6.75%7.00%7.25%7.50%7.75%Nov 2025Nov 2026

30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.

What a mortgage costs in West Virginia

On a home at West Virginia's median list price of $259,999 with 20% down, the financed amount is $207,999, or about $1,409 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.

What makes West Virginia different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.53% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $115 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.50% of home value — about $108 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $1,632. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the how-much-house calculator.

Payment at the $259,999 median list price by down payment and loan type

Payment at the $259,999 median list price by down payment and loan type
LoanRateMonthlyall-inMortgage ins.Cash to closeIncome needed28% rule · yearly
Conventional, 20% downNo PMI7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$1,632P&I $1,409—$55,272$70,000
Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$1,945P&I $1,585$136$29,272$83,000
Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$2,041P&I $1,673$144$16,272$87,000
Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg$2,079P&I $1,708$147$11,072$89,000
FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP6.89%OBMMI FHA avg$2,018P&I $1,680$115$12,372$86,000
VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI6.71%OBMMI VA avg$1,939P&I $1,716—$3,272$83,000

Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.53% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $108/mo — West Virginia's median premium, 0.50% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + West Virginia's average closing costs ($3,272). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.

Prices, loan limits and payments in West Virginia's biggest counties

Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside West Virginia than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets and the high-cost counties where the conforming limit is higher. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.

Prices, loan limits and payments in West Virginia's biggest counties
CountyMedian list priceSep 2026 · yr/yrAvg purchase loanHMDA 2025Conforming limitmax price at 20% downAt 20% downEst. paymentP&I + tax + ins.Calculator
Berkeley County452 homes for sale · Sep 2026$373,725+7.1%$293,6132,660 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$298,980 loan$2,346at 7.18%
Kanawha County384 homes for sale · Sep 2026$184,950+15.7%$191,5651,546 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$147,960 loan$1,161at 7.18%
Jefferson County291 homes for sale · Sep 2026$425,498+0.3%$349,3651,670 loans$1,249,125$1,561,406Conforming$340,398 loan$2,671at 7.18%
Raleigh County234 homes for sale · Sep 2026$189,000+6.6%$185,297706 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$151,200 loan$1,187at 7.18%
Cabell County205 homes for sale · Sep 2026$199,000-0.1%$215,574854 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$159,200 loan$1,249at 7.18%
Monongalia County204 homes for sale · Sep 2026$377,773+10.3%$324,2031,117 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$302,218 loan$2,372at 7.18%
Wood County163 homes for sale · Sep 2026$220,575-8.1%$194,402686 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$176,460 loan$1,385at 7.18%
Greenbrier County156 homes for sale · Sep 2026$324,950-11.3%$261,130261 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$259,960 loan$2,040at 7.18%
Pocahontas County153 homes for sale · Sep 2026$246,925+8.6%$232,85756 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$197,540 loan$1,550at 7.18%
Mercer County135 homes for sale · Sep 2026$197,450+4.6%$188,170429 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$157,960 loan$1,240at 7.18%
Ohio County128 homes for sale · Sep 2026$203,500+1.4%$192,804337 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$162,800 loan$1,278at 7.18%
Harrison County112 homes for sale · Sep 2026$221,300-3.6%$215,726537 loans$832,750$1,040,937Conforming$177,040 loan$1,389at 7.18%

Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), West Virginia's 0.53% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.50% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.

What's different about buying a home in West Virginia

Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These West Virginia specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.

Homes assessed at sixty percent of value

West Virginia assesses property each year as of July 1 at sixty percent of its true and actual value, generally the price it would bring in a voluntary sale. The same statute puts the tax on whoever owns the property on that assessment date, so ask your closing agent how the year's bill is handled.

Source: code.wvlegislature.gov

Senior homestead exemption doesn't pass to buyers

West Virginia exempts the first $20,000 of assessed value of an owner-occupied home when the owner is sixty-five or older or certified permanently and totally disabled. After a transfer, the exemption comes off at the next July first assessment date unless the new owner qualifies, so don't count on the seller's lower bill.

Source: code.wvlegislature.gov

Policies include mine subsidence coverage unless waived

West Virginia requires every insurance policy covering a structure to include mine subsidence coverage at a separately stated premium unless the insured waives it. In listed counties, including Berkeley, Cabell, Jefferson and Wood, it is provided only if requested, so check whether your quote includes it.

Source: code.wvlegislature.gov

Trustee's sale notice is complete when mailed

For a trustee's sale of a West Virginia home under a deed of trust, the trustee must publish notice in the property's county and mail the grantor a copy by certified mail. Notice counts as complete when mailed, even if returned undeliverable, so give your lender any new address in writing.

Source: code.wvlegislature.gov

Married owners must notify spouses of conveyances

A married person who conveys an interest in West Virginia real estate, including by creating a security interest, generally must notify the spouse before or within thirty days of the conveyance. If notice isn't shown and a divorce follows within five years, the property's value is treated as part of the conveying spouse's marital property.

Source: code.wvlegislature.gov

Checked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.

How West Virginia buyers finance their homes

USDA loans are where West Virginia stands out: they made up 2.2% of home loans originated here in 2025, against 0.6% nationally — the 4th-highest USDA share of any state. Lenders, agents and appraisers here handle USDA deals routinely, which helps if that is the loan you need.

Home loans originated in West Virginia by loan type, 2025
Loan typeShare in WVU.S. shareApproval in WVAvg loan in WV
Conventional70.7%78.0%69.7%$191,589
FHA17.0%13.2%75.6%$219,388
VA10.1%8.2%82.7%$300,841
USDA2.2%0.6%88.3%$187,644

The average West Virginia home loan in 2025 was $207,272 — 41% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 2nd-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 68.8% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 16.2% (U.S. 17.1%).

Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).

West Virginia loan limits for 2026

1 of West Virginia's 55 counties are high-cost areas for 2026, with one-unit conforming limits above the $832,750 baseline — highest in Jefferson County ($1,249,125). Everywhere else in the state the cap is $832,750, so the same loan amount can be conforming in one county and jumbo in the next. See the full national grid in our 2026 conforming limits table, and if you are over the line, what changes with jumbo mortgage rates.

County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).

Cash you'll need to close in West Virginia

Average closing costs in West Virginia are about $3,272 including transfer taxes (No. 32 of 51, highest first). On a home at the median list price of $259,999:

Cash you'll need to close in West Virginia
20% down3% down
Down payment$52,000$7,800
Average closing costs$3,272$3,272
Cash to close (estimate)$55,272$11,072

Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).

Transfer taxes and recording rules in West Virginia

West Virginia's excise tax on transferring real property is $1.10 per $500 of value plus a county tax of $0.55 per $500 (counties may raise theirs to $1.65), and the seller is primarily liable (W. Va. Code § 11-22-2). Source: code.wvlegislature.gov

Getting approved in West Virginia

Federal HMDA lending records show West Virginia lenders originated 29,629 home loans in 2025 and denied 11,456 applications — an approval rate near 72.1% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our state approval-rate study, and how West Virginia ranks for mortgage complaint patterns (1,025 on record).

Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in West Virginia, ranked by federal HMDA volume.

Down-payment help in West Virginia

You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from WVHDF, West Virginia's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.

Low Down Home Loan

Up to $12,000 for the down payment and closing costs as a 2%, 15-year second mortgage — roughly $72 a month at the full amount — available only with the Fund's Homeownership or Movin' Up first mortgage.

Source: wvhdf.com

Movin' Up

The West Virginia Housing Development Fund's mortgage for buyers who don't need to be first-timers, with a single statewide income limit of $171,120 and a $350,000 price limit since January 2026.

Source: wvhdf.com

Checked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with WVHDF or a participating lender.

West Virginia's MCC program: closed

WVHDF is the state's authorized MCC issuer, but its bond disclosures say the program is not active and its current homeownership programs include none. Which states still issue MCCs.

Check current terms at WVHDF, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the down payment tool, or compare first-time buyer programs nationwide.

How these numbers are measured

  • Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
  • Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
  • APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
  • HMDA 2025 (West Virginia vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
  • Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in West Virginia reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
  • Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.

Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our editors. Full sources and formulas: how we source our data.

West Virginia mortgage FAQ

What is a good mortgage rate in West Virginia right now?

A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, West Virginia's conventional buyers paid a median 6.50%.

Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.

Are mortgage rates higher in West Virginia than in other states?

Slightly, once timing and fees are counted. In 2025 HMDA records, West Virginia's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.50%, against 6.50% nationally.

Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, West Virginia loans priced 0.07 percentage points above it (the 6th-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.

Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.

What are current jumbo mortgage rates in West Virginia?

The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, or above $1,249,125 in West Virginia's highest-cost counties. Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.

Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?

On a $207,999 loan (20% down on West Virginia's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $1,409 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $1,820.

The 15-year saves about $179,677 in interest but needs $411 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.

How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?

On a $207,999 loan (20% down on West Virginia's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $1,409 to $1,552, or $143 a month.

Over 30 years that is about $51,604 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.

Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?

Yes, slightly. In 2025, West Virginia's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.50% and purchases at 6.50%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.09 percentage points above the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.

How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?

About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In West Virginia, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $221 a month in property tax at the 0.53% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.

How much income do I need to buy a home in West Virginia?

About $70,000 a year for a home at the $259,999 median list price with 20% down, if the full $1,632 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.

Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.

What down payment assistance is available in West Virginia?

WVHDF, the state housing finance agency, runs Low Down Home Loan and Movin' Up, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.

Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with WVHDF or a participating lender before you apply.

Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.