Mortgage rates in Delaware
30-yr fixed 7.18% · Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Nov 5, 2026 · APR benchmark 7.19% (APOR for locks from Nov 9, 2026) · Last reviewed Oct 18, 2026 by the Editorial Team
Delaware has no sales tax and relatively modest property taxes.
Mortgage rates today by loan type
These are national averages. Lenders in Delaware price off the same national market, so treat them as a benchmark: your quote depends on your credit, down payment, loan size and points. The APR benchmark folds in typical points and fees, so it shows what a prime borrower's APR looks like this week.
| Loan type | Avg rate | APR benchmarkAPOR | Source · as of | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 7.18% | 7.19% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 20-year fixed | 6.66% | 6.93% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 15-year fixed | 6.57% | 6.67% | Freddie Mac PMMSNov 5, 2026 | Conventional purchase loans, 20% down, strong credit; weekly survey |
| 10-year fixed | 6.31% | 6.82% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Lender-quoted average; checked by hand every two weeks |
| 5-year ARM | 6.73% | 6.67% | Zillow (via NerdWallet)Nov 6, 2026 | Fixed for 5 years, then adjusts; APOR = prime ARM benchmark |
| 7-year ARM | — | 6.50% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| 10-year ARM | — | 6.63% | APOR, locks from Nov 9, 2026 | No free rate series; APOR benchmark only |
| FHA 30-year | 6.89% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked FHA loans, all credit profiles; daily |
| VA 30-year | 6.71% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked VA loans; daily |
| USDA 30-year | 6.86% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked USDA loans; daily |
| Jumbo 30-year | 7.25% | — | Optimal Blue OBMMINov 5, 2026 | Locked loans above the conforming limit; daily |
APR benchmark = FFIEC/CFPB Average Prime Offer Rate for rate locks in the week starting Nov 9, 2026 (published in advance): a prime borrower's APR including typical points and fees. It is not a quote; your APR depends on credit, down payment and the points you pay. APOR is not published for FHA, VA, USDA or jumbo loans.
Calculate your Delaware mortgage payment
The calculator starts from Delaware's median list price, 20% down, the state's 0.53% effective property tax, its median insurance premium and its average closing costs. Switch to FHA or VA, change the down payment, or pick your county to set its conforming limit. For the month-by-month split of principal and interest, open the amortization schedule tool. To see how Delaware's property tax and insurance compare with every other state, try the PITI and escrow calculator.
Delaware vs. the U.S.
Delaware's median list price is 16% above the U.S. median, so at the same 7.18% rate the principal and interest on a 20%-down loan runs $352 a month more. Five-year price growth here was the 25th-fastest of 51 jurisdictions.
| Measure | Delaware | U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| Median list priceRealtor.com, Oct 2026 | $479,900 | $415,000 |
| Principal + interest, 20% down30-yr avg 7.18% | $2,601 | $2,249 |
| Average home-purchase loanHMDA 2025 | $366,357 | $404,828 |
| Average closing costsincl. transfer taxes | $12,157 | $4,661 |
| Median conventional rate paid2025 purchase loans | 6.63% | 6.50% |
| Mortgage approval rateHMDA 2025 | 76.5% | 76.6% |
| Home values, 1 yearFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +4.0% | +3.0% |
| Home values, 5 yearsFHFA index, Q2 2026 | +43.8% | +41.3% |
What Delaware borrowers actually paid in 2025
This is the state-specific part. Federal HMDA records show the rate and costs on every Delaware home-purchase loan closed in 2025. We compare like with like: 30-year fixed, first-lien, one-unit primary homes. On conventional loans, Delaware borrowers paid 0.10 percentage points above the market benchmark at lock, the 2nd-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia.
| 2025 purchase loans | Median rateDE · U.S. | Over benchmarkDE · U.S. | Closing costsDE · U.S. | Paid pointsshare of loans | Median downequity on refis · DE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-yr fixed (conforming, 20%+ down)3,366 loans | 6.63%6.50% | +0.10+0.02 | $5,644$5,476 | 57.6%53.2% | 26.2% |
| Jumbo 30-yr fixed (20%+ down)49 loans | 6.50%6.63% | −0.10+0.00 | $11,615$10,251 | 55.1%38.4% | 22.2% |
| FHA 30-yr fixed2,142 loans | 6.16%6.25% | +0.39+0.42 | $12,516$11,291 | 39.3%59.3% | 3.5% |
| VA 30-yr fixed977 loans | 6.13%6.13% | −0.29−0.36 | $8,558$6,554 | 52.7%59.3% | 0% |
| Conventional rate-and-term refinance448 loans | 6.25%6.38% | −0.06−0.06 | $5,564$4,390 | 56.3%45.4% | 30.9% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), medians. "Over benchmark" = rate spread, the APR minus APOR on the lock date, which removes the effect of when each loan locked. Closing costs = total loan costs on the Closing Disclosure. HMDA has no credit scores, so these are what borrowers paid, not what you will be offered. See the lenders active in Delaware and what their borrowers paid.
Delaware's biggest conventional lenders: what their borrowers paid
The 8 largest conventional lenders in Delaware by 2025 purchase loans, out of 365 that made one. Each row is the median for that lender's comparable loans here: 30-year fixed, conforming, 20% or more down. A lower figure over the benchmark means cheaper pricing for the same week.
| Lender | 2025 loansshare in DE | Median rate | Over benchmark | Originationmedian | Paid pointsshare · median | Median down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVR Mortgage | 7407.4% | 6.75% | +0.19 | $2,767 | 87%$4,714 | 38% |
| Pike Creek Mortgage Services, Inc. | 7277.2% | 6.49% | +0.04 | $2,783 | 55%$3,060 | 25% |
| Lennar Mortgage | 3603.6% | 6.50% | +0.04 | $1,825 | 59%$3,293 | 26.6% |
| K. Hovnanian American Mortgage, L.L.C. | 3023% | 6.63% | +0.24 | $1,800 | 39%$2,699 | 30% |
| United Wholesale Mortgage | 2963% | 6.50% | +0.05 | $5,021 | 67%$2,275 | 25% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, Fsb | 2842.8% | 6.38% | −0.20 | $595 | 45%$1,652 | 25% |
| Guild Mortgage | 2722.7% | 6.63% | +0.09 | $1,768 | 31%$2,600 | 28% |
| loanDepot | 2652.6% | 6.88% | +0.21 | $0 | 34%$1,911 | 45.1% |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), lenders with at least 30 comparable loans in Delaware. Minimum credit scores are not shown here: conventional loans usually start at 620 (a lender floor; Fannie Mae's automated underwriting sets none), FHA 580 (500 with 10% down), VA none set by VA (lenders often 620). HMDA has no credit scores, so a lender's medians reflect its own mix of borrowers. FHA and VA lenders: Delaware lender rankings.
How rates have moved
Weekly national averages over the past 30 days to 5 years. The 30- and 15-year lines are Freddie Mac average rates; the ARM lines are the APOR APR benchmark, because no free weekly ARM rate series exists.
- Now
- 7.18%
- Nov 5, 2026
- 1 week ago
- 7.24%
- −0.06 pts
- 1 month ago
- 7.40%
- −0.22 pts
- 1 year ago
- 6.22%
- +0.96 pts
30-year fixed: Freddie Mac PMMS (rate), weekly. National series.
What a mortgage costs in Delaware
On a home at Delaware's median list price of $479,900 with 20% down, the financed amount is $383,920, or about $2,601 a month in principal and interest at the 7.18% 30-year average.
What makes Delaware different is the cost around the loan. Its 0.53% effective property-tax rate adds roughly $212 a month, and homeowners insurance — at the state's median 0.29% of home value — about $115 more, bringing the all-in estimate to $2,928. That figure is principal and interest at the 30-year average, property tax and insurance; at 20% down a conventional loan has no PMI, and HOA dues or local special assessments are not included. Your own price and down payment will move the number — work backward from your income with the affordability check.
Payment at the $479,900 median list price by down payment and loan type
| Loan | Rate | Monthlyall-in | Mortgage ins. | Cash to close | Income needed28% rule · yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 20% downNo PMI | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $2,928P&I $2,601 | — | $108,137 | $125,000 |
| Conventional, 10% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,505P&I $2,926 | $252 | $60,147 | $150,000 |
| Conventional, 5% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,681P&I $3,088 | $266 | $36,152 | $158,000 |
| Conventional, 3% downPMI est. 0.7%/yr | 7.18%Freddie Mac 30-yr avg | $3,752P&I $3,153 | $272 | $26,554 | $161,000 |
| FHA, 3.5% down1.75% upfront MIP financed + annual MIP | 6.89%OBMMI FHA avg | $3,639P&I $3,100 | $212 | $28,954 | $156,000 |
| VA, 0% down2.15% funding fee financed; no monthly MI | 6.71%OBMMI VA avg | $3,493P&I $3,167 | — | $12,157 | $150,000 |
Monthly = principal and interest + property tax (0.53% effective) + homeowners insurance (about $115/mo — Delaware's median premium, 0.29% of home value) + mortgage insurance. HOA dues and local special assessments are not included. Cash to close = down payment + Delaware's average closing costs ($12,157). PMI is an illustrative 0.7% a year; FHA and VA figures use HUD's MIP schedule and VA's first-use funding fee. Income needed = the gross yearly income at which the monthly figure is 28% of pay, the classic housing-cost guideline. Lenders also limit your total monthly debts as a share of income, so car, student-loan and card payments raise the income you need.
Prices, loan limits and payments in Delaware's biggest counties
Home prices, and so the loan you need, vary more inside Delaware than rates do. The table covers the largest county markets. Pick a row to load it into the calculator above.
| County | Median list priceSep 2026 · yr/yr | Avg purchase loanHMDA 2025 | Conforming limitmax price at 20% down | At 20% down | Est. paymentP&I + tax + ins. | Calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex County1,983 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $550,0000% | $400,8555,534 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$440,000 loan | $3,355at 7.18% | |
| New Castle County1,022 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $427,000+1.8% | $356,9806,000 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$341,600 loan | $2,605at 7.18% | |
| Kent County551 homes for sale · Sep 2026 | $424,700+6.2% | $315,9722,490 loans | $832,750$1,040,937 | Conforming$339,760 loan | $2,591at 7.18% |
Sources: Realtor.com county research data (median listing price, Sep 2026); FHFA 2026 one-unit conforming limits; 2025 HMDA home-purchase originations (average loan, all loan types). Payments use the 30-year average (7.18%, or the jumbo average 7.25% above the limit), Delaware's 0.53% effective property tax and its median insurance premium (0.29% of value), both from Census ACS 2024 data; county tax rates differ. Max price at 20% down = the county limit ÷ 0.8, the highest price at which a 20%-down loan stays conforming. Homes for sale = active Realtor.com listings in the month, excluding pending sales.
What's different about buying a home in Delaware
Rates are national, but the rules around the loan are not. These Delaware specifics can change your payment, your closing or your protections as a borrower.
Delaware attorney must conduct your closing
In 2000 the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed that an attorney licensed in Delaware is required to conduct the closing of a sale of Delaware real property. The same applies to a refinancing loan secured by Delaware real property, so plan on attorney involvement in either transaction.
Source: courts.delaware.gov45-day foreclosure notice and automatic mediation
Delaware foreclosures on owner-occupied 1- to 4-family primary residences generally cannot be filed until 45 days after a notice of intent to foreclose is sent. Once filed, the case enters automatic mediation; a borrower should meet a HUD-approved housing counselor and file a Certificate of Participation within 30 days of the notice.
Source: delcode.delaware.govAssessments follow the county's reassessment base year
Delaware assesses all property at its fair market value as of the county’s most recent reassessment base year, and each county must reassess all real property at least once every 5 years. A buyer’s tax bill therefore reflects that base-year value, which can predate the purchase, until the county’s next reassessment.
Source: delcode.delaware.govReassessment doesn't set homeowners insurance premiums
Delaware’s Department of Insurance says county property assessments do not determine homeowners insurance premiums, which are calculated from the home’s replacement cost and risk profile rather than its market value. Assessments affect property taxes, not insurance rates, so ask your insurer how it calculates replacement cost.
Source: news.delaware.govSeller’s condition report is due before you offer
Delaware law generally requires the seller or agent to give prospective buyers the Seller’s Disclosure of Real Property Condition Report before they make an offer; the signed form becomes part of the purchase agreement. The form also asks who pays to repair and repave adjacent streets, noting that this can be very costly.
Source: delcode.delaware.govChecked against official sources on October 20, 2026. Laws and programs change; confirm details with the agency named or a local real estate attorney.
How Delaware buyers finance their homes
Delaware's loan mix tracks the country's closely: 77.6% conventional, 14.3% FHA and 7.9% VA in 2025, against 78.0%, 13.2% and 8.2% nationally. Its FHA share ranks 19th-highest among the states.
| Loan type | Share in DE | U.S. share | Approval in DE | Avg loan in DE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 77.6% | 78.0% | 76.4% | $283,201 |
| FHA | 14.3% | 13.2% | 74.3% | $326,810 |
| VA | 7.9% | 8.2% | 82.3% | $390,054 |
| USDA | 0.2% | 0.6% | 83.8% | $261,316 |
The average Delaware home loan in 2025 was $297,802 — 16% below the U.S. average of $352,861, the 21st-smallest of 51 jurisdictions. Home purchases accounted for 64.0% of those loans (U.S. 64.2%); cash-out refinances for 17.2% (U.S. 17.1%).
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied).
Delaware loan limits for 2026
All 3 of Delaware's counties use the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit home. Any loan above that is a jumbo loan here, which usually means a larger down payment and cash reserves. See the full national grid in our loan limits by property type.
County limits: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit list (one-unit properties; two- to four-unit limits are higher).
Cash you'll need to close in Delaware
Average closing costs in Delaware are about $12,157 including transfer taxes (among the highest in the country). On a home at the median list price of $479,900:
| 20% down | 3% down | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $95,980 | $14,397 |
| Average closing costs | $12,157 | $12,157 |
| Cash to close (estimate) | $108,137 | $26,554 |
Prepaid taxes and insurance are extra. Closing-cost averages by state (source: Bankrate).
Transfer taxes and recording rules in Delaware
Delaware's realty transfer tax is 4% of the price in most of the state — 2.5% state plus 1.5% county or municipal — and is customarily split evenly between buyer and seller, one of the highest rates in the country. Qualifying first-time buyers get a 0.5-point cut on their share of the state tax (typically from 1.25% to 0.75%), worth up to $2,000. Source: revenue.delaware.gov
Getting approved in Delaware
Federal HMDA lending records show Delaware lenders originated 27,033 home loans in 2025 and denied 8,294 applications — an approval rate near 76.5% among decisioned applications, against 76.6% nationwide. See how all 50 states compare in our mortgage approval study, and how Delaware ranks for CFPB complaint data (2,247 on record).
Shopping for a loan? See the most active mortgage lenders in Delaware, ranked by federal HMDA volume.
Down-payment help in Delaware
You rarely need 20% down. These are the main programs from DSHA, Delaware's housing finance agency; they are offered through participating lenders, usually alongside the agency's own first mortgage.
Welcome Home — First State
A 0% second mortgage equal to 3% of the first mortgage for the down payment and closing costs, with no monthly payment; it is repaid on sale, refinance or transfer. For first-time buyers with a 620+ credit score (housing counseling required at 659 or below).
Source: destatehousing.comTake5
A second mortgage of 5% of the first mortgage for buyers using an FHA 203(k) limited loan to buy and repair a home.
Source: destatehousing.comChecked against official sources on October 9, 2026. Assistance amounts, income limits and funding change during the year — confirm current terms with DSHA or a participating lender.
Is there an MCC in Delaware? Not confirmed
DSHA's 2024 lender package describes a 35% Delaware First-Time Homebuyer Tax Credit (an MCC), but its current homeownership-loans page lists no tax credit and we found no closure notice. How mortgage credit certificates work.
Check current terms at DSHA, see how a smaller down payment changes your number with the minimum down payment tool, or compare first-time buyer help by state.
How these numbers are measured
- Freddie Mac PMMS (30- and 15-year): a weekly average of rates offered to borrowers with 20% down and strong credit, published Thursdays; latest week Nov 5, 2026. Points are not reported.
- Optimal Blue OBMMI (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo): daily averages of rates actually locked, across credit profiles. Points vary by loan.
- APOR (APR benchmark): FFIEC/CFPB's weekly Average Prime Offer Rate, an APR that includes typical points and fees for a prime borrower. Regulators use it to flag higher-priced loans.
- HMDA 2025 (Delaware vs U.S.): rates, costs, points and down payments on loans that actually closed, reported by lenders to federal regulators. Updated once a year.
- Census ACS 2024 (property tax and insurance): what homeowners with a mortgage in Delaware reported paying — the median real-estate tax divided by the median home value, and the median insurance premium as a share of value. Updated once a year.
- Interest rate vs APR: the rate sets your payment; the APR adds points and lender fees spread over the loan. Compare APRs on Loan Estimates for the same day and loan type.
Rates and APOR refresh every week; HMDA, loan limits and closing-cost averages refresh when their publishers release new data. Reviewed by our data editors. Full sources and formulas: how these figures are built.
Delaware mortgage FAQ
What is a good mortgage rate in Delaware right now?
A 30-year fixed close to the national average of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of Nov 5, 2026) is a fair benchmark for a borrower with strong credit and 20% down. In 2025, Delaware's conventional buyers paid a median 6.63%.
Quotes well above that usually reflect lower credit, a small down payment or lender credits taken in exchange for a higher rate.
Are mortgage rates higher in Delaware than in other states?
Slightly. In 2025 HMDA records, Delaware's median conventional 30-year rate was 6.63%, against 6.50% nationally. Against the benchmark for each loan's lock week, which counts points and fees, Delaware loans priced 0.10 percentage points above it (the 2nd-highest of all 50 states and the District of Columbia), against 0.02 above nationally.
Rates are set mainly in one national market, so your credit, down payment and loan size matter more.
What are current jumbo mortgage rates in Delaware?
The national jumbo 30-year average is 7.25% (Optimal Blue). In 2025, Delaware's jumbo buyers paid a median 6.50%. A loan is jumbo above the $832,750 conforming limit, which applies in every Delaware county.
Jumbo lenders typically want 10–20% down, a 700+ credit score and 6–12 months of reserves.
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
On a $383,920 loan (20% down on Delaware's median list price), a 30-year at 7.18% costs $2,601 a month and a 15-year at 6.57% costs $3,359.
The 15-year saves about $331,644 in interest but needs $758 more a month, so it fits only if that payment is comfortable.
How much does a 1% difference in mortgage rates change my monthly payment?
On a $383,920 loan (20% down on Delaware's median list price), moving from 7.18% to 8.18% raises the principal-and-interest payment from $2,601 to $2,865, or $265 a month.
Over 30 years that is about $95,250 more in interest, which is why comparing several lenders on the same day matters.
Are mortgage rates different for purchase and refinance loans?
Yes, slightly. In 2025, Delaware's conventional rate-and-term refinances closed at a median 6.25% and purchases at 6.63%, partly because refinances bunch up when rates dip. Refinances priced 0.06 percentage points below the market benchmark; cash-out refinances usually cost more. Your own pricing depends on credit, loan-to-value and points.
How much is a $400,000 mortgage at 7.18% interest?
About $2,710 a month in principal and interest over 30 years. In Delaware, a $500,000 home with that loan adds roughly $221 a month in property tax at the 0.53% effective rate, plus homeowners insurance. Over 30 years the loan costs about $575,506 in interest.
How much income do I need to buy a home in Delaware?
About $125,000 a year for a home at the $479,900 median list price with 20% down, if the full $2,928 monthly payment, including tax and insurance, stays within 28% of gross income.
Smaller down payments add mortgage insurance and raise that figure; existing debts lower what lenders approve.
What down payment assistance is available in Delaware?
DSHA, the state housing finance agency, runs Welcome Home — First State and Take5, offered through participating lenders. Help usually comes as a grant or a deferred or forgivable second loan paired with the agency's first mortgage.
Amounts, income limits and funding change during the year, so confirm current terms with DSHA or a participating lender before you apply.
- Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- FFIEC / CFPB — Average Prime Offer Rates (APOR)
- FFIEC / CFPB — HMDA data browser (2025 loan-level records)
- Optimal Blue OBMMI via FRED (FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limits by county
- U.S. Census Bureau — 2024 American Community Survey microdata (property tax and homeowners insurance)
- HUD — Handbook 4000.1 (FHA mortgage insurance)
Rates shown are national weekly averages for general guidance, not an offer or personalized quote. Payment estimates assume the down payment noted plus estimated taxes and insurance. Confirm current pricing with a licensed lender.