Best mortgage lenders in Delaware
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Delaware lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Delaware borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Delaware
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Delaware originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Delaware
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,788 | 14.5% | 6.4% | $239,240 | 82.9% |
| 2 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society, Fsb | — | 1,210 | 3.3% | 0.6% | $238,810 | 80.2% |
| 3 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services, Inc. | — | 1,176 | 23.0% | 5.1% | $331,803 | 97.4% |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,017 | 24.0% | 24.2% | $354,341 | 84.8% |
| 5 | NVR Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,001 | 16.8% | 9.3% | $378,617 | 79.1% |
| 6 | Citizens | Bank | 972 | 0.3% | 0.2% | $181,687 | 67.0% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | Bank | 867 | 0.5% | 0.2% | $157,330 | 69.8% |
| 8 | M&T Bank | Bank | 767 | 1.2% | 0.0% | $166,291 | 63.8% |
| 9 | Meridian Bank | — | 640 | 41.1% | 9.4% | $311,391 | 97.1% |
| 10 | Keystone Funding, Inc. | — | 586 | 35.8% | 14.2% | $337,935 | 95.0% |
| 11 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 569 | 9.1% | 6.3% | $351,959 | 81.6% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 546 | 20.0% | 9.7% | $334,377 | 93.0% |
| 13 | Del-One Federal Credit Union | — | 486 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $118,642 | 52.4% |
| 14 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 483 | 29.2% | 12.2% | $257,526 | 79.7% |
| 15 | Lennar Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 449 | 10.2% | 8.5% | $350,925 | 89.1% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Delaware loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Lakeview Loan Servicing, Chase, Newrez, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Freedom Mortgage, Bank of America, Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc., Navy Federal Credit Union, Mr. Cooper, New American Funding.
FHA lenders in Delaware
2,525 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Delaware in 2025 by 140 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $12,516 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.156%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services, Inc. | 262 | 10.4% | $11,791 | +0.32 |
| 2 | Meridian Bank | 250 | 9.9% | $11,931 | +0.35 |
| 3 | Keystone Funding, Inc. | 199 | 7.9% | $14,109 | +0.29 |
| 4 | NVR Mortgage | 168 | 6.7% | $13,347 | +0.44 |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 94 | 3.7% | $11,606 | +0.20 |
| 6 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 91 | 3.6% | $12,541 | +0.56 |
| 7 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 89 | 3.5% | $14,293 | +0.36 |
| 8 | Luminate Bank | 88 | 3.5% | $17,542 | +0.68 |
| 9 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 83 | 3.3% | $10,213 | +0.19 |
| 10 | Tidewater Mortgage Services, Inc. | 82 | 3.2% | $11,531 | +0.47 |
| All Delaware FHA buyers | 2,525 | 100% | $12,516 | +0.39 |
Among them, Prosperity Home Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($10,213) and Luminate Bank the highest ($17,542) — $7,329 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Delaware. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in Delaware
1,116 VA home-purchase loans were made in Delaware in 2025 by 107 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $8,558 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 137 | 12.3% | $6,336 | −0.25 |
| 2 | NVR Mortgage | 93 | 8.3% | $7,000 | −0.45 |
| 3 | Keystone Funding, Inc. | 78 | 7.0% | $11,516 | −0.23 |
| 4 | Meridian Bank | 56 | 5.0% | $13,617 | −0.29 |
| 5 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services, Inc. | 54 | 4.8% | $10,626 | −0.27 |
| 6 | DHI Mortgage | 49 | 4.4% | $11,739 | −0.79 |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 45 | 4.0% | — | — |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 41 | 3.7% | — | — |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | 38 | 3.4% | $4,539 | −0.33 |
| 10 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage, L.L.C. | 33 | 3.0% | $5,029 | −0.31 |
| All Delaware VA buyers | 1,116 | 100% | $8,558 | −0.29 |
Among them, Lennar Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($4,539) and Meridian Bank the highest ($13,617) — $9,078 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Delaware. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Delaware market?
549 institutions reported Delaware home-loan records for 2025 — the 10th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 4.8% of all records and the top five for 20.0%, the 11th-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Delaware
Delaware borrowers took FHA loans 14.3% of the time and VA loans 7.9% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Delaware county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for DSHA's Welcome Home — First State or Take5 — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Delaware lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Delaware?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in Delaware — about 1,788, or 6.6% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Delaware?
Pike Creek Mortgage Services, Inc. made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Delaware in 2025 — 262, or 10.4% of the 2,525 FHA purchases made by 140 lenders. Meridian Bank (250) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Delaware?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Delaware in 2025 (137, 12.3% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 7.9% of Delaware originations, the 21st-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Delaware?
The typical Delaware FHA buyer in 2025 paid $12,516 in total loan costs on a median $325,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders