Best mortgage lenders in West Virginia
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks West Virginia lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their West Virginia borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in West Virginia
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most West Virginia originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in West Virginia
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,472 | 23.8% | 8.1% | $167,152 | 74.8% |
| 2 | City National Bank of West Virginia | — | 1,808 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $154,934 | 71.6% |
| 3 | Huntington Bank | Bank | 1,148 | 14.2% | 3.7% | $163,624 | 65.1% |
| 4 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 1,044 | 40.5% | 9.9% | $173,305 | 77.4% |
| 5 | WesBanco Bank, Inc. | — | 956 | 11.8% | 2.4% | $183,849 | 79.5% |
| 6 | Truist | Bank | 919 | 6.1% | 2.0% | $144,641 | 62.4% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 785 | 41.7% | 8.7% | $170,860 | 92.6% |
| 8 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 771 | 4.9% | 90.1% | $253,404 | 73.6% |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 723 | 36.1% | 9.7% | $256,840 | 94.1% |
| 10 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 675 | 29.5% | 31.3% | $268,066 | 84.5% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Credit union | 500 | 0.0% | 27.2% | $210,700 | 71.3% |
| 12 | Integrity Home Mortgage Corporation | — | 488 | 40.6% | 12.7% | $291,721 | 94.8% |
| 13 | Peoples Bank | — | 446 | 4.3% | 0.0% | $132,803 | 73.8% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc. | — | 407 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $127,850 | 24.7% |
| 15 | Primelending, A Plainscapital Company | — | 380 | 37.9% | 5.8% | $187,948 | 88.0% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's West Virginia loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Chase, Newrez, New American Funding, AmeriSave Mortgage, Freedom Mortgage, 21st Mortgage Corporation, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Planet Home Lending, Credit Human Federal Credit Union.
FHA lenders in West Virginia
3,628 FHA home-purchase loans were made in West Virginia in 2025 by 154 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $8,964 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.375%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 305 | 8.4% | $8,397 | +0.99 |
| 2 | loanDepot | 300 | 8.3% | $7,188 | +0.70 |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 246 | 6.8% | $7,937 | +0.88 |
| 4 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 229 | 6.3% | $10,799 | +0.70 |
| 5 | Integrity Home Mortgage Corporation | 180 | 5.0% | $12,685 | +0.65 |
| 6 | Primelending, A Plainscapital Company | 141 | 3.9% | $7,799 | +0.59 |
| 7 | Huntington Bank | 140 | 3.9% | $6,688 | +0.38 |
| 8 | Gateway First Bank | 120 | 3.3% | $6,791 | +0.65 |
| 9 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 118 | 3.3% | $10,055 | +0.48 |
| 10 | First Heritage Mortgage, LLC | 114 | 3.1% | $12,867 | +0.34 |
| All West Virginia FHA buyers | 3,628 | 100% | $8,964 | +0.62 |
Among them, Huntington Bank had the lowest median loan costs ($6,688) and First Heritage Mortgage, LLC the highest ($12,867) — $6,179 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in West Virginia. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Our method and its limits.
VA lenders in West Virginia
1,810 VA home-purchase loans were made in West Virginia in 2025 by 140 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $4,934 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 579 | 32.0% | $3,535 | −0.15 |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 117 | 6.5% | $3,324 | −0.63 |
| 3 | Integrity Home Mortgage Corporation | 61 | 3.4% | $6,510 | −0.04 |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 54 | 3.0% | — | — |
| 5 | USAA | 54 | 3.0% | $4,995 | −0.19 |
| 6 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 52 | 2.9% | $5,484 | −0.21 |
| 7 | loanDepot | 52 | 2.9% | $6,296 | −0.18 |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 45 | 2.5% | $6,678 | −0.17 |
| 9 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 41 | 2.3% | $4,767 | −0.19 |
| 10 | Huntington Bank | 40 | 2.2% | $2,930 | −0.35 |
| All West Virginia VA buyers | 1,810 | 100% | $4,934 | −0.20 |
Among them, Huntington Bank had the lowest median loan costs ($2,930) and Rocket Mortgage the highest ($6,678) — $3,748 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in West Virginia. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the West Virginia market?
568 institutions reported West Virginia home-loan records for 2025 — the 14th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 6.6% of all records and the top five for 23.6%, the 19th-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in West Virginia
West Virginia borrowers took FHA loans 17.0% of the time and VA loans 10.1% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 1 West Virginia county has a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for WVHDF's Low Down Home Loan or Movin' Up — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
West Virginia lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in West Virginia?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in West Virginia — about 2,472, or 8.3% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in West Virginia?
Movement Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in West Virginia in 2025 — 305, or 8.4% of the 3,628 FHA purchases made by 154 lenders. loanDepot (300) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in West Virginia?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in West Virginia in 2025 (579, 32.0% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 10.1% of West Virginia originations, the 19th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in West Virginia?
The typical West Virginia FHA buyer in 2025 paid $8,964 in total loan costs on a median $235,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders