Lenders by state

Best mortgage lenders in New York

No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks New York lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their New York borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.

$614,900median home price
75.1%approval rate, 2025
734lenders reporting
23.1%top-5 share

Who leads for what in New York

Most loans overall Rocket Mortgage 13,729 loans
Most FHA purchase loans United Wholesale Mortgage 1,545 FHA
Most VA purchase loans Veterans United 759 VA
Largest average loan Chase $1,046,219

"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most New York originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.

The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in New York

Most active mortgage lenders in New York, 2025 HMDA originations
#LenderTypeLoansFHAVAAvg loanApproval*
1 Rocket Mortgage Nonbank lender 13,729 16.0% 5.6% $254,032 75.8%
2 United Wholesale Mortgage Nonbank lender 11,158 15.7% 2.6% $473,100 87.1%
3 Citizens Bank 11,000 0.6% 0.1% $442,191 62.4%
4 Chase Bank 9,163 0.8% 0.3% $1,046,219 84.2%
5 M&T Bank Bank 7,073 6.6% 0.8% $259,086 64.7%
6 Esl Federal Credit Union — 5,532 1.2% 0.1% $124,848 80.1%
7 CrossCountry Mortgage Nonbank lender 5,429 10.8% 3.3% $466,507 92.7%
8 Premium Mortgage Corporation — 5,094 13.6% 4.3% $262,817 96.7%
9 Broadview Federal Credit Union — 4,585 0.0% 0.0% $109,039 69.8%
10 TD Bank Bank 4,324 0.0% 0.0% $510,185 60.8%
11 Bethpage Federal Credit Union — 4,085 0.6% 0.0% $278,760 47.1%
12 Homestead Funding Corp. — 4,005 15.6% 3.2% $291,030 97.5%
13 Bank of America Bank 3,897 0.5% 0.1% $624,443 51.7%
14 Community Bank, National Association — 3,851 0.0% 0.2% $163,544 81.2%
15 Citibank, National Association — 3,687 0.1% 0.1% $883,175 73.4%

Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's New York loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.

Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Newrez, PennyMac, Hudson Valley Credit Union, Wells Fargo, Empower Federal Credit Union, KeyBank, Discover Bank, loanDepot, Nassau Educators Federal Credit Union, Navy Federal Credit Union.

FHA lenders in New York

10,546 FHA home-purchase loans were made in New York in 2025 by 139 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $12,546 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.375%. The ten lenders that made the most:

Top FHA home-purchase lenders in New York, 2025
#LenderFHA purchasesShareLoan costsAPR vs benchmark
1 United Wholesale Mortgage 1,545 14.7% $18,392 +0.45
2 Premium Mortgage Corporation 681 6.5% $6,341 +0.40
3 Rocket Mortgage 603 5.7% $9,431 +0.89
4 Homestead Funding Corp. 588 5.6% $6,101 +0.40
5 CrossCountry Mortgage 502 4.8% $14,912 +0.81
6 Nationwide Mortgage Bankers, Inc. 459 4.4% $25,779 +0.77
7 M&T Bank 344 3.3% $7,855 +0.33
8 PennyMac 294 2.8% $17,053 +0.40
9 Plaza Home Mortgage, Inc. 274 2.6% — —
10 Movement Mortgage 264 2.5% $8,678 +0.92
All New York FHA buyers10,546100%$12,546+0.57

Among them, Homestead Funding Corp. had the lowest median loan costs ($6,101) and Nationwide Mortgage Bankers, Inc. the highest ($25,779) — $19,678 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in New York. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.

VA lenders in New York

3,747 VA home-purchase loans were made in New York in 2025 by 113 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $6,555 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:

Top VA home-purchase lenders in New York, 2025
#LenderVA purchasesShareLoan costsAPR vs benchmark
1 Veterans United 759 20.3% $5,627 −0.12
2 Navy Federal Credit Union 349 9.3% $5,687 −0.59
3 Movement Mortgage 241 6.4% $8,845 −0.08
4 United Wholesale Mortgage 226 6.0% $7,050 −0.25
5 Premium Mortgage Corporation 211 5.6% $3,833 −0.18
6 CrossCountry Mortgage 151 4.0% $8,215 −0.07
7 USAA 137 3.7% $8,515 −0.01
8 Homestead Funding Corp. 124 3.3% $4,410 −0.12
9 Rocket Mortgage 118 3.1% $7,096 −0.02
10 PennyMac 92 2.5% $8,450 −0.22
All New York VA buyers3,747100%$6,555−0.18

Among them, Premium Mortgage Corporation had the lowest median loan costs ($3,833) and Movement Mortgage the highest ($8,845) — $5,012 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in New York. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.

How concentrated is the New York market?

734 institutions reported New York home-loan records for 2025 — the 23rd-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 5.8% of all records and the top five for 23.1%, the 22nd-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.

How to choose a lender in New York

New York borrowers took FHA loans 6.8% of the time and VA loans 2.5% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 10 New York counties have a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.

Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for SONYMA's SONYMA Down Payment Assistance Loan (DPAL) or DPAL Plus 2026 — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).

New York checks: DFS licensing and SONYMA lenders

New York’s Department of Financial Services (DFS) licenses mortgage bankers and registers mortgage brokers and mortgage loan servicers. It takes most applications, including loan originators’, through NMLS, so NMLS Consumer Access shows a company’s or loan officer’s New York license. Complaints about a bank or lender, mortgage issues included, go through DFS’s Consumer Complaint Portal.

SONYMA, the State of New York Mortgage Agency, does not take loan applications or service loans itself: its 30-year fixed first-time-buyer mortgages, such as Achieving the Dream and the Low Interest Rate Program, are made by participating lenders. Its participating-lender list names 39 mortgage lenders, alphabetically and with no date shown. Chase and Rocket Mortgage, two of the state’s three most active lenders, are not on it; six of the ten biggest FHA purchase lenders are. New York-based lenders on the list include M&T Bank, Premium Mortgage, Homestead Funding and Broadview Federal Credit Union. Not every participating lender offers SONYMA’s down-payment assistance loan, so ask.

The mortgage recording tax: part of every New York closing

New York taxes the recording of a mortgage, and the tax is paid to the county recording office when the mortgage is recorded. Per the Tax Department and its Form MT-15 (1/25):

  • The combined rate per $100 of mortgage runs from $0.75 (Chemung, Jefferson, Montgomery, St. Lawrence, Tioga and Ulster counties) to $2.80 in New York City (on mortgages of $500,000 or more on property other than one- to three-family homes and condo units).
  • In New York City it is $2.05 per $100 for mortgages under $500,000, and $2.175 for one- to three-family houses and condo units at $500,000 or more.
  • Nassau, Suffolk, Dutchess, Orange and Putnam counties charge $1.05; Rockland and Westchester $1.30, Yonkers $1.80; Erie, Monroe and Onondaga $1.00.
  • On a one- or two-family home, the first $10,000 of the mortgage is left out when the “additional tax” part is figured.
  • A supplemental mortgage, such as one that consolidates an existing mortgage, is taxed only on new or further debt under Tax Law §255; a sworn statement claiming the exemption is filed at recording.

On a $400,000 mortgage on a one-family house, the tax is about $4,170 on Long Island and $8,170 in New York City. If you are refinancing, ask each lender whether it can record the new loan as a consolidation of your existing mortgage, since that leaves the existing balance untaxed.

New York’s own banks, credit unions and mortgage companies

New York-based Chase is the most active lender in the state (24,722 records), and Buffalo’s M&T Bank ranks 5th. Two upstate mortgage companies rank high for FHA home purchases: Premium Mortgage of Rochester (2nd, 681 loans) and Homestead Funding of Albany (4th).

Six New York credit unions are among the 25 most active lenders. Their rank overstates their first-mortgage lending: for each of them, more than half of the 2025 HMDA records were second liens, such as home equity loans and lines. Credit unions lend to members, so check eligibility before you compare quotes.

Lenders to know in New York: headquarters, type and 2025 HMDA rank
LenderBased inTypeRank2025 recordsFHA purchase rank
Chase New York, NY Bank 1 24,722 —
M&T Bank Buffalo, NY Bank 5 12,577 7
Bethpage Federal Credit Union Bethpage, NY Credit union 11 9,738 —
ESL Federal Credit Union Rochester, NY Credit union 13 7,817 —
Broadview Federal Credit Union Albany, NY Credit union 14 7,433 —
Hudson Valley Credit Union Poughkeepsie, NY Credit union 15 6,645 —
Premium Mortgage Rochester, NY Nonbank lender 16 5,816 2
Community Bank, N.A. Canton, NY Bank 17 5,574 —
Homestead Funding Albany, NY Nonbank lender 19 4,866 4
Empower Federal Credit Union Syracuse, NY Credit union 20 4,524 —
Nassau Educators Federal Credit Union Westbury, NY Credit union 24 3,641 —

Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most New York HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest New York FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).

Facts in the New York sections above were checked November 6, 2026 against these sources: NY DFS — mortgage companies; NY DFS — file a complaint; SONYMA; SONYMA participating lenders; SONYMA Down Payment Assistance Loan; NYS Tax Department — mortgage recording tax; Form MT-15 (1/25), rate tables; Tax Department — $10,000 residential exclusion; Tax Law §255 (supplemental mortgages); HMDA: Bethpage Federal Credit Union, New York records by lien status; HMDA: ESL Federal Credit Union, New York records by lien status; HMDA: Broadview Federal Credit Union, New York records by lien status; HMDA: HUDSON VALLEY CREDIT UNION, New York records by lien status; HMDA: Empower Federal Credit Union, New York records by lien status; HMDA: Nassau Educators Federal Credit Union, New York records by lien status. Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.

New York lender FAQ

Who is the biggest mortgage lender in New York?

By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in New York — about 13,729, or 5.9% of the state's originations.

Which lender makes the most FHA loans in New York?

United Wholesale Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in New York in 2025 — 1,545, or 14.7% of the 10,546 FHA purchases made by 139 lenders. Premium Mortgage Corporation (681) was second.

Which lender makes the most VA loans in New York?

Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in New York in 2025 (759, 20.3% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 2.5% of New York originations, the lowest VA share among the states.

How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in New York?

The typical New York FHA buyer in 2025 paid $12,546 in total loan costs on a median $325,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.

That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.

How much is the mortgage recording tax in New York?

It depends on where the property is. Per the Tax Department’s Form MT-15 (1/25), the rate is $2.05 per $100 of mortgage in New York City for mortgages under $500,000 ($2.175 for one- to three-family homes and condo units at $500,000 or more), $1.05 on Long Island and in Dutchess, Orange and Putnam counties, and $0.75 to $1.30 in most other counties (Yonkers $1.80).

On a one- or two-family home the first $10,000 is excluded from the additional-tax part, so a $400,000 mortgage costs about $4,170 on Long Island, $3,975 in Erie or Monroe County and $8,170 in New York City.

A mortgage that consolidates an existing one is taxed only on the new money.

What is SONYMA’s down payment assistance loan?

SONYMA’s Down Payment Assistance Loan (DPAL) can only be used with a SONYMA mortgage. It carries 0% interest and no monthly payments, is forgiven after 10 years, and is the highest of 3% of the price (up to $15,000) or $3,000, but no more than your actual down payment and closing costs.

A first-time mortgage with a DPAL has a rate 0.40% higher than one without, except under Graduate to Homeownership, Homes for Veterans and ENERGY STAR.

You still need a 1% cash contribution (3% for co-ops and 3- and 4-family homes), and not every participating lender offers it.

Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.

All lenders