Best mortgage lenders in Colorado
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Colorado lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Colorado borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Colorado
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Colorado originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Colorado
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 18,178 | 14.7% | 18.7% | $476,322 | 90.0% |
| 2 | Ent Credit Union | — | 8,715 | 2.8% | 3.8% | $218,817 | 75.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 8,433 | 9.9% | 10.2% | $340,588 | 82.4% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,338 | 18.8% | 5.4% | $376,741 | 95.7% |
| 5 | FirstBank | — | 3,041 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $439,535 | 79.8% |
| 6 | Elevations | — | 2,961 | 2.0% | 1.3% | $387,577 | 86.1% |
| 7 | Canvas Credit Union | — | 2,939 | 0.0% | 0.2% | $199,634 | 81.4% |
| 8 | Bellco Credit Union | — | 2,818 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $130,376 | 54.0% |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,472 | 22.3% | 7.4% | $496,206 | 94.8% |
| 10 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 2,360 | 13.6% | 17.2% | $451,449 | 85.0% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,297 | 21.8% | 9.3% | $378,557 | 93.2% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 2,277 | 1.3% | 0.7% | $340,863 | 55.9% |
| 13 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | Nonbank lender | 2,143 | 15.9% | 19.6% | $431,496 | 93.8% |
| 14 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 1,930 | 10.6% | 9.9% | $482,093 | 95.4% |
| 15 | Chase | Bank | 1,880 | 1.3% | 1.1% | $879,585 | 86.6% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Colorado loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Newrez, Freedom Mortgage, American Financing Corporation, Navy Federal Credit Union, Mr. Cooper, Spring Eq, LLC, Phh Mortgage Corporation, Veterans United, New American Funding, loanDepot.
FHA lenders in Colorado
13,073 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Colorado in 2025 by 256 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $13,623 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 1,679 | 12.8% | $14,980 | +0.20 |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 691 | 5.3% | $14,275 | +0.64 |
| 3 | Loan Simple, Inc. | 580 | 4.4% | $15,529 | +0.76 |
| 4 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 464 | 3.5% | $15,605 | +0.64 |
| 5 | DHI Mortgage | 428 | 3.3% | $11,007 | −1.54 |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 402 | 3.1% | $14,192 | +0.68 |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 341 | 2.6% | $13,718 | +0.11 |
| 8 | Lennar Mortgage | 333 | 2.5% | $12,953 | −1.90 |
| 9 | Homeamerican Mortgage Corporation | 326 | 2.5% | $10,608 | −1.73 |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 296 | 2.3% | $12,685 | +0.39 |
| All Colorado FHA buyers | 13,073 | 100% | $13,623 | +0.35 |
Among them, Homeamerican Mortgage Corporation had the lowest median loan costs ($10,608) and CrossCountry Mortgage the highest ($15,605) — $4,997 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Colorado. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in Colorado
9,096 VA home-purchase loans were made in Colorado in 2025 by 264 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $7,526 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 5.999%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 1,458 | 16.0% | $6,356 | −0.60 |
| 2 | Veterans United | 1,010 | 11.1% | $4,851 | −0.48 |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 323 | 3.6% | $7,633 | −0.42 |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 317 | 3.5% | $9,664 | −0.59 |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 291 | 3.2% | $6,228 | −0.64 |
| 6 | Ent Credit Union | 239 | 2.6% | $8,137 | −0.88 |
| 7 | PennyMac | 213 | 2.3% | $8,674 | −0.48 |
| 8 | Homeamerican Mortgage Corporation | 203 | 2.2% | $6,896 | −2.39 |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 192 | 2.1% | $11,070 | −0.58 |
| 10 | Mortgage Solutions Of Colorado, LLC | 187 | 2.1% | $4,724 | +0.12 |
| All Colorado VA buyers | 9,096 | 100% | $7,526 | −0.55 |
Among them, Mortgage Solutions Of Colorado, LLC had the lowest median loan costs ($4,724) and Freedom Mortgage the highest ($11,070) — $6,346 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Colorado. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Colorado market?
1,131 institutions reported Colorado home-loan records for 2025 — the 8th-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 7.9% of all records and the top five for 22.7%, the 23rd-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Colorado
Colorado borrowers took FHA loans 12.0% of the time and VA loans 9.9% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 20 Colorado counties have a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for CHFA's CHFA Down Payment Assistance or CHFA FirstGeneration — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Colorado licensing runs through the Division of Real Estate
Colorado oversees mortgage lending through its Division of Real Estate — the agency that also licenses real estate brokers — rather than a banking department. The division licenses individual mortgage loan originators, and any company that takes residential loan applications or negotiates loan terms through its staff must be registered as a mortgage company on NMLS and be in good standing with the Colorado Secretary of State.
The division can deny, suspend or revoke a company’s registration and impose fines if it works through unlicensed loan originators or advertises deceptively. Its licensee search and complaint process are on its site.
Colorado credit unions punch above their weight
Four of the 15 most active lenders in Colorado are Colorado credit unions: Ent (Colorado Springs), Bellco (Greenwood Village), Canvas (Lone Tree) and Elevations (Boulder). Ent ranked 2nd by 2025 records, behind only United Wholesale Mortgage; it is merging with Wings Credit Union and now operates as Wings Credit Union doing business as Ent.
Lakewood-based FirstBank also makes the top 15. Among FHA purchase lenders, Englewood-based Loan Simple ranked 3rd and Denver-based HomeAmerican Mortgage 9th.
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ent Credit Union | Colorado Springs, CO | Credit union | 2 | 13,246 | — |
| Bellco Credit Union | Greenwood Village, CO | Credit union | 7 | 6,006 | — |
| FirstBank | Lakewood, CO | Bank | 11 | 5,007 | — |
| American Financing Corporation | Aurora, CO | Nonbank lender | 12 | 4,971 | — |
| Canvas Credit Union | Lone Tree, CO | Credit union | 13 | 4,889 | — |
| Elevations Credit Union | Boulder, CO | Credit union | 15 | 4,517 | — |
| Loan Simple | Englewood, CO | Nonbank lender | — | — | 3 |
| HomeAmerican Mortgage | Denver, CO | Nonbank lender | — | — | 9 |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most Colorado HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest Colorado FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the Colorado sections above were checked October 18, 2026 against these sources: Colorado Division of Real Estate — mortgage loan originators; DRE — mortgage company registration; DRE — complaint process; Ent Credit Union (Wings merger notice). Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
Colorado lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Colorado?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, United Wholesale Mortgage originated the most home loans in Colorado — about 18,178, or 11.6% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Colorado?
United Wholesale Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Colorado in 2025 — 1,679, or 12.8% of the 13,073 FHA purchases made by 256 lenders. Guild Mortgage (691) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Colorado?
United Wholesale Mortgage made the most VA home-purchase loans in Colorado in 2025 (1,458, 16.0% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 9.9% of Colorado originations, the 20th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Colorado?
The typical Colorado FHA buyer in 2025 paid $13,623 in total loan costs on a median $435,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Do mortgage brokers have to be licensed in Colorado?
Yes. Colorado’s Division of Real Estate licenses individual mortgage loan originators, and a company that takes residential loan applications or negotiates loan terms through its staff must be registered as a mortgage company on NMLS.
The division can deny, suspend or revoke a registration and fine a company that works through unlicensed originators or advertises deceptively, so look the loan officer up before you apply.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders