Best mortgage lenders in New Mexico
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks New Mexico lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their New Mexico borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in New Mexico
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most New Mexico originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in New Mexico
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,972 | 16.9% | 9.2% | $213,277 | 76.6% |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,298 | 24.7% | 27.1% | $324,778 | 84.7% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,173 | 27.7% | 5.6% | $214,650 | 94.1% |
| 4 | Waterstone Mortgage Corporation | — | 2,064 | 20.2% | 7.6% | $226,153 | 96.0% |
| 5 | Nusenda | — | 1,881 | 2.3% | 1.1% | $144,739 | 82.2% |
| 6 | Sunward Federal Credit Union | — | 1,153 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $274,957 | 87.7% |
| 7 | Primary Residential Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,071 | 20.6% | 9.5% | $249,276 | 93.5% |
| 8 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 822 | 3.2% | 91.0% | $316,472 | 75.5% |
| 9 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 819 | 31.5% | 9.6% | $203,339 | 92.6% |
| 10 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 789 | 30.0% | 14.1% | $206,394 | 69.0% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | — | 783 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $139,738 | 30.1% |
| 12 | Bokf, National Association | — | 772 | 10.6% | 4.9% | $344,896 | 77.0% |
| 13 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 593 | 29.5% | 21.1% | $248,255 | 78.4% |
| 14 | Chase | Bank | 543 | 1.1% | 1.5% | $377,983 | 89.3% |
| 15 | Kirtland Federal Credit Union | — | 504 | 0.0% | 1.4% | $164,584 | 71.7% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's New Mexico loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc., Newrez, Freedom Mortgage, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Navy Federal Credit Union, Bank of America, New American Funding, Mr. Cooper, U.S. Bank, AmeriSave Mortgage.
FHA lenders in New Mexico
4,882 FHA home-purchase loans were made in New Mexico in 2025 by 163 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $10,616 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 537 | 11.0% | $10,939 | +0.45 |
| 2 | Waterstone Mortgage Corporation | 400 | 8.2% | $10,759 | +0.42 |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 327 | 6.7% | $11,716 | +0.20 |
| 4 | CMG Home Loans | 242 | 5.0% | $11,148 | +0.54 |
| 5 | DHI Mortgage | 241 | 4.9% | $9,379 | −1.52 |
| 6 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 204 | 4.2% | $11,000 | +0.59 |
| 7 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 165 | 3.4% | $14,830 | +0.27 |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 156 | 3.2% | $10,666 | +0.37 |
| 9 | loanDepot | 143 | 2.9% | $10,544 | +0.72 |
| 10 | Click n' Close, Inc. | 110 | 2.3% | — | — |
| All New Mexico FHA buyers | 4,882 | 100% | $10,616 | +0.39 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($9,379) and CrossCountry Mortgage the highest ($14,830) — $5,451 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in New Mexico. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How these figures are built.
VA lenders in New Mexico
2,903 VA home-purchase loans were made in New Mexico in 2025 by 160 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $6,579 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 597 | 20.6% | $4,644 | −0.26 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 168 | 5.8% | $4,799 | −0.49 |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 146 | 5.0% | $4,971 | −0.58 |
| 4 | Waterstone Mortgage Corporation | 145 | 5.0% | $10,599 | −0.31 |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 98 | 3.4% | $10,810 | +0.10 |
| 6 | USAA | 94 | 3.2% | $8,141 | −0.27 |
| 7 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 90 | 3.1% | $6,498 | −0.24 |
| 8 | Bell Bank | 83 | 2.9% | $4,441 | −0.31 |
| 9 | DHI Mortgage | 81 | 2.8% | $9,433 | −2.04 |
| 10 | Click n' Close, Inc. | 74 | 2.5% | — | — |
| All New Mexico VA buyers | 2,903 | 100% | $6,579 | −0.31 |
Among them, Bell Bank had the lowest median loan costs ($4,441) and Guild Mortgage the highest ($10,810) — $6,369 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in New Mexico. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the New Mexico market?
599 institutions reported New Mexico home-loan records for 2025 — the 17th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 5.9% of all records and the top five for 22.4%, the 26th-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in New Mexico
New Mexico borrowers took FHA loans 17.7% of the time and VA loans 12.8% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every New Mexico county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for MFA Housing NM's HomeNow or FirstDown and FirstDown Plus — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
New Mexico lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in New Mexico?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in New Mexico — about 2,972, or 7.6% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in New Mexico?
Guild Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in New Mexico in 2025 — 537, or 11.0% of the 4,882 FHA purchases made by 163 lenders. Waterstone Mortgage Corporation (400) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in New Mexico?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in New Mexico in 2025 (597, 20.6% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 12.8% of New Mexico originations, the 7th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in New Mexico?
The typical New Mexico FHA buyer in 2025 paid $10,616 in total loan costs on a median $305,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders