Best mortgage lenders in North Carolina
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks North Carolina lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their North Carolina borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in North Carolina
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most North Carolina originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in North Carolina
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | — | 27,575 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $192,869 | 69.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 18,462 | 16.9% | 10.7% | $249,987 | 82.1% |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 13,671 | 17.9% | 27.9% | $356,659 | 86.4% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 8,138 | 19.1% | 14.1% | $321,345 | 96.6% |
| 5 | Truist | Bank | 7,920 | 2.3% | 1.4% | $286,195 | 64.5% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | — | 6,984 | 1.9% | 0.4% | $290,938 | 77.6% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, L.L.C. | — | 6,049 | 22.9% | 8.3% | $300,398 | 98.6% |
| 8 | DHI Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 5,258 | 34.8% | 17.2% | $308,686 | 83.5% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | Credit union | 5,249 | 0.0% | 31.1% | $224,219 | 71.9% |
| 10 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | — | 5,046 | 0.5% | 0.3% | $327,233 | 77.1% |
| 11 | Bank of America | Bank | 4,880 | 0.5% | 0.1% | $287,259 | 62.7% |
| 12 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 4,769 | 2.5% | 92.6% | $311,466 | 72.8% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,463 | 30.6% | 61.2% | $317,402 | 86.7% |
| 14 | CrossCountry Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 4,431 | 29.9% | 17.2% | $330,213 | 95.8% |
| 15 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 3,969 | 33.6% | 12.5% | $258,507 | 71.4% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's North Carolina loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc., Newrez, Chase, Truliant Federal Credit Union, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Mr. Cooper, Guaranteed Rate (Rate), 21st Mortgage Corporation, Coastal Federal Credit Union.
FHA lenders in North Carolina
22,804 FHA home-purchase loans were made in North Carolina in 2025 by 356 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $10,258 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.249%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DHI Mortgage | 1,830 | 8.0% | $7,622 | −1.10 |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 1,356 | 5.9% | $13,108 | +0.51 |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, L.L.C. | 1,306 | 5.7% | $11,115 | +0.67 |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 1,126 | 4.9% | $10,756 | +0.30 |
| 5 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 954 | 4.2% | $11,255 | +0.33 |
| 6 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 916 | 4.0% | $11,684 | +0.72 |
| 7 | loanDepot | 812 | 3.6% | $10,134 | −0.39 |
| 8 | NVR Mortgage | 609 | 2.7% | $10,857 | +0.32 |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 497 | 2.2% | $10,590 | +0.73 |
| 10 | New American Funding | 385 | 1.7% | $11,539 | +0.83 |
| All North Carolina FHA buyers | 22,804 | 100% | $10,258 | +0.36 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($7,622) and Movement Mortgage the highest ($13,108) — $5,486 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in North Carolina. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How these figures are built.
VA lenders in North Carolina
19,428 VA home-purchase loans were made in North Carolina in 2025 by 336 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $6,638 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 3,558 | 18.3% | $5,542 | −0.18 |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 1,337 | 6.9% | $5,774 | −0.58 |
| 3 | DHI Mortgage | 906 | 4.7% | $4,569 | −1.61 |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 845 | 4.3% | $8,635 | −0.29 |
| 5 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 626 | 3.2% | $5,957 | −0.39 |
| 6 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 551 | 2.8% | $6,731 | −0.24 |
| 7 | Newrez | 522 | 2.7% | $8,032 | −0.28 |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 515 | 2.7% | $9,208 | −0.30 |
| 9 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, L.L.C. | 445 | 2.3% | $6,403 | −0.33 |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 434 | 2.2% | $7,677 | −0.35 |
| All North Carolina VA buyers | 19,428 | 100% | $6,638 | −0.34 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($4,569) and Freedom Mortgage the highest ($9,208) — $4,639 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in North Carolina. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the North Carolina market?
1,242 institutions reported North Carolina home-loan records for 2025 — the 4th-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 8.8% of all records and the top five for 24.4%, the 15th-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in North Carolina
North Carolina borrowers took FHA loans 12.5% of the time and VA loans 12.3% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every North Carolina county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for NCHFA's NC Home Advantage Mortgage or NC 1st Home Advantage Down Payment — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
North Carolina checks: NCCOB licensing and NCHFA lenders
North Carolina’s Office of the Commissioner of Banks (NCCOB) charters and regulates the state’s mortgage companies and takes consumer complaints. It has also warned that a look-alike domain, nmlsconusmeraccess.org, is impersonating NMLS Consumer Access — type nmlsconsumeraccess.org yourself, or use a bookmark, when you check a lender’s license.
The NC Housing Finance Agency offers its home buyer programs through participating lenders statewide; its Find a Lender search works by address or ZIP code within 10 to 50 miles and can filter for Spanish-speaking lenders. NCHFA’s most recent top-lender awards (listed under 2025) went to Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, Movement Mortgage, Fairway, CrossCountry Mortgage, Alcova Mortgage, Highlands Residential Mortgage, Guaranteed Rate, Primis, Guild Mortgage and U.S. Bank.
SECU and other North Carolina lenders
Raleigh-based State Employees’ Credit Union is North Carolina’s most active mortgage lender — 27,575 originations in 2025, against 18,462 for second-place Rocket Mortgage — but it lends only to members: North Carolina state and public-school employees, retirees from that service, and their immediate family and household members, among other groups.
Also based in the state and in the top 25: First-Citizens Bank & Trust (Raleigh, 11th), Truliant Federal Credit Union (Winston-Salem, 15th) and Coastal Federal Credit Union (Raleigh, 25th); Truist and Bank of America are headquartered in Charlotte. About half of the North Carolina loans Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance (6th) made in 2025 were for manufactured homes.
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Employees’ Credit Union | Raleigh, NC | Credit union | 1 | 48,312 | — |
| Truist | Charlotte, NC | Bank | 5 | 16,568 | — |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | Maryville, TN | Nonbank lender | 6 | 15,073 | — |
| Bank of America | Charlotte, NC | Bank | 9 | 11,235 | — |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust | Raleigh, NC | Bank | 11 | 10,800 | — |
| Truliant Federal Credit Union | Winston-Salem, NC | Credit union | 15 | 7,961 | — |
| Coastal Federal Credit Union | Raleigh, NC | Credit union | 25 | 5,202 | — |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most North Carolina HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest North Carolina FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the North Carolina sections above were checked October 18, 2026 against these sources: NCCOB; NCCOB consumer complaints; NCHFA — find a lender; NCHFA — lender awards; SECU — who can join; HMDA: Vanderbilt, North Carolina loans by construction type. Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
North Carolina lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in North Carolina?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, State Employees' originated the most home loans in North Carolina — about 27,575, or 9.8% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in North Carolina?
DHI Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in North Carolina in 2025 — 1,830, or 8.0% of the 22,804 FHA purchases made by 356 lenders. Movement Mortgage (1,356) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in North Carolina?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in North Carolina in 2025 (3,558, 18.3% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 12.3% of North Carolina originations, the 9th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in North Carolina?
The typical North Carolina FHA buyer in 2025 paid $10,258 in total loan costs on a median $305,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Which mortgage lenders in North Carolina are best for first-time buyers?
If you want state down-payment help, start with the NC Housing Finance Agency’s participating lenders, which offer the NC Home Advantage Mortgage; NCHFA’s latest top-lender awards went to Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group, Movement Mortgage, Fairway, CrossCountry Mortgage, Alcova Mortgage, Highlands Residential Mortgage, Guaranteed Rate, Primis, Guild Mortgage and U.S. Bank.
State employees, public-school employees and their families can also get a quote from State Employees’ Credit Union, the state’s busiest lender. Either way, compare at least three Loan Estimates.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders