Lenders by state

Best mortgage lenders in Wyoming

No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Wyoming lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Wyoming borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.

$485,000median home price
79.7%approval rate, 2025
414lenders reporting
23.6%top-5 share

Who leads for what in Wyoming

Most loans overall Rocket Mortgage 1,170 loans
Most FHA purchase loans Fairway Independent Mortgage 238 FHA
Most VA purchase loans Veterans United 220 VA
Largest average loan Jonah Bank of Wyoming $395,864

"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Wyoming originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.

The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Wyoming

Most active mortgage lenders in Wyoming, 2025 HMDA originations
#LenderTypeLoansFHAVAAvg loanApproval*
1 Rocket Mortgage Nonbank lender 1,170 17.5% 12.8% $245,479 81.4%
2 United Wholesale Mortgage Nonbank lender 1,008 28.5% 22.3% $330,655 90.1%
3 Fairway Independent Mortgage Nonbank lender 885 28.0% 16.3% $293,802 95.1%
4 Guild Mortgage Nonbank lender 692 33.1% 10.1% $249,480 94.1%
5 Glacier Bank — 538 8.9% 3.3% $252,751 79.8%
6 Jonah Bank of Wyoming — 440 17.3% 13.2% $395,864 97.1%
7 Uniwyo Federal Credit Union — 383 0.0% 0.0% $102,781 82.4%
8 Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union — 306 0.0% 0.0% $138,072 76.1%
9 First Interstate Bank — 306 2.9% 0.7% $181,569 71.8%
10 Veterans United Nonbank lender 280 2.1% 95.0% $342,143 73.5%
11 Wyhy — 252 0.8% 0.0% $113,095 86.6%
12 Pinnacle Bank - Wyoming — 244 11.9% 4.5% $254,754 92.4%
13 Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group, Corporation — 244 43.4% 5.7% $231,762 98.8%
14 Freedom Mortgage Nonbank lender 242 36.0% 54.5% $319,546 80.9%
15 Western Vista — 237 21.9% 5.9% $206,856 91.2%

Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Wyoming loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.

Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Newrez, Chase, U.S. Bank, 21st Mortgage Corporation, Phh Mortgage Corporation, Triad Financial Services, Inc., Blue Federal Credit Union, CrossCountry Mortgage, Mr. Cooper.

FHA lenders in Wyoming

1,652 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Wyoming in 2025 by 97 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $10,757 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:

Top FHA home-purchase lenders in Wyoming, 2025
#LenderFHA purchasesShareLoan costsAPR vs benchmark
1 Fairway Independent Mortgage 238 14.4% $10,890 +0.49
2 Guild Mortgage 204 12.3% $10,831 +0.49
3 United Wholesale Mortgage 186 11.3% $10,992 +0.11
4 Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group, Corporation 98 5.9% $10,579 +0.56
5 CrossCountry Mortgage 91 5.5% $11,281 +0.42
6 Jonah Bank of Wyoming 71 4.3% $11,645 −0.04
7 Rocket Mortgage 71 4.3% $10,574 +0.10
8 Western Vista 52 3.1% $9,877 +0.14
9 American Pacific Mortgage Corporation 50 3.0% — —
10 Hilltop National Bank 49 3.0% — —
All Wyoming FHA buyers1,652100%$10,757+0.39

Among them, Western Vista had the lowest median loan costs ($9,877) and Jonah Bank of Wyoming the highest ($11,645) — $1,768 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Wyoming. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we measured this.

VA lenders in Wyoming

1,075 VA home-purchase loans were made in Wyoming in 2025 by 91 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $6,193 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:

Top VA home-purchase lenders in Wyoming, 2025
#LenderVA purchasesShareLoan costsAPR vs benchmark
1 Veterans United 220 20.5% $3,949 −0.22
2 Fairway Independent Mortgage 127 11.8% $6,877 −0.45
3 United Wholesale Mortgage 62 5.8% $4,235 −0.52
4 Guild Mortgage 53 4.9% $8,037 −0.35
5 Jonah Bank of Wyoming 53 4.9% $6,806 −0.68
6 Navy Federal Credit Union 49 4.6% $3,100 −0.68
7 CrossCountry Mortgage 41 3.8% $6,335 −0.41
8 Rocket Mortgage 39 3.6% $8,291 −0.51
9 Newrez 29 2.7% — —
10 Kind Lending, LLC 26 2.4% — —
All Wyoming VA buyers1,075100%$6,193−0.42

Among them, Navy Federal Credit Union had the lowest median loan costs ($3,100) and Rocket Mortgage the highest ($8,291) — $5,191 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Wyoming. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.

How concentrated is the Wyoming market?

414 institutions reported Wyoming home-loan records for 2025 — the 6th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 6.6% of all records and the top five for 23.6%, the 20th-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.

How to choose a lender in Wyoming

Wyoming borrowers took FHA loans 17.7% of the time and VA loans 14.2% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Buying near $832,750 or above? 1 Wyoming county has a higher conforming limit, so check which side of the jumbo line your county puts you on before comparing quotes.

Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for WCDA's Amortizing DPA or Home$tretch DPA — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).

Wyoming lender FAQ

Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Wyoming?

By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in Wyoming — about 1,170, or 8.8% of the state's originations.

Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Wyoming?

Fairway Independent Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Wyoming in 2025 — 238, or 14.4% of the 1,652 FHA purchases made by 97 lenders. Guild Mortgage (204) was second.

Which lender makes the most VA loans in Wyoming?

Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Wyoming in 2025 (220, 20.5% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 14.2% of Wyoming originations, the 4th-highest VA share among the states.

How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Wyoming?

The typical Wyoming FHA buyer in 2025 paid $10,757 in total loan costs on a median $295,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.

That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.

Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.

All lenders