Navy Federal Credit Union vs Veterans United
VA loans were 23.7% of Navy Federal Credit Union's 2025 lending and 91.9% of Veterans United's, versus 8.2% nationally.
The short answer
Lean toward Navy Federal Credit Union if…
- you want the lower typical price: on VA 30-year fixed purchase loans, its borrowers' median APR ran 0.37 percentage points lower against the market benchmark (2025 HMDA).
- you're buying in District of Columbia, where it lends at 5.1× the other's volume.
Lean toward Veterans United if…
- you're using a VA loan — VA was 91.9% of its 2025 loans versus 23.7%.
- service record matters most to you: it drew about 1.8 CFPB complaints per 1,000 loans it made in 2025, against 3.8 (a rough ratio — complaints also cover loans each services).
- you're buying in Iowa, where it lends at 3.7× the other's volume.
No meaningful difference on FHA focus and refinance focus — there, the better quote decides.
Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.
Navy Federal Credit Union
Best for military & VA loans
The largest U.S. credit union, member-owned and focused on military families, with zero-down conventional and VA options.
80,547 loans in 2025 · avg $230,211
Full reviewVeterans United
Best for VA loans
The largest dedicated VA lender in the country, specializing in loans for veterans and active-duty service members.
82,764 loans in 2025 · avg $331,857
Full reviewNavy Federal Credit Union vs Veterans United: side by side
| Navy Federal Credit Union | Veterans United | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Credit union | Nonbank lender |
| Headquarters | Vienna, VA | Columbia, MO |
| Best for | Military & VA loans | VA loans |
| Loan types | VA · Conventional · Refi | VA · Conventional · Refi |
| Loans originated (2025) | 80,547 | 82,764 |
| Total lending (2025) | $18.5B | $27.5B |
| Average loan | $230,211 | $331,857 |
| Approval rate* | 66.6% | 71.6% |
| Conventional share | 76.3% | 4.7% |
| FHA share | 0% | 3.2% |
| VA share | 23.7% | 91.9% |
| Purchase share | 37.7% | 82.6% |
| Refinance + cash-out share | 16% | 17.4% |
| Approval: conventional* | 62.6% | 51.7% |
| Approval: FHA* | — | 63.5% |
| Approval: VA* | 83.8% | 73.4% |
| Second-lien / home-equity share | 49.5% | 0.8% |
| Manufactured homes share | 1.3% | 3.7% |
| CFPB complaints (12 mo.) | 305 | 151 |
Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB); CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see approval rates by state.
What their borrowers actually paid
Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.
| Loan type | Navy Federal Credit Union | Veterans United | All lenders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 6.375% · −0.23 vs benchmark · $3,402 costs (3,023 loans) | 6.625% · +0.05 vs benchmark · $3,783 costs (974 loans) | 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476 |
| VA | 6.00% · −0.60 vs benchmark · $4,997 costs (13,794 loans) | 6.25% · −0.24 vs benchmark · $4,797 costs (58,730 loans) | 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554 |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see current rate averages.
Navy Federal Credit Union or Veterans United: which fits your loan
Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.
| Your situation | Does more of these | Evidence (share of loans) |
|---|---|---|
| Buying with an FHA loan | No clear edge | 0% vs 3.2% of loans (U.S. 13.2%) |
| Using a VA loan | Veterans United | 23.7% vs 91.9% of loans (U.S. 8.2%) |
| Buying a home (purchase) | Veterans United | 37.7% vs 82.6% of loans (U.S. 52.5%) |
| Refinancing to a lower rate | Veterans United | 3.9% vs 12.6% of loans (U.S. 15.3%) |
| Cash-out refinance | Navy Federal Credit Union | 12.1% vs 4.8% of loans (U.S. 14%) |
| Large or jumbo loan | Veterans United | avg loan $230k vs $332k |
Where each one is bigger
Navy Federal Credit Union reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Veterans United in 18 of 51 states, and Veterans United led in 33. Navy Federal Credit Union's strongest relative edge is District of Columbia (5.1× the other's volume). Veterans United's is Iowa (3.7× the other's volume).
| State | Navy Federal Credit Union | Veterans United | Bigger here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 19,529 | 14,059 | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| Virginia | 19,436 | 9,002 | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| Texas | 11,743 | 14,250 | Veterans United |
| California | 15,497 | 6,497 | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| Georgia | 12,440 | 9,445 | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| North Carolina | 10,598 | 10,030 | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| Maryland | 11,466 | 3,353 | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| Ohio | 3,884 | 6,947 | Veterans United |
The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.
Approval by loan type
The widest gap is on conventional applications: Navy Federal Credit Union approved 62.6% of decisioned conventional applications in 2025 and Veterans United 51.7%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 49.5% of Navy Federal Credit Union's originations and 0.8% of Veterans United's.
Complaints to the CFPB
| Navy Federal Credit Union | Veterans United | |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage complaints since November 2025 | 305 | 151 |
| Most common issue | Applying for or refinancing a mortgage | Trouble during payment process |
| Timely company response | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Closed with relief | 25.2% | 0.0% |
CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, complaints received since November 2025 under "NAVY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION" and "Mortgage Research Center, LLC". Counts grow with the number of loans a company services and are not adjusted for size; complaints are not verified findings.
Who each lender is for, and not for
Navy Federal Credit Union
Good fit: Navy Federal is best suited to eligible members of the military community who want a no-down-payment, no-PMI purchase and value keeping banking, VA lending, and a mortgage under one cooperative.
Think twice if: Membership is open to the armed forces, the DoD, veterans and their families, and any co-borrower who isn't a member must join as a condition of loan approval.
Veterans United
Good fit: Veterans United is best suited to active-duty service members, veterans, and eligible surviving spouses who want a lender that specializes in VA loans and understands VA-specific underwriting, entitlement, and funding-fee rules.
Think twice if: VA loans were 91.9% of Veterans United's 2025 originations, versus 8.2% for all lenders; conventional (4.7%) and FHA (3.2%) were a small share.
From our independent reviews of Navy Federal Credit Union and Veterans United.
How to check Navy Federal Credit Union and Veterans United before you choose
- Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
- Check experience where they differ most: VA loans. They were 91.9% of Veterans United's 2025 lending but 23.7% of Navy Federal Credit Union's. If that is your loan, ask Navy Federal Credit Union's loan officer how many they closed last year.
Benchmark both quotes against current rate averages and run the payment in the mortgage calculator.
Navy Federal Credit Union vs Veterans United: FAQ
Is Navy Federal Credit Union or Veterans United better for an FHA loan?
Neither stands out: FHA loans were 0% of Navy Federal Credit Union's 2025 lending and 3.2% of Veterans United's, against 13.2% nationally. If FHA is your plan, also get a quote from a lender that does more FHA volume.
Where does Navy Federal Credit Union lend more than Veterans United?
Navy Federal Credit Union reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Veterans United in 18 of 51 states, and Veterans United led in 33. Navy Federal Credit Union's biggest relative edge is in District of Columbia. Veterans United's is in Iowa.
Does Navy Federal Credit Union or Veterans United get more complaints?
Since November 2025, consumers filed 305 mortgage complaints about Navy Federal Credit Union and 151 about Veterans United with the CFPB, not adjusted for how many loans each services.
Which is better for refinancing, Navy Federal Credit Union or Veterans United?
Neither is clearly more refinance-focused: refinances and cash-out refinances were 16% of Navy Federal Credit Union's 2025 loans and 17.4% of Veterans United's.
Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.
All lenders