Rocket Mortgage vs Better
46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans were cash-out refinance loans, versus 14% nationally; 89.8% of Better's 2025 loans were conventional, averaging $305k.
The short answer
Lean toward Rocket Mortgage if…
- you're using an FHA loan — FHA was 15.2% of its 2025 loans versus 8.1%.
- you're using a VA loan — VA was 7.9% of its 2025 loans versus 2.2%.
- you're refinancing — refinances and cash-outs were 63.8% of its loans versus 19.7%.
- you're buying in Michigan, where it lends at 32× the other's volume.
Lean toward Better if…
- service record matters most to you: it drew about 2.7 CFPB complaints per 1,000 loans it made in 2025, against 8.1 (a rough ratio — complaints also cover loans each services).
No meaningful difference on typical pricing — there, the better quote decides.
Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.
Rocket Mortgage
Best for online experience
The largest U.S. retail mortgage lender, known for a fully digital application and fast, guided online closings.
429,332 loans in 2025 · avg $270,571
Full reviewBetter
Best for low lender fees
An online-only lender that advertises no lender origination or application fees and a fully digital process.
14,567 loans in 2025 · avg $305,040
Full reviewRocket Mortgage vs Better: side by side
| Rocket Mortgage | Better | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Nonbank lender | Nonbank lender |
| Headquarters | Detroit, MI | New York, NY |
| Best for | Online experience | Low lender fees |
| Loan types | Conventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo · Refi | Conventional · FHA · Jumbo · Refi |
| Loans originated (2025) | 429,332 | 14,567 |
| Total lending (2025) | $116.2B | $4.4B |
| Average loan | $270,571 | $305,040 |
| Approval rate* | 79.5% | 54.1% |
| Conventional share | 76.9% | 89.8% |
| FHA share | 15.2% | 8.1% |
| VA share | 7.9% | 2.2% |
| Purchase share | 31.8% | 41.6% |
| Refinance + cash-out share | 63.8% | 19.7% |
| Approval: conventional* | 81.6% | 54.2% |
| Approval: FHA* | 69.5% | 50.2% |
| Approval: VA* | 82.2% | 68.3% |
| Second-lien / home-equity share | 24.0% | 40.5% |
| Manufactured homes share | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| CFPB complaints (12 mo.) | 3,481 | 40 |
Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB); CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see the lending-data research.
What their borrowers actually paid
Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.
| Loan type | Rocket Mortgage | Better | All lenders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 6.50% · +0.01 vs benchmark · $5,816 costs (35,588 loans) | 6.50% · −0.01 vs benchmark · $5,588 costs (1,675 loans) | 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476 |
| Jumbo | 6.50% · −0.06 vs benchmark · $9,947 costs (1,520 loans) | 6.50% · −0.13 vs benchmark · $10,329 costs (113 loans) | 6.625% · +0.00 · $10,251 |
| FHA | 6.25% · +0.38 vs benchmark · $11,293 costs (21,677 loans) | 6.25% · +0.43 vs benchmark · $11,308 costs (887 loans) | 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291 |
| VA | 6.125% · −0.39 vs benchmark · $8,600 costs (8,229 loans) | 6.375% · −0.04 vs benchmark · $8,894 costs (257 loans) | 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554 |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see the rate benchmark.
Rocket Mortgage or Better: which fits your loan
Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.
| Your situation | Does more of these | Evidence (share of loans) |
|---|---|---|
| Buying with an FHA loan | Rocket Mortgage | 15.2% vs 8.1% of loans (U.S. 13.2%) |
| Using a VA loan | Rocket Mortgage | 7.9% vs 2.2% of loans (U.S. 8.2%) |
| Buying a home (purchase) | No clear edge | 31.8% vs 41.6% of loans (U.S. 52.5%) |
| Refinancing to a lower rate | Rocket Mortgage | 16.9% vs 9.4% of loans (U.S. 15.3%) |
| Cash-out refinance | Rocket Mortgage | 46.9% vs 10.3% of loans (U.S. 14%) |
| Large or jumbo loan | No clear edge | avg loan $271k vs $305k |
Where each one is bigger
Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Better in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Rocket Mortgage's strongest relative edge is Michigan (32× the other's volume).
| State | Rocket Mortgage | Better | Bigger here |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 64,004 | 5,364 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Florida | 51,107 | 3,866 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Texas | 50,865 | 3,382 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Michigan | 34,325 | 1,057 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Georgia | 32,386 | 2,247 | Rocket Mortgage |
| North Carolina | 27,765 | 2,049 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Ohio | 25,761 | 1,118 | Rocket Mortgage |
| Pennsylvania | 25,282 | 1,457 | Rocket Mortgage |
The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.
Approval by loan type
The widest gap is on conventional applications: Rocket Mortgage approved 81.6% of decisioned conventional applications in 2025 and Better 54.2%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 24.0% of Rocket Mortgage's originations and 40.5% of Better's.
Complaints to the CFPB
| Rocket Mortgage | Better | |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage complaints since November 2025 | 3,481 | 40 |
| Most common issue | Trouble during payment process | Applying for or refinancing a mortgage |
| Timely company response | 100.0% | 57.5% |
| Closed with relief | 0.5% | 0.0% |
CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, complaints received since November 2025 under "Rocket Mortgage, LLC" and "Better Mortgage, Inc.". Counts grow with the number of loans a company services and are not adjusted for size; complaints are not verified findings.
Who each lender is for, and not for
Rocket Mortgage
Good fit: Rocket suits borrowers who value a polished, self-directed digital experience and want a large, well-capitalized lender that will likely keep servicing the loan after closing.
Think twice if: Its 10-K lists corporate offices and client support locations rather than a retail branch network, so local face-to-face help is limited.
Better
Good fit: Better fits a tech-comfortable, financially straightforward borrower who wants to move fast and avoid lender fees.
Think twice if: Better operates through a digital platform, and its 10-K lists only corporate offices, with no branch network for in-person help.
From our independent reviews of Rocket Mortgage and Better.
How to check Rocket Mortgage and Better before you choose
- Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
- Check experience where they differ most: cash-out refinance loans. They were 46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending but 10.3% of Better's. If that is your loan, ask Better's loan officer how many they closed last year.
Benchmark both quotes against the rate benchmark and run the payment in our mortgage calculator.
Rocket Mortgage vs Better: FAQ
Is Rocket Mortgage or Better better for an FHA loan?
Rocket Mortgage does far more FHA lending: 15.2% of its 2025 loans were FHA, versus 8.1% at Better. More FHA volume means more experience with FHA appraisals and mortgage insurance, but your rate still depends on the quote, so compare Loan Estimates.
Where does Rocket Mortgage lend more than Better?
Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than Better in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Rocket Mortgage's biggest relative edge is in Michigan.
Does Rocket Mortgage or Better get more complaints?
Since November 2025, consumers filed 3,481 mortgage complaints about Rocket Mortgage and 40 about Better with the CFPB, not adjusted for how many loans each services.
Which is better for refinancing, Rocket Mortgage or Better?
Rocket Mortgage is the more refinance-focused lender: refinances and cash-out refinances were 63.8% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans and 19.7% of Better's.
Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.
All lenders