Best mortgage lenders in Texas
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Texas lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Texas borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Texas
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Texas originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Texas
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 42,285 | 17.9% | 14.6% | $380,696 | 87.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 30,579 | 10.3% | 5.5% | $273,207 | 74.9% |
| 3 | DHI Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 17,748 | 57.5% | 18.4% | $298,801 | 83.3% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 15,642 | 53.6% | 10.1% | $241,062 | 77.7% |
| 5 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 10,655 | 28.0% | 11.6% | $325,187 | 94.5% |
| 6 | Chase | Bank | 9,775 | 2.0% | 1.6% | $494,582 | 85.9% |
| 7 | loanDepot | Nonbank lender | 8,535 | 27.0% | 11.2% | $277,630 | 71.2% |
| 8 | CrossCountry Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 7,734 | 27.7% | 13.4% | $389,194 | 95.1% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 7,468 | 28.2% | 15.4% | $346,074 | 94.9% |
| 10 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | — | 7,141 | 0.2% | 0.2% | $155,077 | 83.1% |
| 11 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 6,918 | 2.5% | 94.1% | $330,269 | 73.5% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 6,877 | 33.0% | 9.8% | $283,601 | 94.5% |
| 13 | PennyMac | Nonbank lender | 6,849 | 17.4% | 20.7% | $334,527 | 78.0% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage Corporation | — | 6,763 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $126,365 | 28.0% |
| 15 | Primelending, A Plainscapital Company | — | 6,358 | 22.3% | 11.5% | $377,358 | 92.5% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Texas loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: Lakeview Loan Servicing, Newrez, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Bank of America, Freedom Mortgage, Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc., Triad Financial Services, Inc., Mr. Cooper, Frost Bank, New American Funding.
FHA lenders in Texas
96,794 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Texas in 2025 by 502 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $11,020 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 5.99%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DHI Mortgage | 10,207 | 10.5% | $9,232 | −1.65 |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | 8,386 | 8.7% | $8,427 | −1.50 |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 6,714 | 6.9% | $12,539 | +0.34 |
| 4 | CMG Home Loans | 2,923 | 3.0% | $12,796 | +0.57 |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 2,655 | 2.7% | $12,119 | +0.28 |
| 6 | loanDepot | 2,225 | 2.3% | $12,316 | −0.48 |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 2,134 | 2.2% | $12,399 | +0.61 |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 1,995 | 2.1% | $11,646 | +0.78 |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 1,948 | 2.0% | $13,239 | +0.75 |
| 10 | Velocio Mortgage L.L.C. | 1,737 | 1.8% | $12,672 | −1.86 |
| All Texas FHA buyers | 96,794 | 100% | $11,020 | +0.17 |
Among them, Lennar Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($8,427) and CrossCountry Mortgage the highest ($13,239) — $4,812 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Texas. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Our method and its limits.
VA lenders in Texas
43,998 VA home-purchase loans were made in Texas in 2025 by 441 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $6,667 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 5.99%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 5,833 | 13.3% | $4,901 | −0.32 |
| 2 | DHI Mortgage | 3,266 | 7.4% | $5,854 | −2.25 |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 2,427 | 5.5% | $5,202 | −0.48 |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 1,583 | 3.6% | $2,819 | −2.20 |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 1,492 | 3.4% | $5,052 | −0.61 |
| 6 | CMG Home Loans | 1,174 | 2.7% | $10,744 | −0.51 |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 1,057 | 2.4% | $6,514 | −0.39 |
| 8 | loanDepot | 862 | 2.0% | $9,522 | −1.25 |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 859 | 2.0% | $9,319 | −0.40 |
| 10 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 857 | 1.9% | $5,262 | −0.29 |
| All Texas VA buyers | 43,998 | 100% | $6,667 | −0.54 |
Among them, Lennar Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($2,819) and CMG Home Loans the highest ($10,744) — $7,925 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Texas. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Texas market?
1,536 institutions reported Texas home-loan records for 2025 — the 2nd-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 5.0% of all records and the top five for 20.1%, the 12th-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Texas
Texas borrowers took FHA loans 20.2% of the time and VA loans 11.0% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Texas county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for TDHCA's My First Texas Home or Homes for Texas Heroes — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Texas checks: SML licensing and TDHCA-approved lenders
Texas licenses mortgage companies and loan originators through the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending (SML). Its "Search for a License Holder" link runs on NMLS Consumer Access, and a problem with a mortgage company or loan officer goes to SML's complaint form.
TDHCA's homebuyer loans, including My First Texas Home, go through approved lenders. Its participating-lender list (effective July 2026) names 152 companies, alphabetically rather than by region, and any loan officer at a listed company can help. The state's three most active lenders — United Wholesale Mortgage, PennyMac and Rocket Mortgage — are not on it, but eight of the ten biggest FHA purchase lenders in Texas are.
Planning to borrow against the house later? Texas caps it
Texas writes its home equity rules into its constitution (Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6)), and they cover home equity lines of credit too. Per the notice lenders must give you:
- The new loan plus every other lien on the home can’t exceed 80% of its fair market value.
- Fees to make the loan are capped at 2% of the loan amount, not counting the appraisal, survey, title insurance premium or title examination.
- It can’t close until 12 days after you apply or receive the notice, whichever is later, and only at a lender’s, title company’s or attorney’s office.
- Only one such loan can be on the home at a time, and a new one generally can’t close within a year of the last.
- You can cancel within 3 days after closing, and the lender can foreclose only with a court order.
If tapping equity is part of your plan, ask whether a lender makes Texas home equity loans before you choose it.
Manufactured-home lenders and Texas-based lenders in the ranking
Three of the 15 most active lenders in Texas — 21st Mortgage (4th), Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance (14th) and Triad Financial Services (15th) — are manufactured-home lenders: HMDA shows more than 99% of the Texas loans each made in 2025 financed manufactured homes, so they aren’t the lenders to compare for a site-built house. Two Texas-based lenders made the state’s top 25: Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union of Live Oak (19th, 13,890 records) and San Antonio’s Frost Bank (20th). As a credit union, Randolph-Brooks lends to its members, so check eligibility first.
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21st Mortgage | Knoxville, TN | Manufactured-home lender | 4 | 37,990 | — |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | Maryville, TN | Manufactured-home lender | 14 | 15,747 | — |
| Triad Financial Services | Jacksonville, FL | Manufactured-home lender | 15 | 15,158 | — |
| Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | Live Oak, TX | Credit union | 19 | 13,890 | — |
| Frost Bank | San Antonio, TX | Bank | 20 | 12,483 | — |
| Velocio Mortgage | Houston, TX | Nonbank lender | — | — | 10 |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most Texas HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest Texas FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the Texas sections above were checked October 18, 2026 against these sources: Texas SML; SML complaint form; TDHCA participating lenders; TDHCA Lender Guide (eff. Aug 26, 2026); Finance Commission of Texas — Section 50(a)(6) notice; HMDA: 21st Mortgage, Texas loans by construction type; Vanderbilt; Triad. Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
Texas lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Texas?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, United Wholesale Mortgage originated the most home loans in Texas — about 42,285, or 8.0% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Texas?
DHI Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Texas in 2025 — 10,207, or 10.5% of the 96,794 FHA purchases made by 502 lenders. Lennar Mortgage (8,386) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Texas?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Texas in 2025 (5,833, 13.3% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 11.0% of Texas originations, the 13th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Texas?
The typical Texas FHA buyer in 2025 paid $11,020 in total loan costs on a median $285,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Can I qualify for the Texas homebuyer program with bad credit?
Not with a score below 620. TDHCA’s lender guide (effective August 26, 2026) sets a 620 minimum determining credit score for every program loan, government or conventional; manually underwritten FHA, VA and USDA loans are also capped at a 45% debt-to-income ratio, and a borrower with no credit score can’t use the program alone. Any lender on TDHCA’s participating list can tell you where you stand.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders