Head-to-head

Rocket Mortgage vs PennyMac

46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans were cash-out refinance loans, versus 14% nationally; 16.4% of PennyMac's 2025 loans were VA loans, versus 8.2% nationally.

The short answer

Lean toward Rocket Mortgage if…

  • you want the lower typical price: on conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down, its borrowers' median APR ran 0.07 percentage points lower against the market benchmark (2025 HMDA).
  • you want lower upfront costs: its median total loan costs on those loans were about $1,147 lower.
  • you're refinancing — refinances and cash-outs were 63.8% of its loans versus 45.7%.
  • you're buying in Michigan, where it lends at 4.4× the other's volume.

Lean toward PennyMac if…

  • you're using an FHA loan — FHA was 23.8% of its 2025 loans versus 15.2%.
  • you're using a VA loan — VA was 16.4% of its 2025 loans versus 7.9%.

Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.

Nonbank lender

Rocket Mortgage

Best for online experience

The largest U.S. retail mortgage lender, known for a fully digital application and fast, guided online closings.

429,332 loans in 2025 · avg $270,571

Full review
Nonbank lender

PennyMac

Best for rate shoppers

A top-three U.S. lender by volume, active in both direct lending and loan servicing, with competitive online pricing.

100,816 loans in 2025 · avg $351,057

Full review

Rocket Mortgage vs PennyMac: side by side

Rocket Mortgage vs PennyMac: side by side
Rocket MortgagePennyMac
TypeNonbank lenderNonbank lender
HeadquartersDetroit, MIWestlake Village, CA
Best forOnline experienceRate shoppers
Loan typesConventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo · RefiConventional · FHA · VA · USDA · Refi
Loans originated (2025)429,332100,816
Total lending (2025)$116.2B$35.4B
Average loan$270,571$351,057
Approval rate*79.5%80.9%
Conventional share76.9%59.6%
FHA share15.2%23.8%
VA share7.9%16.4%
Purchase share31.8%36.2%
Refinance + cash-out share63.8%45.7%
Approval: conventional*81.6%81.9%
Approval: FHA*69.5%76.4%
Approval: VA*82.2%85.0%
Second-lien / home-equity share24.0%21.0%
Manufactured homes share1.8%1.0%
CFPB complaints (12 mo.)3,4811,131

Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB); CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see the state approval report.

Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.

Rocket Mortgage vs PennyMac: median rate, APR versus benchmark and total loan costs by loan type, 2025
Loan typeRocket MortgagePennyMacAll lenders
Conventional 6.50% · +0.01 vs benchmark · $5,816 costs (35,588 loans) 6.624% · +0.07 vs benchmark · $6,963 costs (8,315 loans) 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476
Jumbo 6.50% · −0.06 vs benchmark · $9,947 costs (1,520 loans) 6.625% · +0.02 vs benchmark · $13,985 costs (1,593 loans) 6.625% · +0.00 · $10,251
FHA 6.25% · +0.38 vs benchmark · $11,293 costs (21,677 loans) 6.25% · +0.37 vs benchmark · $11,442 costs (6,007 loans) 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291
VA 6.125% · −0.39 vs benchmark · $8,600 costs (8,229 loans) 6.00% · −0.47 vs benchmark · $9,526 costs (3,546 loans) 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see average rates.

Rocket Mortgage or PennyMac: which fits your loan

Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.

Rocket Mortgage or PennyMac: which fits your loan
Your situationDoes more of theseEvidence (share of loans)
Buying with an FHA loanPennyMac15.2% vs 23.8% of loans (U.S. 13.2%)
Using a VA loanPennyMac7.9% vs 16.4% of loans (U.S. 8.2%)
Buying a home (purchase)No clear edge31.8% vs 36.2% of loans (U.S. 52.5%)
Refinancing to a lower ratePennyMac16.9% vs 26.1% of loans (U.S. 15.3%)
Cash-out refinanceRocket Mortgage46.9% vs 19.6% of loans (U.S. 14%)
Large or jumbo loanNo clear edgeavg loan $271k vs $351k

Where each one is bigger

Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than PennyMac in 47 of 51 states, and PennyMac led in 4. Rocket Mortgage's strongest relative edge is Michigan (4.4× the other's volume).

HMDA records by state, Rocket Mortgage vs PennyMac, 2025
StateRocket MortgagePennyMacBigger here
Texas50,86552,320PennyMac
California64,00434,071Rocket Mortgage
Florida51,10743,205Rocket Mortgage
Georgia32,38621,814Rocket Mortgage
North Carolina27,76522,468Rocket Mortgage
Pennsylvania25,28217,842Rocket Mortgage
Michigan34,3257,833Rocket Mortgage
Virginia20,95419,481Rocket Mortgage

The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.

Approval by loan type

The widest gap is on FHA applications: Rocket Mortgage approved 69.5% of decisioned FHA applications in 2025 and PennyMac 76.4%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 24.0% of Rocket Mortgage's originations and 21.0% of PennyMac's.

Complaints to the CFPB

Complaints to the CFPB
Rocket MortgagePennyMac
Mortgage complaints since November 20253,4811,131
Most common issueTrouble during payment processTrouble during payment process
Timely company response100.0%99.9%
Closed with relief0.5%13.4%

CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, complaints received since November 2025 under "Rocket Mortgage, LLC" and "PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC.". Counts grow with the number of loans a company services and are not adjusted for size; complaints are not verified findings.

Who each lender is for, and not for

Rocket Mortgage

Good fit: Rocket suits borrowers who value a polished, self-directed digital experience and want a large, well-capitalized lender that will likely keep servicing the loan after closing.

Think twice if: Its 10-K lists corporate offices and client support locations rather than a retail branch network, so local face-to-face help is limited.

PennyMac

Good fit: Pennymac suits rate-focused borrowers who are comfortable applying online and shopping quoted numbers rather than sitting across from a loan officer.

Think twice if: Ranked last in J.D. Power's 2024 U.S. Mortgage Origination Satisfaction Study, scoring 652 versus a 727 study average.

From our independent reviews of Rocket Mortgage and PennyMac.

How to check Rocket Mortgage and PennyMac before you choose

  1. Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
  2. Check experience where they differ most: cash-out refinance loans. They were 46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending but 19.6% of PennyMac's. If that is your loan, ask PennyMac's loan officer how many they closed last year.

Benchmark both quotes against average rates and run the payment in a payment calculator.

Rocket Mortgage vs PennyMac: FAQ

Is Rocket Mortgage or PennyMac better for an FHA loan?

PennyMac does far more FHA lending: 23.8% of its 2025 loans were FHA, versus 15.2% at Rocket Mortgage. More FHA volume means more experience with FHA appraisals and mortgage insurance, but your rate still depends on the quote, so compare Loan Estimates.

Where does Rocket Mortgage lend more than PennyMac?

Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than PennyMac in 47 of 51 states, and PennyMac led in 4. Rocket Mortgage's biggest relative edge is in Michigan.

Does Rocket Mortgage or PennyMac get more complaints?

Since November 2025, consumers filed 3,481 mortgage complaints about Rocket Mortgage and 1,131 about PennyMac with the CFPB, not adjusted for how many loans each services.

Which is better for refinancing, Rocket Mortgage or PennyMac?

Rocket Mortgage is the more refinance-focused lender: refinances and cash-out refinances were 63.8% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans and 45.7% of PennyMac's.

Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.

All lenders