Head-to-head

Rocket Mortgage vs United Wholesale Mortgage

46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans were cash-out refinance loans, versus 14% nationally; 16.9% of United Wholesale Mortgage's 2025 loans were VA loans, versus 8.2% nationally.

The short answer

Lean toward Rocket Mortgage if…

  • you want lower upfront costs: its median total loan costs on those loans were about $1,216 lower.
  • you're refinancing — refinances and cash-outs were 63.8% of its loans versus 43.7%.
  • you're buying in Vermont, where it lends at 6.0× the other's volume.

Lean toward United Wholesale Mortgage if…

  • you're using a VA loan — VA was 16.9% of its 2025 loans versus 7.9%.
  • you're buying in Colorado, where it lends at 1.8× the other's volume.

No meaningful difference on FHA focus — there, the better quote decides.

Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.

Nonbank lender

Rocket Mortgage

Best for online experience

The largest U.S. retail mortgage lender, known for a fully digital application and fast, guided online closings.

429,332 loans in 2025 · avg $270,571

Full review
Nonbank lender

United Wholesale Mortgage

Best for working through a broker

The nation's largest wholesale lender — you don't apply directly; an independent mortgage broker places your loan with UWM.

422,120 loans in 2025 · avg $389,267

Full review

Rocket Mortgage vs United Wholesale Mortgage: side by side

Rocket Mortgage vs United Wholesale Mortgage: side by side
Rocket MortgageUnited Wholesale Mortgage
TypeNonbank lenderNonbank lender
HeadquartersDetroit, MIPontiac, MI
Best forOnline experienceWorking through a broker
Loan typesConventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo · RefiConventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo
Loans originated (2025)429,332422,120
Total lending (2025)$116.2B$164.3B
Average loan$270,571$389,267
Approval rate*79.5%85.9%
Conventional share76.9%62.2%
FHA share15.2%20.7%
VA share7.9%16.9%
Purchase share31.8%56.3%
Refinance + cash-out share63.8%43.7%
Approval: conventional*81.6%87.3%
Approval: FHA*69.5%78.4%
Approval: VA*82.2%90.9%
Second-lien / home-equity share24.0%3.6%
Manufactured homes share1.8%2.5%

Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB). *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see the state approval report.

Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.

Rocket Mortgage vs United Wholesale Mortgage: median rate, APR versus benchmark and total loan costs by loan type, 2025
Loan typeRocket MortgageUnited Wholesale MortgageAll lenders
Conventional 6.50% · +0.01 vs benchmark · $5,816 costs (35,588 loans) 6.50% · +0.02 vs benchmark · $7,032 costs (57,444 loans) 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476
Jumbo 6.50% · −0.06 vs benchmark · $9,947 costs (1,520 loans) 6.75% · +0.14 vs benchmark · $14,336 costs (2,196 loans) 6.625% · +0.00 · $10,251
FHA 6.25% · +0.38 vs benchmark · $11,293 costs (21,677 loans) 6.125% · +0.37 vs benchmark · $13,255 costs (49,058 loans) 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291
VA 6.125% · −0.39 vs benchmark · $8,600 costs (8,229 loans) 6.125% · −0.42 vs benchmark · $5,776 costs (19,441 loans) 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see average rates.

Rocket Mortgage or United Wholesale Mortgage: which fits your loan

Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.

Rocket Mortgage or United Wholesale Mortgage: which fits your loan
Your situationDoes more of theseEvidence (share of loans)
Buying with an FHA loanNo clear edge15.2% vs 20.7% of loans (U.S. 13.2%)
Using a VA loanUnited Wholesale Mortgage7.9% vs 16.9% of loans (U.S. 8.2%)
Buying a home (purchase)United Wholesale Mortgage31.8% vs 56.3% of loans (U.S. 52.5%)
Refinancing to a lower rateUnited Wholesale Mortgage16.9% vs 26.4% of loans (U.S. 15.3%)
Cash-out refinanceRocket Mortgage46.9% vs 17.3% of loans (U.S. 14%)
Large or jumbo loanUnited Wholesale Mortgageavg loan $271k vs $389k

Where each one is bigger

Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than United Wholesale Mortgage in 43 of 51 states, and United Wholesale Mortgage led in 8. Rocket Mortgage's strongest relative edge is Vermont (6.0× the other's volume). United Wholesale Mortgage's is Colorado (1.8× the other's volume).

HMDA records by state, Rocket Mortgage vs United Wholesale Mortgage, 2025
StateRocket MortgageUnited Wholesale MortgageBigger here
California64,00479,474United Wholesale Mortgage
Florida51,10771,790United Wholesale Mortgage
Texas50,86556,674United Wholesale Mortgage
Michigan34,32529,447Rocket Mortgage
Georgia32,38623,936Rocket Mortgage
North Carolina27,76518,947Rocket Mortgage
Arizona19,09725,473United Wholesale Mortgage
Ohio25,76114,673Rocket Mortgage

The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.

Approval by loan type

The widest gap is on FHA applications: Rocket Mortgage approved 69.5% of decisioned FHA applications in 2025 and United Wholesale Mortgage 78.4%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 24.0% of Rocket Mortgage's originations and 3.6% of United Wholesale Mortgage's.

Who each lender is for, and not for

Rocket Mortgage

Good fit: Rocket suits borrowers who value a polished, self-directed digital experience and want a large, well-capitalized lender that will likely keep servicing the loan after closing.

Think twice if: Its 10-K lists corporate offices and client support locations rather than a retail branch network, so local face-to-face help is limited.

United Wholesale Mortgage

Good fit: UWM is best considered indirectly, by borrowers who already prefer to work with an independent mortgage broker rather than a bank or a direct-to-consumer lender.

Think twice if: Wholesale-only: consumers cannot apply directly and must go through an independent broker to use UWM.

From our independent reviews of Rocket Mortgage and United Wholesale Mortgage.

How to check Rocket Mortgage and United Wholesale Mortgage before you choose

  1. Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
  2. Check experience where they differ most: cash-out refinance loans. They were 46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending but 17.3% of United Wholesale Mortgage's. If that is your loan, ask United Wholesale Mortgage's loan officer how many they closed last year.

Benchmark both quotes against average rates and run the payment in the mortgage calculator.

Rocket Mortgage vs United Wholesale Mortgage: FAQ

Is Rocket Mortgage or United Wholesale Mortgage better for an FHA loan?

Neither stands out: FHA loans were 15.2% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending and 20.7% of United Wholesale Mortgage's, against 13.2% nationally. If FHA is your plan, also get a quote from a lender that does more FHA volume.

Where does Rocket Mortgage lend more than United Wholesale Mortgage?

Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than United Wholesale Mortgage in 43 of 51 states, and United Wholesale Mortgage led in 8. Rocket Mortgage's biggest relative edge is in Vermont. United Wholesale Mortgage's is in Colorado.

Which is better for refinancing, Rocket Mortgage or United Wholesale Mortgage?

Rocket Mortgage is the more refinance-focused lender: refinances and cash-out refinances were 63.8% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans and 43.7% of United Wholesale Mortgage's.

Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.

All lenders