Veterans United vs USAA
VA loans were 91.9% of Veterans United's 2025 lending and 65.4% of USAA's, versus 8.2% nationally.
The short answer
Lean toward Veterans United if…
- you want lower upfront costs: its median total loan costs on those loans were about $1,890 lower.
- you're buying in Hawaii, where it lends at 14× the other's volume.
No meaningful difference on FHA focus, VA focus and refinance focus — there, the better quote decides.
Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.
Veterans United
Best for VA loans
The largest dedicated VA lender in the country, specializing in loans for veterans and active-duty service members.
82,764 loans in 2025 · avg $331,857
Full reviewUSAA
Best for military & VA loans
A bank serving the military community, best known for VA loans exclusively for members and their families.
11,693 loans in 2025 · avg $349,420
Full reviewVeterans United vs USAA: side by side
| Veterans United | USAA | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Nonbank lender | Bank |
| Headquarters | Columbia, MO | San Antonio, TX |
| Best for | VA loans | Military & VA loans |
| Loan types | VA · Conventional · Refi | VA · Conventional · Jumbo · Refi |
| Loans originated (2025) | 82,764 | 11,693 |
| Total lending (2025) | $27.5B | $4.1B |
| Average loan | $331,857 | $349,420 |
| Approval rate* | 71.6% | 62.4% |
| Conventional share | 4.7% | 34.6% |
| FHA share | 3.2% | 0% |
| VA share | 91.9% | 65.4% |
| Purchase share | 82.6% | 83.4% |
| Refinance + cash-out share | 17.4% | 14.7% |
| Approval: conventional* | 51.7% | 55.5% |
| Approval: FHA* | 63.5% | — |
| Approval: VA* | 73.4% | 66.9% |
| Second-lien / home-equity share | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Manufactured homes share | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| CFPB complaints (12 mo.) | 151 | 30 |
Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB); CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see the state approval report.
What their borrowers actually paid
Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.
| Loan type | Veterans United | USAA | All lenders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 6.625% · +0.05 vs benchmark · $3,783 costs (974 loans) | 6.625% · 0.00 vs benchmark · $5,011 costs (1,416 loans) | 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476 |
| VA | 6.25% · −0.24 vs benchmark · $4,797 costs (58,730 loans) | 6.25% · −0.28 vs benchmark · $6,687 costs (6,023 loans) | 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554 |
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see average rates.
Veterans United or USAA: which fits your loan
Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.
| Your situation | Does more of these | Evidence (share of loans) |
|---|---|---|
| Buying with an FHA loan | No clear edge | 3.2% vs 0% of loans (U.S. 13.2%) |
| Using a VA loan | No clear edge | 91.9% vs 65.4% of loans (U.S. 8.2%) |
| Buying a home (purchase) | No clear edge | 82.6% vs 83.4% of loans (U.S. 52.5%) |
| Refinancing to a lower rate | Veterans United | 12.6% vs 5.6% of loans (U.S. 15.3%) |
| Cash-out refinance | USAA | 4.8% vs 9.1% of loans (U.S. 14%) |
| Large or jumbo loan | No clear edge | avg loan $332k vs $349k |
Where each one is bigger
Veterans United reported more 2025 HMDA activity than USAA in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Veterans United's strongest relative edge is Hawaii (14× the other's volume).
| State | Veterans United | USAA | Bigger here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 14,250 | 2,774 | Veterans United |
| Florida | 14,059 | 2,016 | Veterans United |
| North Carolina | 10,030 | 1,465 | Veterans United |
| Georgia | 9,445 | 1,279 | Veterans United |
| Virginia | 9,002 | 1,168 | Veterans United |
| Ohio | 6,947 | 836 | Veterans United |
| Tennessee | 6,570 | 859 | Veterans United |
| California | 6,497 | 921 | Veterans United |
The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.
Approval by loan type
The widest gap is on VA applications: Veterans United approved 73.4% of decisioned VA applications in 2025 and USAA 66.9%.
Complaints to the CFPB
| Veterans United | USAA | |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage complaints since November 2025 | 151 | 30 |
| Most common issue | Trouble during payment process | Trouble during payment process |
| Timely company response | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Closed with relief | 0.0% | 16.7% |
CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, complaints received since November 2025 under "Mortgage Research Center, LLC" and "UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION". Counts grow with the number of loans a company services and are not adjusted for size; complaints are not verified findings.
Who each lender is for, and not for
Veterans United
Good fit: Veterans United is best suited to active-duty service members, veterans, and eligible surviving spouses who want a lender that specializes in VA loans and understands VA-specific underwriting, entitlement, and funding-fee rules.
Think twice if: VA loans were 91.9% of Veterans United's 2025 originations, versus 8.2% for all lenders; conventional (4.7%) and FHA (3.2%) were a small share.
USAA
Good fit: USAA is a natural first stop for eligible military members, veterans, and their families who want to use the VA loan benefit and value dealing with a single institution that already knows the military world.
Think twice if: USAA membership is limited to active-duty, Guard and Reserve members, honorably served veterans, cadets, midshipmen and officer candidates, and spouses and children of members.
From our independent reviews of Veterans United and USAA.
How to check Veterans United and USAA before you choose
- Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
- Check experience where they differ most: VA loans. They were 91.9% of Veterans United's 2025 lending but 65.4% of USAA's. If that is your loan, ask USAA's loan officer how many they closed last year.
Benchmark both quotes against average rates and run the payment in the mortgage calculator.
Veterans United vs USAA: FAQ
Is Veterans United or USAA better for an FHA loan?
Neither stands out: FHA loans were 3.2% of Veterans United's 2025 lending and 0% of USAA's, against 13.2% nationally. If FHA is your plan, also get a quote from a lender that does more FHA volume.
Where does Veterans United lend more than USAA?
Veterans United reported more 2025 HMDA activity than USAA in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Veterans United's biggest relative edge is in Hawaii.
Does Veterans United or USAA get more complaints?
Since November 2025, consumers filed 151 mortgage complaints about Veterans United and 30 about USAA with the CFPB, not adjusted for how many loans each services.
Which is better for refinancing, Veterans United or USAA?
Neither is clearly more refinance-focused: refinances and cash-out refinances were 17.4% of Veterans United's 2025 loans and 14.7% of USAA's.
Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.
All lenders