Head-to-head

Rocket Mortgage vs loanDepot

46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans were cash-out refinance loans, versus 14% nationally; 24.7% of loanDepot's 2025 loans were FHA loans, versus 13.2% nationally.

The short answer

Lean toward Rocket Mortgage if…

  • you want lower upfront costs: its median total loan costs on those loans were about $321 lower.
  • you're refinancing — refinances and cash-outs were 63.8% of its loans versus 33.5%.
  • you're buying in Michigan, where it lends at 12× the other's volume.

Lean toward loanDepot if…

  • you want the lower typical price: on conventional 30-year fixed purchase loans with at least 20% down, its borrowers' median APR ran 0.06 percentage points lower against the market benchmark (2025 HMDA).
  • you're using an FHA loan — FHA was 24.7% of its 2025 loans versus 15.2%.

No meaningful difference on VA focus — there, the better quote decides.

Every point above comes from federal lending data, not from either lender. Your own rate depends on your credit, down payment and points, so get Loan Estimates from both on the same day.

Nonbank lender

Rocket Mortgage

Best for online experience

The largest U.S. retail mortgage lender, known for a fully digital application and fast, guided online closings.

429,332 loans in 2025 · avg $270,571

Full review
Nonbank lender

loanDepot

Best for repeat refinancers

A large nonbank lender with a national retail footprint and a lifetime-guarantee refinance program for return customers.

91,730 loans in 2025 · avg $279,914

Full review

Rocket Mortgage vs loanDepot: side by side

Rocket Mortgage vs loanDepot: side by side
Rocket MortgageloanDepot
TypeNonbank lenderNonbank lender
HeadquartersDetroit, MIIrvine, CA
Best forOnline experienceRepeat refinancers
Loan typesConventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo · RefiConventional · FHA · VA · Jumbo · Refi
Loans originated (2025)429,33291,730
Total lending (2025)$116.2B$25.7B
Average loan$270,571$279,914
Approval rate*79.5%72.8%
Conventional share76.9%65.7%
FHA share15.2%24.7%
VA share7.9%9.3%
Purchase share31.8%44.1%
Refinance + cash-out share63.8%33.5%
Approval: conventional*81.6%75.5%
Approval: FHA*69.5%65.1%
Approval: VA*82.2%78.7%
Second-lien / home-equity share24.0%26.4%
Manufactured homes share1.8%1.6%

Source: 2025 HMDA data (FFIEC/CFPB). *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors each lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify — see mortgage-approval figures.

Medians from 2025 HMDA loan-level records for 30-year fixed home purchases, compared like for like. "Vs benchmark" is the APR minus the average prime offer rate for the week each rate was locked, so loans locked in different weeks compare fairly.

Rocket Mortgage vs loanDepot: median rate, APR versus benchmark and total loan costs by loan type, 2025
Loan typeRocket MortgageloanDepotAll lenders
Conventional 6.50% · +0.01 vs benchmark · $5,816 costs (35,588 loans) 6.50% · −0.05 vs benchmark · $6,137 costs (8,018 loans) 6.50% · +0.02 · $5,476
Jumbo 6.50% · −0.06 vs benchmark · $9,947 costs (1,520 loans) 6.625% · 0.00 vs benchmark · $9,524 costs (277 loans) 6.625% · +0.00 · $10,251
FHA 6.25% · +0.38 vs benchmark · $11,293 costs (21,677 loans) 5.99% · +0.21 vs benchmark · $12,225 costs (11,295 loans) 6.25% · +0.42 · $11,291
VA 6.125% · −0.39 vs benchmark · $8,600 costs (8,229 loans) 5.75% · −0.67 vs benchmark · $9,781 costs (3,628 loans) 6.125% · −0.36 · $6,554

Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level data (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien 30-year fixed purchases; costs are the borrower-paid total loan costs. Rates have moved since 2025: use these to compare the two lenders, not as today's quote — see national rate averages.

Rocket Mortgage or loanDepot: which fits your loan

Which of the two writes more of each loan type, from 2025 originations.

Rocket Mortgage or loanDepot: which fits your loan
Your situationDoes more of theseEvidence (share of loans)
Buying with an FHA loanloanDepot15.2% vs 24.7% of loans (U.S. 13.2%)
Using a VA loanNo clear edge7.9% vs 9.3% of loans (U.S. 8.2%)
Buying a home (purchase)No clear edge31.8% vs 44.1% of loans (U.S. 52.5%)
Refinancing to a lower rateRocket Mortgage16.9% vs 8.3% of loans (U.S. 15.3%)
Cash-out refinanceRocket Mortgage46.9% vs 25.2% of loans (U.S. 14%)
Large or jumbo loanNo clear edgeavg loan $271k vs $280k

Where each one is bigger

Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than loanDepot in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Rocket Mortgage's strongest relative edge is Michigan (12× the other's volume).

HMDA records by state, Rocket Mortgage vs loanDepot, 2025
StateRocket MortgageloanDepotBigger here
California64,00416,655Rocket Mortgage
Texas50,86514,675Rocket Mortgage
Florida51,10713,216Rocket Mortgage
Georgia32,3867,342Rocket Mortgage
Michigan34,3252,924Rocket Mortgage
North Carolina27,7656,876Rocket Mortgage
Ohio25,7615,706Rocket Mortgage
Pennsylvania25,2824,111Rocket Mortgage

The eight states where the two together are most active. HMDA records include applications and loans reported for 2025.

Approval by loan type

The widest gap is on conventional applications: Rocket Mortgage approved 81.6% of decisioned conventional applications in 2025 and loanDepot 75.5%. Their books also differ on home equity: second-lien loans were 24.0% of Rocket Mortgage's originations and 26.4% of loanDepot's.

Who each lender is for, and not for

Rocket Mortgage

Good fit: Rocket suits borrowers who value a polished, self-directed digital experience and want a large, well-capitalized lender that will likely keep servicing the loan after closing.

Think twice if: Its 10-K lists corporate offices and client support locations rather than a retail branch network, so local face-to-face help is limited.

loanDepot

Good fit: loanDepot suits borrowers who want a largely digital application with the option of a human loan officer, and who value the Lifetime Guarantee if they expect to refinance with the same lender down the road.

Think twice if: A data breach affected nearly 17 million people; in 2025 a court approved a class settlement with $25 million plus financial monitoring and security upgrades.

From our independent reviews of Rocket Mortgage and loanDepot.

How to check Rocket Mortgage and loanDepot before you choose

  1. Get both Loan Estimates the same day, with the same lock period and points, and compare section A (origination charges) and the APR.
  2. Check experience where they differ most: cash-out refinance loans. They were 46.9% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 lending but 25.2% of loanDepot's. If that is your loan, ask loanDepot's loan officer how many they closed last year.

Benchmark both quotes against national rate averages and run the payment in our mortgage calculator.

Rocket Mortgage vs loanDepot: FAQ

Is Rocket Mortgage or loanDepot better for an FHA loan?

loanDepot does far more FHA lending: 24.7% of its 2025 loans were FHA, versus 15.2% at Rocket Mortgage. More FHA volume means more experience with FHA appraisals and mortgage insurance, but your rate still depends on the quote, so compare Loan Estimates.

Where does Rocket Mortgage lend more than loanDepot?

Rocket Mortgage reported more 2025 HMDA activity than loanDepot in every one of the 51 states where either is active. Rocket Mortgage's biggest relative edge is in Michigan.

Which is better for refinancing, Rocket Mortgage or loanDepot?

Rocket Mortgage is the more refinance-focused lender: refinances and cash-out refinances were 63.8% of Rocket Mortgage's 2025 loans and 33.5% of loanDepot's.

Independent comparison from public federal data; no lender paid for placement. Not personalized advice.

All lenders