Best mortgage lenders in Indiana
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Indiana lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Indiana borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Indiana
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Indiana originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Indiana
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 9,736 | 22.5% | 6.6% | $186,007 | 79.5% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company, Inc. | — | 6,870 | 24.5% | 4.8% | $219,301 | 95.0% |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 6,308 | 25.7% | 18.2% | $269,753 | 85.7% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | Bank | 4,817 | 3.9% | 0.9% | $148,259 | 66.8% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 3,665 | 22.6% | 5.2% | $244,782 | 91.2% |
| 6 | First Merchants Bank | — | 3,248 | 2.6% | 0.3% | $199,849 | 76.2% |
| 7 | Gvc Mortgage, Inc. | — | 3,231 | 22.6% | 4.7% | $248,996 | 97.1% |
| 8 | Chase | Bank | 2,857 | 4.0% | 1.2% | $241,157 | 87.0% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | — | 2,821 | 2.1% | 0.3% | $163,227 | 73.1% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | Bank | 2,802 | 1.7% | 0.3% | $127,998 | 70.2% |
| 11 | Old National Bank | — | 2,746 | 2.3% | 0.5% | $202,491 | 75.8% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,580 | 51.2% | 40.5% | $251,139 | 84.2% |
| 13 | Huntington Bank | Bank | 2,547 | 4.3% | 0.9% | $199,904 | 64.8% |
| 14 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | — | 2,448 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $184,106 | 83.6% |
| 15 | Indiana Members Credit Union | — | 2,387 | 0.6% | 0.0% | $149,005 | 84.9% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Indiana loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Newrez, AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, U.S. Bank, Veterans United, Mr. Cooper, CrossCountry Mortgage, Everwise Credit Union, New American Funding, loanDepot.
FHA lenders in Indiana
16,353 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Indiana in 2025 by 277 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $8,134 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.50%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company, Inc. | 1,564 | 9.6% | $5,509 | +0.85 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 832 | 5.1% | $9,817 | +0.41 |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 774 | 4.7% | $8,039 | +0.62 |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 772 | 4.7% | $6,722 | +0.92 |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage, Inc. | 670 | 4.1% | $8,397 | +0.91 |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc. | 540 | 3.3% | $10,922 | −0.16 |
| 7 | DHI Mortgage | 494 | 3.0% | $8,033 | −0.99 |
| 8 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 454 | 2.8% | $9,365 | +0.78 |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | 432 | 2.6% | $8,556 | +0.70 |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | 400 | 2.4% | $10,029 | −0.90 |
| All Indiana FHA buyers | 16,353 | 100% | $8,134 | +0.64 |
Among them, Ruoff Mortgage Company, Inc. had the lowest median loan costs ($5,509) and Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc. the highest ($10,922) — $5,413 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Indiana. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we measured this.
VA lenders in Indiana
5,655 VA home-purchase loans were made in Indiana in 2025 by 225 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $4,222 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 1,608 | 28.4% | $3,726 | −0.17 |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company, Inc. | 285 | 5.0% | $2,333 | +0.10 |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 233 | 4.1% | $2,240 | −0.62 |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 219 | 3.9% | $3,470 | −0.22 |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 166 | 2.9% | $4,294 | −0.07 |
| 6 | USAA | 153 | 2.7% | $4,833 | −0.35 |
| 7 | Gvc Mortgage, Inc. | 134 | 2.4% | $4,375 | +0.13 |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 119 | 2.1% | $7,568 | −0.18 |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage And Finance, Inc. | 110 | 1.9% | $3,813 | −0.93 |
| 10 | Lennar Mortgage | 100 | 1.8% | $3,910 | −1.63 |
| All Indiana VA buyers | 5,655 | 100% | $4,222 | −0.17 |
Among them, Navy Federal Credit Union had the lowest median loan costs ($2,240) and Rocket Mortgage the highest ($7,568) — $5,328 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Indiana. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Indiana market?
1,020 institutions reported Indiana home-loan records for 2025 — the 14th-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 4.6% of all records and the top five for 16.3%, the least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Indiana
Indiana borrowers took FHA loans 14.4% of the time and VA loans 6.3% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Indiana county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for IHCDA's First Step or Next Home — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Indiana-based lenders: Ruoff and the state’s banks and credit unions
Fort Wayne-based Ruoff Mortgage made more FHA home-purchase loans in Indiana than any other lender in 2025 — 1,564, or 9.6% of the state’s 16,353 — and ranked 3rd by total records, ahead of every bank. It lends in Michigan too, where MSHDA named it one of its 2025 top MI Home Loan lenders.
The Indiana-based banks in the top 25 are First Merchants Bank of Muncie (12th) and Evansville’s Old National Bank (18th); Pendleton-based GVC Mortgage ranked 5th for FHA purchases. Three Indiana credit unions also made the top 25: Indiana Members (Indianapolis), Everwise (South Bend) and Three Rivers FCU (Fort Wayne). The First Financial Bank on the list (17th) is the Cincinnati-based bank, not an Indiana one.
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruoff Mortgage | Fort Wayne, IN | Nonbank lender | 3 | 8,981 | 1 |
| First Merchants Bank | Muncie, IN | Bank | 12 | 5,138 | — |
| Old National Bank | Evansville, IN | Bank | 18 | 4,187 | — |
| GVC Mortgage | Pendleton, IN | Nonbank lender | 19 | 4,043 | 5 |
| Indiana Members Credit Union | Indianapolis, IN | Credit union | 20 | 3,489 | — |
| Everwise Credit Union | South Bend, IN | Credit union | 22 | 3,448 | — |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | Fort Wayne, IN | Credit union | 23 | 3,347 | — |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most Indiana HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest Indiana FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the Indiana sections above were checked October 18, 2026 against these sources: MSHDA lending partners (Ruoff, 2025 top lender); GLEIF — First Financial Bank (Cincinnati). Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
Indiana lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Indiana?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Rocket Mortgage originated the most home loans in Indiana — about 9,736, or 5.5% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Indiana?
Ruoff Mortgage Company, Inc. made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Indiana in 2025 — 1,564, or 9.6% of the 16,353 FHA purchases made by 277 lenders. United Wholesale Mortgage (832) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Indiana?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Indiana in 2025 (1,608, 28.4% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 6.3% of Indiana originations, the 18th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Indiana?
The typical Indiana FHA buyer in 2025 paid $8,134 in total loan costs on a median $245,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
What are some major mortgage companies in Indiana?
By 2025 HMDA records, the most active lenders in Indiana were Rocket Mortgage, PennyMac, Ruoff Mortgage, Fifth Third Bank and Chase.
The largest Indiana-based one is Ruoff Mortgage of Fort Wayne (3rd), which also made the most FHA home-purchase loans in the state. First Merchants Bank (Muncie) and Old National Bank (Evansville) are the Indiana-based banks among the 25 most active.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders