Best mortgage lenders in North Dakota
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks North Dakota lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their North Dakota borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in North Dakota
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most North Dakota originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in North Dakota
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gate City Bank | — | 2,368 | 5.9% | 2.7% | $197,090 | 87.1% |
| 2 | First International Bank & Trust | — | 941 | 12.0% | 7.5% | $294,352 | 95.5% |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 725 | 17.8% | 23.4% | $296,434 | 91.7% |
| 4 | Bell Bank | — | 674 | 2.8% | 1.9% | $271,098 | 91.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 549 | 20.8% | 11.1% | $208,370 | 75.4% |
| 6 | First Community Credit Union | — | 518 | 6.8% | 2.9% | $261,641 | 91.5% |
| 7 | Capital | — | 516 | 8.3% | 1.2% | $218,140 | 95.6% |
| 8 | Town And Country Credit Union | — | 470 | 12.1% | 15.1% | $231,723 | 97.5% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 382 | 40.3% | 5.8% | $301,100 | 96.2% |
| 10 | Bravera Bank | — | 326 | 4.3% | 0.3% | $358,160 | 97.6% |
| 11 | Dakota Community Bank & Trust, National Association | — | 281 | 12.1% | 2.8% | $284,074 | 94.6% |
| 12 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 276 | 3.6% | 93.8% | $285,906 | 80.2% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 239 | 6.7% | 1.7% | $193,368 | 62.1% |
| 14 | Alerus Financial, National Association | — | 235 | 2.6% | 1.3% | $237,510 | 89.4% |
| 15 | First Western Bank & Trust | — | 205 | 8.3% | 5.4% | $304,464 | 96.7% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's North Dakota loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Newrez, 21st Mortgage Corporation, Freedom Mortgage, Chase, loanDepot, Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC., Mr. Cooper, Citizens, Starion Bank.
FHA lenders in North Dakota
1,319 FHA home-purchase loans were made in North Dakota in 2025 by 88 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $9,490 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.20%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 147 | 11.1% | $10,779 | +0.46 |
| 2 | Gate City Bank | 133 | 10.1% | $9,406 | 0.00 |
| 3 | First International Bank & Trust | 108 | 8.2% | $9,575 | +0.10 |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 73 | 5.5% | $9,284 | +0.44 |
| 5 | Town And Country Credit Union | 57 | 4.3% | — | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 50 | 3.8% | $9,182 | +0.48 |
| 7 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 49 | 3.7% | $6,301 | +0.25 |
| 8 | Capital | 42 | 3.2% | — | — |
| 9 | Granite Bank | 42 | 3.2% | $8,479 | +0.73 |
| 10 | First Community Credit Union | 35 | 2.7% | $8,142 | +0.14 |
| All North Dakota FHA buyers | 1,319 | 100% | $9,490 | +0.35 |
Among them, Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. had the lowest median loan costs ($6,301) and Fairway Independent Mortgage the highest ($10,779) — $4,478 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in North Dakota. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in North Dakota
946 VA home-purchase loans were made in North Dakota in 2025 by 83 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $7,145 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.125%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 210 | 22.2% | $5,199 | −0.22 |
| 2 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 77 | 8.1% | $5,872 | −0.33 |
| 3 | Town And Country Credit Union | 69 | 7.3% | $5,690 | −0.64 |
| 4 | First International Bank & Trust | 61 | 6.4% | $10,555 | −0.45 |
| 5 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 58 | 6.1% | $7,264 | −0.47 |
| 6 | Gate City Bank | 58 | 6.1% | $8,379 | −0.84 |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 45 | 4.8% | $7,389 | −0.49 |
| 8 | USAA | 35 | 3.7% | $9,246 | −0.29 |
| 9 | Granite Bank | 20 | 2.1% | — | — |
| 10 | Newrez | 20 | 2.1% | — | — |
| All North Dakota VA buyers | 946 | 100% | $7,145 | −0.38 |
Among them, Veterans United had the lowest median loan costs ($5,199) and First International Bank & Trust the highest ($10,555) — $5,356 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in North Dakota. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the North Dakota market?
329 institutions reported North Dakota home-loan records for 2025 — the 4th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 13.4% of all records and the top five for 29.4%, the 7th-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in North Dakota
North Dakota borrowers took FHA loans 11.6% of the time and VA loans 9.7% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every North Dakota county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for NDHFA's Down Payment and Closing Cost Assistance (DCA) or Start — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
North Dakota lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in North Dakota?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Gate City Bank originated the most home loans in North Dakota — about 2,368, or 16.5% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in North Dakota?
Fairway Independent Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in North Dakota in 2025 — 147, or 11.1% of the 1,319 FHA purchases made by 88 lenders. Gate City Bank (133) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in North Dakota?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in North Dakota in 2025 (210, 22.2% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 9.7% of North Dakota originations, the 24th-highest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in North Dakota?
The typical North Dakota FHA buyer in 2025 paid $9,490 in total loan costs on a median $275,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders