Best mortgage lenders in Wisconsin
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Wisconsin lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Wisconsin borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Wisconsin
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Wisconsin originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Wisconsin
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | — | 11,322 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $168,273 | 84.1% |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | — | 8,766 | 0.2% | 0.1% | $187,750 | 84.4% |
| 3 | Landmark Credit Union | — | 6,662 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $173,834 | 80.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 5,736 | 17.4% | 7.6% | $209,507 | 80.3% |
| 5 | Associated Bank, National Association | — | 4,974 | 1.6% | 0.7% | $239,542 | 73.8% |
| 6 | Covantage Credit Union | — | 3,633 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $146,506 | 91.1% |
| 7 | Community First | — | 3,509 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $199,810 | 92.1% |
| 8 | Educators Credit Union | — | 3,267 | 0.0% | 0.3% | $130,702 | 73.2% |
| 9 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 3,258 | 17.9% | 23.2% | $288,723 | 86.2% |
| 10 | Johnson Financial Group | — | 3,047 | 0.0% | 0.6% | $354,902 | 91.8% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | Bank | 2,970 | 1.3% | 0.1% | $200,929 | 69.3% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,947 | 12.1% | 5.4% | $306,174 | 95.1% |
| 13 | Royal Credit Union | — | 2,893 | 1.2% | 0.6% | $182,172 | 88.9% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 2,785 | 2.6% | 2.4% | $228,580 | 69.5% |
| 15 | Fox Communities Credit Union | — | 2,442 | 0.0% | 0.0% | $175,934 | 95.4% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Wisconsin loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Chase, Newrez, Veterans United, Guild Mortgage, Capital Credit Union, Nicolet National Bank, Mr. Cooper, Marine Credit Union, Freedom Mortgage.
FHA lenders in Wisconsin
4,634 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Wisconsin in 2025 by 187 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $8,850 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.625%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 362 | 7.8% | $9,025 | +0.78 |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 312 | 6.7% | $9,165 | +0.63 |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 290 | 6.3% | $9,331 | +0.85 |
| 4 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 259 | 5.6% | $9,274 | +0.56 |
| 5 | Ixonia Bank | 155 | 3.3% | $8,835 | +0.90 |
| 6 | American Pacific Mortgage Corporation | 148 | 3.2% | $9,819 | +0.93 |
| 7 | First Colony Mortgage Corporation | 144 | 3.1% | $7,987 | +0.50 |
| 8 | Nations Lending Corporation | 124 | 2.7% | $7,340 | +0.96 |
| 9 | CrossCountry Mortgage | 121 | 2.6% | $9,994 | +0.84 |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | 112 | 2.4% | $9,216 | +0.88 |
| All Wisconsin FHA buyers | 4,634 | 100% | $8,850 | +0.73 |
Among them, Nations Lending Corporation had the lowest median loan costs ($7,340) and CrossCountry Mortgage the highest ($9,994) — $2,654 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Wisconsin. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Our method and its limits.
VA lenders in Wisconsin
3,529 VA home-purchase loans were made in Wisconsin in 2025 by 165 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $4,756 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 1,194 | 33.8% | $4,892 | −0.19 |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 168 | 4.8% | $2,914 | −0.59 |
| 3 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 154 | 4.4% | $4,550 | −0.23 |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 113 | 3.2% | $5,069 | −0.13 |
| 5 | USAA | 113 | 3.2% | $5,179 | −0.33 |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 96 | 2.7% | $7,152 | +0.01 |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 83 | 2.4% | $4,669 | −0.19 |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 80 | 2.3% | $8,084 | −0.20 |
| 9 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 62 | 1.8% | $4,482 | −0.43 |
| 10 | Newrez | 59 | 1.7% | $3,619 | −0.48 |
| All Wisconsin VA buyers | 3,529 | 100% | $4,756 | −0.21 |
Among them, Navy Federal Credit Union had the lowest median loan costs ($2,914) and Rocket Mortgage the highest ($8,084) — $5,170 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Wisconsin. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Wisconsin market?
930 institutions reported Wisconsin home-loan records for 2025 — the 18th-most of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 6.5% of all records and the top five for 21.8%, the 22nd-least concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Wisconsin
Wisconsin borrowers took FHA loans 5.6% of the time and VA loans 4.6% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Wisconsin county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for WHEDA's Easy Close DPA or Capital Access DPA — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Wisconsin checks: DFI licensing and WHEDA lending partners
Wisconsin’s Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) licenses mortgage bankers, mortgage brokers and loan originators through its Mortgage Banking section, and does all of its mortgage licensing on NMLS — check a company’s Wisconsin licenses on NMLS Consumer Access. The section’s complaint page takes complaints online, by email or on paper form MB001. A complaint about a national bank goes to the federal Office of the Comptroller of the Currency instead, DFI’s FAQ notes.
WHEDA, the state housing finance authority, makes its home loans only through approved lenders. Its master lender list had 145 lending partners when we checked — community banks and credit unions as well as national mortgage companies. Of Wisconsin’s 25 most active lenders, 11 are on it; Rocket Mortgage (4th) and Associated Bank (5th) are not. Of the ten biggest FHA purchase lenders in the state, seven are.
Wisconsin credit unions lead the state’s mortgage market
Wisconsin’s three most active mortgage lenders are all credit unions based in the state: Summit Credit Union (Cottage Grove), UW Credit Union (Madison) and Landmark Credit Union (Brookfield). Ten Wisconsin credit unions made the top 25 in all. Summit originated 11,322 home loans in 2025, more than any other lender in the state.
No Wisconsin credit union is among the ten biggest FHA purchase lenders, and Summit, Landmark, Educators, CoVantage, Community First and Fox Communities made no FHA loans at all in 2025. If you need an FHA loan, ask a credit union whether it makes them before you apply.
The Wisconsin-based banks in the top 25 are Associated Bank of Green Bay (5th), Racine’s Johnson Bank (17th) and Nicolet National Bank of Green Bay (22nd). Madison-based Fairway Independent Mortgage ranked 3rd for FHA purchase loans (290) and Ixonia Bank 5th (155).
| Lender | Based in | Type | Rank | 2025 records | FHA purchase rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Credit Union | Cottage Grove, WI | Credit union | 1 | 15,763 | — |
| UW Credit Union | Madison, WI | Credit union | 2 | 11,801 | — |
| Landmark Credit Union | Brookfield, WI | Credit union | 3 | 9,397 | — |
| Associated Bank | Green Bay, WI | Bank | 5 | 7,495 | — |
| Educators Credit Union | Mount Pleasant, WI | Credit union | 8 | 4,981 | — |
| CoVantage Credit Union | Antigo, WI | Credit union | 10 | 4,652 | — |
| Community First Credit Union | Neenah, WI | Credit union | 14 | 4,368 | — |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage | Madison, WI | Nonbank lender | 15 | 3,898 | 3 |
| Royal Credit Union | Eau Claire, WI | Credit union | 16 | 3,788 | — |
| Johnson Bank | Racine, WI | Bank | 17 | 3,713 | — |
| Fox Communities Credit Union | Appleton, WI | Credit union | 19 | 3,040 | — |
| Capital Credit Union | Green Bay, WI | Credit union | 21 | 2,917 | — |
| Nicolet National Bank | Green Bay, WI | Bank | 22 | 2,615 | — |
| Marine Credit Union | La Crosse, WI | Credit union | 24 | 2,450 | — |
| Ixonia Bank | Ixonia, WI | Bank | — | — | 5 |
Rank = position among the 25 lenders with the most Wisconsin HMDA records in 2025; FHA purchase rank = position among the ten biggest Wisconsin FHA home-purchase lenders in 2025; "—" = outside those lists. Headquarters from our lender profiles or the lender's GLEIF legal-entity record (linked).
Facts in the Wisconsin sections above were checked November 6, 2026 against these sources: Wisconsin DFI — Mortgage Banking; DFI — file a mortgage banking complaint; DFI — Mortgage Banking FAQ; WHEDA master lender list; WHEDA — available programs; WHEDA Way Home. Agency lender lists, program terms and rules change often — confirm with the agency or lender before you rely on them.
Wisconsin lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Wisconsin?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Summit Credit Union originated the most home loans in Wisconsin — about 11,322, or 7.3% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Wisconsin?
Guild Mortgage made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Wisconsin in 2025 — 362, or 7.8% of the 4,634 FHA purchases made by 187 lenders. Rocket Mortgage (312) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Wisconsin?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Wisconsin in 2025 (1,194, 33.8% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 4.6% of Wisconsin originations, the 8th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Wisconsin?
The typical Wisconsin FHA buyer in 2025 paid $8,850 in total loan costs on a median $255,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
What credit score do I need for a WHEDA loan?
For WHEDA’s two main first mortgages, the minimum is 620 for WHEDA Advantage Conventional and 640 for WHEDA Advantage FHA.
Both are 30-year fixed loans, you don’t have to be a first-time buyer, the home must stay your primary residence for the life of the loan, and household income limits apply.
First-time buyers who don’t fit those score rules can ask about WHEDA Way Home: it has no minimum credit score, is underwritten by hand by WHEDA, caps debt-to-income at 45% and needs no private mortgage insurance. Any of them goes through a WHEDA-approved lender.
Which credit unions in Wisconsin make the most home loans?
By 2025 HMDA records, the busiest were Summit Credit Union (Cottage Grove), UW Credit Union (Madison) and Landmark Credit Union (Brookfield) — 1st, 2nd and 3rd among all lenders in the state.
Educators, CoVantage, Community First, Royal, Fox Communities, Capital and Marine also ranked in the state’s top 25. Credit unions lend to members, so check whether you can join, and compare at least one bank or mortgage-company Loan Estimate too.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders