Best mortgage lenders in Nebraska
No lender is best for everyone, so this page ranks Nebraska lenders on what federal records can measure: who makes the most loans here, who leads for FHA and VA, and what their Nebraska borrowers paid. All figures are 2025 HMDA data; no lender pays to be listed.
Who leads for what in Nebraska
"Most loans" and "Largest average loan" are among the 15 lenders with the most Nebraska originations in 2025 (the latter counts lenders with at least 300 loans in the state); FHA and VA leaders count every lender's home-purchase loans.
The 15 lenders that made the most home loans in Nebraska
| # | Lender | Type | Loans | FHA | VA | Avg loan | Approval* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle Bank | — | 2,875 | 4.8% | 2.3% | $284,997 | 95.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 2,480 | 18.4% | 8.6% | $184,391 | 80.6% |
| 3 | First National Bank of Omaha | — | 1,773 | 4.9% | 1.6% | $176,494 | 75.7% |
| 4 | West Gate Bank | — | 1,724 | 2.6% | 2.4% | $281,050 | 94.5% |
| 5 | Charter West Bank | — | 1,606 | 28.3% | 7.6% | $254,165 | 91.5% |
| 6 | Veridian Credit Union | — | 1,444 | 0.0% | 1.9% | $199,765 | 87.8% |
| 7 | Union Bank and Trust Company | — | 1,373 | 2.4% | 0.5% | $315,721 | 88.2% |
| 8 | Centris | — | 1,318 | 0.3% | 0.2% | $142,367 | 80.1% |
| 9 | United Wholesale Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 1,211 | 16.3% | 30.1% | $304,191 | 90.4% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | Bank | 1,112 | 3.5% | 1.2% | $176,880 | 61.0% |
| 11 | Lincoln Fsb of Nebraska | — | 1,077 | 12.9% | 6.6% | $279,819 | 96.8% |
| 12 | Veterans United | Nonbank lender | 950 | 7.1% | 83.6% | $295,284 | 82.1% |
| 13 | CMG Home Loans | Nonbank lender | 701 | 19.7% | 11.6% | $253,759 | 95.4% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | Nonbank lender | 687 | 29.4% | 8.0% | $204,752 | 94.2% |
| 15 | Metro Cu | — | 633 | 0.2% | 0.0% | $109,471 | 69.7% |
Source: 2025 HMDA originations, FFIEC/CFPB. FHA/VA = share of each lender's Nebraska loans. *Approval = originated ÷ (originated + denied); it mirrors a lender's channel and borrower mix, not how hard it is to qualify.
Also among the 25 lenders with the most HMDA filings here: PennyMac, Newrez, Citizens, Chase, Freedom Mortgage, Guaranteed Rate (Rate), AmeriHome Mortgage Company, LLC, Mr. Cooper, Liberty First Credit Union, Gershman Investment Corp..
FHA lenders in Nebraska
3,274 FHA home-purchase loans were made in Nebraska in 2025 by 146 lenders. The typical FHA buyer here paid $7,787 in loan costs, including the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | FHA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charter West Bank | 440 | 13.4% | $7,672 | +0.38 |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 182 | 5.6% | $7,492 | +0.23 |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 150 | 4.6% | $8,171 | +0.66 |
| 4 | Gershman Investment Corp. | 146 | 4.5% | $7,575 | +0.39 |
| 5 | Pinnacle Bank | 137 | 4.2% | $7,170 | +0.22 |
| 6 | Lincoln Fsb of Nebraska | 131 | 4.0% | $6,937 | +0.09 |
| 7 | Moria Development, Inc. | 122 | 3.7% | $9,000 | +0.80 |
| 8 | CMG Home Loans | 120 | 3.7% | $9,487 | +0.55 |
| 9 | Plains Commerce Bank | 105 | 3.2% | $7,871 | +0.41 |
| 10 | Churchill Mortgage Corporation | 91 | 2.8% | $10,349 | +0.59 |
| All Nebraska FHA buyers | 3,274 | 100% | $7,787 | +0.40 |
Among them, Lincoln Fsb of Nebraska had the lowest median loan costs ($6,937) and Churchill Mortgage Corporation the highest ($10,349) — $3,412 apart on similar loans, which is why a second Loan Estimate is worth getting. Homebuilder-owned lenders can show far-below-market APRs because builders pay to buy down the rate on their own new homes.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien FHA home purchases in Nebraska. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. How we compare lenders.
VA lenders in Nebraska
2,297 VA home-purchase loans were made in Nebraska in 2025 by 134 lenders. The typical VA buyer here paid $4,838 in loan costs (including the VA funding fee for borrowers who owe it) at a median rate of 6.25%. The ten lenders that made the most:
| # | Lender | VA purchases | Share | Loan costs | APR vs benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Veterans United | 654 | 28.5% | $4,403 | −0.20 |
| 2 | Charter West Bank | 113 | 4.9% | $3,633 | −0.21 |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 92 | 4.0% | $3,759 | −0.61 |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate (Rate) | 85 | 3.7% | $5,672 | −0.20 |
| 5 | DHI Mortgage | 83 | 3.6% | $2,979 | −1.48 |
| 6 | United Wholesale Mortgage | 75 | 3.3% | $3,493 | −0.32 |
| 7 | CMG Home Loans | 70 | 3.0% | $6,471 | −0.41 |
| 8 | USAA | 62 | 2.7% | $5,350 | −0.25 |
| 9 | Pinnacle Bank | 57 | 2.5% | $5,069 | −0.56 |
| 10 | Lincoln Fsb of Nebraska | 56 | 2.4% | $3,181 | −0.58 |
| All Nebraska VA buyers | 2,297 | 100% | $4,838 | −0.32 |
Among them, DHI Mortgage had the lowest median loan costs ($2,979) and CMG Home Loans the highest ($6,471) — $3,492 apart, though VA costs also depend on how many of a lender's borrowers are exempt from the funding fee.
Source: 2025 HMDA loan-level records (FFIEC/CFPB), first-lien VA home purchases in Nebraska. Costs and APR vs benchmark are medians of each lender's 30-year fixed loans here; "—" = fewer than 30. Data notes and limits.
How concentrated is the Nebraska market?
558 institutions reported Nebraska home-loan records for 2025 — the 13th-fewest of any state. The single most active lender accounts for 6.7% of all records and the top five for 23.6%, the 18th-most concentrated market of 51. With volume spread across many lenders, there is plenty of room to shop beyond the biggest names.
How to choose a lender in Nebraska
Nebraska borrowers took FHA loans 10.8% of the time and VA loans 8.9% (U.S. 13.2% and 8.2%). Every Nebraska county uses the $832,750 conforming limit, so loans above it are jumbo and priced separately.
Get Loan Estimates from three or more lenders in the same two-week window (one credit inquiry) and compare APRs. For down-payment help, ask whether they are approved for NIFA's Homebuyer Assistance (HBA) or Welcome Home Assistance (WHA) — only participating lenders can offer them (terms and sources).
Nebraska lender FAQ
Who is the biggest mortgage lender in Nebraska?
By 2025 federal HMDA data, Pinnacle Bank originated the most home loans in Nebraska — about 2,875, or 6.5% of the state's originations.
Which lender makes the most FHA loans in Nebraska?
Charter West Bank made the most FHA home-purchase loans in Nebraska in 2025 — 440, or 13.4% of the 3,274 FHA purchases made by 146 lenders. Fairway Independent Mortgage (182) was second.
Which lender makes the most VA loans in Nebraska?
Veterans United made the most VA home-purchase loans in Nebraska in 2025 (654, 28.5% of the state's VA purchases). VA loans were 8.9% of Nebraska originations, the 26th-lowest VA share among the states.
How much are closing costs on an FHA loan in Nebraska?
The typical Nebraska FHA buyer in 2025 paid $7,787 in total loan costs on a median $245,000 loan — lender fees, required third-party services and the 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium, per the Closing Disclosure.
That figure excludes recording taxes, prepaid interest and insurance, escrow deposits and the down payment.
Rankings are editorial and independent, built from public federal data — no lender pays to be listed. This is general information, not a recommendation or personalized advice. Confirm all terms directly with the lender.
All lenders